Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Norway-star-runner-Jakob-Ingebrigtsen-Prefontaine-Classic
Norway's Jakob Ingebrigtsen after winning the men's Bowerman Mile at Prefontaine Classic: Photo: John Nepolitan

Main News

Results: 2021 Prefontaine Classic Diamond League meeting

Here are the complete results from the two-day 2021 Prefontaine Classic – Diamond League meeting here at Hayward Field on Aug. 20-21.

The following is the complete results from the two days of competition at the 2021 Prefontaine Classic – Diamond League meeting here at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon on August 20 and 21.

The high-profile meeting featured several medalists from the recently concluded Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, as well as several others who missed out, and they provided lots of entertainment for the cheering gathering inside the stadium.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Among the featured superstars making an appearance at the first Diamond League event after the Olympics were Jamaica’s Elaine Thompson-Herah who clocked a stunning 10.54secs to win the women’s 100m, USA’s Noah Lyles, who posted 19.52secs in the men’s 200m and Norway’s Jakob Ingebrigtsen, who ran a world U23, national record and Diamond League-best time of 3:47.24 to win the Bowerman Mile race.

READ MORE: Michael Johnson questions NBC decision not to interview Thompson-Herah

Also providing some standout performance at the 2021 Prefontaine Classic were American Olympic champion and world record holder in the Shot Put, Ryan Crouser, who heaved 23.15 meters for the win, Athing Mu of the USA who improved her own American record with a 1:55.04 run to take the women’s 800m, while Olympic 200m champion Canada Andre De Grasse flashed to wind-aided 9.74 (2.9m/s) to win the men’s 100m.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Complete 2021 Prefontaine Classic Results

Men
100m Wind: 2.9
1 Andre De Grasse CAN 10 Nov 94 9.74w
2 Fred Kerley USA 7 May 95 9.78w
3 Ronnie Baker USA 15 Oct 93 9.82w
4 Trayvon Bromell USA 10 Jul 95 9.86w
5 Michael Norman USA 3 Dec 97 9.90w
6 Justin Gatlin USA 10 Feb 82 9.93w
7 Akani Simbine RSA 21 Sep 93 9.95w
8 Isiah Young USA 5 Jan 90 9.98w
9 Cravon Gillespie USA 31 Jul 96 10.09w

200m Wind: 1.5
1 Noah Lyles USA 18 Jul 97 19.52 WL SB
2 Kenny Bednarek USA 14 Oct 98 19.80
3 Josephus Lyles USA 22 Jul 98 20.03 PB
4 Aaron Brown CAN 27 May 92 20.12
5 Rai Benjamin USA 27 Jul 97 20.16 SB
6 Jerome Blake CAN 18 Aug 95 20.20 PB
7 Vernon Norwood USA 10 Apr 92 20.36
Kyree King USA 9 Jul 94 DQ

800m
1 Marco Arop CAN 20 Sep 98 1:44.51
2 Ferguson Rotich KEN 30 Nov 89 1:45.02
3 Emmanuel Korir KEN 15 Jun 95 1:45.05
4 Elliot Giles GBR 26 May 94 1:45.46
5 Clayton Murphy USA 26 Feb 95 1:45.97
6 Isaiah Harris USA 18 Oct 96 1:46.00
7 Oliver Dustin GBR 29 Nov 00 1:46.61
8 Bryce Hoppel USA 5 Sep 97 1:47.22
Erik Sowinski USA 21 Dec 89 DNF pace 50.61 400m

