Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Elaine_Thompson_Herah_Rio2016
Elaine Thompson of Jamaica at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games

Main News

Complete 2021 Gyulai Istvan Memorial Results

Here are the 2021 Gyulai István Memorial Results – Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix on Tuesday (6) as several athletes continued Olympics preparations.

Complete results from the 2021 Gyulai István Memorial – Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix meeting, which took place from July 5-6. The top-class meeting which served as the perfect wrap-up preparation for some of the world’s best athletes is a part of the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series.

A number of pre-Olympic matchups were among the featured clashes as several seasonal and personal bests, as well as a few meeting and Area records were also established on a fine day of competition.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Double Olympic sprint champion Elaine Thompson-Herah ran 10.71 to be world champion and compatriot Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (10.82), while Dutch European star Femke Bol picked up her third successive win when edging American Shamier Little again in the women’s 400m hurdles.

READ MORE: [Watch video] Thompson-Herah tops Fraser-Pryce in Hungary

There was also an African 100m record from Akani Simbine who ran 9.84s to win the men’s race, while Bahamian world champion Steven Gardiner secured his fourth 400m victory in Szekesfehervar with a 44.47s posting, and world leader Jasmine Camacho-Quinn of Puerto Rico dominated the women’s 100m hurdles with a sizzling time of 12.34s.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

2021 Gyulai Istvan Memorial Results – Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix

Gyulai Istvan Memorial Results – Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix

Bregyó Athletic Center, Székesfehérvár (HUN)
05–06 JUL 2021

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.2
1.       Akani SIMBINE          21 SEP 1993       RSA       9.84     AR
2.       Michael RODGERS        24 APR 1985       USA       10.00
3.       Marvin BRACY           15 DEC 1993       USA       10.02
4.       Isiah YOUNG            05 JAN 1990       USA       10.04
5.       Adam GEMILI            06 OCT 1993       GBR       10.14
6.       Justin GATLIN          10 FEB 1982       USA       10.21
7.       Emmanuel MATADI        15 APR 1991       LBR       10.22
Alonso EDWARD          08 DEC 1989       PAN       DNS

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s 200m
Final 1, Wind: +1.2
1.       André DE GRASSE        10 NOV 1994       CAN       19.97
2.       Kenneth BEDNAREK       14 OCT 1998       USA       19.99
3.       Erriyon KNIGHTON       29 JAN 2004       USA       20.03
4.       Jereem RICHARDS        13 JAN 1994       TTO       20.13
5.       Aaron BROWN            27 MAY 1992       CAN       20.14
6.       Isiah YOUNG            05 JAN 1990       USA       20.35
7.       Josephus LYLES         22 JUL 1998       USA       20.52
8.       Jerome BLAKE           18 AUG 1995       CAN       20.65

Final 2, Wind: -1.1
1.       Akani SIMBINE          21 SEP 1993       RSA       20.25
2.       Alonso EDWARD          08 DEC 1989       PAN       20.29
3.       Divine ODUDURU         07 OCT 1996       NGR       20.38
4.       Adam GEMILI            06 OCT 1993       GBR       20.41
5.       Deon LENDORE           28 OCT 1992       TTO       20.72
6.       Nigel ELLIS            08 AUG 1997       JAM       20.73
7.       Ramil GULIYEV          29 MAY 1990       TUR       20.90
8.       Tamás MÁTÉ             17 DEC 1998       HUN       20.99

Men’s 400m
Final
1.       Steven GARDINER        12 SEP 1995       BAH       44.47
2.       Bryce DEADMON          26 MAR 1997       USA       44.58
3.       Michael NORMAN         03 DEC 1997       USA       44.65
4.       Michael CHERRY         23 MAR 1995       USA       44.69
5.       Jochem DOBBER          08 JUL 1997       NED       45.27
6.       Lythe PILLAY           25 FEB 2003       RSA       45.90
7.       Rusheen MCDONALD       17 AUG 1992       JAM       46.79

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s 800m
Final
1.       Elliot GILES           26 MAY 1994       GBR       1:44.89
2.       Jamie WEBB             01 JUN 1994       GBR       1:45.12
3.       Clayton MURPHY         26 FEB 1995       USA       1:45.20
4.       Brandon MCBRIDE        15 JUN 1994       CAN       1:45.51
5.       Ferguson Ch. ROTICH    30 NOV 1989       KEN       1:45.58
6.       Cornelius TUWEI        24 MAY 1993       KEN       1:45.73
7.       John FITZSIMONS        05 MAY 1998       IRL       1:46.60
8.       Balázs VINDICS         28 MAR 1994       HUN       1:46.64
Erik SOWINSKI          21 DEC 1989       USA       DNF

