Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Indoor News

USA Indoor Championships Day 1 Results

PORTLAND, Ore., Sporting Alert – Results from Day 1 of the 2016 USA Indoor Championships at the Portland Convention Center on Friday, 12 March.

PORTLAND, Ore., Sporting Alert – Results from Day 1 of the 2016 USA Indoor Championships at the Portland Convention Center on Friday, 12 March.

Nine finals were contested on the day, including seven in the field events, while the big guns all moved on in their respective events on the track.

Marquis Dendy captured the men’s long jump title with a leap of 8.41m, which he delivered in the fifth round of the competition.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Michelle Carter (19.49m) won the women’s shot put throw, with Gwen Berry (24.35m) grabbing the title in the women’s weight throw, following a lively battle with Amber Campbell (24.19m) and Felisha Johnson (23.53m).

Elsewhere in the field, Christina Epps captured the women’s triple jump title with a leap of 14.05m, while Erik Kynard cleared 2.29m to take the men’s high jump with little effort, after clear all his attempts on the first try.

Meanwhile, in action on the track, Michael Rodgers ran the fastest qualifying in the men’s 60m dash after a time of 6.56 seconds to take heat one ahead of Jeffery Henderson, who was a step behind him in 6.58.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Marvin Bracy was the next fastest heading into the semi-finals on Saturday, after the defending champion clocked 6.57 seconds to take a very busy third heat. Ryan Bailey was disqualified for moving too early.

Sean McLean took second to Bracy in 6.58 seconds, ahead of D’Angelo Cherry, who also earned a place in the semi-final by taking third in heat 3 in 6.63 for the fifth fastest time.

Trayvon Bromell took the second heat in a very comfortable 6.64, ahead of Trell Kimmons (6.65) and Cordero Gray (6.68).

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

On the women’s side, Barbara Pierre qualified fastest with a time of 7.13 to win the second heat, while Tori Bowie looked equally as impressive when taking heat three in 7.19.

Mikele Barber (7.23), Jenna Prandini (7.24) and Tianna Bartoletta (7.25) were also among the top qualifiers for the semi-finals.

In the women’s 60m hurdles, Janay DeLoach went quickest with 7.88 seconds, while Kendra Harrison ran the second-best time on the day, with 7.89.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Sharika Nelvis (7.90) was the other heat winner.

Elsewhere on the track, Ryan Hill used a strong last 400m to clocked 7:38.60 and hold off Paul Chelimo (7:39.00) in the men’s 3000m final.

Shannon Rowbury (8:55.65) won the women’s race over Abbey D’Agostino (8:57.31).

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

2016 USA Indoor Track & Field Championships Results – DAY 1

Women 60 Meter Dash
==================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
==================================================
Preliminaries
1 Barbara Pierre Nike 7.13Q 2
2 Tori Bowie adidas 7.19Q 3
3 Mikele Barber adidas Garden St 7.23Q 1
4 Jenna Prandini PUMA 7.24Q 1
5 Lekeisha Lawson adidas 7.30Q 3
6 Dezerea Bryant Nike 7.32Q 2 7.312
7 Tianna Bartoletta Nike 7.25Q 1
8 Alexandria Anderson Nike 7.32Q 3 7.313
9 Tawanna Meadows Nike 7.33Q 2
10 Joanna Atkins Nike 7.34q 3
11 Octavious Freeman adidas 7.36q 1
12 Erica Alexander Unattached 7.38q 3
13 Dominique Booker Shore A C 7.39q 2
14 Jessica Davis Evo T C 7.40q 2
15 Danielle Barbian Oregon 7.41q 1
16 Ashton Purvis Unattached 7.47q 2
17 Tristie Johnson Bethune-Cookman 7.50 1
18 Ana Holland Colorado 7.56 3
19 Darlene Girardeau Appalachian St 7.63 2
20 Jasmine Simmons Central Park T C 7.69 1

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Natasha Hastings Under Arm/NYAC 51.79Q 3
2 Quanera Hayes Nike 52.11Q 4
3 Phyllis Francis Nike 52.53Q 1
4 Ashley Spencer Nike 52.68Q 2
5 Kendall Baisden adidas 53.20q 3
6 Kendra Chambers Unattached 53.23q 1
7 Shapri Romero Unattached 53.58q 2
8 Jasmine Chaney Unattached 53.86q 4
9 Jessica Beard adidas 53.93 3
10 Jordan Lavender Unattached 54.00 4
11 Ebonie Floyd Unattached 54.15 1
12 Monica Hargrove Unattached 54.18 3
13 Tiffany Harris Unattached 54.29 1
14 Kala Funderburk Unattached 54.39 2
15 Kate Wilson Evo T C 55.92 4
— Asha Ruth DC International DQ 2

