Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Elaine_Thompson_Herah_Rio2016
Elaine Thompson of Jamaica at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games

Main News

Results: Gateshead Muller British Grand Prix Wanda Diamond League

The latest and complete results from the 2021 Muller British Grand Prix – Wanda Diamond League meeting in Gateshead, England on Tuesday (13).

The following are the results from the 2021 Muller British Grand Prix – Wanda Diamond League meeting which took place in Gateshead, England on Tuesday (13). Several of the world’s best athletes featured at the meeting to work on some crucial fine-tuning before the upcoming Tokyo Olympic Games.

Tuesday’s Gateshead meeting at the Olympic Stadium in London, is final Diamond League event before the Tokyo Games, with the likes of American Trayvon Bromell, Jamaican Rio 2016 double sprint champion Elaine Thompson-Herah, Dutch 400m hurdler Femke Bol and javelin thrower Johannes Vetter of Germany all securing vital victories ahead of departing for Japan.

READ MORE: Jamaican McPherson warns her rivals to ‘watch out ‘

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

READ MORE: Johnson-Thompson still upbeat despite Gateshead performance

Mohamed Katir was also impressive when setting a new Spanish record in the men’s 3000m.

2021 Muller British Grand Prix – Gateshead Wanda Diamond League meeting results

Completed results

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Men’s 100m Wind: +0.4

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Trayvon BROMELL USA 9.98
  2. Chijindu UJAH GBR 10.10
  3. Zharnel HUGHES GBR 10.13
  4. André DE GRASSE CAN 10.13
  5. Fred KERLEY USA 10.13
  6. Michael RODGERS USA 10.17
  7. Isiah YOUNG USA 10.21
  8. Adam GEMILI GBR 10.21

    Men’s 800m

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:44.76
  2. Wyclife KINYAMAL KEN 1:44.91
  3. Peter BOL AUS 1:45.22
  4. Álvaro DE ARRIBA ESP 1:45.36
  5. Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:45.45
  6. Clayton MURPHY USA 1:45.72
  7. Jamie WEBB GBR 1:45.97
  8. Saúl ORDÓÑEZ ESP 1:46.02
  9. Amel TUKA BIH 1:46.25
  10. Jeffrey RISELEY AUS 1:50.05
    Daniel ROWDEN GBR DNS
    Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

    Men’s 3000m

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Mohamed KATIR ESP 7:27.64
  2. Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 7:28.94
  3. Andrew BUTCHART GBR 7:35.18
  4. Jacob KROP KEN 7:35.34
  5. Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 7:35.65
  6. Patrick DEVER GBR 7:37.39
  7. Michael KIBET KEN 7:37.80
  8. Yemaneberhan CRIPPA ITA 7:37.90
  9. Thomas MORTIMER GBR 7:38.73
  10. Sam ATKIN GBR 7:39.71
  11. Fernando CARRO ESP 7:41.20
  12. Jack ROWE GBR 7:42.15
  13. Sergio JIMÉNEZ ESP 7:47.95
  14. David MCNEILL AUS 7:49.32
  15. Benjamin FLANAGAN CAN 7:54.32
  16. Jonathan DAVIES GBR 8:13.77
    Adam CLARKE GBR DNF
    Vincent KIBET KEN DNF

Men’s 110m hurdles Wind: +0.8

Place Name Nat. Mark

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
  1. Ronald LEVY JAM 13.22
  2. Omar MCLEOD JAM 13.42
  3. Andrew POZZI GBR 13.45
  4. Robert DUNNING USA 13.71
  5. Rasheed BROADBELL JAM 13.84
  6. Tade OJORA GBR 13.87
  7. Paolo DAL MOLIN ITA 13.97
  8. Freddie CRITTENDEN USA 19.26

    Men’s High Jump

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Donald THOMAS BAH 2.25
  2. Marco FASSINOTTI ITA 2.25
  3. Fabian DELRYD SWE 2.22
  4. Tobias POTYE GER 2.22
  5. Péter BAKOSI HUN 2.18
  6. Chris BAKER GBR 2.14
  7. Joel KHAN GBR 2.14
    Nauraj Singh RANDHAWA MAS NM
    Dániel JANKOVICS HUN NM