Men’s 3000m
Final
1.       Muktar EDRIS           14 JAN 1994       ETH       7:30.96
2.       Tadese WORKU           20 JAN 2002       ETH       7:34.75
3.       Addisu YIHUNE          17 MAR 2003       ETH       7:39.27
4.       Dinkalem AYELE         19 DEC 2000       ETH       7:39.90
5.       Yasin HAJI             22 JAN 1996       ETH       7:40.02
6.       Richard YATOR          06 APR 1998       KEN       7:44.19
7.       Telahun Haile BEKELE   13 MAY 1999       ETH       7:53.60
8.       Joshua BELET           10 FEB 1998       KEN       8:04.57
Josphat K. KEMEI       15 JUN 1994       KEN       DNF
Gergő KISS             24 JUL 1995       HUN       DNF

Men’s 110mH
Final 1, Wind: -0.1
1.       Grant HOLLOWAY         19 NOV 1997       USA       13.08
2.       Orlando ORTEGA         29 JUL 1991       ESP       13.15
3.       Sergey SHUBENKOV       04 OCT 1990       ANA       13.19
4.       Ronald LEVY            30 OCT 1992       JAM       13.25
5.       Valdó SZŰCS            29 JUN 1995       HUN       13.47
6.       Dimitri BASCOU         20 JUL 1987       FRA       13.97
7.       Shane BRATHWAITE       08 FEB 1990       BAR       14.10

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Final 2, Wind: +0.9
1.       Paolo DAL MOLIN       31 JUL 1987       ITA       13.31
2.       David KING            13 JUN 1994       GBR       13.49
3.       Freddie CRITTENDEN    03 AUG 1994       USA       13.52
4.       Koen SMET             09 AUG 1992       NED       13.59
5.       Damian CZYKIER        10 AUG 1992       POL       13.64
6.       Bálint SZELES         09 NOV 1998       HUN       13.88
7.       Antonio ALKANA        12 APR 1990       RSA       13.98

Men’s 400mH
Final
1.       Yasmani COPELLO       15 APR 1987       TUR       48.35
2.       Amere LATTIN          12 JUL 1997       USA       49.06
3.       Constantin PREIS      16 MAY 1998       GER       49.19
4.       Aldrich BAILEY JR     06 FEB 1994       USA       49.64
5.       Kemar MOWATT          12 MAR 1995       JAM       49.69
6.       Máté KOROKNAI         13 JAN 1993       HUN       50.11
7.       Quincy DOWNING        16 JAN 1993       USA       50.18
8.       Abdelmalik LAHOULOU   07 MAY 1992       ALG       50.25

Men’s High Jump
Final
1.       Maksim NEDASEKAU      21 JAN 1998       BLR       2.37
2.       Ilya IVANYUK          09 MAR 1993       ANA       2.33
3.       Mikhail AKIMENKO      06 DEC 1995       ANA       2.33
4.       Gianmarco TAMBERI     01 JUN 1992       ITA       2.30
4.       Andriy PROTSENKO      20 MAY 1988       UKR       2.30
6.       Brandon STARC         24 NOV 1993       AUS       2.27
7.       Donald THOMAS         01 JUL 1984       BAH       2.27
8.       Luis Enrique ZAYAS    07 JUN 1997       CUB       2.24
9.       Péter BAKOSI          23 JUN 1993       HUN       2.24
10.      Tihomir IVANOV       11 JUL 1994        BUL       2.20
11.      Dániel JANKOVICS     01 MAR 1995        HUN       2.15
12.      Mathew SAWE          02 JUL 1988        KEN       2.15
13.      Péter AGÁRDI         26 JUL 1998        HUN       2.15

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
1.       Pedro PICHARDO        30 JUN 1993       POR       17.92       +0.4
2.       Hugues Fabrice ZANGO  25 JUN 1993       BUR       17.82       +0.2
3.       Yasser Mohamed TRIKI  24 MAR 1997       ALG       17.33       +1.3
4.       Donald SCOTT          23 FEB 1992       USA       16.74       -0.5
5.       Cristian NÁPOLES      27 NOV 1998       CUB       16.63       +1.0
6.       Necati ER             24 FEB 1997       TUR       16.62       +1.6
7.       Max HEß               13 JUL 1996       GER       16.58       -2.1
8.       Benjamin COMPAORÉ     05 AUG 1987       FRA       16.43       -0.3
9.       Nikolaos ANDRIKOPOULOS 17 APR 1997      GRE       16.13       +0.0
Nelson ÉVORA          20 APR 1984       POR       NM

