Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Boys and Girls Champs 2018 Day 4 Live Stream, Live Results: March 23

KINGSTON, Jamaica — Points standings entering Day 4 at Champs 2018, while you can watch live video stream, listen to live radio coverage and get updated and live results from the National Stadium on Friday in Kingston, on March 23.

KINGSTON, Jamaica — Points standings entering Day 4 at Champs 2018, while you can watch live video stream, listen to live radio coverage and get updated and live results from the National Stadium on Friday in Kingston, on March 23.

Live streaming coverage of the action will be available on 1spotmedia.com via a paid subscription, while HITZ 92FM will provide live audio commentary online. Follow Live Results Here: LIVE RESULTS

Kingston College (KC) and Edwin Allen lead after three days of competition and will start the fourth day hoping to build on their advantage.

After six scoring events, defending champion Edwin Allen leads the girls’ side with 45 points after taking over the lead in the evening session on Wednesday.

Hydel High is sitting second with 32 points with Holmwood Technical following next with 29, Excelsior High fourth with 22 and Rusea’s High rounding out the Top 5 with 21 points.

Vere Technical (16) in sixth, Immaculate (16) and St. Jago (13) are among the Top 10 teams with two days to go.

On the boys’ side, Kingston College will take a four-point lead into Day 4 over defending champion and overwhelming Champs favourite Calabar.

KC ended the day with 69 points after seven finals after closing out the evening with 15 points from the Boys 2000m Steeplechase Open.

Calabar travels closely behind their main rival in second place with 64pts and will be hoping to strike it big on Day 4.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Jamaica College has 36 points and is sitting third, with St. Jago fourth on 18 and Wolmer’s rounding out the Top 5 with 17pts.

Another heavy schedule is set for Friday’s Day 4, including the finals of the 100m and semi-finals of the 400m.

COMPLETE CHAMPS 2018 DAY 4 SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, MARCH 23

8:30 am Boys’ Class 2 Triple Jump (Prelims)
8:30 am Girls’ 100m Hurdels Hep. Open (Event #1)
8:35 am Girls’ Javelin Throw Open Final
8:35 am Boys’ Class 1 Shot Put Throw (Prelims)
8:40 am Boys’ Class 1 High Jump (Prelims)
8:45 am Girls’ Class 4 70m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
9:10 am Girls’ Class 3 80m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
9:15 am Girls’ Class 2 100m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
9:25 am Girls’ Class 1 100m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
9:35 am Boys’ Class 3 100m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
9:55 am Boys’ Class 2 110m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
10:15 am Boys’ Class 1 110m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
10:30 am Girls’ Class 3 Long Jump (Prelims)
11:00 am Girls’ High Jump Hep. Open (Event #2)
1:05 pm Girls’ Class 2 Discus Throw Final
1:10 pm Boys’ Class 3 Long Jump Final
1:35 pm Girls’ Class 3 400m (Semi-Final)
1:40 pm Girls’ Class 4 High Jump Final
1:45 pm Boys’ Class 3 400m (Semi-Final)
1:55 pm Girls’ Class 2 400m (Semi-Final)
2:05 pm Boys’ Class 2 400m (Semi-Final)
2:15 pm Girls’ Class 1 400m (Semi-Final)
2:25 pm Boys’ Class 1 400m (Semi-Final)
2:40 pm Girls’ Class 4 100m (Semi-Final)
3:05 pm Girls’ Class 3 100m (Semi-Final)
3:05 pm Girls’ Class 3 Discus Throw Final
3:15 pm Boys’ Class 3 100m (Semi-Final)
3:15 pm Girls’ Triple Jump Open Final
3:25 pm Girls’ Class 2 100m (Semi-Final)
3:35 pm Boys’ Class 2 100m (Semi-Final)
3:50 pm Girls’ Class 1 100m (Semi-Final)
4:05 pm Boys’ Class 1 100m (Semi-Final)
5:05 pm-6:00 pm OPENING CEREMONY
6:10 pm Boys’ Pole Vault Open Final
6:10 pm Boys’ Class 2 Discus Throw (Prelims)
6:15 pm Girls’ Class 1 High Jump Final
6:20 pm Boys’ Class 1 Triple Jump Final
6:20 pm Girls’ Shot Put Throw Open Hep, (Event #3)
6:25 pm Girls’ Class 3 1500m Open Final
6:30 pm Boys’ Class 3 1500m Open Final
6:35 pm Girls’ Class 2 1500m Open Final
6:45 pm Boys’ Class 2 1500m Open Final
6:50 pm Girls’ Class 1 1500m Open Final
7:00 pm Boys’ Class 1 1500m Open Final
7:20 pm Girls’ 400m Hurdles Open Final
7:30 pm Boys’ Class 2 400m Hurdles Final
7:35 Boys’ Class 1 400m Hurdles Final
7:45 pm Girls’ Class 4 100m Final
7:53pm Girls’ Class 3 100m Final
7:58 pm Boys’ Class 3 100m Final
8:08 pm Girls’ Class 2 100m Final
8:13 pm Boys’ Class 2 100m Final
8:23 pm Girls’ Class 1 100m Final
8:38 pm Boys’ Class 1 100m Final
8:50 pm Girls’ 200m Hep. Open (Event #4)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

World-Track Polls

Predicted most outstanding college athletes this outdoor season?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

More News

Main News

Kingston College (KC) and St. Jago lead "Champs 2021" points standings after Day One at the Jamaica High School Boys and Girls Championships.

You May Also Like

News Brief

ATLANTA — Sammy Kitwara of Kenya won the 40th Peachtree Road Race with a time of 27:21 in his debut in the annual 6.2-mile...

External news

Former national 200m champion Steve Mullings was so confident he would make the team to the 12th IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Germany, he...

Digital Results

Complete results from the Central American and Caribbean Athletics Championships (CAC) in at Havana’s Estadio Panamericano.

Standard

The page will show you the qualifying standards for the 6th IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone, ITA from 8/12 July 2009. The championships...