Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Olympic Games

Rio 2016 Day Track Schedule; Live Stream; Elaine Start 200m Quest

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL – Elaine Thompson returns to the track on Monday’s Day 4 of track and field competition when she runs in the heats of the women’s 200m.

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL, Sporting Alert – Elaine Thompson returns to the track on Monday’s Day 4 of track and field competition when she runs in the heats of the women’s 200m.

Watch Live Streaming of Olympic Games Track Day 4

Thompson, who posted the fastest time ever to win the Olympic Games women’s 100m title on Saturday night, will attempt to complete the sprint double when she starts in the fourth heat inside the Olympic Stadium in Monday morning’s session.

The Jamaican sprint star will line-up against Marie-Josee Ta Lou from the Ivory Coast in the heat.

Meanwhile, world champion Dafne Schippers from the Netherlands will look to bounce back from her shocking fifth place finish in the 100m when she races in heat one of the half lap.

Schippers, who has been running exceptionally well in the last few month and holds the world’s fastest time on the 2016 performance list, looked a shadow of herself in the 100m.

Caribbean sprint queen, Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell-Brown, the 2004 and 2008 Olympic Games champion from Athens and Beijing, will start in the ninth heat, where Trinidad and Tobago’s Semoy Hackett and Olga Safronova of Kazakhstan expected to be her main challengers.

Olympic 100m silver medallist Tori Bowie goes in Heat 8 against Ivory Coast’s Murielle Ahouré, while Deajah Stevens of USA goes in Heat 6.

Elsewhere, Jamaica champion Simone Facey and Trinidad & Tobago best Michelle-Lee Ahye will face-off in Heat 3, European champion Dina Asher-Smith of Great Britain, Blessing Okagbare of Nigeria and Bahamas’ Anthonique Strachan, will battle from the fifth heat.

USA’s Jenna Prandini will race from Heat 2.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Day 4 at Rio 2016 morning session will see action in the men’s 400m hurdles heats, men’s 3000m Steeplechase, as well as the women’s Steeplechase final.

Men’s Triple Jump qualification and women’s Hammer Throw final are also on the schedule for the morning session.

MORNING SESSION
ET TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
8:30 M Triple Jump Qualification
8:30 W 200 Metres Heats
9:25 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
9:40 W Hammer Throw Final
10:15 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
10:35 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats

AFTERNOON SESSION
ET TIME SEX EVENT ROUND
19:30 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A
19:35 M Pole Vault Final
19:40 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats
20:30 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
20:50 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B
21:25 M 800 Metres Final
21:45 W 400 Metres Final

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

World-Track Polls

Predicted most outstanding college athletes this outdoor season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

More News

Main News

KINGSTON, Jamaica — After a year of absence, the ISSA/GraceKennedy Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Championships "Champs 2021" returns this year with the...

You May Also Like

News Brief

ATLANTA — Sammy Kitwara of Kenya won the 40th Peachtree Road Race with a time of 27:21 in his debut in the annual 6.2-mile...

External news

Former national 200m champion Steve Mullings was so confident he would make the team to the 12th IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany, he...

Digital Results

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

Standard

The page will show you the qualifying standards for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, ITA from 8/12 July 2009. The championships...