Men’s Shot Put
Final
1.       Tomas WALSH           01 MAR 1992       NZL       22.22
2.       Filip MIHALJEVIĆ      31 JUL 1994       CRO       21.77
3.       Josh AWOTUNDE         12 JUN 1995       USA       21.70
4.       Chukwuebuka ENEKWECHI 28 JAN 1993       NGR       21.43
5.       Armin SINANČEVIĆ      14 AUG 1996       SRB       21.22
6.       Mesud PEZER           27 AUG 1994       BIH       20.97
7.       Kyle BLIGNAUT         09 NOV 1999       RSA       20.94
8.       Tomáš STANĚK          13 JUN 1991       CZE       20.55

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
1.       Daniel STÅHL          27 AUG 1992       SWE       67.71
2.       Andrius GUDŽIUS       14 FEB 1991       LTU       66.71
3.       Fedrick DACRES        28 FEB 1994       JAM       65.08
4.       Lawrence OKOYE        06 OCT 1991       GBR       64.17
5.       Daniel JASINSKI       05 AUG 1989       GER       63.20
6.       Simon PETTERSSON      03 JAN 1994       SWE       63.03
7.       Christoph HARTING     10 APR 1990       GER       63.02
8.       János HUSZÁK          05 FEB 1992       HUN       61.35
9.       Alin A. FIRFIRICA     03 NOV 1995       ROU       60.55
10.      Róbert SZIKSZAI       30 SEP 1994       HUN       60.53
11.      Piotr MAŁACHOWSKI     07 JUN 1983       POL       59.80

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
1.       Mykhaylo KOKHAN       22 JAN 2001       UKR       80.78
2.       Wojciech NOWICKI      22 FEB 1989       POL       80.58
3.       Paweł FAJDEK          04 JUN 1989       POL       78.78
4.       Bence HALÁSZ          04 AUG 1997       HUN       78.12
5.       Dániel RÁBA           24 APR 1998       HUN       74.99
6.       Eivind HENRIKSEN      14 SEP 1990       NOR       74.69
7.       Valeriy PRONKIN       15 JUN 1994       ANA       74.59
8.       Taylor CAMPBELL       30 JUN 1996       GBR       73.24
9.       Bence PÁSZTOR         05 FEB 1995       HUN       70.86
Marcel LOMNICKÝ       06 JUL 1987       SVK       NM

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.6
1.       Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH 28 JUN 1992       JAM       10.71
2.       Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE 27 DEC 1986     JAM       10.82
3.       Marie-Josée TA LOU    18 NOV 1988       CIV       10.86
4.       Blessing OKAGBARE     09 OCT 1988       NGR       10.89
5.       Michelle-Lee AHYE     10 APR 1992       TTO       11.09
6.       Ajla DEL PONTE        15 JUL 1996       SUI       11.22
7.       Natasha MORRISON      17 NOV 1992       JAM       11.24

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.3
1.       Shericka JACKSON       16 JUL 1994       JAM       21.96
2.       Shaunae MILLER-UIBO    15 APR 1994       BAH       22.15
3.       Dafne SCHIPPERS        15 JUN 1992       NED       22.70
4.       Mujinga KAMBUNDJI      17 JUN 1992       SUI       22.74
5.       Morolake AKINOSUN      17 MAY 1994       USA       22.80
6.       Dezerea BRYANT         27 APR 1993       USA       22.85
7.       Desiree HENRY          26 AUG 1995       GBR       23.17
8.       Jusztina CSÓTI         27 FEB 1998       HUN       23.92

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women’s 400m
Final
1.       Stephenie A. MCPHERSON 25 NOV 1988       JAM       49.99
2.       Wadeline JONATHAS      19 FEB 1998       USA       50.70
3.       Lieke KLAVER           20 AUG 1998       NED       51.23
4.       Kaylin WHITNEY         09 MAR 1998       USA       51.29
5.       Natalia KACZMAREK      17 JAN 1998       POL       51.48
6.       Nicole YEARGIN         11 AUG 1997       GBR       51.95
7.       Laviai NIELSEN         13 MAR 1996       GBR       52.82
8.       Evelin NÁDHÁZY         02 MAR 1995       HUN       53.09

