Rio Olympic Games

INDIANAPOLIS ‚ÄĒ Sprinters Justin Gatlin, LaShawn Merritt, Allyson Felix and¬†Tori Bowie, as well as¬†Brittney Reese, Ashton Eaton, Jenny Simpson and¬†Bernard Lagat, are all named in the U.S. team for the Rio Olympic Games next month.

The squad, which includes 84 first-time Olympians, has five reigning Olympic champions, as well as five current world champions.

The full team roster of 126 men and women will represent the United States in track & field competition from August 12-21 in Brazil.

* Bold type indicates past World Outdoor, World Indoor or Olympic medalists (individual and/or relay)

* Italic type indicates first-time Olympian

MEN
100: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy (Orlando, Florida)

200: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Ameer Webb (Tustin, California)

400: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City), David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia)

800: Clayton Murphy (New Paris, Ohio), Boris Berian (Colorado Springs), Charles Jock (Eugene, Oregon)

1500: Matthew Centrowitz (Arnold, Maryland), Robby Andrews (Manalapan, New Jersey), Ben Blankenship (Stillwater, Minnesota)

3000SC: Evan Jager (Algonquin, Illinois), Hillary Bor (Colorado Springs, Colorado), Donn Cabral (Glastonbury, Connecticut)

5000: Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Arizona), Hassan Mead (Minneapolis, Minnesota), Paul Chelimo (Beaverton, Oregon)

10,000: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Shadrack Kipchirchir (Beaverton, Oregon), Leonard Korir (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

Marathon: Galen Rupp (Portland, Oregon), Meb Keflezighi (San Diego), Jared Ward (Kaysville, Utah)

110H: Devon Allen (Phoenix, Arizona), Ronnie Ash (Raleigh, North Carolina), Jeff Porter (Somerset, New Jersey)

400H: Kerron Clement (LaPorte, Texas), Byron Robinson (Chesapeake, Virginia), Michael Tinsley (Little Rock, Arkansas)

50K Walk: John Nunn (San Diego)

High Jump: Erik Kynard (Toledo, Ohio), Brad Adkins (Idalou, Texas), Ricky Robertson (Hernando, Mississippi)

Pole Vault: Sam Kendricks (Oxford, Mississippi), Cale Simmons (Rocklin, California), Logan Cunningham (Smithson Valley, Texas)

Long Jump: Jeff Henderson (North Little Rock, Arkansas), Jarrion Lawson (Texarkana, Texas), Marquis Dendy (Middletown, Delaware)

Triple Jump: Will Claye (Phoenix, Arizona), Christian Taylor (Fayetteville, Georgia), Chris Benard (Corona, California)

Shot Put: Ryan Crouser (Boring, Oregon), Joe Kovacs (Nazareth, Pennsylvania), Darrell Hill (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

Discus Throw: Mason Finley (Buena Vista, Colorado), Tavis Bailey (Kannapolis, North Carolina), Andrew Evans (Portage, Michigan)

Javelin Throw: Cyrus Hostetler (Chula Vista, California), Sam Crouser (Gresham, Oregon), Sean Furey (Fargo, North Dakota)

Decathlon: Ashton Eaton (Bend, Oregon), Jeremy Taiwo (Seattle, Washington), Zach Ziemek (Itasca, Illinois)

4x100m Relay: Justin Gatlin (Pensacola, Florida), Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida), Marvin Bracy (Orlando, Florida), Mike Rodgers (St. Louis, Missouri), Tyson Gay (Lexington, Kentucky), Christian Coleman (Atlanta, Georgia)

4x400m Relay: LaShawn Merritt (Portsmouth, Virginia), Gil Roberts (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma), David Verburg (Lynchburg, Virginia), Arman Hall (Pembroke Pines, Florida), Tony McQuay (Riviera Beach, Florida), Kyle Clemons (Rowlett, Texas)

WOMEN
100: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio), Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi)

200: Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi), Deajah Stevens (Bayside, New York), Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California)

400: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles), Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York), Natasha Hastings (Brooklyn, New York)

800: Kate Grace (Santa Monica, California), Ajee’ Wilson (Neptune, New Jersey), Chrishuna Williams (Dallas, Texas)

1500: Jenny Simpson (Oviedo, Florida), Shannon Rowbury (San Francisco), Brenda Martinez (Rancho Cucamonga, California)

3000SC: Emma Coburn (Crested Butte, Colorado), Courtney Frerichs (Nixa, Missouri), Colleen Quigley (St. Louis, Missouri)

5000: Shelby Houlihan (Sioux City, Iowa), Kim Conley (Santa Rosa, California), Abbey D’Agostino (Topsfield, Massachusetts)

10,000: Molly Huddle (Providence, Rhode Island), Emily Infeld (University Heights, Ohio), Marielle Hall (Haddonfield, New Jersey)

Marathon: Amy Cragg (Leavenworth, Kansas), Desiree Linden (Chula Vista, California), Shalane Flanagan (Marblehead, Massachusetts)

100H: Brianna Rollins (Miami, Florida), Kristi Castlin (Douglasville, Georgia), Nia Ali (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

400H: Dalilah Muhammad (Bayside, New York), Ashley Spencer (Indianapolis, Indiana), Sydney McLaughlin (Dunellen, New Jersey)

20K Walk: Maria Michta-Coffey (Farmingville, New York), Miranda Melville (Rush, New York)

High Jump: Chaunté Lowe (Atlanta, Georgia), Vashti Cunningham (Las Vegas, Nevada), Inika McPherson (Port Arthur, Texas)

Pole Vault: Jenn Suhr (Fredonia, New York), Sandi Morris (Greenville, South Carolina), Lexi Weeks (Cabot, Arkansas)

Long Jump: Brittney Reese (Inglewood, California), Tianna Bartoletta (Toledo, Ohio), Janay DeLoach (Fort Collins, Colorado)

Triple Jump: Keturah Orji (Mount Olive, New Jersey), Christina Epps (Morristown, New Jersey), Andrea Geubelle (University Place, Washington)

Shot Put: Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas), Raven Saunders (Charleston, South Carolina), Felisha Johnson (Indianapolis, Indiana)

Discus Throw: Whitney Ashley (Moreno Valley, California), Shelbi Vaughan (Azle, Texas), Kelsey Card (Plainview, Illinois)

Hammer Throw: Amber Campbell (Indianapolis, Indiana), Gwen Berry (St. Louis, Missouri), DeAnna Price (Moscow Mills, Missouri)

Javelin Throw: Maggie Malone (Geneva, Nebraska), Kara Winger (Seattle, Washington), Brittany Borman (Festus, Missouri)

Heptathlon: Barbara Nwaba (Los Angeles), Heather Miller-Koch (Columbus, Wisconsin), Kendell Williams (Marietta, Georgia)

4x100m Relay: English Gardner (Voorhees, New Jersey), Tianna Bartoletta (Elyria, Ohio), Tori Bowie (Sandhill, Mississippi), Morolake Akinosun (Aurora, Illinois), Jenna Prandini (Clovis, California), Ariana Washington (Long Beach, California)

4x400m Relay: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles), Phyllis Francis (Queens, New York),Natasha Hastings (Brooklyn, New York), Taylor Ellis-Watson (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Francena McCorory (Hampton, Virginia), Courtney Okolo (Carrollton, Texas)

Rio Olympic Games

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.