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Laura Roesler Nike 2:03.77Q 1
2 Shannon Leinert Brooks / Sp F A 2:04.24Q 2
3 Ajee’ Wilson adidas 2:05.96Q 3
4 Geena Gall Brooks / T R E 2:06.42Q 4
5 Phoebe Wright Nike 2:03.81q 1
6 Mckayla Fricker Brooks 2:03.82q 1
7 Chelsea Cox Unattached 2:04.29 2
8 Rebecca Tracy Oiselle 2:04.83 1
9 Bethany Praska Unattached 2:04.89 2
10 Abby Farley Unattached 2:06.03 3
11 Megan Krumpoch New Balance 2:06.63 3
12 Chrishuna Williams Unattached 2:06.73 4
13 Annette Melcher U S A F 2:06.97 3
14 Stephanie Brown Nike 2:07.03 4
15 Elizabeth Staker Big Bear TC/NBal 2:07.09 4
16 Raquel Lambdin Unattached 2:07.38 1
17 Megan Malasarte Brooks / BBeasts 2:07.50 4
18 Latosha Wallace Unattached 2:08.48 3
19 Andrea Chavez Unattached 2:10.23 2

Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Shannon Rowbury Nike Oregon Proj 8:55.65
2 Abbey D’Agostino New Balance Bost 8:57.31
3 Shalaya Kipp Oiselle 8:59.85
4 Leah O’Connor adidas 9:00.79
5 Shelby Houlihan Nike / Bower TC 9:01.11
6 Marielle Hall Nike 9:01.32
7 Carmen Graves adidas Garden St 9:06.61
8 Sarah Boyle Saucony 9:08.14
9 Lauren Paquette Unattached 9:08.75
10 Emily Infeld Nike / Bower TC 9:10.22
11 Megan Patrignelli Team Run Eugene 9:10.32
12 Elaina Balouris Boston A A 9:10.54
13 Megan Rolland Oiselle 9:22.20
14 Sarah Feeny Utah 9:22.59
15 Amber Schultz Club Northwest 9:27.13
16 Nicole Blood High Perf West 9:29.88
17 Natalie Schudrowitz Brown 9:37.13

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Janay DeLoach Nike 7.88Q 1
2 Kendra Harrison adidas 7.89Q 3
3 Sharika Nelvis adidas 7.90Q 2
4 Brianna Rollins Nike 7.94Q 2
5 Queen Harrison ASICS 7.95Q 1 7.942
6 Kristi Castlin Unattached 7.95Q 3 7.943
7 Nia Ali Nike 7.99Q 2
8 Christina Manning adidas 8.03Q 1
9 Jacquelyn Coward Unattached 8.04Q 3
10 Jasmin Stowers Nike 8.05q 1
11 Bridgette Owens Brooks 8.09q 3
12 LaTisha Holden-Palmer Unattached 8.10q 1
13 Candice Price Unattached 8.11q 1
14 Kaylon Eppinger Altis 8.14q 2
15 Jade Barber Unattached 8.18q 3
16 Tiana Davis Unattached 8.22q 3 8.211
17 Morgan Snow Unattached 8.22 2 8.219
18 Raven Clay Unattached 8.23 2
19 Evonne Britton Shore A C 8.24 1
20 Kendra Newton Speed Factory 8.32 3
21 Jessie Gaines adidas Garden St 8.36 3
22 Sirena Alise Unattached 8.40 1 8.392
23 Erin Tucker Unattached 8.40 2 8.400

