Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Complete results from the 2022 British Indoor Championships

Complete results from the 2022 British Indoor Championships, which is used to selected the team for the 2022 World Athletics Indoor Championships. Olympic 800m silver medalist Keely Hodgkinson ran a PB of 52.42 secs for second place in the women’s 400m.

Keely-Hodgkinson-British-800m-runner
Great Britain star Keely Hodgkinson

Complete results from the 2022 British Indoor Championships which took place at the Utilita Arena in Birmingham, on Saturday (26) and Sunday (27). The championships will be used to select the UK Athletics team for next month’s 2022 World Athletics World Indoor Championships, to be held from March 18-20 in Belgrade, Serbia. Read more: Jacobs easily wins Italian Indoor Championships with 6.55

Several of the nation’s global stars were in action this past weekend in search of qualifying spots and a lot of them were successful. Among the stars earning spots to Belgrade22 were Tokyo Olympic 800m silver Keely Hodgkinson stepped down in distance to set a personal best with 52.42 seconds for second place in the women’s 400m, while Lorraine Ugen (6.75m) and Sophie McKinna (18.82m) set championships records in the women’s long jump and shot put, respectively.

2022 British Indoor Championships Results

60M – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Adam THOMAS BRACKNELL(GBR) 6.56 0.134 PB
2 Andrew ROBERTSON SALE(GBR) 6.58 0.128 SB
3 Jeremiah AZU CARDIFF(GBR) 6.61 0.156
4 Sam GORDON CARDIFF(GBR) 6.65 0.125 PB
5 Joe CHADWICK GUERNE(GBR) 6.69 0.121
6 Joel PASCALL MENZIE NEWHAM EB(GBR) 6.69 0.140
7 Jona EFOLOKO SALE(GBR) 6.70 0.161
8 Michael ONILOGBO NEWHAM EB(GBR) 6.70 0.154

200M – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Toby HARRIES BRIGHTON(GBR) 20.99 0.176 PB
2 Ben SNAITH NEWHAM EB(GBR) 21.01 0.185 PB
3 Joe FERGUSON LEEDS(GBR) 21.35 0.151
4 Cameron BAILEY IPSWICH(GBR) 21.55 0.175 PB
5 Nicholas PRYCE ROSUCAC(GBR) 21.90 0.137
6 Elliott POWELL LEICESTER(GBR) 22.25 0.155

400M – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Ben HIGGINS SHEFF (GBR) 46.82 0.183
2 James WILLIAMS LIVERPOOL(GBR) 46.89 0.142
3 Sam REARDON BLACKHEATH(GBR) 47.01 0.181
4 Seamus DERBYSHIRE STOKE(GBR) 47.07 0.139
5 Thomas SOMERS NEWHAM EB(GBR) 49.39 0.143
Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON WSE HOUNS(GBR) DQ 0.162

800M – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Elliot GILES BIRCHFLD(GBR) 1:47.99
2 Guy LEARMONTH LASSWADE(GBR) 1:48.58
3 Ben GREENWOOD PERTH S(GBR) 1:49.13
4 Ben CLARIDGE ABINGDON(GBR) 1:49.69
5 Archie DAVIS BRIGHTON(GBR) 1:49.70 PB
6 Dominic WALTON BLACKBURN(GBR) 1:49.82 PB

1500M – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Piers COPELAND PONTY(GBR) 3:49.01
2 Neil GOURLEY GIFFNOCK (GBR) 3:49.13
3 Charlie DA’VALL GRICE BRIGHTON(GBR) 3:50.22
4 Michael WILSON SUNDERLAND(GBR) 3:51.14
5 James HENEGHAN CARDIFF(GBR) 3:51.30
6 Blake MOORE WSE HOUNS(GBR) 3:52.41
7 Jonothan KAY BOLTON(GBR) 3:53.01
8 Simon COPPARD TONBRIDGE(GBR) 3:53.05
George MILLS BRIGHTON(GBR) DNS

60M HURDLES – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Andrew POZZI STRA(GBR) 7.67 0.147
2 Cameron FILLERY WOODFORD G(GBR) 7.85 0.135
3 Miguel PERERA HARROW(GBR) 7.87 0.140
4 Tom WILCOCK NORTH A(GBR) 7.92 0.121
5 Ethan AKANNI BEXLEY(GBR) 7.96 0.136
6 Joseph AGBODZA SOUTHEND(GBR) 8.02 0.146
7 Josh ARMSTRONG Lisburn(GBR) 8.06 0.135
David KING PLYMOUTH(GBR) DQ -0.059

