Sandi Morris of USA to compete in American Track League pole vault event

The following are the results from the exciting 2022 Millrose Games, which saw Olympic shot put champion Ryan Crouser setting world record before seeing it voided because of a “false reading” at the World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold meeting in Manhattan, on Saturday (29).

Initially Crouser celebrated another historic moment after he surpassed his own world record with a massive 23.38m heave on the day. But officials a later revealed an issue that led to all the results being voided because of an “equipment malfunction caused a false reading.”

READ MORE: Purrier St. Pierre, Crouser among the highlighted performers at Millrose Games

Christian Coleman returned to action with a 60m victory with 6.49 seconds, while Elle Purrier St. Pierre ran a world-leading 4:19.30 for the women’s WHOOP Wanamaker Mile title and Olli posted a 3:50.83 time to set a new Australian record and world-lead in the men’s race.

Below is a complete list of results from the meet.

2022 Millrose Games Results

RESULTS WOMEN

60m Women

1 Aleia Hobbs USA 7.11
2 Mikiah Brisco USA 7.15 SB
3 Shawnti Jackson USA 7.18 PB
4 Briana Williams JAM 7.22
5 Kiara Parker USA 7.23 =SB
6 Gabby Thomas USA 7.25
7 English Gardner USA 7.38
8 Chloe Abbott USA 7.90

400m women

1 Wadeline Jonathas USA 52.51
2 Jessica Beard USA 52.95
3 Tovea Jenkins JAM 54.14
4 Roneisha McGregor JAM 54.24
5 Raevyn Rogers USA 55.58
6 Amara Onyeukwu USA 57.16 PB

800m Women

1 Ajee’ Wilson USA 2:01.38
2 Natoya Goule JAM 2:02.14
3 Michaela Meyer USA 2:02.94 PB
4 Roisin Willis USA 2:03.28
5 Sophia Gorriaran USA 2:03.66 SB
6 Olivia Baker USA 2:06.11
7 Nia Akins USA 2:08.56
8 Olga Kosichenko USA DNF

Women’s Wanamaker Mile

1 Elle Purrier St. Pierre USA 4:19.30 WL
2 Josette Norris USA 4:20.81 PB
3 Konstanze Klosterhalfen GER 4:22.59
4 Jessica Hull AUS 4:24.06 NR
5 Shannon Osika USA 4:24.19 PB
6 Sage Hurta USA 4:25.45 PB
7 Heather MacLean USA 4:28.05
8 Ella Donaghu USA 4:30.27 PB
9 Nikki Hiltz USA 4:30.75
10 Cory McGee USA 4:33.23
11 Anna Camp Bennett USA 4:37.58
Athing Mu USA DNF
Charlene Lipsey USA DNF

Women’s 3000m

1 Alicia Monson USA 8:31.62 WL MR PB
2 Weini Kelati USA 8:33.72 PB
3 Lauran Galvan MEX 8:42.29 NR
4 Amy Eloise Markovc GBR 8:49.49
5 Elly Henes USA 8:49.52 PB
6 Courtney Wayment USA 8:50.05 PB
7 Dani Jones USA 8:54.06 PB
8 Marta Pen Freitas POR 8:56.31 PB
9 Whittni Orton USA 8:56.43
10 Allie Buchalski USA 8:58.46 PB
Holly Archer GBR DNF

60m hurdles women

1 Britany Anderson JAM 7.91 PB
2 Devynne Charlton BAH 7.95 SB
3 Tonea Marshall USA 7.99
4 Keni Harrison USA 8.00
5 Gabbi Cunningham USA 8.00 SB
6 Anna Cockrell USA 8.02
7 Sarah Lavin IRL 8.14
8 Akala Garrett USA 8.47

Women’s long jump

1 Tara Davis USA 6.59
2 Quanesha Burks USA 6.54
3 Keturah Orji USA 6.54
4 Sha’Keela Saunders USA 6.49 SB
5 Jazmin Sawyers GBR 6.17
6 Avery Lewis USA 5.86

Pole Vault women

1 Sandi Morris USA 4.75 WL
2 Emily Grove USA 4.45
3 Katie Nageotte USA 4.35
4 Kristen Brown USA 4.20
5 Natalie Uy PHI 4.05
6 Olivia Gruver USA NH

RESULTS MEN

60m men

1 Christian Coleman USA 6.49
2 Trayvon Bromell USA 6.50
3 Ronnie Baker USA 6.54
4 Noah Lyles USA 6.62
5 Josephus Lyles USA 6.68
6 Omar McLeod JAM 6.70
7 Bryan Sosoo GHA 6.83

400m men

1 Christopher Taylor JAM 46.38
2 Vernon Norwood USA 46.45
3 Donavan Brazier USA 46.55 PB
4 Hunter Woodhall USA 50.39
5 Daniel Addison USA 52.31

800m men

1 Bryce Hoppel USA 1:46.05 WL
2 Michael Saruni KEN 1:46.32
3 Isaiah Harris USA 1:46.49
4 Saul Ordonez ESP 1:47.56
5 Kameron Jones USA 1:47.92
6 Jose Tonatiu Lopez MEX 1:48.60 PB
7 Charlie Hunter AUS 1:48.89
8 Isaiah Jewett USA 1:49.59
Robert Downs USA DNF
Mark English IRL DNF

Wanamaker Mile Men

1 Ollie AUS 3:50.83 WL NR
2 Josh Kerr GBR 3:52.27 PB
3 Colby Alexander USA 3:52.84 PB
4 Sam Prakel USA 3:55.73
5 Johnny Gregorek USA 3:55.93
6 Mario Garcia Romo ESP 3:57.98
7 Mariano Garcia ESP 3:59.61
8 Hobbs Kessler USA 3:59.66
9 Nick Willis NZL 3:59.71
10 Craig Engels USA 4:01.30
11 Henry Wynne USA 4:03.00
12 Andrew Coscoran IRL 4:03.81
13 Clayton Murphy USA 4:05.27
Erik Sowinski USA DNF

3000m men

1 Geordie Beamish NZL 7:39.50 NR
2 Cooper Teare USA 7:39.61 PB
3 Cole Hocker USA 7:39.83 PB
4 Luis Grijalva GHA 7:41.21 NR
5 Conner Mantz USA 7:41.43 PB
6 Drew Hunter USA 7:42.63 PB
7 Morgan Beadlescomb USA 7:43.22 PB
8 Sam Parsons GER 7:44.99 PB
9 John Gay CAN 7:45.34 PB
10 Mason Ferlic CAN 7:47.39 PB
11 Wesley Kiptoo KEN 7:55.53
12 Charles Hicks GBR 7:59.02 PB
13 James West GBR 7:59.96
Jeremy Hernandez USA DNF
Luciano Fiore USA DNF

60m hurdles men

1 Devon Allen USA 7.51 WL
2 Daniel Roberts USA 7.53
3 Shane Brathwaite BAR 7.67 SB
4 Freddie Crittenden USA 7.71
5 Michael Dickson USA 7.76
6 Chad Zallow USA 7.78
7 Nick Andrews AUS 7.81
8 Joseph Daniels CAN 7.90

Similar Posts

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.