Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Armand Duplantis of Sweden during the pole vault at the 2021 Stockholm Diamond League
Armand Duplantis of Sweden during the pole vault at the 2021 Stockholm Diamond League

Main News

2021 Stockholm Diamond League meeting results

Here are the 2021 Stockholm Diamond League meeting results with the likes of Femke Bol and Mondo Duplantis grabbing wins on the day.

Complete results from the 2021 Stockholm Diamond League meeting, which took place on Sunday, July 4. Several of the world’s leading athletes made the visit to the Stockholm Olympic Stadium to continue sharpening their form ahead of the delayed 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games which will be staged in Japan later this month.

Among the standout performers on Sunday were Mondo Duplantis and Femke Bol who both set meeting records on their way to picking up impressive victories. Bol came out on top in a very closely entertaining battle with American Shamier Little in the women’s 400m hurdles after the Dutch star clocked a Diamond League and national record of 52.37 to win the event. Little was just a step behind in second place with a 52.39 PB.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Duplantis, meanwhile, cleared a meeting record of 6.02m to secure first place in the men’s pole vault, while Yaroslava Mahuchikh of Ukraine came out on top in the women’s high jump after she cleared a world-leading 2.03m.

READ MORE: Selected Photos from the 2021 Stockholm Diamond League meeting

2021 Stockholm Diamond League meeting results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.8
1. Ronnie BAKER 15 OCT 1993 USA 10.03
2. Lamont Marcell JACOBS 26 SEP 1994 ITA 10.05
3. Chijindu UJAH 05 MAR 1994 GBR 10.10
4. Isiah YOUNG 05 JAN 1990 USA 10.13
5. Aaron BROWN 27 MAY 1992 CAN 10.18
6. Jerome BLAKE 18 AUG 1995 CAN 10.18
7. Marvin BRACY 15 DEC 1993 USA 10.19
8. Henrik LARSSON 30 SEP 1999 SWE 10.39

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s 400m
Final
1. Kirani JAMES 01 SEP 1992 GRN 44.63
2. Deon LENDORE 28 OCT 1992 TTO 44.73
3. Liemarvin BONEVACIA 05 APR 1989 NED 44.80
4. Vernon NORWOOD 10 APR 1992 USA 44.83
5. Wilbert LONDON 17 AUG 1997 USA 44.86
6. Isaac MAKWALA 24 SEP 1985 BOT 45.03
7. Alexander OGANDO 03 MAY 2000 DOM 46.87
8. Emil JOHANSSON 10 JUN 2002 SWE 47.36

Men’s 800m
Final
1. Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH 30 NOV 1989 KEN 1:43.84
2. Marco AROP 20 SEP 1998 CAN 1:44.00
3. Elliot GILES 26 MAY 1994 GBR 1:44.05
4. Adrián BEN 04 AUG 1998 ESP 1:44.18
5. Isaiah HARRIS 18 OCT 1996 USA 1:44.51
6. Amel TUKA 09 JAN 1991 BIH 1:44.94
7. Andreas KRAMER 13 APR 1997 SWE 1:45.05
8. Jamie WEBB 01 JUN 1994 GBR 1:55.31
Patryk SIERADZKI 06 OCT 1998 POL DNF

Men’s 1500m
Final
1. Timothy CHERUIYOT 20 NOV 1995 KEN 3:32.30
2. Ignacio FONTES 22 JUN 1998 ESP 3:33.27
3. Ronald KWEMOI 19 SEP 1995 KEN 3:33.53
4. Ronald MUSAGALA 16 DEC 1992 UGA 3:33.99
5. Adam Ali MUSAB 17 APR 1995 QAT 3:34.76
6. Bethwell BIRGEN 06 AUG 1988 KEN 3:34.77
7. Brahim KAAZOUZI 15 JUN 1990 MAR 3:35.32
8. Joshua THOMPSON 09 MAY 1993 USA 3:37.23
9. Abdirahman Saeed HASSAN 13 APR 1997 QAT 3:38.67
10. Emil DANIELSSON 05 SEP 1997 SWE 3:39.70
Timothy SEIN 01 FEB 1988 KEN DNF
Kalle BERGLUND 11 MAR 1996 SWE DNF
Žan RUDOLF 09 MAY 1993 SLO DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s 400mH
Final
1. Alison DOS SANTOS 03 JUN 2000 BRA 47.34 AR
2. Yasmani COPELLO 15 APR 1987 TUR 48.19
3. Kemar MOWATT 12 MAR 1995 JAM 48.75
4. Rasmus MÄGI 04 MAY 1992 EST 48.81
5. Chris MCALISTER 03 DEC 1995 GBR 49.16
6. Wilfried HAPPIO 22 SEP 1998 FRA 49.28
7. Amere LATTIN 12 JUL 1997 USA 49.87
Kyron MCMASTER 03 JAN 1997 IVB DNF