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Bowerman Mile Race
1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR 19 Sep 00 3:47.24 NR NU23R WL PB
1 George Beamish NZL 24 Oct 96 3:54.86 PB
2 Stewart McSweyn AUS 1 Jun 95 3:48.40
2 Craig Engels USA 1 May 94 3:55.41
3 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN 20 Nov 95 3:51.17 SB
3 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot CAN 31 Dec 90 3:55.48
4 Ronald Kwemoi KEN 19 Sep 95 3:51.31 SB
4 Sam Prakel USA 29 Oct 94 3:55.99
5 Oliver Hoare AUS 29 Jan 97 3:51.63 PB
5 Archie Davis GBR 16 Oct 98 3:57.00
6 Jake Heyward GBR 26 Apr 99 3:52.15 PB
6 Henry Wynne USA 18 Apr 95 3:57.43 SB
7 Abel Kipsang KEN 22 Nov 96 3:52.20 PB
7 Peter Callahan BEL 1 Jun 91 3:57.49 SB
8 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR 20 Apr 93 3:52.97 SB
8 Tripp Hurt USA 30 Oct 92 3:58.15
9 Matthew Centrowitz USA 18 Oct 89 3:53.32
9 Vincent Ciattei USA 21 Jan 95 4:00.45
10 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 5 Jan 91 3:53.87 PB
11 Matthew Ramsden AUS 23 Jul 97 3:53.97 SB
Erik Sowinski USA 21 Dec 89 DNF pace 56.23 400m 1:54.97 800m
Timothy Sein KEN 1 Feb 88 DNF pace
Craig Nowak USA 20 Apr 94 DNF pace 55.36 400m 1:52.25 800m

Two Miles
1 Joshua Cheptegei UGA 12 Sep 96 8:09.55 WL SB
2 Selemon Barega ETH 20 Jan 00 8:09.82 SB
3 Paul Chelimo USA 27 Oct 90 8:09.83 SB
4 Jacob Kiplimo UGA 14 Nov 00 8:10.16 PB
5 Berihu Aregawi ETH 28 Feb 01 8:11.04 PB
6 Grant Fisher USA 22 Apr 97 8:11.09 PB
7 Joe Klecker USA 16 Nov 96 8:11.55 PB
8 Mark Lomuket KEN 10 Jan 99 8:15.54 PB
9 Nibret Melak ETH 9 Oct 99 8:16.75 PB
10 Michael Kibet KEN 3 Sep 99 8:18.01 PB
11 Daniel Simiyu KEN 18 Sep 95 8:19.67 PB
12 Luis Grijalva GUA 10 Apr 99 8:21.98 PB
13 Marc Scott GBR 21 Dec 93 8:31.90 PB
Josh Thompson USA 9 May 93 DNF pace 2:29.83 1000m
Woody Kincaid USA 21 Sep 92 DNF
Bethwel Birgen KEN 6 Aug 88 DNF pace 5:05.45 2000m

Triple Jump
1 Pedro Pablo Pichardo POR 30 Jun 93 17.63 – meters 0.2
2 Fabrice Zango Hugues BUR 25 Jun 93 17.12 0.9
3 Donald Scott USA 23 Feb 92 17.03 0.4
4 Will Claye USA 13 Jun 91 16.83 -0.7
5 Andrea Dallavalle ITA 31 Oct 99 16.80w 2.5
6 Chris Benard USA 4 Apr 90 16.79 2.0
7 Max Heß GER 13 Jul 96 16.72 -0.4

Shot Put
1 Ryan Crouser USA 18 Dec 92 23.15 meters
2 Joe Kovacs USA 28 Jun 89 21.94
3 Darlan Romani BRA 9 Apr 91 21.69
4 Tom Walsh NZL 1 Mar 92 21.39
5 Josh Awotunde USA 12 Jun 95 21.25
6 Darrell Hill USA 17 Aug 93 21.03
7 Payton Otterdahl USA 2 Apr 96 20.28

Women
100m Wind: 0.9
1 Elaine Thompson-Herah JAM 28 Jun 92 10.54 NR WL PB
2 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 27 Dec 86 10.73
3 Shericka Jackson JAM 16 Jul 94 10.76 =PB
4 Teahna Daniels USA 27 Mar 97 10.83 PB
5 Marie Josée Ta Lou CIV 18 Nov 88 10.90
6 Javianne Oliver USA 26 Dec 94 10.96 =PB
7 Mujinga Kambundji SUI 17 Jun 92 10.96
8 Briana Williams JAM 21 Mar 02 11.09
9 Sha’Carri Richardson USA 25 Mar 00 11.14

