Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

2012 Prefontaine Classic Results

Results from the 2012 Prefontaine Classic in Eugene

100-1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.90 seconds. 2, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 9.93. 3, Trell Kimmons, United States, 10.04. 4, Walter Dix, United States, 10.04. 5, Darvis Patton, United States, 10.05. 6, Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.05. 7, Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.07. 8. Emmanuel Callender, United States, 10.14.

200-1, Wallace Spearmon, United States, 20.27. 2, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.49. 3, Marvin Anderson, Jamaica, 20.74. 4, Rondell Sorrillo, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.81. 5, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 20.81. 6, Emmanuel Callender, Trinidad and Tobago, 20.97. 7, Richard Thompson, Trindad and Tobago, 21.30. 8, Shawn Crawford, United States, 21.39.

400-1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.91 seconds. 2, Christopher Brown, Bahamas, 45.24. 3, Angelo Taylor, United States, 45.59. 4, Kevin Borlee, Belgium, 45.61. 5, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 45.68. 6, Demetrius Pinder, Bahamas, 45.73. 7, Oscar Pistorius, South Africa, 46.86. 8, Kirani James, Grenada, DQ.

800-1, Abubaker Kaki, Sudan, 1:43.71. 2, Mohamed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:43.74. 3, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:44.32. 4, Khadevis Robinson, United States, 1:44.54. 5, Adam Kszczot, Poland, 1:44.71. 6, Anthony Chemut, Kenya, 1:44.73. 7, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:45.09. 8, Tyler Mulder, United States, 1:45.55. 9, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:46.15. 10, Boaz Kiplagat, Kenya, 1:47.92 — Matthew Scherer, United States. DNF.

One mile-1, Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:49.40. 2, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:50.17. 3, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:50.21. 4, Bethwell Birgen, Kenya, 3:50.43. 5, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 3:50.79. 6, Collins Cheboi, Kenya, 3:51.44. 7, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:51.77. 8, Abdelaati Iguider, Morocco, 3:51.78. 9, David Torrence, United States, 3:52.01. 10, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 3:52.12. 11, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen, Kenya, 3:53.04. 12, Leonel Manzano, United States, 3:53.07. 13, Silas Kiplagat, Kenya, 3:53.73. 14, Bernard Lagat, United States, 3:54.28. 15, Lopez Lomong, United States, 3:55.14. 16, Andrew Wheating, United States, 3:56.77. — Haron Keitany, Kenya, DNF. — Elijah Kipchirchir, Kenya, DNF. — Andrew Kiptoo Rotich, Kenya, DNF.

5,000-1, Mo Farah, Great Britain, 12:56.98. 2, Isaiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 12:57.63. 3, Galen Rupp, United States, 12:58.90. 4, Kenenisa Bekele, Ehiopia, 13:01.48. 5, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:03.88. 6, John Kipkoech, Kenya, 13:06.71. 7, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:06.84. 8, Samuel Chelanga, Kenya, 13:09.67. 9, Collis Birmingham, Australia, 13:10.51. 10, Albert Rop, Kenya, 13:12.47. 11, David Kiprotich Bett, Kenya, 13:21.35. 12, Matt Tegenkamp, United States, 13:24.74. 13, Ben True, United States, 13:26.02. 14, Craig Mottram, Australia, 13:34.00. 15, Alistair Ian Craig, Ireland, 13:35.05. 16, Leonard Korir, Kenya, 13:47.45. — Augustine Kiprono Choge, DNF. — Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi, Kenya, DNF. — Jordan McNamara, United States, DNF. — Mark Wieczorek, United States, DNS.

110 hurdles-1, Xiang Liu, China, 12.87. 2, Aries Merritt, United States, 12.96. 3, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.11. 4, Dexter Faulk, United States, 13.12. 5, David Oliver, United States, 13.13. 6, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.29. 7, Ashton Eaton, United States, 13.34. 8, Andrew Turner, United States, 13.46.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Shot put-1, Reese Hoffa, United States, 71 feet, 6 3/4 inches. 2, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 70-10½. 3, Dylan Armstrong, Canada, 70-6½. 4, Ryan Whiting, United States, 69-4. 5, Christian Cantwell, United States, 68-10. 6, Daniel Taylor, United States, 66-1 3/4. 7, Justin Rodhe, Canada, 66-½.