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women Triple Jump
==================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==================================================
Finals
1 Christina Epps adidas Garden St 14.05m 46-01.25
11.39m FOUL 13.63m FOUL 14.05m 13.82m
2 Tori Franklin Unattached 13.66m 44-09.75
FOUL 13.66m 13.46m FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Imani Oliver Unattached 13.59m 44-07.00
13.08m 13.29m 13.59m 13.03m 13.25m FOUL
4 Andrea Geubelle Unattached 13.57m 44-06.25
13.44m 13.57m FOUL 13.41m 13.43m 13.55m
5 April Sinkler NAI 13.36m 43-10.00
13.29m FOUL 13.36m FOUL FOUL 13.30m
6 Ciarra Brewer Unattached 13.30m 43-07.75
FOUL FOUL 13.24m 12.77m FOUL 13.30m
7 Blessing Ufodiama Unattached 13.30m 43-07.75
13.30m FOUL FOUL FOUL 12.85m FOUL
8 Amanda Smock ASICS / NYAC 13.20m 43-03.75
FOUL 13.20m 13.12m FOUL 13.13m 13.05m
9 Alitta Boyd Unattached 13.14m 43-01.50
FOUL FOUL 13.14m
10 Toni Smith Unattached 13.05m 42-09.75
13.05m 12.77m FOUL
11 Lynnika Pitts Unattached 12.84m 42-01.50
FOUL FOUL 12.84m
12 Ryann Hendricks Unattached 12.53m 41-01.50
12.53m 12.38m 12.46m
13 Jazzy Black South Dakota St 12.30m 40-04.25
12.23m 12.24m 12.30m
14 Sammy Evans Unattached 12.29m 40-04.00
FOUL 12.29m FOUL
15 Porsha Thomas NWn La. 12.27m 40-03.25
FOUL 12.27m 11.70m
16 Kirsten Burnett Oral Roberts 12.26m 40-02.75
12.15m 12.26m 12.23m

Women Shot Put
==================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==================================================
1 Michelle Carter Nike / N Y A C 19.49m 63-11.50
19.49m 18.21m 18.06m 18.32m 18.85m 18.44m
2 Jill Camarena-Williams Nike / N Y A C 18.64m 61-02.00
17.44m 17.69m 18.42m 18.64m 18.29m 18.64m
3 Jeneva Stevens New York A C 18.56m 60-10.75
FOUL 17.83m 17.90m 17.79m FOUL 18.56m
4 Brittany Smith Nike 18.50m 60-08.50
17.45m 18.39m 18.50m 18.39m FOUL FOUL
5 Felisha Johnson Nike 18.29m 60-00.25
17.32m 17.76m 18.29m FOUL FOUL 17.75m
6 Monique Riddick Unattached 17.34m 56-10.75
16.90m 16.96m 17.16m 17.34m 17.13m FOUL
7 Jillian Rushin Unattached 16.80m 55-01.50
16.80m 16.51m 16.44m 15.86m FOUL 16.24m
8 Jessica Ramsey Unattached 16.68m 54-08.75
16.57m 16.68m 16.55m 16.67m FOUL FOUL
9 Daniella Bunch Nike 16.54m 54-03.25
FOUL 16.43m 16.54m
10 Becky O’Brien Unattached 16.42m 53-10.50
14.93m 16.25m 16.42m
11 McKenzie Warren Concordia – Port 16.19m 53-01.50
FOUL FOUL 16.19m
12 Kearsten Peoples Unattached 16.05m 52-08.00
15.55m 16.05m FOUL
13 Sara Wells Unattached 16.00m 52-06.00
15.24m 16.00m 15.43m
14 Amber Monroe James Madison 15.89m 52-01.75
15.47m 14.87m 15.89m
15 Emmaline Berg Shore A C 15.65m 51-04.25
15.65m 15.22m 15.32m

Women Weight Throw
==================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==================================================
1 Gwen Berry Nike / N Y A C 24.35m 79-10.75
24.35m 24.28m 24.09m 24.06m FOUL 24.35m
2 Amber Campbell Nike / Mjolnir 24.19m 79-04.50
23.90m 24.09m 24.19m 24.10m 24.12m FOUL
3 Felisha Johnson Nike 23.53m 77-02.50
22.27m 22.19m 22.66m 23.53m 22.93m 22.91m
4 Jessica Ramsey Unattached 22.70m 74-05.75
22.70m FOUL PASS 22.34m 22.39m PASS
5 Amanda Bingson Nike / N Y A C 22.05m 72-04.25
22.05m 22.02m 21.73m 21.73m FOUL FOUL
6 Kasey Renshaw Siena Heights 20.13m 66-00.50
20.13m 18.97m 19.58m 20.00m 19.94m FOUL
7 Carly Fehringer Team Nebraska 19.95m 65-05.50
FOUL 19.95m 19.10m 19.85m 19.32m 19.86m
8 Mel Herl Unattached 19.23m 63-01.25
18.36m 19.23m 18.15m 19.14m 18.83m FOUL
9 Amanda Gricus Cal Coast T C 19.17m 62-10.75
18.49m 18.62m 19.17m
10 Mikaela Hoelsken – MacDo Unattached 18.49m 60-08.00
FOUL 17.10m 18.49m
11 Hayli Bozarth Unattached 18.25m 59-10.50
18.18m 18.21m 18.25m
12 Chinwe Igwe Albany (NY) 18.04m 59-02.25
18.04m FOUL 16.25m

