Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Powell v Blake v Ashmeade; Elaine v Shelly-Ann: Trials 100m Semis

KINSTON, Jamaica – Asafa Powell, Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake and Kemar Bailey-Cole have been packed in a loaded second semifinal of the men’s 100m at the Olympic Trials in Jamaica.

KINSTON, Jamaica – Asafa Powell, Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake and Kemar Bailey-Cole have been packed in a loaded second semifinal of the men’s 100m at the Olympic Trials in Jamaica.

With only the top three finishers from each heat assured of a place in the final, one of these world-class sprinters will have to wait to see if they qualify as one of the fastest losers on time.

Ashmeade qualified for the semis with the fastest time of 10.07 seconds Thursday night and looked easy when beating Warren Weir (10.17).

Blake, who is fully back from injury, clocked the same time as his training partner and Commonwealth Game champion Bailey-Cole in his quarterfinal heat, while Powell was third in his heat, although looking very comfortable when shutting down in the closing metres.

All four runners should make it into the final.

Meanwhile, Usain Bolt has been presented with a less hectic semifinal heat, but the world record holder will have to push a little harder than he did in the quarterfinals on Thursday night.

The six-time Olympic Games gold medallist who ran 10.15 to win a night ago, races from lane 4 in the first semifinal.

Bolt will matchup against training partner and Olympic 200m bronze medallist Warren Weir, as well as Senoj-Jay Givans and Jevaughn Minzie, who both defeated Powell in the quarterfinals on Thursday night.

Early Test For Fraser-Pryce

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

In the women’s semifinals, meanwhile, twice Olympic champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will go head-to-head with training mate Elaine Thompson in the first of the three races.

Veteran Kerron Stewart and Remona Burchell are among the challengers.

The second semis will feature twice Olympic 200m champion Veronica Campball-Brown, who will face Simone Facey, Natasha Morrison and Samantha Henry-Robinson.

Semifinal heat 3 will include Christania Williams, who was the quickest in the heats last night, as well as the improve Audra Segree, Kali Davis-White and Gayon Evans.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

World-Track Polls

Predicted most outstanding college athletes this outdoor season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

More News

Main News

WALNUT, California -- Watch the video highlights of Sha’Carri Richardson blazing to a time of 10.77 seconds into a -1.2 m/s headwind at the...

You May Also Like

News Brief

ATLANTA — Sammy Kitwara of Kenya won the 40th Peachtree Road Race with a time of 27:21 in his debut in the annual 6.2-mile...

External news

Former national 200m champion Steve Mullings was so confident he would make the team to the 12th IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany, he...

Digital Results

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

Standard

The page will show you the qualifying standards for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, ITA from 8/12 July 2009. The championships...