Usain Bolt of Jamaica

KINGSTON – Sprinters Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will head the Jamaican team for the IAAF World Championships in Beijing, later this month.

Both sprinters won respective 100m and 200m sprint double titles at 2013 in Moscow, Russia, while grabbing a third gold medal in the sprint relays.

Bolt, who will be up against Americans Justin Gatlin and Tyson Gay in the Chinese capital, leads the likes of Asafa Powell, Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Warren Weir, with Rusheed Dwyer, who recently ran a fast 19.80 at the Pan American Games, also on the team.

Fraser-Pryce, the on form female sprinter over the 100m this season, will have veterans Veronica Campbell-Brown and Sherone Simpson for company, in addition to new sprint sensation Elaine Thompson and Natasha Morrison.

Also named in the team are Diamond League winners Kaliese Spencer, who will race in the women’s 400m hurdles and Novlene Williams-Mills, who will represent the island in the women’s 400m open.

Other highlighted athletes in the 53 member contingent are Shot Put star O’Dayne Richards, Discus throwers Jason Morgan, Fedrick Dacres and Chad Wright, as well as women’s Triple Jumper Kimberly Williams and quarter Stephenie Ann McPherson.

Full Jamaica Team IAAF World Championships in Beijing

MEN
100m:
 Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell
200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt, Rasheed Dwyer, Julian Forte, Warren Weir
400m: Javon Francis, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele
5000m: Kemoy Campbell
110m hurdles: Omar McLeod, Hansle Parchment, Andrew Riley
400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Leford Green, Annsert Whyte
Long jump: Damar Forbes
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards
Discus: Fedrick Dacres, Jason Morgan, Chad Wright
4x100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell, Tyquendo Tracey
4x400m: Javon Francis, Dane Hyatt, Peter Matthews, Jonia McDonald, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele

WOMEN
100m:
 Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson
200m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Elaine Thompson
400m: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills
800m: Simoya Campbell, Natoya Goule
1500m: Aisha Praught
3000m steeplechase: Aisha Praught
100m hurdles: Kimberly Laing, Danielle Williams, Shermaine Williams
400m hurdles: Janieve Russell, Kaliese Spencer, Shevon Stoddart, Ristananna Tracey
Triple jump: Shanieka Thomas, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Danniel Thomas
Heptathlon: Salcia Slack
4x100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson, Kerron Stewart, Elaine Thompson
4x400m: Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon, Shericka Jackson, Anastasia Le-Roy, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.