Boys and Girls High School 2016 Championships

Here is the schedule of events for Day One of the 2016 Jamaica Boys and Girls’ High School Championships on Tuesday.

The five-day “Champs” meeting, will run from Tuesday 15 March to Saturday 19 March and live online streaming coverage is available at 1Spotmedia.com. Also don’t miss live blogging, live results, interviews and photos. | PDF Schedule

Competition on the first day of action gets under way at 1:00 pm with the qualifying round of the boys Class One long jump, which will showcase title favourites O’Brien Waysome of Jamaica College and Alrick Ottey of Cornwall College.

Calabar, pre-Champs favourites will hope their two entrants, Leroy Paige and Gabriel Allen both book places in the final.

Following that will be the boys’ Javelin Throw open and the girls Class Two shot put before action on the track gets going in the girls Class Four 70m hurdles preliminaries at 2:15 PM.

Later on in the day, will see action in the 400m preliminaries for all classes, both boys and girls, with 2000m Steeplechase OPEN preliminaries for boys closing out the competition on Day One.

No finals are on the schedule for the first day and there is no entry fee to the meet on the opening day.

However, if you want to attend the championships thereafter — Wednesday and Thursday children will pay $100 and adults $500 at the bleachers and grandstand.

With the bulk of the excitement starting on Friday, ticket prices will get a little higher, with the bleachers entry costing $500 and $350 for students in uniform, while the grandstand tickets with cost $3,500.

Saturday’s final day will see students paying $1,500 for the bleachers and adults $4,500 for the grandstand.

Calabar and Edwin Allen, the defending champions from last year, are again the favourites to grab boys and girls titles this year again.

Boys and Girls’ Champs 2016 Day Schedule

1:00 PM Boys 16-19 Long Jump CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
2:00 PM Boys 14-19 Javelin Throw OPEN Prelims
2:15 PM Girls 10-12 70 Meter Hurdles CLASS 4 Prelims
2:30 PM Girls 15-16 Shot Put CLASS 2 Prelims
2:35 PM Girls 13-14 80 Meter Hurdles CLASS 3 Prelims
2:40 PM Girls 17-18 High Jump CLASS 1 Prelims
3:05 PM Girls 15-16 100 Meter Hurdles CLASS 2 Prelims
3:30 PM Girls 15-16 Long Jump CLASS 2 Prelims
4:35 PM Girls 13-14 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3 Prelims
4:40 PM Girls 17-18 Discus Throw CLASS 1 Prelims
5:00 PM Boys 10-13 400 Meter Dash CLASS 3 BOYS Prelims
5:20 PM Boys 14-15 Long Jump CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
5:30 PM Girls 15-16 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2 Prelims
5:55 PM Boys 14-15 400 Meter Dash CLASS 2 BOYS Prelims
6:30 Girls 17-18 400 Meter Dash CLASS 1 Prelims
6:45 PM Boys 16-19 400 Meter Dash CLASS 1 BOYS Prelims
7:20 PM Boys 14-19 2000 Meter Steeplechase OPEN Prelims

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.