Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

2021 Erfurt Indoor Meeting Report And Results

Marc Reuther ran for his second fastest time indoors after clocking 1:46.21 to open his season at the 2021 Erfurt Indoor meeting in Germany on Tuesday (2.).

Marc Reuther ran for his second fastest time indoors after clocking 1:46.21 to open his season at the 2021 Erfurt Indoor meeting in Germany on Tuesday (2.).

The 2017 European U23 Championships Bronze bronze medalist cross the finishing line ahead of Marius Probst, who posted a new personal best of 1:46.99 for second place, while Karl Bebendorf also collected a personal best when finishing third with 1:47.33.

Reuther owns an indoor personal best of 1:45.39.

Meanwhile, Tanja Spill clocked a personal of 2:03.25 to win the women’s 800m, improving her previous lifetime best from 2:05.59, which was set in 2016.

Spill defeated Katharina Trost and Christina Hering who ran 2:03.43 and 2:03.86 for second and third respectively.

In the sprints, Michael Pohl won the men’s 60m with season’s best 6.65 seconds, edging out former European Indoor bronze medalist Julian Reus (6.68) and Julian Wagner (6.69).

Alexandra Burghardt won the women’s 60m with a time of 7.32.

In the longer sprint, Marvin Schlegel stopped the clock in a personal best of 46.58 to take the men’s 400m, while Corinna Schwab equaled her personal best of 52.27 when landing the women’s 400m title.

Men
60m Indoor
1 Michael Pohl GER 6.65 SB
2 Julian Reus GER 6.68 SB
3 Julian Wagner GER 6.69
4 Philipp Trutenat GER 6.73 PB
5 Roy Schmidt GER 6.75
6 Niels Torben Giese GER 6.77
7 Marvin Schulte GER 6.82

400m Indoor
1 Marvin Schlegel GER 46.58 PB
2 Fabian Dammermann GER 47.64 SB
3 Jean Paul Bredau GER 48.17 SB
Race B
1 Marc Koch GER 47.58 SB
2 Kevin Joite GER 47.62 SB
3 Max Tank GER 47.82 PB
4 Fabio Schönfeld GER 54.02 PB

800m
1 Marc Reuther GER 1:46.21 SB
2 Marius Probst GER 1:46.99 PB
3 Karl Bebendorf GER 1:47.33 PB
4 Christoph Kessler GER 1:49.01
5 Maximilian Sluka GER 1:49.73 PB
6 Steffen Baxheinrich GER 1:52.23 SB

Women
60m
1 Alexandra Burghardt GER 7.32 SB
2 Sophia Junk GER 7.36 PB
3 Antonia Dellert GER 7.38 PB
4 Sina Mayer GER 7.40
5 Carolin Schlung GER 7.52 PB
6 Lara Tornow GER 7.55
7 Jovanna Klaczynski GER 7.81
8 Tamila Markgraf GER 7.87

800m
1 Tanja Spill GER 2:03.25 PB
2 Katharina Trost GER 2:03.43 SB
3 Christina Hering GER 2:03.86 SB
4 Caterina Granz GER 2:04.81 PB
5 Majtie Kolberg GER 2:05.83 PB
6 Gesa-Felicitas Krause GER 2:06.76 PB
7 Verena Meisl GER 01 2:07.02 PB

Written By

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack,

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Advertisement