200m Wind: 2.4
1 Mujinga Kambundji SUI 17 Jun 92 22.06w
2 Gabrielle Thomas USA 22.11w
3 Dina Asher-Smith GBR 4 Dec 95 22.19w
4 Jenna Prandini USA 20 Nov 92 22.36w
5 Dezerea Bryant USA 27 Apr 93 22.39w
6 Lynna Irby USA 6 Dec 98 22.50w
7 Brittany Brown USA 18 Apr 95 22.51w
8 Allyson Felix USA 18 Nov 85 22.60w

800m
1 Athing Mu USA 8 Jun 02 1:55.04 NR WL WU20L PB
2 Kate Grace USA 24 Oct 88 1:57.60
3 Natoya Goule JAM 30 Mar 91 1:57.71
4 Raevyn Rogers USA 7 Sep 96 1:58.01
5 Keely Hodgkinson GBR 3 Mar 02 1:58.30
6 Halimah Nakaayi UGA 16 Oct 94 1:58.78
7 Ajee’ Wilson USA 8 May 94 2:00.21
8 Jemma Reekie GBR 6 Mar 98 2:00.27
9 Sabrina Southerland USA 18 Dec 95 2:01.87
Kaylin Whitney USA 9 Mar 98 DNF pace 54.19 400m

1500m
1 Faith Kipyegon KEN 10 Jan 94 3:53.23
1 Rebecca Mehra USA 25 Oct 94 4:06.35
2 Linden Hall AUS 29 Jun 91 3:59.73
2 Sage Hurta USA 23 Jun 98 4:07.50 PB
3 Josette Norris USA 15 Dec 95 4:00.07
3 Dani Jones USA 21 Aug 96 4:08.45
4 Winnie Nanyondo UGA 23 Aug 93 4:00.72
4 Nikki Hiltz USA 23 Oct 94 4:09.27
5 Shannon Osika USA 15 Jun 93 4:01.16
5 Sara Vaughn USA 16 May 86 4:09.68
6 Gabriela DeBues-Stafford CAN 13 Sep 95 4:01.74
6 Eleanor Fulton USA 17 May 93 4:09.85
7 Tigist Ketema ETH 15 Sep 98 4:02.44
7 Danielle Aragon USA 1 Jul 94 4:10.02
8 Helen Schlachtenhaufen USA 14 Mar 95 4:02.78
8 Marta Pen Freitas POR 31 Jul 93 4:10.90
9 Edina Jebitok KEN 10 Nov 01 4:04.32
9 Julie Labach CAN 14 Nov 96 4:11.74 PB
10 Gaia Sabbatini ITA 10 Jun 99 4:04.55
10 Federica Del Buono ITA 12 Dec 94 4:12.30
11 Jessica Hull AUS 22 Oct 96 4:05.33
11 Allie Wilson USA 31 Mar 96 4:14.82 PB
12 Laura Muir GBR 9 May 93 4:05.92
13 Winny Chebet KEN 20 Dec 90 4:29.00
Alexa Efraimson USA 20 Feb 97 DNF pace 63.15 400m 2:13.18 800m
Nia Akins USA 7 Jul 98 DNF
Chanelle Price USA 22 Aug 90 DNF pace 62.41 400m 2:04.35 800m

Two Miles
1 Francine Niyonsaba BDI 5 May 93 9:00.75 WL PB
2 Letesenbet Gidey ETH 20 Mar 98 9:06.74 PB
3 Hellen Obiri KEN 13 Dec 89 9:14.55 PB
4 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER 18 Feb 97 9:18.16 PB
5 Amy-Eloise Markovc GBR 5 Aug 95 9:21.98 PB
6 Elise Cranny USA 8 May 96 9:22.44 PB
7 Katie Wasserman USA 8 Apr 98 9:40.82 PB
8 Caroline Kipkirui KEN 26 May 94 9:40.86 PB
9 Katie Rainsberger USA 18 Aug 98 9:41.79 PB
10 Taryn Rawlings USA 17 Apr 96 9:55.94 PB
Addy Townsend CAN 14 Dec 97 DNF
Alli Cash USA 1 Nov 94 DNF pace 2:51.81 1000m

