IAAF World Indoor Championships Portland2016

Jumpers Shara Proctor and Greg Rutherford and hurdler Tiffany Porter are among the top athletes named in the British team for the IAAF World Indoor Championships Portland 2016.

The World Indoor Championships take place from the 17-20 March.

World and Olympic champion Rutherford will be hoping to add to his global medal collection in the men’s long jump as he hunt his first World Indoor medal.

After taking gold at the London Games in 2012, Rutherford bagged his first World Championships gold medal in Beijing, China, last year.

Proctor, in the meantime, will be looking for a second world indoor medal after winning bronze in the women’s long jump at the 2012 World Indoor Championships.

The 28-year-old also has a silver from the 2015 World Championships in Beijing.

Porter will go in search of a third medal when she takes part in the women 60m hurdles.

The 28-year-old collected a silver medal in the 60m hurdles at the 2012 World Indoor Championships and a bronze at the 2014 championships.

Sprinters James Dasaolu and Dina Asher-Smith, Olympic high jump bronze medallist Robbie Grabarz, and world junior heptathlon champion Morgan Lake are also in the squad to represent Britain in Portland.

“This is a team that has been selected on the basis that every athlete can realistically make their final, but also with an eye on their individual development looking towards the Olympics this year and the IAAF World Championships London 2017,” British Athletics performance director Neil Black said.

“There have been some excellent performances during the indoor season and we are confident that many of those selected will be challenging for medals.”

MEN
60m:
 James Dasaolu, Andrew Robertson
1500m: Charlie Grice, Chris O’Hare
3000m: Lee Emanuel, Tom Farrell
60m hurdles: Lawrence Clarke
High jump: Chris Baker, Robbie Grabarz
Long jump: Dan Bramble, Greg Rutherford

WOMEN
60m:
 Dina Asher-Smith, Asha Philip
800m: Lynsey Sharp, Adelle Tracey
3000m: Josephine Moultrie, Steph Twell
60m hurdles: Tiffany Porter, Serita Solomon
High jump: Isobel Pooley
Long jump: Shara Proctor, Lorraine Ugen
Pentathlon: Morgan Lake

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.