Men

100-1, Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.99 seconds. 2, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.08. 3, Simeon Williamson, Britain, 10.18. 4, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Britain, 10.21. 5, Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.30.

200- 1, Wallce Spearmon, United States, 20.27. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 20.54. 3, Brendan Christian, Antigua and Barbuda, 20.57. 4, Marlon Devonish, Britain, 20.62. 5, Marc Schneeberger, Switzerland, 20.70.

400- 1, Robert Tobin, Britain, 45.30. 2, David Neville, United States, 45.39. 3, William Collazo, Cuba, 45.44. 4, Rabah Yousif, Sudan, 45.64. 5, Martyn Rooney, Britain, 45.71.

800-1, David Rudisha, Kenya, 1 minute, 42.01 seconds. 2, Alfred Kirwa Yego, 1:42.67. 3, Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1:42.86. 4, Bram Som, Netherlands, 1:43.59. 5, Youssef Saad Kamel, Bahrain, 1:44.83.

1,500-1, William Biwott, Kenya, 3:33.00. 2, Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:33.33. 3, Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono, Kenya, 3:33.59. 4, Belal Mansoor Ali, Bahrain, 3:34.05. 5, Bouabdellah Tahri, France, 3:34.65.

3,000-1, Joseph Kiplimo, Kenya, 7:31.20. 2, Sammy Alex Mutahi, Kenya, 7:31.41. 3, Edwin Cherulyot Soi, Kenya, 7:31.48. 4, Abreham Cherkos Feleke, Ethiopia, 7:31.81. 5, Silas Kipruto, Kenya, 7:32.25.

110 Hurdles-1, Dwight Thomas, Jamaica, 13.36. 2, Maurice Wignall, Jamaica, 13.48. 3, Jackson Quinonez, Spain, 13.49. 4, Dexter Faulk, United States, 13.51. 5, Andy Turner, Britain, 13.62.

Pole Vault-1 (tie), Viktor Chistiakov, Russia and Maksym Mazuryk, Ukraine, 18 feet, 1 1/4 inches 5.52. 3 (tie), Derek Miles, United States and Jeremy Scott, United Statestt, United States, 17-7 1/4. 5, Steven Lewis, Britain, 17-7 1/4.

Triple Jump-1, Leevan Sands, Bahamas, 55- 1/4. 2, Arnie David Girat, Cuba, 54-8 1/4. 3, Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria, 54-6. 4, Fabrizio Schembri, Italy, 54-4. 5, Randy Lewis, Grenada, 54-2 3/4.

Women

100-1, Shelly Ann Fraser, Jamaica, 11.18. 2, Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 11.37. 3, Gloria Asumnu, United States, 11.52. 4, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 11.86. 5, Anita Pistone, Italy, 11.86.

200-1, Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 22.62. 2, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 22.69. 3, Debbie Dunn, United States, 22.73. 4, Emily Freeman, Britain, 22.94. 5, Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands, 22.98.

1,500-1, Lisa Dobriskey, Britain, 4:01.23. 2, Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:01.29. 3, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:03.46. 4, Irene Jelagat, Kenya, 4:03.62. 5, Nancy Jebet Lagat, Kenya, 4:;03.95.

3,000-1, Sylvia Chibiwott, Kenya, 8:43.93. 2, Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, 8:44.33. 3, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 8:44.67. 4, Wude Ayalew, Ethiopia, 8:45.10. 5, Ines Chepkesis Chenonge, Kenya, 8:45.14.

3,000 Steeplechase-1, Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, Kenya, 9:13.92. 2, Milcah Chemos Cheywa, Kenya, 9:21.81. 3, Gladys Jerotich Kipkemboi, Kenya, 9:22.42. 4, Sophie Duarte, France, 9:35.39. 5, Ancuta Bobocel, Romania, 9:37.17.

100 Hurdles-1, Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica, 12.78. 2, Nickliesha Wilson, Jamaica, 12.84. 3, Damu Cherry, United States, 13.15. 4, Lacena Golding Clarke, Jamaica, 13.22. 5, Tiffany Ofili, United States, 13.33.

High Jump-1, Irina Gordeeva, Russia, 6-5½. 2, Chaunte Howard, United States, 6-4 1/4. 3, Viktoriya Klyugina, Russia, 6-3 1/4. 4, Levern Spencer, St. Lucia, 6-3 1/4. 5 (tie), Melanie Melfort, France and Elena Slesarenko, Russia, 6-1½.

Long Jump-1, Irina Meleshina, Russia, 22-8. 2, Tatyana Lebedeva, 22-5 3/4. 3, Olga Kucherenko, Russia, 22-2½. 4, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 21-10. 5, Kelia Costa, Brazil, 21-8 3/4.

Discus Throw-1, Yarelis Barrios, Cuba, 213-1. 2, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 206-1. 3, Dani Samuels, Australia, 202-1. 4, Aretha Thurmond, United States, 194-8. 5, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 193-5.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.