Results

Selected Results From The 2017 Gibson Relays

KINGSTON -- Selected results from the 2017 Gibson Relays, which took place at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday, Feb. 25.

Racquel Smith

Yohan Blake: Gibson Relays
Yohan Blake in action in the men's 4x100m at Gibson Relays

KINGSTON — Selected results from the 2017 Gibson Relays, which took place at the National Stadium in Kingston on Saturday, Feb. 25.

See selected results from boys and girls races, in addition to the clubs and institutions events.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 1
================================================================
Finals
1 Kingston College 39.90
2 Excelsior High 40.28
3 Jamaica College 40.54
4 St. Catherine High 41.59
5 Papine High 41.94
6 Dinthill Technical High 42.17
— Wolmer’s High School for Boys FS
— Camperdown High DQ RULE: 170.7

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 2
===============================================================
Finals
1 Kingston College 41.15
2 Jamaica College 41.17
3 Excelsior High 41.63
4 Wolmer’s High School for Boys 41.87
5 St. Jago High 42.01
6 Herbert Morrison Technical 42.59
7 Rusea’s High 42.67
8 Bridgeport High 43.08

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 3
===============================================================
Finals
1 Kingston College 43.35
2 St. Jago High 44.08
3 Jamaica College 44.18
4 Calabar High 44.45
5 Excelsior High 44.74
6 Wolmer’s High School for Boys 46.04
7 Munro College 46.36
8 Manchester High 47.13

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 4
================================================================
Finals
1 Kingston College 44.41
2 Calabar High 44.98
3 Jamaica College 47.65
4 Mona High 53.35
— Camperdown High DQ RULE:
— Cornwall College DQ RULE: 170.7

Men 4×100 Meter Relay CLUBS
===============================================================
Finals
1 Racers Track Club 38.59
2 Sprint Tec 38.88
3 Akan Track Club 39.08
4 G.C. Foster College 39.09
5 University OF Technology 39.53
6 G C Striders 40.15
7 University of the West Indies 40.16
8 Mico Teachers College 40.41

Women 4×100 Meter Relay CLUBS
===============================================================
Finals
1 Sprint Tec 43.20
2 G.C. Foster College 44.34
3 University OF Technology 44.92
4 Mico Teachers College 45.43

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 1
===============================================================
Finals
1 Edwin Allen High 44.56
2 Hydel High 44.86
3 St. Jago High 45.34
4 Holmwood Technical High 45.54
5 Wolmer’s High School for Girls 46.18
6 The Queens School 47.99
7 Camperdown High 48.40

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 2
===============================================================
Finals
1 Holmwood Technical High 45.57
2 Vere Technical High 45.60
3 St. Jago High 46.20
4 Edwin Allen High 46.46
5 Manchester High 46.96
6 Immaculate Conception High 47.06
7 St. Andrew High for Girls 47.84

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 3
===============================================================
Finals
1 Edwin Allen High 44.91
2 Holmwood Technical High 45.62
3 Excelsior High 46.17
4 St. Jago High 46.62
5 Manchester High 47.87
6 The Queens School 48.02
7 Immaculate Conception High 48.73

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay CLASS 4
===============================================================
Finals
1 Hydel High 47.23
2 St. Jago High 47.68
3 Excelsior High 48.37
4 Holmwood Technical High 49.06
5 Immaculate Conception High 49.11
6 Camperdown High 49.68
7 Mount Alvernia High 50.12
— Edwin Allen High DNF

Men 1600 Sprint Medley CLUBS
=================================================================
Finals
1 G.C. Foster College 3:22.33 2
2 University OF Technology 3:24.97 2
3 University of the West Indies 3:27.64 2
4 Mico Teachers College 3:29.35 2
5 Exed Community College 3:37.24 1
6 Knox Community College 3:37.48 2
7 Church Teachers’ College 3:37.54 1
8 Caribbean Maritime Institute 3:38.59 1
9 Mobay Comets 3:43.73 1
10 Police Track Club 3:53.52 1
11 Moneague Sports Club 4:07.78 1

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay HS OPEN
================================================================
Finals
1 St. Jago High 7:32.76
2 Calabar High 7:48.86
3 Wolmer’s High School for Boys 7:59.37
4 Spaldings High 8:01.27
5 Kingston College 8:03.27
6 Bellefield High 8:09.36
7 Excelsior High 8:10.36
8 Edwin Allen High 8:10.68
9 Munro College 8:16.77
10 Rhodes Hall High 8:18.16
11 Claude McKay High 8:46.16
12 Mavis Bank High 8:46.79
13 Charlemont High 9:04.82
14 Tacius Golding High 9:07.66
15 Robert Lightbourne High 9:20.39
16 Campion College 9:28.00
— Jamaica College DQ RULE: 163.2