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
1. Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE 6.02
2. Sam KENDRICKS 07 SEP 1992 USA 5.92
3. Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA 5.92
4. Ernest John OBIENA 17 NOV 1995 PHI 5.82
5. Piotr LISEK 16 AUG 1992 POL 5.82
6. Christopher NILSEN 13 JAN 1998 USA 5.72
7. KC LIGHTFOOT 11 NOV 1999 USA 5.62
8. Melker SVÄRD JACOBSSON 08 JAN 1994 SWE 5.52

Men’s Long Jump
Final
1. Tajay GAYLE 02 AUG 1996 JAM 8.55 +2.3
2. Juan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA 11 AUG 1998 CUB 8.29 +1.5
3. Thobias MONTLER 15 FEB 1996 SWE 8.23 +1.4
4. Ruswahl SAMAAI 25 SEP 1991 RSA 8.01 +2.3
5. Benjamin GFÖHLER 27 JAN 1994 SUI 7.80 +0.3
6. Serhiy NYKYFOROV 06 FEB 1994 UKR 7.76 +1.4
7. Lester Alcides LESCAY GAY 15 OCT 2001 CUB 7.61 -3.1
8. Andrzej KUCH 27 OCT 1991 POL 7.57 +0.8

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
1. Daniel STÅHL 27 AUG 1992 SWE 68.64
2. Kristjan ČEH 17 FEB 1999 SLO 66.62
3. Andrius GUDŽIUS 14 FEB 1991 LTU 66.97
4. Simon PETTERSSON 03 JAN 1994 SWE 65.19
5. Daniel JASINSKI 05 AUG 1989 GER 64.70
6. Alex ROSE 17 NOV 1991 SAM 64.30
7. Fedrick DACRES 28 FEB 1994 JAM 63.57
8. Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER 20 FEB 1992 AUT 62.59

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.4
1. Shericka JACKSON 16 JUL 1994 JAM 22.10
2. Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 NOV 1988 CIV 22.36
3. Beatrice MASILINGI 10 APR 2003 NAM 22.65
4. Beth DOBBIN 07 JUN 1994 GBR 22.84
5. Morolake AKINOSUN 17 MAY 1994 USA 22.97
6. Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN 02 MAR 1995 NED 23.28
7. Lisa LILJA 22 NOV 1996 SWE 23.39
8. Moa HJELMER 19 JUN 1990 SWE 23.48

Women’s 800m
Final
1. Rose Mary ALMANZA 13 JUL 1992 CUB 1:56.28
2. Natoya GOULE 30 MAR 1991 JAM 1:56.44
3. Kate GRACE 24 OCT 1988 USA 1:57.36
4. Keely HODGKINSON 03 MAR 2002 GBR 1:57.51
5. Catriona BISSET 01 MAR 1994 AUS 1:59.13
6. Lovisa LINDH 09 JUL 1991 SWE 1:59.76
7. Hedda HYNNE 13 MAR 1990 NOR 1:59.82
8. Worknesh MESELE 10 JUN 2001 ETH 2:02.07
Aneta LEMIESZ 17 JAN 1981 POL DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women’s 400mH
Final
1. Femke BOL 23 FEB 2000 NED 52.37
2. Shamier LITTLE 20 MAR 1995 USA 52.39
3. Anna RYZHYKOVA 24 NOV 1989 UKR 52.96
4. Janieve RUSSELL 14 NOV 1993 JAM 54.08
5. Viktoriya TKACHUK 08 NOV 1994 UKR 54.39
6. Leah NUGENT 23 NOV 1992 JAM 55.01
7. Carolina KRAFZIK 27 MAR 1995 GER 55.20
8. Lea SPRUNGER 05 MAR 1990 SUI 55.27