    Men’s Javelin Throw

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Johannes VETTER GER 85.25
  2. Julian WEBER GER 81.07
  3. Keshorn WALCOTT TTO 82.81
  4. Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 80.85
  5. Anderson PETERS GRN 80.59
  6. Gatis ČAKŠS LAT 77.12
  7. Leandro RAMOS POR 76.35
  8. Patriks GAILUMS LAT 73.54

    Men’s Triple Jump

Place Name Nat. Mark Wind

  1. Pedro PICHARDO POR 17.50 +1.0
  2. Tobia BOCCHI ITA 17.04 +0.1
  3. Tiago PEREIRA POR 17.11 +1.2
  4. Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 16.66 +0.7
  5. Almir DOS SANTOS BRA 16.66 -0.1
  6. Benjamin WILLIAMS GBR 16.22 +0.3
  7. Nikolaos ANDRIKOPOULOS GRE 16.14 +1.3
  8. Efe UWAIFO GBR 15.91 -0.1

    Men’s 4x100m

Place Nat. Mark

  1. GBR 38.27
  2. CAN 38.29
  3. NED 38.49
  4. BRA 38.57
  5. INT 38.59
  6. GBR 39.36
  7. INT 39.43

    Women’s 200m Wind: +0.2

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 22.43
  2. Jodie WILLIAMS GBR 22.60
  3. Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 22.61
  4. Tamara CLARK USA 22.62
  5. Beth DOBBIN GBR 22.92
  6. Dezerea BRYANT USA 22.95
  7. Daryll NEITA GBR 23.06
  8. Natasha MORRISON JAM 23.16

    Women’s 100m hurdles Wind: +1.5

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Cindy SEMBER GBR 12.69
  2. Payton CHADWICK USA 12.75
  3. Nadine VISSER NED 12.78
  4. Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.78
  5. Britany ANDERSON JAM 12.81
  6. TeJyrica ROBINSON USA 13.14
  7. Hannah JONES AUS 13.39
    Alicia BARRETT GBR DNF

    Women’s 400m

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 50.44
  2. Jodie WILLIAMS GBR 50.94
  3. Lieke KLAVER NED 51.54
  4. Natalia KACZMAREK POL 51.71
  5. Nicole YEARGIN GBR 51.77
  6. Sada WILLIAMS BAR 52.34
  7. Ama PIPI GBR 52.50
  8. Lisanne DE WITTE NED 52.67

    Women’s Mile

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Kate GRACE USA 4:27.20
  2. Katie SNOWDEN GBR 4:28.04
  3. Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:28.13
  4. Marta PÉREZ ESP 4:28.24
  5. Winnie NANYONDO UGA 4:29.08
  6. Sarah HEALY IRL 4:29.38
  7. Rebecca MEHRA USA 4:30.80
  8. Jessica JUDD GBR 4:31.18
  9. Marta GARCÍA ESP 4:31.41
  10. Revee WALCOTT-NOLAN GBR 4:32.30
  11. Federica DEL BUONO ITA 4:32.64
  12. Erin WALLACE GBR 4:35.37
  13. Britt UMMELS NED 4:36.11
    Chanelle PRICE USA DNF
    Aneta LEMIESZ POL DNF
    Holly ARCHER GBR DNS

    Women’s 400m hurdles

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Femke BOL NED 53.24
  2. Shamier LITTLE USA 54.53
  3. Janieve RUSSELL JAM 54.66
  4. Jessie KNIGHT GBR 54.69
  5. Cara Nnenya HAILEY USA 55.16
  6. Lea SPRUNGER SUI 55.39
  7. Meghan BEESLEY GBR 57.04
    Ashley SPENCER USA DNS

