Mondo-Duplantis-wins-the-men's-pole-vault
  • Save

Results and recaps of the 2022 INIT Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe meeting, which kicked off this year’s World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold on Friday. The meet in Germany saw with two world record-holders, Berihu Aregawi and Mondo Duplantis, featuring among spotlighted performers after dominating their respective events.

In the men’s pole vault competition, Duplantis became the first pole vaulter to clear six metres at the Karlsruhe meeting. The Swede Olympic champion cleared the bar at 6.02m on his first attempt to set a meet record and world-leading mark. With the already victory secured, Duplantis made three unsuccessful tries at 6.19m before receiving a warm reception from applauding the crowd.

READ MORE: Millrose Games lineup includes 64 Olympians: check out some of them | Watch Millrose Games Live

Meanwhile, Aregawi was also in winning form on the day after the Ethiopian clocked a personal best and world-leading time of 7:26.20 to secure the win the men’s 3000m.

Elsewhere, Jamaica’s 2015 world 100m hurdles champion Danielle Williams edged France’s Cyrena Samba-Mayela in a photo finish to win the women’s 60m hurdles after both athletes clocked 7.84 seconds, while France’s Pascal Martinot-Lagarde ran a world-leading 7.54 to take the men’s event.

2022 INIT Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe meeting results

WOMEN’S RESULTS

60m women final

1 PÉREZ Maria Isabel ESP 7.21 =PB
2 van der WEKEN Patrizia LUX 7.29
3 EVELYN Tristan BAR 7.33 SB
4 KORA Salomé SUI 7.35 SB
5 MONTAG Jennifer GER 7.37
6 PINTO Tatjana GER 7.38
7 van den WILDENBERG Demi NED 7.39 SB
8 MAYER Sina GER 7.40 =SB

60m women heat 1

1 PÉREZ Maria Isabel ESP 7.22Q
2 van der WEKEN Patrizia LUX 7.26Q PB
3 PINTO Tatjana GER 7.35q SB
4 MONTAG Jennifer GER 7.36q SB
5 MAYER Sina GER 7.40q SB
6 van den WILDENBERG Demi NED 7.40q SB
7 SAMUEL Jamile NED 7.43 SB

60m women heat 2

1 KORA Salomé SUI 7.36Q SB
2 EVELYN Tristan BAR 7.38Q SB
3 MÜLLER Laura GER 7.38 = PB
4 KWADWO Yasmin GER 7.41 = SB
5 MIHAMBO Malaika GER 7.48 SB
6 LEDERER Amelie-Sophie GER 7.51 SB

400m women heat 1

1 KIELBASINSKA Anna POL 51.92 WL PB
2 HEALY Phil IRL 51.97
3 VONDROVÁ Lada CZE 52.53 SB
4 SCHMIDT Alica GER 53.58 SB

400m women heat 2

1 KLAVER Lieke NED 52.41 SB
2 SCHWAB Corinna GER 52.59
3 FOLORUNSO Ayomide ITA 53.12 SB
4 MÜLLER Laura GER 53.69 SB

800m women

1 NAKAAYI Halimah UGA 2:02.81 SB
2 HERING Christina GER 2:03.73 SB
3 SPILL Tanja GER 2:04.39 SB
4 YARIGO Noélie BEN 2:05.54
5 KOLBERG Majtie GER 2:05.98 SB
6 LINDH Lovisa SWE 2:09.08 SB
BAUMANN Jackie GER DNF

1500m women

1 EMBAYE Axumawit ETH 4:02.12 WLPB
2 MESHESHA Hirut ETH 4:02.14 PB
3 HAILU Freweyni ETH 4:02.66 PB
4 NANYONDO Winnie UGA 4:04.25 PB
5 FLEURY Aurore FRA 4:07.09 PB
6 PÉREZ Marta ESP 4:07.52 SB
7 TROST Katharina GER 4:07.99 PB
8 GUERRERO Esther ESP 4:09.06 SB
9 BENFARES Sara GER 4:24.97 SB
DNF MÄKI Kristiina CZE
DNF MEHARI Hiwot ETH

60m hurdles final women

1 WILLIAMS Danielle JAM 7.84 PB
2 SAMBA-MAYELA Cyréna FRA 7.84 PB
3 HURSKE Reetta FIN 7.96 PB
4 HERMAN Elvira BLR 8.04 SB
5 BAPTÉ Laeticia FRA 8.09 SB
6 GRAVERSGAARD Mette DEN 8.13
7 BOGLIOLO Luminosa ITA 8.15
8 TAPPER Megan JAM 10.92

60m hurdles women heat 1

1 SAMBA-MAYELA Cyréna FRA 7.93Q PB
2 HERMAN Elvira BLR 8.06Q SB
3 TAPPER Megan JAM 8.06 PB
4 GRAVERSGAARD Mette DEN 8.12
5 KOZÁK Luca HUN 8.13 SB
6 NEZIRI Nooralotta FIN 8.20 SB
7 ERRANDONEA Teresa ESP 8.29