Women’s 3000mSC
Final
1. Hyvin KIYENG 13 JAN 1992 KEN 9:04.34
2. Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE 03 AUG 1992 GER 9:09.13
3. Beatrice CHEPKOECH 06 JUL 1991 KEN 9:10.52
4. Purity KIRUI 13 AUG 1991 KEN 9:16.91
5. Leah FALLAND 30 AUG 1992 USA 9:16.96
6. Rosefline CHEPNGETICH 17 JUN 1997 KEN 9:22.30
7. Genevieve GREGSON 04 AUG 1989 AUS 9:23.24
8. Elena BURKARD 10 FEB 1992 GER 9:27.81
9. Mel LAWRENCE 29 AUG 1989 USA 9:30.26
10. Aimee PRATT 03 OCT 1997 GBR 9:39.12
11. Agrie BELACHEW 20 JAN 1999 ETH 9:45.17
12. Caroline HÖGARDH 16 NOV 1992 SWE 10:18.71
Fancy CHERONO 02 AUG 2001 KEN DNF

Women’s High Jump
Final
1. Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH 19 SEP 2001 UKR 2.03
2. Nicola MCDERMOTT 28 DEC 1996 AUS 2.01 AR
3. Eleanor PATTERSON 22 MAY 1996 AUS 1.96
4. Iryna GERASHCHENKO 10 MAR 1995 UKR 1.96
5. Karyna DEMIDIK 10 FEB 1999 BLR 1.93
5. Salome LANG 18 NOV 1997 SUI 1.93
5. Kamila LIĆWINKO 22 MAR 1986 POL 1.93
8. Erika KINSEY 10 MAR 1988 SWE 1.89

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
1. Polina KNOROZ 20 JUL 1999 ANA 4.71
2. Holly BRADSHAW 02 NOV 1991 GBR 4.61
3. Iryna ZHUK 26 JAN 1993 BLR 4.61
4. Angelica BENGTSSON 08 JUL 1993 SWE 4.61
5. Angelica MOSER 09 OCT 1997 SUI 4.61
6. Michaela MEIJER 30 JUL 1993 SWE 4.51
7. Olivia GRUVER 29 JUL 1997 USA 4.36
8. Lisa GUNNARSSON 20 AUG 1999 SWE 4.21

Women’s Long Jump
Final
1. Ivana ŠPANOVIĆ 10 MAY 1990 SRB 6.88 -2.4
2. Malaika MIHAMBO 03 FEB 1994 GER 7.02 +2.6
3. Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK 18 JUL 1995 UKR 6.79 +1.0
4. Khaddi SAGNIA 20 APR 1994 SWE 6.72 -0.4
5. Jazmin SAWYERS 21 MAY 1994 GBR 6.57 +2.9
6. Polina LUKYANENKOVA 15 JUL 1998 ANA 6.55 +2.0
7. Sha’keela SAUNDERS 18 DEC 1993 USA 6.34 +3.5

Women’s Shot Put
Final
1. Valerie ADAMS 06 OCT 1984 NZL 19.26
2. Auriol DONGMO 03 AUG 1990 POR 19.05
3. Maggie EWEN 23 SEP 1994 USA 19.04
4. Aliona DUBITSKAYA 25 JAN 1990 BLR 19.03
5. Fanny ROOS 02 JAN 1995 SWE 18.96
6. Chase EALEY 20 JUL 1994 USA 18.65
7. Danniel THOMAS-DODD 11 NOV 1992 JAM 18.59
8. Christina SCHWANITZ 24 DEC 1985 GER 18.59

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Pre-Programme

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.5
1. Jerome BLAKE 18 AUG 1995 CAN 10.15
2. Mouhamadou FALL 25 FEB 1992 FRA 10.16
3. Ebrima CAMARA 18 SEP 1996 GAM 10.31
4. Sean SAFO-ANTWI 31 OCT 1990 GHA 10.39
5. Thomas JONES 24 SEP 2001 SWE 10.46
6. Desmond ROGO 10 APR 1996 SWE 10.54
7. Viktor THOR 17 MAR 2000 SWE 10.65
8. Odain ROSE 19 JUL 1992 SWE 10.66