    Women’s 4x100m

Place Nat. Mark

  1. NED 42.84
  2. GBR 42.92
  3. INT 43.45
  4. SUI 43.46
  5. GBR 45.25
    CAN DQ

    Women’s Pole Vault

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Sandi MORRIS USA 4.76
  2. Holly BRADSHAW GBR 4.71
  3. Wilma MURTO FIN 4.61
  4. Nikoleta KYRIAKOPOULOU GRE 4.51
  5. Molly CAUDERY GBR 4.51
  6. Roberta BRUNI ITA 4.36
  7. Olivia GRUVER USA 4.36
  8. Michaela MEIJER SWE 4.21

    Women’s Long Jump

Place Name Nat. Mark Wind

  1. Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 6.77 -0.1
  2. Malaika MIHAMBO GER 6.65 -0.1
  3. Fátima DIAME ESP 6.67 -0.7
  4. Jazmin SAWYERS GBR 6.62 +0.5
  5. Abigail IROZURU GBR 6.60 0.0
  6. Taliyah BROOKS USA 6.44 +1.4
  7. Sha’keela SAUNDERS USA 6.24 +0.5
  8. Katarina JOHNSON-THOMPSON GBR 6.10 +0.2
    Khaddi SAGNIA SWE NM NWI

    Promotional event Men’s 400m

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Nicklas BAKER GBR 46.24
  2. Joseph BRIER GBR 46.34
  3. Lee THOMPSON GBR 46.46
  4. Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 46.63
  5. Michael OHIOZE GBR 46.91
  6. Owen SMITH GBR 47.11
  7. Martyn ROONEY GBR 47.74
  8. Matthew HUDSON-SMITH GBR 48.29

    Promotional Event Men’s Mile

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Elliot GILES GBR 3:52.49
  2. Jake HEYWARD GBR 3:52.50
  3. Archie DAVIS GBR 3:54.27
  4. Jake WIGHTMAN GBR 3:55.78
  5. Piers COPELAND GBR 3:56.13
  6. Joshua LAY GBR 3:56.31
  7. Andrew COSCORAN IRL 3:56.89
  8. Luke MCCANN IRL 3:56.93
  9. Rorey HUNTER AUS 3:57.39
  10. James MCMURRAY GBR 3:58.18
  11. James YOUNG GBR 3:58.71
  12. George MILLS GBR 3:58.73
  13. Tiarnan CRORKEN GBR 3:58.89
  14. James WEST GBR 3:59.05
    Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

    Women’s 100m Wind: +1.5

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Ajla DEL PONTE SUI 11.19
  2. Khamica BINGHAM CAN 11.23
  3. Crystal EMMANUEL CAN 11.36
  4. Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN NED 11.41
  5. Leonie VAN VLIET NED 11.62
  6. Jacqueline MADOGO CAN 11.74
  7. Cynthia REINLE SUI 11.77

    National Event Men’s 100m Wind: +0.7

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Reece PRESCOD GBR 10.13
  2. Josephus LYLES USA 10.29
  3. Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE GBR 10.31
  4. Andrew ROBERTSON GBR 10.33
  5. Tommy RAMDHAN GBR 10.40
  6. Jona EFOLOKO GBR 10.44
  7. Oliver BROMBY GBR 10.49
    Emmanuel MATADI LBR DQ

    National Event Women’s 400m

Place Name Nat. Mark

  1. Emily DIAMOND GBR 51.89
  2. Zoey CLARK GBR 52.13
  3. Hannah WILLIAMS GBR 52.98
  4. Amy HILLYARD GBR 53.84
    Agata ZUPIN SLO DNS
Written By

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

The men's 100m at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games had it all, but no one could have predicted that Lamont Marcell Jacobs won proceed...

Main News

Elaine Thompson-Herah qualified the fastest from the semifinals of the women's 200m with a 21.66s performance. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce makes the final.

Main News

Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, and Femke Bol are all lining up in the 400m hurdles semifinals at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games Monday.

Main News

Elaine Thompson-Herah, Gabby Thomas, Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson to open women's 200m account in Tokyo.