60m hurdles women heat 2

1 WILLIAMS Danielle JAM 7.89Q SB
2 HURSKE Reetta FIN 7.98Q SB
3 BOGLIOLO Luminosa ITA 8.10q SB
4 BAPTÉ Laeticia FRA 8.11q SB
5 GRAUVOGEL Louisa GER 8.24
6 ROLEDER Cindy GER 8.26 CR 18.5

High jump women

1 BORTHWICK Emily GBR 1.91 WL=PB
1 ONNEN Imke GER 1.91 =WL
3 VUKOVIC Marija MNE 1.88 SB
4 LEVCHENKO Yuliya UKR 1.88 SB
5 DEMIREVA Mirela BUL 1.84 SB
5 JUNNILA Ella FIN 1.84 SB
7 JUNGFLEISCH Marie-Laurence GER 1.84 SB

MEN’S RESULTS

800m men

Place Name Country Result
1 GBR GILES Elliot 1:46.78 SB
2 SWE KRAMER Andreas 1:46.83 SB
3 MAR SMAILI Mostafa 1:47.00 SB
4 ESP de ARRIBA Álvaro 1:47.44 SB
5 GER KESSLER Christoph 1:48.29 SB
6 ESP SANCHEZ-VALLADARES Pablo 1:48.66 SB
GER KESSLER Alexander

3000m men

1 AREGAWI Berihu ETH 7:26.20 WL PB
2 MECHAAL Adel ESP 7:36.57 PB
3 KROP Jacob KEN 7:38.15 SB
4 MOHUMED Mohamed GER 7:41.35 PB
5 BIBIC Elzan SRB 7:44.62 PB
6 EDMAN Ferdinand Kvan NOR 7:46.92 PB
7 SOGET Justus KEN 7:48.26 SB
8 BOUIH Yassin ITA 7:48.38 SB
9 FARKEN Robert GER 7:51.42 SB
10 BEBENDORF Karl GER 7:57.99 SB
ABELE Lukas GER DNF
DENISSEL Simon FRA DNF
THORWIRTH Maximilian GER DNF

60m hurdles men final

1 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7.54 WL
2 LLOPIS Enrique ESP 7.59 PB
3 SZYMANSKI Jakub POL 7.60 PB
4 MARTINEZ Asier ESP 7.61 =SB
5 MANGA Aurel FRA 7.70 SB
6 SMET Koen NED 7.71
7 KING David GBR 7.73
8 POZZI Andrew GBR 7.75

60m hurdles men heat 1

1 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 7.56Q = WL
2 MARTINEZ Asier ESP 7.61Q SB
3 LLOPIS Enrique ESP 7.62q PB
4 SZYMANSKI Jakub POL 7.63q PB
5 KING David GBR 7.66q SB
6 OBASUYI Michael BEL 7.74 SB
7 SPISSINGER Yannick GER 7.88

60m hurdles men heat 2

1 POZZI Andrew GBR 7.63Q SB
2 MANGA Aurel FRA 7.73Q SB
3 SMET Koen NED 7.73q
4 PEREIRA Rafael BRA 7.76 PB
5 AL YOUHA Yaqoub Mohamed KUW 7.77 SB
6 CONSTANTINO Gabriel BRA 7.77 SB
7 TRABER Gregor GER 7.78

Long jump men

1 MONTLER Thobias SWE 8.02 SB
2 KONATE Erwan FRA 7.98 PB
3 ENTHOLZNER Maximilian GER 7.92SB
4 FLÅTNES Henrik NOR 7.87 PB
5 CACERES Eusebio ESP 7.80 SB
6 GFÖHLER Benjamin SUI 7.50 SB
7 BEY Augustin FRA 7.47 SB
8 KOLETZKO Oliver GER 7.46
DNS MAZUR Vladyslav UKR

Triple jump men

1 PANTAZIS Andreas GRE 16.79 WL PB
2 BABAYEV Nazim AZE 16.76 SB
3 HEß Max GER 16.73 SB
4 LIPSANEN Simo FIN 16.71 SB
5 RAFFIN Melvin FRA 16.52 SB
6 PEREIRA Tiago POR 16.49 SB
7 ANDRIKOPOULOS Nikolaos GRE 16.24 SB
PONTVIANNE Jean-Marc FRA NM

1 POZZI Andrew GBR 7.63Q SB
2 MANGA Aurel FRA 7.73Q SB
3 SMET Koen NED 7.73q
4 PEREIRA Rafael BRA 7.76 PB
5 AL YOUHA Yaqoub Mohamed KUW 7.77 SB
6 CONSTANTINO Gabriel BRA 7.77 SB
7 TRABER Gregor GER 7.78

Pole vault men

1 DUPLANTIS Armand SWE 6.02 WL MR
2 LIGHTFOOT KC USA 5.89
3 LAVILLENIE Valentin FRA 5.71 SB
4 ZERNIKEL Oleg GER 5.71 SB
5 CORMONT Ethan FRA 5.71 SB
6 LITA BAEHRE Bo Kanda GER 5.71 SB
7 KARALIS Emmanouil GRE 5.71 SB
8 LISEK Piotr POL 5.61
9 SENE Alioune FRA 5.51 SB
10 BLECH Torben GER 5.51 SB

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.