Men’s 800m
Final
1. Jonathan KITILIT 24 APR 1994 KEN 1:44.68
2. Archie DAVIS 16 OCT 1998 GBR 1:44.72
3. Piers COPELAND 26 NOV 1998 GBR 1:45.77
4. Luke MCCANN 12 MAR 1998 IRL 1:46.36
5. Jake HEYWARD 26 APR 1999 GBR 1:46.47
6. Joakim ANDERSSON 19 OCT 1992 SWE 1:46.51
7. John FITZSIMONS 05 MAY 1998 IRL 1:46.54
8. Alexander LUNDSKOG 22 JUN 1996 SWE 1:47.71
9. Johan ROGESTEDT 27 JAN 1993 SWE 1:49.72
Žan RUDOLF 09 MAY 1993 SLO DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: +0.8
1. Koen SMET 09 AUG 1992 NED 13.59
2. Martin VOGEL 16 MAR 1992 GER 13.62
3. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 13.63
4. Petr SVOBODA 10 OCT 1984 CZE 13.77
5. Elmo LAKKA 10 APR 1993 FIN 13.83
6. Max HRELJA 30 JAN 1998 SWE 13.95
Men’s 3000mSC
Final
1. Samuel FIREWU 03 MAY 2004 ETH 8:20.27
2. Zak SEDDON 28 JUN 1994 GBR 8:23.22
3. Ibrahim EZZAYDOUNI 28 APR 1991 ESP 8:24.40
4. Amos KIRUI 09 FEB 1998 KEN 8:30.39
5. Mohamed Amine JIHNAOUI 02 APR 1997 TUN 8:40.78
6. Jens MERGENTHALER 13 JUN 1997 GER 8:43.51
7. Víctor RUIZ 24 JUN 1993 ESP 8:43.83
8. Emil BLOMBERG 09 APR 1992 SWE 8:47.42
Topi RAITANEN 07 FEB 1996 FIN DNF
Erik DJURBERG 06 SEP 1997 SWE DNF
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES 19 SEP 1993 KEN DNF

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -1.3
1. Kayla WHITE 24 SEP 1996 USA 11.23
2. Salomé KORA 08 JUN 1994 SUI 11.31
3. Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN 02 MAR 1995 NED 11.32
4. Naomi SEDNEY 17 DEC 1994 NED 11.44
5. Julia HENRIKSSON 11 JUL 2000 SWE 11.66
6. Daniella BUSK 11 AUG 1993 SWE 11.76
7. Nikki ANDERBERG 05 MAR 2002 SWE 11.97

Women’s 1500m
Final
1. Diribe WELTEJI 13 MAY 2002 ETH 4:00.68
2. Shannon OSIKA 15 JUN 1993 USA 4:00.93
3. Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN 14 MAR 1995 USA 4:01.09
4. Esther GUERRERO 07 FEB 1990 ESP 4:02.41
5. Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL 14 JUN 1990 NOR 4:03.07
6. Tigist KETEMA 15 SEP 1998 ETH 4:04.96
7. Sarah LAHTI 18 FEB 1995 SWE 4:08.00
8. Caterina GRANZ 14 MAR 1994 GER 4:08.90
9. Amalie SÆTEN 01 DEC 1997 NOR 4:10.00
10. Yolanda NGARAMBE 14 SEP 1991 SWE 4:10.23
11. Sara CHRISTIANSSON 21 JUL 1997 SWE 4:11.31
12. Hanna HERMANSSON 18 MAY 1989 SWE 4:12.25
13. Linn SÖDERHOLM 05 MAY 1996 SWE 4:15.75
Anna SILVANDER 22 JUN 1993 SWE DNF
Rebecca MEHRA 25 OCT 1994 USA DNF

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Written By

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

College

Results and reports from the 2021 FSU XC Open as No. 1 BYU win women's team title and No. 5 Stanford win men's team...

Main News

Full results from Day 1 of the 2021 Diamond League final - Weltklasse Zurich meeting with Ryan Crouser and Mariya Lasitskene setting meet records.

Main News

Jamaicans Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will not battle in the 100m at the Weltklasse Zurich Diamond League on Thursday.

Main News

Christine Mboma and Shericka Jackson headline women's 200m field for the Weltklasse Zurich Wanda Diamond League meeting on Thursday (9).