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay OPEN
===============================================================
Finals
1 Edwin Allen High 8:47.71
2 Holmwood Technical High 8:49.71
3 Hydel High 8:54.12
4 Vere Technical High 9:13.38
5 Spaldings High 9:29.31
6 St. Jago High 9:47.82

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay OPEN
===============================================================
Finals
1 Hydel High 1:33.82
2 Holmwood Technical High 1:35.44
3 Edwin Allen High 1:35.98
4 Excelsior High 1:37.78
5 St. Jago High 1:38.99
6 Wolmer’s High School for Girls 1:40.46
7 The Queens School 1:42.49

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay CLASS 1
===============================================================
Finals
1 Excelsior High 1:26.10
2 St. Catherine High 1:27.48
3 Herbert Morrison Technical 1:27.55
4 St. Jago High 1:27.57
5 Dinthill Technical High 1:28.22
6 Calabar High 1:28.34
7 Manchester High 1:28.87
8 Rhodes Hall High 1:29.47

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay CLASS 2
===============================================================
Finals
1 St. Jago High 1:28.47
2 Wolmer’s High School for Boys 1:28.52
3 Jamaica College 1:28.83
4 Bridgeport High 1:30.14
5 Rusea’s High 1:30.53
6 Herbert Morrison Technical 1:30.59
7 Petersfield High 1:30.81
8 Excelsior High 1:32.34

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay CLASS 3
===============================================================
Finals
1 Excelsior High 1:33.87
2 Kingston College 1:33.95
3 Wolmer’s High School for Boys 1:35.68
4 Munro College 1:36.55
5 Jamaica College 1:36.59
6 Manchester High 1:37.48
7 Camperdown High 1:38.41

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay CLASS 4
===============================================================
Finals
1 Kingston College 1:36.33
2 Cornwall College 1:39.37
3 Calabar High 1:40.53
4 Wolmer’s High School for Boys 1:42.12
5 Excelsior High 1:46.78
6 St. George’s College 1:47.87
7 Campion College 1:50.38

Women 4×400 Meter Relay CLUBS
===============================================================
Finals
1 Sprint Tec 3:30.87
2 Mico Teachers College 3:36.94
3 University OF Technology 3:38.91
4 University of the West Indies 3:39.26
5 G.C. Foster College 3:46.54
6 Church Teachers’ College 4:08.47

Men 4×400 Meter Relay CLUBS
===============================================================
Finals
1 Akan Track Club 3:06.22
2 G C Striders 3:06.71
3 Mico Teachers College 3:07.32
4 Sprint Tec 3:07.82
5 University of the West Indies 3:08.32
6 G.C. Foster College 3:06.71
7 Uwi Pelicans Track Club 3:20.14

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay HS OPEN
===============================================================
Finals
1 Holmwood Technical High 3:39.25
2 Vere Technical High 3:40.29
3 Edwin Allen High 3:44.11
4 St. Jago High 3:47.12
5 The Queens School 3:50.80
6 Spaldings High 3:50.87
7 Hydel High 3:51.22
8 Petersfield High 3:56.50

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay HS OPEN
===============================================================
Finals
1 Kingston College 3:12.01
2 St. Jago High 3:12.03
3 Edwin Allen High 3:13.14
4 Petersfield High 3:13.59
5 Jamaica College 3:13.87
6 Calabar High 3:17.07
7 Garvey Maceo High 3:22.07
8 Rusea’s High 3:24.16

About The Author

Racquel Smith

Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

You Might Also Enjoy...

NCAA Division I East First Round live streaming

How to watch the 2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds? Live results, schedule

2024 NCAA Division I East First Rounds will be live streamed on ESPN+ from May 22-25 and fans can watch all the action with a subscription.

Lamont Marcell Jacobs after winning the Olympic 100m title in Tokyo

Lamont Jacobs wins 100m: Lucca International Meeting 2024 Results

Lamont Marcell Jacobs of Italy won the men's 100m at the 3rd Lucca International Meeting 2024 meeting, clocking 10.07 secs on May 19. Full results and recap.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.