Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

IAAF World Cross Country Men’s Results, Team Scores

BYDGOSZCZ, Poland (Sporting Alert) –Ethiopia landed the men’s team title at the IAAF World Cross Country Championships men’s race in Bydgoszcz, Poland on Sunday.

The Ethiopians tallied 38 points to take first place and beat the United States, which performed better than the pundits expected to take second with 52pts, edging Kenya, which collected 54pts, Eritrea (75) and Uganda (76).

Japhet Kipyegon Korir of Kenya battled back-and-forth with his more experienced rivals before pulling away at the closing stages when he charged up the final hill to win the event in 32 minutes 45 seconds.

Following the young 19-year-old was defending champion Imane Merga, who tried to keep up with the pace of the leader. Merger moved away from Eritrea’s Teklemariam Medhin to take second in 32:51, with the latter coming home third three seconds afterward at 32:54.

The top five finishers were completed by Uganda’s pair Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (33:08) and Timothy Toroitich (33:09).

USA’s Ben True ran a fabulous race to take sixth in 33:11, with his teammates Chris Derrick (33:23, 10th), Ryan Vail (33:42, 17th) and Robert Mack (33:49, 19th) finishing well to help the team to the silver medal.

The last time the team standings read, Ethiopia, USA, Kenya, was in 1983 (IAAF STATS). More info here: http://www.findcrosscountrymovers.com

MEN’S TOP 20 – INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1. Japhet Kipyegon Korir (Kenya) 32:45; 2. Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 32:51; 3. Teklemariam Medhin (Eritrea) 32:54; 4. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uganda) 33:08; 5. Timothy Toroitich (Uganda) 33:09; 6. Ben True (U.S.) 33:11; 7. Goitom Kifle (Eritrea) 33:16; 8. Collis Birmingham (Australia) 33:18; 9. Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia) 33:22; 10. Chris Derrick (U.S.) 33:23; 11. Rabah Aboud (Algeria) 33:28; 12. Hosea Macharinyang (Kenya) 33:29; 13. Abera Chane (Ethiopia) 33:31; 14. Tesfaye Abera (Ethiopia) 33:35; 15. Geoffrey Kipkorir Kirui (Kenya) 33:38; 16. Sergio Sanchez (Spain) 33:38; 17. Ryan Vail (U.S.) 33:42; 18. Abrar Osman Adem (Eritrea) 33:42; 19. Robert Mack (U.S.) 33:49; 20. Elroy Gelant (South Africa) 33:53

MEN’S TEAM SCORES
1. Ethiopia 38; 2. U.S. 52; 3. Kenya 54; 4. Eritrea 75; 5. Uganda 76; 6. Algeria 107; 7. Australia 116; 8. Spain 127; 9. Canada 140; 10. Poland 164; 11. Britain 166; 12. South Africa 256; 13. Rwanda 298; 14. Japan 306; 15. Sudan 350

Written By

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Advertisement