Women’s 100mH
Final 1, Wind: +0.2
1.       Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN  21 AUG 1996       PUR       12.34
2.       Elvira HERMAN          09 JAN 1997       BLR       12.67
3.       Gabriele CUNNINGHAM    22 FEB 1998       USA       12.75
4.       Sharika NELVIS         10 MAY 1990       USA       12.80
5.       Britany ANDERSON       03 JAN 2001       JAM       12.80
6.       Nadine VISSER          09 FEB 1995       NED       12.85
7.       Luca KOZÁK             01 JUN 1996       HUN       12.85
8.       Luminosa BOGLIOLO      03 JUL 1995       ITA       13.72

Final 2, Wind: -1.9
1.       Taliyah BROOKS         08 FEB 1995       USA       13.17
2.       Taylon BIELDT          04 NOV 1998       RSA       13.44
3.       Gréta KEREKES          09 OCT 1992       HUN       13.44
4.       Petra RÉPÁSI           30 JAN 1996       HUN       13.94

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women’s 400mH
Final
1.       Femke BOL              23 FEB 2000       NED       52.81
2.       Shamier LITTLE         20 MAR 1995       USA       52.85
3.       Janieve RUSSELL        14 NOV 1993       JAM       53.68
4.       Viktoriya TKACHUK      08 NOV 1994       UKR       54.02
5.       Cara Nnenya HAILEY     23 FEB 1994       USA       54.42
6.       Lea SPRUNGER           05 MAR 1990       SUI       56.24
7.       Sage WATSON            20 JUN 1994       CAN       56.32
8.       Ashley SPENCER         08 JUN 1993       USA       56.91

Women’s Long Jump
Final
1.       Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK  18 JUL 1995       UKR       6.79       -0.5
2.       Abigail IROZURU        03 JAN 1990       GBR       6.64       -0.8
3.       N. MIRONCHYK-IVANOVA   13 APR 1989       BLR       6.60       -0.5
4.       Anasztázia NGUYEN      09 JAN 1993       HUN       6.53       +0.6
5.       Diana LESTI            30 MAR 1998       HUN       6.50       +0.8
6.       Taliyah BROOKS         08 FEB 1995       USA       6.47       -0.5
7.       Yelena SOKOLOVA        23 JUL 1986       ANA       6.46       -0.1
8.       Polina LUKYANENKOVA    15 JUL 1998       ANA       6.39       +1.4
9.       Sha’keela SAUNDERS     18 DEC 1993       USA       6.29       +0.3
10.      Luca EKLER             28 OCT 1998       HUN       5.64       +1.2

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
1.       Anita WŁODARCZYK       08 AUG 1985       POL       74.76
2.       Alexandra TAVERNIER    13 DEC 1993       FRA       74.69
3.       Malwina KOPRON         16 NOV 1994       POL       74.02
4.       Lauren BRUCE           23 MAR 1997       NZL       70.89
5.       Réka GYURÁTZ           31 MAY 1996       HUN       69.80
6.       Hanna MALYSHCHYK       04 FEB 1994       BLR       69.68
7.       Janee’ KASSANAVOID     19 JAN 1995       USA       69.59
8.       Joanna FIODOROW        04 MAR 1989       POL       67.83
9.       Anamari KOŽUL          20 JAN 1996       CRO       63.16
Iryna KLYMETS          04 OCT 1994       UKR       NM

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
1.       Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ      26 JUL 1994       LTU       62.73
2.       Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ     18 AUG 1990       CZE       62.56
3.       Elizabeth GLEADLE      05 DEC 1988       CAN       61.90
4.       Réka SZILÁGYI          19 JAN 1996       HUN       57.55
5.       Tatsiana KHALADOVICH   21 JUN 1991       BLR       56.68
6.       Fanni KÖVÉR            15 FEB 2004       HUN       56.17
7.       Elina TZENGKO          02 SEP 2002       GRE       56.02
8.       Angéla MORAVCSIK       13 MAY 1996       HUN       55.32
9.       Annabella BOGDÁN       07 APR 1992       HUN       45.87

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Written By

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack,

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Continental Tour

Watch video highlights of American Trayvon Bromell clocking 9.76 secs to win the men's 100m at the Kip Keino Classic. Ferdinand Omanyala ran 9.77.

Continental Tour

Olympic medalists Christine Mboma and Shericka Jackson will continue their rivalry over the 200m at the Zagreb Continental Tour meeting Tuesday.

Main News

Full list of 2021 Wanda Diamond League champions at Weltklasse Zurich meeting on Thursday. Elaine Thompson-Herah were among the champion.

Main News

Jamaicans Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will not battle in the 100m at the Weltklasse Zurich Diamond League on Thursday.