5000m
1 Sifan Hassan NED 1 Jan 93 14:27.89 SB
2 Senbere Teferi ETH 3 May 95 14:42.25
3 Fantu Worku ETH 29 Mar 99 14:42.85
4 Loice Chemnung KEN 22 Feb 97 14:43.65 PB
5 Alicia Monson USA 13 May 98 14:48.49 PB
6 Abbey Cooper USA 25 May 92 14:52.37 PB
7 Sheila Chelangat KEN 11 Apr 98 14:52.66 SB
8 Meskerem Mamo ETH 13 Apr 99 15:01.29
9 Laura Galván MEX 5 Oct 91 15:10.38
10 Rachel Schneider USA 18 Jul 91 15:13.15
11 Emily Infeld USA 21 Mar 90 15:24.78
12 Andrea Seccafien CAN 27 Aug 90 15:32.01
Kate Van Buskirk CAN 9 Jun 87 DNF pace 2:49.37 1000m
Beatrice Chebet KEN 5 Mar 00 DNF pace 5:39.05 2000m

3000m Steeplechase
1 Norah Tanui KEN 2 Oct 95 8:53.65 WL PB
2 Courtney Frerichs USA 18 Jan 93 8:57.77 NR PB
3 Hyvin Jepkemoi KEN 13 Jan 92 9:00.05 SB
4 Winfred Yavi BRN 31 Dec 99 9:04.27
5 Celliphine Chespol KEN 23 Mar 99 9:07.07 SB
6 Gesa-Felicitas Krause GER 3 Aug 92 9:07.61 SB
7 Peruth Chemutai UGA 10 Jul 99 9:10.87
8 Mekides Abebe ETH 29 Jul 01 9:18.71
9 Marisa Howard USA 9 Aug 92 9:22.69 PB
10 Alycia Butterworth CAN 1 Oct 92 9:28.68 PB
11 Regan Yee CAN 4 Jul 95 9:44.63
12 Elizabeth Bird GBR 4 Oct 94 9:59.51
Roseline Chepngetich KEN 17 Jun 97 DNF pace 2:55.20 1000m

400m Hurdles
1 Dalilah Muhammad USA 7 Feb 90 52.77
2 Shamier Little USA 20 Mar 95 53.79
3 Gianna Woodruff PAN 18 Nov 93 54.20 NR PB
4 Anna Ryzhykova UKR 24 Nov 89 54.40
5 Janieve Russell JAM 14 Nov 93 54.50
6 Nnenya Hailey USA 23 Feb 94 55.16
7 Rhonda Whyte JAM 6 Nov 90 55.57
8 Leah Nugent JAM 23 Nov 92 55.86
9 Sage Watson CAN 20 Jun 94 56.52

High Jump
1 Iryna Herashchenko UKR 10 Mar 95 1.98 meters =SB
2 Vashti Cunningham USA 18 Jan 98 1.98
3 Kamila Lićwinko POL 22 Mar 86 1.90
4 Yuliya Levchenko UKR 28 Nov 97 1.90
5 Rachel McCoy USA 1 Aug 95 1.90
6 Alessia Trost ITA 8 Mar 93 1.83
6 Erika Kinsey SWE 10 Mar 88 1.83
8 Jelena Rowe USA 1 Aug 99 1.79

Pole Vault
1 Katie Nageotte USA 13 Jun 91 4.82 meters
2 Holly Bradshaw GBR 2 Nov 91 4.72
3 Olivia Gruver USA 29 Jul 97 4.52
4 Morgann LeLeux USA 14 Nov 92 4.37
5 Anicka Newell CAN 5 Aug 93 4.37
Iryna Zhuk BLR 26 Jan 93 NH
Ekateríni Stefanídi GRE 4 Feb 90 NH

