Diamond LeagueDigital Results

Lausanne Diamond League Meet Complete Results

The following are the complete results from the IAAF Diamond League meeting that took place in Lausanne, Switzerland on July 9.

World Track

Justin Gatlin
American Justin Gatlin reacts

The following are the complete results from the IAAF Diamond League meeting that took place in Lausanne, Switzerland on July 9.

American Justin Gatlin was one of the highlighted starters at the meet and the 2004 Olympic champion didn’t fail after running 9.75 seconds to win the men’s 100m dash at the Athletissima Diamond League meet last Thursday.

Full Results – Men

100-1, Justin Gatlin, United States, 9.75. 2, Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.92. 3, Tyson Gay, United States, 9.92. 4, Michael Rodgers, United States, 10.03. 5, Keston Bledman, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.03. 6, Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 10.08. 7, Isiah Young, United States, 10.11.

200-1, Zharnel Hughes, Britain, 20.13. 2, Anaso Jobodwana, South Africa, 20.21. 3, Isiah Young, United States, 20.27. 4, Lykourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas, Greece, 20.40. 5, Alonso Edward, Panama, 20.48. 6, Churandy Martina, Netherlands, 20.72. 7, Ameer Webb, United States, 20.74. 8. Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 20.96.

800-1, Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:43.27. 2, David Rudisha, Kenya, 1:43.76. 3, Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot, Kenya, 1:44.44. 4, Alfred Kipketer, Kenya, 1:45.14. 5, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:45.36. 6, Job Kinyor, Kenya, 1:45.53. 7, Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:45.62. 8, Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia, 1:46.03.

5,000-1, Mo Farah, Britain, 13:11.77 2, Yomif Kejelcha, Ethiopia, 13:12.59. 3, Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya, 13:17.17. 4, Yasin Haji, Ethiopia, 13:18.18. 5, Muktar Edris, Ethiopia, 13:19.17. 6, Bitan Karoki, Kenya, 13:21.26. 7, Aweke Ayalew, Bahrain, 13:21.72. 8, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13:22.68.

400 Hurdles-1, Bershawn Jackson, United States, 48.71. 2, LJ Van Zyl, South Africa, 48.92. 3, Denis Kudryavtsev, Russia, 49.01. 4, Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, 49.33. 5, Michael Tinsley, United States, 49.42. 6, Kariem Hussein, Switzerland, 49.44. 7, Quincy Downing, United States, 49.96. 8, Jehue Gordon, Trinidad and Tobago, 50.07.

Pole Vault-1, Pawel Wojciechowski, Poland, 19 feet, 2 inches. 2, Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany, 18-10 3/4. 3, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 18-10 3/4. 4, Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, 18-10 3/4. 5, Sam Kendricks, United States, 18-5. 6, Thiago Braz. Brazil, 18-5. 7 (tie), Aleksandr Gripich, Russia and Kevin Menaldo, France, 18-5.

Triple Jump-1, Christian Taylor, United States, 53-9. 2, Pedro Pablo Pichardo, Cuba, 59-0 1/4. 3, Omar Craddock, United States, 56-9 1/4. 4, Nelson Evora, Portugal, 56-6 3/4. 5, Lyukman Adams, Russia, 55-0 3/4. 6, Fabrizio Donato, Italy, 54-5 1/2. 7, Fabian Florant, Netherlands, 53-0 1/4.

Shot Put-1, David Storl, Germany, 72-6 1/4. 2, Joe Kovacs, United States, 71-2 3/4. 3, Reese Hoffa, United States, 69-10 3/4. 4, Christian Cantwell, United States, 68-8 1/2. 5, Tom Walsh, New Zealand, 68-5 1/4. 6, Ryan Whiting, United States, 68-0 1/4. 7, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 67-8 3/4. 8, Jordan Clarke, United States, 67-7.

Javelin-1, Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad and Tobago, 259-9. 2, Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 288-7. 3, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 286-10. 4, Julius Yego, Kenya, 280-6. 5, Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic, 279-4. 6, Ari Mannio, Finland, 265-1. 7, Thomas Roehler, Germany, 264-10. 8, Hamish Peacock, Australia, 260-9.

—=

Women Results

200-1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.09. 2, Dafne Schippers, Netherlands, 22.29. 3, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 22.36. 4, Dezerea Bryant, United States, 22.63. 5, Jeneba Tarmoh, United States, 6, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 22.94. 7, Bianca Williams, Britain, 23.24. 8, Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 23.27.

