Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Complete Results – BW-Bank Meeting in Karlsruhe

Laverne Jones-Ferrette of the US Virgin Islands and American Lolo Jones were among the big winners at Sunday’s BW-Bank Meeting in Karlsruhe.

Laverne Jones-Ferrette of the US Virgin Islands and American Lolo Jones were among the big winners at Sunday’s BW-Bank Meeting in Karlsruhe.

Jones-Ferrette ran away winner of the women’s 60 metres dash in 7.11seconds after setting a world-leading and national record of 7.09seconds in the heats.

World champion Jones, posted a world-leading 7.90secs to win the women’s 60m hurdles and proved that she has not suffered from her defeat to Jessica Ennis yesterday.

Complete results below

60m – Women
1 JONES-FERRETTE, Laverne ISV 7.11 0.176
2 SOUMARE, Miryam FRA =PB 7.27 0.189
3 FLOYD-BROADNAX, Ebonie USA 7.30 0.155
4 MADUAKA, Joice GBR 7.32 0.170
5 WILLIAMS, Angela USA 7.35 0.169
6 POPOWICZ, Marika POL =PB 7.36 0.154
7 WAGNER, Marion GER 7.40 0.177
8 WURM, Anja GER 7.41 0.154

60m – Men
1 CLARKE, Lerone JAM 6.64 0.163
2 OGHO-OGHENE, Egwero NGR =PB 6.64 0.149
3 BLUM, Christian GER 6.65 0.150
4 FASUBA, Olusoji NGR 6.67 0.146
5 MARTINA, Churandy AHO 6.68 0.158
6 PHILLIPS, Dwight USA 6.74 0.154
7 SCHWAB, Stefan GER 6.75 0.169
DI GREGORIO, Emanuele ITA n.a.

60m Hurdles – Men
1 JONES, Lolo USA WL 7.90 0.163
2 LEWIS, Yvette USA =PB 7.99 0.171
3 WELLS, Kellie USA 8.01 0.141
4 DIXON, Vonette JAM 8.01 0.180
5 HILDEBRAND, Nadine GER 8.10 0.160
6 TEJEDA, Anay CUB 8.11 0.162
7 SKROBAKOVA, Lucie CZE 8.11 0.177
8 ELBE, Anne-Kathrin GER 8.12 0.156

60m Hurdles – Women
1 SVOBODA, Petr CZE WL,NR 7.50 0.143
2 JOHNSON, Allen USA 7.58 0.170
3 MITCHUM, Eric USA 7.63 0.156
4 SANDS, Shamar BAH 7.72 0.170
5 WERRMANN, Jens GER =PB 7.75 0.143
6 CAPETILLO, Dayron CUB 7.76 0.168
7 BÜHLER, Matthias GER 7.82 0.148
8 KISS, Daniel HUN 7.93 0.159

800m – Men
1 BORZAKOVSKIY, Yuriy RUS WL 1:45.94
2 HOLUSA, Jakub CZE NR 1:46.09
3 KIVUNA, Jackson Mumbwa KEN PB 1:47.50
4 REINA, Antonio Manuel ESP 1:47.69
5 BOGDANOV, Dmitryi RUS 1:47.96
6 OKKEN, Arnoud NED 1:48.15
7 EBERHARDT, Georg GER PB 1:48.21
KIILU, Vincent Mumo KEN aufg.

1500m – Men
1 GATHIMBA, Gideon KEN WL 3:37.01
2 MEKONNEN, Gebremehdin ETH 3:37.46
3 CHIRCHIR, Cornelius KEN 3:38.03
4 RODRIGUEZ, Alvaro ESP EL 3:38.06
5 OBRIST, Christian ITA =PB 3:39.62
6 EBERHARDT, Stefan GER 3:40.57
7 KENNOUCHE, Abdelslam FRA 3:40.65
ERAUD, Guillaume FRA aufg.
MAHMOUDI, Abdelkader FRA aufg.
MÜLLER, Wolfram GER aufg.
POLONET, Vickson Naran KEN aufg.
WALDMANN, Moritz GER aufg.

3000m – Women
1 KIBET, Sylvia Chibiwott KEN WL,MR 8:41.24
2 ALMINOVA, Anna RUS EL 8:47.57
3 DAL RÌ, Federica ITA 9:12.02
4 KALMER, René RSA 9:12.72
5 POHL, Veronica GER 9:44.96
MARXEN, Kerstin GER aufg.

3000m – Men
1 SHAHEEN, Saïf Saaeed QAT WL 7:43.44
2 KIPLIMO, Joseph Kitur KEN 7:49.08
3 KORIR, Shadrack KEN 7:49.13
4 VAIL, Ryan USA 7:56.39
5 GABIUS, Arne GER 8:00.47
6 MINCZER, Albert HUN 8:01.70
7 SMAIL, Nouredine FRA 8:07.08
8 GHIRMAI, Filmon GER 8:16.38
9 SNEBERGER, Michal CZE 8:24.50
BELHARBAZI, Otmane FRA aufg.
BENE, Barnabas HUN aufg.
BIRGEN, Betwel KEN aufg.
LE DAUPHIN, Vincent FRA aufg.

Long Jump – Men
1 SDIRI, Salim FRA 7.99 x 7.97 x – 7.99
2 MAKARCHEV, Andriy UKR x x 7.66 7.81 7.97 PB 7.97
3 LI Jinzhe CHN 7.56 7.94 x x x PB 7.94
4 REIF, Christian GER 7.76 7.89 x 7.85 7.86 7.89
5 GAISAH, Ignisious GHA 7.78 x x 7.67 7.79 7.79
6 YU Zhenwei CHN x 7.64 7.72 x 7.56 7.67 7.72
7 NOVOTNY, Roman CZE 7.28 7.58 7.58 x x x 7.58
8 WINTER, Nils GER 7.58 7.52 7.48 7.44 x x 7.58
9 STARZAK, Marcin POL 7.36 7.26 7.44 7.44

Pole Vault – Men
1 MESNIL, Romain FRA – 5.61
2 MOHR, Malte GER – 5.61
2 STRAUB, Alexander GER -5.61
4 HOLZDEPPE, Raphael GER -5.61
5 DIDENKOW, Mateusz POL – 5.51
6 CHISTIAKOV, Viktor RUS -5.51
7 GIBILISCO, Giuseppe ITA – 5.41
8 LOBINGER, Tim GER -5.41
9 KUCHERYANU, Sergey RUS – 5.31
10 DOSSEVI, Damiel FRA -5.31

Put together by a member of the World-Track and Field Website team members. This is usually done by an in house member with able assistance from someone or an agency reporting from outside.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Advertisement