Intermediate Times
Men
1500m
1 Jakob Ingebrigtsen NOR 19 Sep 00 3:31.92
1 Craig Engels USA 1 May 94 3:40.08
2 Stewart McSweyn AUS 1 Jun 95 3:32.98
2 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot CAN 31 Dec 90 3:40.20
3 Timothy Cheruiyot KEN 20 Nov 95 3:36.71
3 Sam Prakel USA 29 Oct 94 3:40.97
4 Abel Kipsang KEN 22 Nov 96 3:36.71
4 George Beamish NZL 24 Oct 96 3:41.22
5 Ronald Kwemoi KEN 19 Sep 95 3:36.71
5 Archie Davis GBR 16 Oct 98 3:41.78
6 Oliver Hoare AUS 29 Jan 97 3:36.96
6 Henry Wynne USA 18 Apr 95 3:42.22
7 Jake Heyward GBR 26 Apr 99 3:37.02
7 Peter Callahan BEL 1 Jun 91 3:42.29
8 Filip Ingebrigtsen NOR 20 Apr 93 3:37.21
8 Tripp Hurt USA 30 Oct 92 3:43.01
9 Matthew Centrowitz USA 18 Oct 89 3:37.60
9 Vincent Ciattei USA 21 Jan 95 3:43.14
10 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 5 Jan 91 3:38.22 SB
11 Matthew Ramsden AUS 23 Jul 97 3:37.90

3000m
1 Joshua Cheptegei UGA 12 Sep 96 7:40.98
2 Selemon Barega ETH 20 Jan 00 7:41.11 SB
3 Jacob Kiplimo UGA 14 Nov 00 7:41.27 SB
4 Berihu Aregawi ETH 28 Feb 01 7:41.40 PB
5 Joe Klecker USA 16 Nov 96 7:41.71
6 Paul Chelimo USA 27 Oct 90 7:41.90
7 Grant Fisher USA 22 Apr 97 7:41.93
8 Nibret Melak ETH 9 Oct 99 7:42.29 PB
9 Mark Lomuket KEN 10 Jan 99 7:42.73 PB
10 Daniel Simiyu KEN 18 Sep 95 7:43.79 PB
11 Michael Kibet KEN 3 Sep 99 7:44.63
12 Luis Grijalva GUA 10 Apr 99 7:48.08 NR PB
13 Marc Scott GBR 21 Dec 93 7:55.54

Women
3000m
1 Francine Niyonsaba BDI 5 May 93 8:26.70 NR WL PB
1 Sifan Hassan NED 1 Jan 93 8:30.54 SB
2 Letesenbet Gidey ETH 20 Mar 98 8:28.40 SB
2 Loice Chemnung KEN 22 Feb 97 8:48.67 SB
3 Hellen Obiri KEN 13 Dec 89 8:34.31
3 Senbere Teferi ETH 3 May 95 8:48.73 SB
4 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER 18 Feb 97 8:39.78 SB
4 Fantu Worku ETH 29 Mar 99 8:48.93 SB
5 Amy-Eloise Markovc GBR 5 Aug 95 8:47.67 PB
5 Meskerem Mamo ETH 13 Apr 99 8:49.12 SB
6 Elise Cranny USA 8 May 96 8:44.45
6 Sheila Chelangat KEN 11 Apr 98 8:52.57
7 Alicia Monson USA 13 May 98 8:52.73 PB
7 Katie Wasserman USA 8 Apr 98 9:04.41 PB
8 Abbey Cooper USA 25 May 92 8:52.94 PB
8 Caroline Kipkirui KEN 26 May 94 9:04.54 SB
9 Rachel Schneider USA 18 Jul 91 8:53.02 PB
9 Katie Rainsberger USA 18 Aug 98 9:04.65 SB
10 Emily Infeld USA 21 Mar 90 8:53.38
10 Taryn Rawlings USA 17 Apr 96 9:16.28 PB
11 Laura Galván MEX 5 Oct 91 8:56.51 PB
12 Andrea Seccafien CAN 27 Aug 90 9:07.87 SB

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Written By

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Full list of 2021 Wanda Diamond League champions at Weltklasse Zurich meeting on Thursday. Elaine Thompson-Herah were among the champion.

Main News

Full results from Day 1 of the 2021 Diamond League final - Weltklasse Zurich meeting with Ryan Crouser and Mariya Lasitskene setting meet records.

Main News

Jamaicans Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will not battle in the 100m at the Weltklasse Zurich Diamond League on Thursday.

Main News

Christine Mboma and Shericka Jackson headline women's 200m field for the Weltklasse Zurich Wanda Diamond League meeting on Thursday (9).