3000M – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Marc SCOTT RICHZET(GBR) 7:53.35 SB
2 Jamaine COLEMAN PRESTON(GBR) 7:53.92
3 James WEST TONBRIDGE(GBR) 7:53.95
4 Tom MORTIMER STROUD(GBR) 8:02.17
5 Stuart MCCALLUM WINCHESTER(GBR) 8:03.27 PB
6 Alex GEORGE BIRCHFLD(GBR) 8:04.14 SB
7 Henry MCLUCKIE SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 8:05.15
8 Ben POTRYKUS WOODFORD G(GBR) 8:06.04 PB
9 William BATTERSHILL ERME VAL(GBR) 8:06.57
10 Sol SWEENEY PERTH S(GBR) 8:07.31
11 Alfie MANTHORPE SHEFF (GBR) 8:07.48
12 Ieuan THOMAS CARDIFF(GBR) 8:08.21 SB
13 David MULLARKEY LEEDS(GBR) 8:08.50 PB
14 Joshua LAY RUGBY(GBR) 8:08.85 PB
15 Alasdair KINLOCH TONBRIDGE(GBR) 8:16.60
16 Osian PERRIN MENAI(GBR) 8:24.10
Zak SEDDON BRACKNELL(GBR) DNS

3000M WALK – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Christopher SNOOK AFD AC(GBR) 12:27.27 PB
2 Tom PARTINGTON MANX(GBR) 12:41.43 PB
3 Luc LEGON BEXLEY(GBR) 13:15.66 SB
Christian HOPPER CAMBRIDGE(GBR) DQ

LONG JUMP – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Samuel KHOGALI WOODFORD G(GBR) 7.54 PB
2 Murray FOTHERINGHAM GIFFNOCK (GBR) 7.46
3 Allan HAMILTON EDINB AC(GBR) 7.41 SB
4 Jack ROACH HARROW(GBR) 7.41
5 Paul OGUN CROYDON(GBR) 7.37 SB
6 Jake BURKEY UNIV BHAM(GBR) 7.34
7 Alessandro SCHENINI GIFFNOCK (GBR) 7.31
8 Ben FISHER WSE HOUNS(GBR) 7.23
9 Dominic OGBECHIE HIGHGATE(GBR) 7.16 SB
10 Efe UWAIFO HARROW(GBR) 7.07

TRIPLE JUMP – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Seun OKOME SALE(GBR) 16.13 PB
2 Ben WILLIAMS STOKE(GBR) 16.05 SB
3 Jude BRIGHT-DAVIES THAMES V(GBR) 15.91 PB
4 Efe UWAIFO HARROW(GBR) 15.81 SB
5 Julian REID SALE(GBR) 15.74 SB
6 Montel NEVERS NOTTS(GBR) 15.63
7 Sam TRIGG-PETROVIC ERME VAL(GBR) 15.24 SB
8 Nathan DOUGLAS OXFORD(GBR) 15.07 SB
9 Josh WOODS SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 15.05

HIGH JUMP – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Kelechi AGUOCHA BLACKHEATH(GBR) 2.13
1 David SMITH GIFFNOCK (GBR) 2.13
3 Joel CLARKE-KHAN WORCESTER(GBR) 2.09
3 William GRIMSEY WOODFORD G(GBR) 2.09 SB
3 Dominic OGBECHIE HIGHGATE(GBR) 2.09 SB
6 Rory DWYER STRA(GBR) 2.09
7 Lewis MCGUIRE VICTORIA P(GBR) 2.09
8 Divine DURUAKU NOTTS(GBR) 2.09
9 Luke BALL YATE(GBR) 2.05 PB
9 Adam BROOKS YATE(GBR) 2.05
9 Jack ENNIS CROYDON(GBR) 2.05
12 Akin COWARD SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 2.00

POLE VAULT – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Harry COPPELL WIGAN(GBR) 5.50
2 Ethan WALSH SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 5.07 SB
3 Jack PHIPPS BIRCHFLD(GBR) 5.07 SB
4 Lazarus BENJAMIN SALE(GBR) 5.07
5 George HEPPINSTALL SHEFF (GBR) 5.07 PB
5 Rowan MAY BIRCHFLD(GBR) 5.07
7 George TURNER CRAWLEY(GBR) 4.94
8 Jake WATSON TELFORD(GBR) 4.81
9 Daniel GARDNER STEVENAGE(GBR) 4.81
Reuben NAIRNE GIFFNOCK (GBR) NM
Thomas WALLEY WREXHAM(GBR) NM
Adam HAGUE SHEFF (GBR) DNS
Charlie MYERS BIRTLEY(GBR) DNS

SHOT PUT – Men – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Scott LINCOLN YORK(GBR) 19.52
2 Youcef ZATAT WOODFORD G(GBR) 17.79
3 Patrick SWAN CORNWALL(GBR) 17.09 PB
4 George HYDE HARROW(GBR) 16.42 PB
5 Andrew KNIGHT C OF PORTS(GBR) 15.81 PB
6 Kane AUBREY HARROW(GBR) 15.42
7 Daniel CORK NEWPORT(GBR) 15.10 SB
Craig CHARLTON WOODFORD G(GBR) DNS

