Complete Results From Thursday’s IAAF Golden Gala Diamond League Track and Field meeting in Rome, Italy.

Men

100_1. Usain Bolt, Jamaica, 9.91. 2. Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.93. 3. Christophe Le Maitre, France, 10.00. 4. Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.12. 5. Richard Thompon, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.13. 6. Rae Monzavous Edwards, United States, 10.20. 7. Mario Forsythe, Jamaica, 10.21. 8. Lerone Clarke, Jamaica, 10.31. 9. J-Mee Samuels, United States, 10.40.

800_1. Khadevis Robinson, United States, 1:45.09. 2. Mbulaeni Muladzi, South Africa, 1:45.50. 3. Mohammed Khalaf Al Azemi, Kuwait, 1:45.52. 4. Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 1:46.02. 5. Boaz Kiplagat Lalang, Kenya, 1:46.10. 6. David Mutinda Mutua, Kenya, 1:46.64. 7. Richard Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:46.88. 8. Duane Solomon, United States, United States, 1:47.27.

5,000_1. Imane Merga, Ethiopia, 12:54.21. 2. Isaiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 12:54.59. 3. Vincent Kiprop Chepkok, Kenya, 12:55.29. 4. Dejen, Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 12:55.89. 5. Sileshi Sihine, Ethiopia, 12:57.86. 6. Mark Kosgei Kiptoo, Kenya, 12:59.91. 7. Lucas Kimeli Rotich, Kenya, 13:00.02. 8. Abera Kuma, Ethiopia, 13:00.15.

400 hurdles_1. LJ Van Zyl, South Africa, 47.91. 2. David Greene, Britain, 48.24. 3. Angelo Taylor, United States, 48.66. 4. Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 48.86. 5. Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 49.09. 6. Justin Gaymon, United States, 49.31. 7. Johnny Dutch, United States, 49.43. 8. Rhys Williams, Britain, 49.43. 9. Kerron Clement, United States, 50.03.

Pole Vault_1. Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.82. 2. Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.72. 3. Maksym Mazuryk, Ukraine, 5.62. 4. Romain Mesnil, France, 5.42. 5 (tie). Jerome Clavier, France; Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany; Tim Lobinger, Germany; Derek Miles, United States, 5.42.

Shot Put_1. Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 21.60. 2. Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 21.20. 3. Resse Hoffa, United States, 21.13. 4. Christian Cantwell, United States, 21.09. 5. Ryan Whiting, United States, 20.88. 6. Adam Nelson, United States, 20.70. 7. Pavel Lyzhyn, Belarus, 20.21 8. Cory Martin, United States, 20.04. 9. Ralf Bartlets, Germany, 19.71.

Triple Jump_1. Phillips Idowu, Britain, 17.59. 2. Christian Olsson, Sweden, 17.29. 3. Alexis Copello, Cuba, 17.14. 4. Leevan Sands, Bahamas, 17.13. 5. Fabrizio Schembri, Italy, 17.08. 6. Benjamin Compaore, France, 16.91. 7. Fabrizio Donato, Italy, 16.77. 8. Marian Oprea, Romania, 16.70. 9. Tosin Oke, Nigeria, 16.51.

Women

200_1. Bianca Knight, United States, 22.64. 2. Kerron Stewart, Jamaica, 22.74. 3. Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie, Bahamas, 22.76. 4. Allyson Felix, United States, 22.81. 5. Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 22.88. 6. Charonda Williams, United States, 23.20. 7. Lashauntea Moore, United States, 23.26. 8. Aleksandra Fedoriva, Russia, 23.26. 9. Consuella Moore, United States, 23.54.

400_1. Allyson Felix, United States, 49.81. 2. Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 50.47. 3. Francena McCorory, United States, 50.70. 4. Debbie Dunn, United States, 50.79. 5. Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 50.98. 6. Perri Shakes-Drayton, Britain, 51.47. 7. Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 51.53. 8. Marta Milano, Italy, 52.75. 9. Libania Grenot, Italy, 53.50.

1,500_1. Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Burundi, 4:01.60. 2. Meskerem Assefa, Ethiopia, 4:02.12. 3. Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 4:03.28. 4. Anna Mishchenko, Ukraine, 4:03.53. 5. Nancy Jebet Langat, Kenya, 4:03.66. 6. Christin Wurth-Thomas, United States, 4:03.72. 7. Irene Jelagat, Kenya, 4:04.79. 8. Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenya, 4:04.87.

100 hurdles_1. Dawn Harper, United States, 12.70. 2. Kellie Wells, United States, 12.73. 3. Danielle Carruthers, United States, 12.80. 4. Lisa Urech, Switzerland, 12.84. 5. Christina Vukicevic, Norway, 12.86. 6. Felicien, Canada, 12.88. 7. Virginia Powell-Crawford, United States, 12.89. 8. Tiffany Ofili-Porter, Britain, 12.91. DNF, Lolo Jones, United States.

3000 steeplechase_1. Milcah Chemos Cheiywa, Kenya, 9:12.89. 2. Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:15.04. 3. Habiba Ghribi, Tunisia, 9:20.33. 4. Birtukan Adamu, Ethiopia, 9:20.37 (WJR). 5. Lydia Jebet Rotich, Kenya, 9:25.16. 6. Hatti Dean, Britain, 9:37.95. 7. Sara Bei-Hall, United States, 9:39.48. 8. Bridget Franek, United States, 9:48.2.

High Jump_1. Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 1.95. 2. Levern Spencer, St. Lucia, 1.92. 3. Melanie Melfort, France, 1.92. 4. Vita Styopina, Ukraine, 1.92. 5. Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 1.92. 6. Emma Green-Tregaro, Sweden, 1.89. 7. Ruth Beitia, Spain, 1.89. 8. Nadezhda Dusanova, Uzbekistan, 1.85. 9. Danielle Frenkel, Israel, 1.85.

Long Jump_1. Brittney Reese, United States, 6.94. 2. Funmi Jimoh, United States, 6.87. 3. Eloyse Lesueur, France, 6.64. 4. Shara Proctor, Britain, 6.62. 5. Concepcion Montaner, Spain, 6.60. 6. Tatyana Kotova, Russia, 6.58. 7. Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, 6.51. 8. Ineta Radevica, Latvia, 6.41. 9. Irene Pusterla, Switzerland, 6.29.

Discus_1. Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 65.56. 2. Yarelis Barrios, Cuba, 64.18. 3. Nadine Muller, Germany, 63.17. 4. Li Yanfeng, China, 62.55. 5. Aretha D. Thurmond, United States, 61.68. 6. Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 59.91. 7. Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, 59.63. 8. Laura Bordignon, Italy, 55.42. 9. Becky Breisch, United States, 53.86.

Javelin_1. Mariya Abakumova, Russia, 65.40. 2. Christina Obergfoll, Germany, 63.97. 3. Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic, 63.32. 4. Kara Patterson, United States, 62.76. 5. Martina Ratej, Slovenia, 60.84. 6. Sunette Viljoen, South Africa, 60.61. 7. Zahra Bani, Italy, 59.28. 8. Madara Palameika, Latvia, 58.75. 9. Linda Stahl, Germany, 58.65.

Similar Posts

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.