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mike Rodgers Nike 6.56Q 1
2 Marvin Bracy adidas 6.57Q 3
3 Trayvon Bromell New Balance 6.64Q 2
4 Jeffery Henderson NAI 6.58Q 1
5 Sean McLean Nike 6.61Q 3
6 Trell Kimmons adidas 6.65Q 2 6.643
7 D’Angelo Cherry Sprint Athl. T C 6.63Q 3
8 Daveon Collins Seattle Speed 6.65Q 1 6.647
9 Cordero Gray Unattached 6.68Q 2 6.676
10 Joe Morris Ultimate Speed 6.66q 3
11 Marquise Goodwin Nike 6.67q 3 6.666
12 Amir James NWn La. 6.67q 3 6.669
13 Carlin Isles Unattached 6.68q 1 6.674
14 Albert Huntley World Ath. Ctr. 6.70q 1
15 Arthur Delaney Ultimate Speed 6.71q 1 6.701
16 Quentin Butler Nike 6.71q 2 6.704
17 Philippe Derosier Unattached 6.71 2 6.707
18 Jeffrey Fraley Mo. Southern 6.72 2
19 Charles Jackson U.S. Express 6.75 3
20 Cameron Hudson Unattached 6.78 1 6.777
21 Bryan Sosoo Monmouth 6.78 2 6.780
22 Ashton Eaton Nike / NIKE OTCE 6.80 1
23 Aaron Thurber Grand Canyon 6.81 2
— Ryan Bailey Nike FS 3

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Vernon Norwood New Balance 45.81Q 4
2 Patrick Feeney Brooks 46.93Q 2
3 Chris Giesting Unattached 46.98Q 1
4 Je’von Hutchison Unattached 47.15Q 3
5 Calvin Smith adidas 46.86q 4
6 Kyle Clemons adidas 47.06q 2
7 Elvyonn Bailey Unattached 47.06q 4
8 David Verburg adidas 47.09q 1
9 Michael Berry Nike 47.22 3
10 William Shell K C Smoke 47.24 3
11 Frankie Wright Unattached 47.28 2
12 Neil Braddy Unattached 47.32 1
13 Ricky Babineaux Unattached 47.38 1
14 Brycen Spratling New York A C 47.40 2
15 James Harris Unattached 47.55 1
16 Taariq Jones Albany (NY) 47.82 4
17 Charles Clark Unattached 48.03 2
18 Brady Martin Utah St. 48.41 3
— Jaymes Dennison Monroe Coll. DQ 4
— Troy Pollard Unattached DQ 3

Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Erik Sowinski Nike 1:47.58Q 3
2 Boris Berian Big Bear TC/NBal 1:48.96Q 4
3 Patrick Peterson Big Bear TC/NBal 1:49.36Q 1
4 Drew Windle BROOKS Beasts 1:49.49Q 2
5 Harun Abda Nike / NIKE OTCE 1:47.99q 3
6 Casimir Loxsom Brooks / BBeasts 1:48.80q 3
7 James Gilreath Team Green R 1:49.80 1
8 Daniel Kuhn Indiana 1:49.92 2
9 Mark Wieczorek Unattached 1:49.92 4
10 Stephan Bullard Team Run Eugene 1:50.50 2
11 Lucas Manring Unattached 1:51.08 4
12 Edwin Herring Unattached 1:51.26 1
13 Sorone Batiste Team Green R 1:51.70 3
14 Sean Atkinson Central Park T C 1:51.73 2
15 Mark Husted Unattached 1:52.04 3
16 Clay Lambourne Utah St. 1:53.04 1
17 Josh Guarino Bergen R R El 1:53.91 4
18 Nick Guarino Bergen R R El 1:54.83 2
19 Donte Holmes DC International 1:56.17 1