Javelin-1, Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, 277-8. 2, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 274-10. 3, Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand, 269-9. 4, Cyrus Hostetler, United States, 265-9. 5, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 261-11. 6, Petr Frydrychm Czech Republic, 234-4. 7, Zigismunds Sirmais, Latvia, 230-5.

WOMEN

200-1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.23. 2, Jeneba Tarmoh, United States, 22.61. 3, Blessing Okagbare, Nigeriam 22.63. 4, Bianca Knight, United States, 22.64. 5, Carmelita Jeter, United States, 22.78. 6, Anneisha McLaughlin, Jamiaca, 23.00. 7, Lashauntea Moore, United States, 23.03. 8, Candyce McGrone, United States, 23.74.

400-1, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 49.39. 2, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 49.62. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 49.78. 4, Francena McCorory, United States, 50.41. 5, Deedee Trotter, United States, 50.80. 6, Shericka Williams, Jamaica, 51.24. 7, Debbie Dunn, United States, 51.26. 8, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.78

3,000-1, Mariem Alaoui Selsouli, Morocco, 8:34.47. 2, Sally Kipyego, Kenya, 8:35.89. 3, ElizabethMaloy, United States, 8:50.95. 4, Brianna Felnagle, United States, 8:51.38. 5, Lisa Uhl, United States, 8:52.95. 6, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 8:53.12. 7, Molly Huddle, United States, 8:57.86. 8, Amy Hastings, United States, 8:58.21. 9, Jackie Areson, United States, 8:58.23. 10, Renee Baillie, United States, 8:59.39. 11, Purity Cherotich Rionoripo, Kenya, 9:06.40. 12, Angela Bizzarri, United States, 9:14.71. — Dawn Grunnagel, United States, DNF. — Adrienne Herzog, Netherlands, DNF. — Marina Muncan, Serbia, DNF. — Sara Vaughn, United States, DNF.

3,000 steeplechase-1, Milcah Chemos, Kenya, 9:13.69. 2, Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia, 9:15.45. 3, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:15.84. 4, Barbara Parker, Great Britain, 9:24.24. 5, Emma Coburn, United States, 9:25.28. 6, Lydia Chebet Rotich, Kenya, 9:31.09. 7, Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:34.76. 8, Lyudmila Kuzmina, Russia, 9:35.41 9, Eunice Jepkorir, Kenya, 9:37,12. 10, Beverly Ramos, Puerto Rico, 9:39.47. 11, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:42.63. 12, Sara Hall, United States, 9:42.96. 13, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:52.56. — Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, DNF.

High jump-1, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 6-7½. 2, Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 6-6 3/4. 3, Chaunte Lowe, United States, 6-5½. 4 (tie), Brigetta Barrett, United States, and Emma Green Tregaro, Sweden, 6-3 1/4. 6, Xingjuan Zheng, China, 6-3 1/4. 7, Ebba Jungmark, Sweden, 6-3 1/4. 8, Melanie Melfort, France, 6-1 1/4. 9, Mariya Kuchina, Russia, 6-1 1/4.

Pole vault-1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-2 1/4. 2, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 15- 1/4. 3 (tie), Lacy Janson, United States, and Martina Strutz, Germany, 14-4½. 5, Kylie Hutson, United States, 14-4½. 6, Angelica Bengtsson, Sweden, 14-4½. 7, Holly Bleasdale, Great Britain, 14-½. — Yarisley Silva, Cuba, DNS.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Long jump-1, Shara Proctor, Great Britain, 22-5 1/4. 2, Eloyse Lesueur, France, 22-5. 3, Janay DeLoach, United States, 22- 1/4. 4, Bianca Stuart, Bahamas, 21-10 1/4. 5, Ineta Radevica, Latvia, 21-9½. 6, Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, 21-4 1/4. 7. Britney Reese, United States, 21-3 1/4. 8, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 20-6 1/4. 9. Minjia Lu, China, 19-8 3/4.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

World-Track Polls

Predicted most outstanding college athletes this outdoor season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

More News

Main News

Watch and follow live streaming and results from the Big Sky Outdoor Championships 2021 from May 12-15. Stream the meeting live online for free!

You May Also Like

News Brief

ATLANTA — Sammy Kitwara of Kenya won the 40th Peachtree Road Race with a time of 27:21 in his debut in the annual 6.2-mile...

External news

Former national 200m champion Steve Mullings was so confident he would make the team to the 12th IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany, he...

Digital Results

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

Standard

The page will show you the qualifying standards for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, ITA from 8/12 July 2009. The championships...