400-1, Shaunae Miller, Bahamas, 49.92. 2, Sanya Richards-Ross, United States, 51.12. 3, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 51.15. 4, Anyika Onoura, Britain, 51.26. 5, Natasha Hastings, United States, 51.29. 6, Regina George, Nigeria, 51.99. 7, Phyllis Francis, United States, 52.04. 8, Indira Terrero, Spain, 53.99.

800-1, Selina Buechel, Switzerland, 2:01.68. 2, Molly Ludlow, United States, 2:02.08. 3, Latavia Thomas, United States, 2:03.21. 4, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 2:03.53. 5, Noelie Yarigo, Benin, 2:03.54. 6, Jessica Smith, Canada, 2:03.92. 7, Winnie Nanyondo, Uganda, 2:04.14. 8, Tigist Assefa, Ethiopia, 2:06.71.

1,500-1, Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 4:02.36. 2, Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon, Kenya, 4:02.38. 3, Jenny Simpson, United States, 4:03.54. 4, Mercy Cherono, Kenya, 4:04.24. 5, Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia, 4:05.29. 6, Siham Hilali, Morocco, 4:05.55. 7, Viola Jelagat Kibiwot, Kenya. 8, Senbere Teferi, Ethiopia, 4:06.81.

100 Hurdles-1, Dawn Harper-Nelson, United States, 12.55. 2, Jasmin Stowers, United States, 12.58. 3, Queen Harrison, United States, 12.63. 4, Sharika Nelvis, United States, 12.63. 5, Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.66. 6, Kristi Castlin, United States, 12.71. 7, Alina Talay, Belarus, 12.81. 8, Jacquelyn Coward, United States, 13.14.

400 Hurdles-1, Sara Petersen, Denmark, 55.01. 2, Wenda Theron Nel, South Africa, 55.78. 3, Lauren Wells, Australia, 56.25. 4, Lea Sprunger, Switzerland, 56.26. 5, Vera Rudakova, Russia, 56.49. 6, Axelle Dauwens, Belgium, 56.62. 7, Hayat Lambarki, Morocco, 56.62. 8, Petra Fontanive, Switzerland, 58.45.

3,000 Steeplechase-1, Virginia Nyambura, Kenya, 9:16.99. 2, Hiwot Ayalew, Ethiopia, 9:17.22. 3, Emma Coburn, United States, 9:20.67. 4, Ruth Jebet, Bahrain, 9:26.87. 5, Tigest Getent, Bahrain, 9:31.53. 6, Lidya Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:33.03. 7, Carloine Chepkurui Tuigong, Kenya, 9:34.15. 8, Sviatlana Kudzelich, Belarus, 9:35.42.

High Jump-1, Anna Chicherova, Russia, 6-8. 2, Ruth Beitia, Spain, 6-4 1/4. 3, Erika Kinsey, Sweden, 6-4 1/4. 4, Svetlana Shkolina, Russia, 6-4 1/4. 5 (tie), Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, and Ana Simic, Croatia, 6-3 1/4. 7, Marie Jungfleisch, Germany, 6-2. 8, Levern Spenser, St.Lucia, 6-2.

Long Jump-1, Tianna Bartoletta, United States, 22-6 1/4. 2, Shara Proctor, Britain, 22-3 1/2. 3, Christabel Nettey, Canada, 21-11. 4, Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor, Nigeria, 21-10 1/4. 5, Sosthene Moguenara, Germany, 21-8. 6, Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, 21-8. 7, Janay Deloach, United States, 21-7 1/4. 8, Darya Klishina, Russia, 21-6 3/4.

Discus-1, Yaimi Perez, Cuba, 220-3. 2, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 220-0. 3, Denia Caballero, Cuba, 216-8. 4, Dani Samuels, Australia, 211-11. 5, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 209-3. 6, Nadine Mueller, Germany, 208-5. 7, Whitney Ashley, United States, 202-7.

About The Author

World Track

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone

Day 2: 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix Results

Day 2 full 2024 USATF Los Angeles Grand Prix results at the Drake Stadium on Saturday 18 May with Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone delivering a stunning performance to win the women's 200m.

Diamond League live streaming coverage

How to Live Stream 2024 Rabat Wanda Diamond League Meeting

The Rabat Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme will be live streaming on the Wanda Diamond League YouTube channel in selected regions and Peacock in the USA. Watch it live today!

Share to...