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ryan Hill Nike / Bower TC 7:38.60
2 Paul Chelimo U.S. Army 7:39.00
3 Eric Jenkins Nike / Nike O P 7:41.19
4 Bernard Lagat Nike 7:41.25
5 Garrett Heath Brooks / BBeasts 7:41.26
6 Hassan Mead Nike / NIKE OTCE 7:43.59
7 Evan Jager Nike / Bower TC 7:44.05
8 Galen Rupp Nike / Nike O P 7:48.34
9 Trevor Dunbar Nike 7:54.30
10 Andy Bayer Nike / Bower TC 8:01.28
11 Dorian Ulrey Brooks / BBeasts 8:02.80
12 Frezer Legesse Under Armour 8:03.36
13 Nick Happe Speed Factory 8:09.13
14 Troy Fraley Gonzaga 8:12.10
15 Jacob Hurysz N J N Y 8:18.04
— Lopez Lomong Nike / Bower TC DNF

Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Erik Kynard Brand Jordan 2.29m 7-06.00
2.13 2.18 2.23 2.26 2.29
O O O O O
2 Bryan McBride Unattached 2.26m 7-05.00
2.13 2.18 2.23 2.26 2.29
O O XO O XXX
3 Deante Kemper Unattached 2.26m 7-05.00
2.13 2.18 2.23 2.26 2.29
O O XO XXO XXX
4 Ricky Robertson Unattached 2.18m 7-01.75
2.13 2.18 2.23
O O XXX
5 Justin Frick Shore A C 2.18m 7-01.75
2.13 2.18 2.23
XO XO XXX
5 Hoova Taylor Unattached 2.18m 7-01.75
2.13 2.18 2.23
XO XO XXX
7 Anthony May Unattached 2.18m 7-01.75
2.13 2.18 2.23
O XXO XXX
8 Ed’Ricus Williams Bethune-Cookman 2.13m 6-11.75
2.13 2.18
XO XXX
9 Geoffery Davis Unattached 2.13m 6-11.75
2.13 2.18
XXO XXX
— Lou Adesida Lehigh NH
2.13
XXX
— Tyler Adams Sam Houston St NH
2.13
XXX
— Andy Gilmore Computomarx NH
2.13
XXX
— Garrett Huyler Zensah NH
2.13
XXX
— Kei-Jian Buckley Unattached NH
2.13
XXX
— Benjamin Kirkwood Santa Barbara TC NH
2.13
XXX
— Kris Kornegay-Gober Shore A C NH
2.13
XXX
— Montez Blair Unattached NH
2.13
XXX

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Sam Kendricks Nike 5.90m 19-04.25
5.35 5.50 5.55 5.60 5.65 5.80 5.90
O O O O O O XXO
2 Mike Arnold Unattached 5.60m 18-04.50
5.35 5.50 5.55 5.60 5.65
XO O O O XXX
3 Cale Simmons Unattached 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55 5.60
XO O PPP XXX
3 Sam Pierson Above The Bar 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55
XO O XXX
3 Adam Bragg Unattached 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55 5.60
XO O PPP XXX
3 Joey Uhle U S A F 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55
XO O XXX
7 Zach Siegmeier Twin Cities T C 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55
O XO XXX
7 Jeffrey Coover Unattached 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55 5.60
O XO PPP XXX
9 Mark Hollis Nike 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55 5.60
XO XO PPP XXX
10 Darren Niedermeyer Bell Athletics 5.50m 18-00.50
5.35 5.50 5.55
O XXO XXX
11 Austin Crenshaw Tim Mack P V 5.35m 17-06.50
5.35 5.50
O XXX
11 Chase Brannon Tim Mack P V 5.35m 17-06.50
5.35 5.50
O XXX
13 Drew Volz Unattached 5.35m 17-06.50
5.35 5.50
XO XXX
13 Scott Houston Unattached 5.35m 17-06.50
5.35 5.50
XO XXX
13 Logan Cunningham Unattached 5.35m 17-06.50
5.35 5.50
XO XXX
13 John Prader Unattached 5.35m 17-06.50
5.35 5.50
XO XXX

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Marquis Dendy Nike 8.41m 27-07.25
7.90m 7.78m 8.10m 7.83m 8.41m PASS
2 Jeffery Henderson NAI 8.05m 26-05.00
7.61m 8.00m 7.91m PASS 8.05m PASS
3 Marquise Goodwin Nike 8.05m 26-05.00
7.86m 7.81m FOUL 7.96m 7.91m 8.05m
4 Lavon Allen Shore A C 7.75m 25-05.25
7.55m FOUL 7.75m FOUL FOUL 7.68m
5 Kendall Spencer Unattached 7.68m 25-02.50
7.51m 7.42m 7.65m FOUL 7.68m FOUL
6 Ashton Eaton Nike / NIKE OTCE 7.60m 24-11.25
7.25m 7.60m 7.47m PASS PASS PASS
7 Norris Frederick Zensah 7.57m 24-10.00
FOUL 7.55m FOUL FOUL 7.57m FOUL
8 Ronald Brookins Unattached 7.48m 24-06.50
7.48m 7.41m 7.44m 7.31m FOUL 7.43m
9 Cameron Hudson Unattached 7.47m 24-06.25
7.47m FOUL 7.15m
10 Marcus Flannigan Grand Canyon 7.46m 24-05.75
6.95m 6.64m 7.46m
11 Royce Dates Unattached 7.45m 24-05.50
7.30m 7.45m FOUL
12 Emmanuel Williams NWn La. 7.42m 24-04.25
7.00m FOUL 7.42m
13 Aaron Williams NWn La. 7.40m 24-03.50
FOUL 7.16m 7.40m
14 Elbert Maxwell adidas Garden St 7.35m 24-01.50
7.14m 7.11m 7.35m
15 Kind Butler Unattached 7.29m 23-11.00
7.29m 7.22m 7.04m
16 Alphonso Jordan Unattached 7.13m 23-04.75
FOUL 7.13m PASS

Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Colin Dunbar Unattached 23.96m 78-07.50
22.12m 23.00m 23.01m 23.60m 23.96m FOUL
2 A.G. Kruger Nike 23.24m 76-03.00
FOUL 22.29m FOUL 23.24m FOUL FOUL
3 Sean Donnelly Unattached 23.05m 75-07.50
FOUL FOUL 21.31m 21.67m 22.22m 23.05m
4 Michael Lihrman Unattached 23.02m 75-06.25
22.55m 22.65m 23.02m 22.98m FOUL FOUL
5 Joe Frye Music City Mavs 21.88m 71-09.50
20.75m FOUL 20.78m FOUL 21.88m 21.70m
6 Robert Klenk Unattached 21.80m 71-06.25
20.94m 20.73m 20.52m 21.80m 20.67m FOUL
7 Andy Fryman Mjolnir Throws 21.30m 69-10.75
20.76m 20.08m 20.70m 20.81m 21.17m 21.30m
8 Paul Wagner Shore A C 20.90m 68-07.00
19.89m 20.90m 19.86m FOUL 20.42m 20.69m
9 Peter Delzer Unattached 20.40m 66-11.25
20.40m 19.94m 19.93m
10 Justin Barber Unattached 20.35m 66-09.25
19.32m 19.77m 20.35m
11 Anthony Pogue Stockton Unattached 20.02m 65-08.25
19.91m 19.40m 20.02m
12 Jonathan Eustache Albany (NY) 19.94m 65-05.00
FOUL 18.97m 19.94m
13 Jacob Smutz Valparaiso 19.85m 65-01.50
19.44m 19.78m 19.85m
14 Blerim Pocesta Manhattan 19.46m 63-10.25
19.46m 18.99m 18.81m
— Kibwe Johnson Nike / N Y A C FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Written By

Gary Smith is one of the leading writers for World-Track.org. He has over 10 years of running experience, as well as eight-years of coaching while covering several events, from the international to college level. Smith, who has covered events for publications such as Caribbean Net News, Cayman Net News, AFP and Caribbean Media Corporation (CMC), is also a frequent contributor of SportingAlert.com and TrackAlerts.com.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

World leader Ronnie Baker and former Olympic and world champion Justin Gatlin headline a very strong men's 100 meters field for the Miramar Invitational,...

Main News

TURKU, Finland -- American Mike Rodgers edged countryman Justin Gatlin for victory in the men's 100m, while World and Olympic champion Anita Wlodarczyk returned...

Main News

ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico -- Tori Bowie should easily win the women's 60m title at the 2018 USA Indoor Track & Field Championships this weekend,...

Olympic Games

Sprinter Michael Rodgers thinks Usain Bolt should earn his place on the Jamaican team to the Rio Olympics, and he hopes someone will beat...