WOMEN’S RESULTS

60M – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Cheyanne EVANS GRAY CROY(GBR) 7.25 0.128
2 Alisha REES EDAC(GBR) 7.31 0.135 PB
3 Kimbely BAPTISTE CRAWLEY(GBR) 7.33 0.174
4 Bianca WILLIAMS ENFIELD(GBR) 7.35 0.147 SB
5 Success EDUAN SALE(GBR) 7.41 0.141 PB
6 Joy EZE GATESHEAD(GBR) 7.41 0.157
7 Rachel MILLER THAMES V(GBR) 7.44 0.147
8 Eve WRIGHT SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 7.48 0.139

200M – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Hannah BRIER SWANSEA(GBR) 23.64 PB
2 Ellie BOOKER ROTHERHAM(GBR) 23.70 PB
3 Jazmine MOSS GATESHEAD(GBR) 23.94
4 Sophie WALTON HORW(GBR) 24.05
5 Hannah FOSTER SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 24.51
6 Rebecca JEGGO COLCHESTER(GBR) 24.84

400M – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Jessie KNIGHT WSE HOUNS(GBR) 52.37
2 Keely HODGKINSON LEIGH H(GBR) 52.42 PB
3 Ama PIPI ENFIELD(GBR) 52.43 0.153
4 Hannah WILLIAMS HERTS P(GBR) 52.51 PB
5 Victoria OHURUOGU NEWHAM EB(GBR) 52.92
6 Yemi-Mary JOHN WOODFORD G(GBR) 53.05 PB

800M – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Jenny SELMAN FIFE(GBR) 2:08.29
2 Jemma REEKIE KILBARCHAN(GBR) 2:08.52
3 Abigail IVES BASILDON(GBR) 2:08.98
4 Jill CHERRY VICTORIA P(GBR) 2:09.50
5 Gemma FINCH B’STOKE(GBR) 2:09.86
6 Rachel MCCLAY BRACKNELL(GBR) 2:10.52

1500M – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Adelle TRACEY GU&GO(GBR) 4:13.14
2 Erin WALLACE GIFFNOCK N(GBR) 4:14.72
3 Holly ARCHER CAMBRIDGE(GBR) 4:18.36
4 Sabrina SINHA CAMBRIDGE(GBR) 4:19.61 PB
5 Emily THOMPSON BANBURY(GBR) 4:19.81 PB
6 Louise HACKETT WOLV & BIL(GBR) 4:25.52 PB
7 Lauren CHURCH READING(GBR) 4:27.06 PB
8 Maisie GRICE AFD AC(GBR) 4:27.14
9 Isobel COTHAM WOLV & BIL(GBR) 4:27.63 PB
10 Hannah CAMERON ABERDEEN(GBR) 4:33.56 PB
11 Ty BROCKLEY LANGFORD SALFORD(GBR) 4:33.92
12 Sophie CRUMLY READING(GBR) 4:50.12

3000M – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Amy Eloise MARKOVC WAKEFIELD(GBR) 9:04.26
2 Amelia QUIRK BRACKNELL(GBR) 9:06.21 SB
3 Isobel FRY NEWBURY(GBR) 9:09.30
4 Beth KIDGER BRIGHTON (GBR) 9:14.95 PB
5 Cari HUGHES CARDIFF(GBR) 9:18.93 PB
6 Sarah CHAPMAN WSE HOUNS(GBR) 9:20.16 PB
7 Gemma KERSEY BASILDON(GBR) 9:31.18
8 Kate SEARY CARDIFF(GBR) 9:33.64
9 Almi NERURKAR BRIGHTON (GBR) 9:34.99
10 Elsa PALMER D&MV(GBR) 9:39.48
11 Ellie WALLACE N SOMERSET(GBR) 9:46.44 SB
Hannah NUTTALL CHARNWOOD(GBR) DNS

60M HURDLES – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Megan MARRS WSE HOUNS(GBR) 8.15 SB
2 Holly MILLS ANDOVER(GBR) 8.20
3 Alicia BARRETT TRAFFORD(GBR) 8.23
4 Heather PATON BIRCHFIELD(GBR) 8.28 PB
5 Jenna BLUNDELL BRISTOL(GBR) 8.29
6 Marli JESSOP SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 8.32
7 Anastasia DAVIES BLACKHEATH(GBR) 8.39
8 Katie PURVES EDAC(GBR) 8.40 PB

3000M WALK – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Bethan DAVIES CARDIFF(GBR) 13:24.07 SB
2 Hannah HOPPER CAMBRIDGE(GBR) 14:24.14 PB
3 Erika KELLY NORTHERN(GBR) 14:24.64 SB
4 Abigail JENNINGS AFD AC(GBR) 14:24.72 PB
5 Natalie MYERS 2 DASH(GBR) 15:39.37 SB
6 Mia DUNWELL NORTHERN(GBR) 15:54.68 PB
7 Millie MORRIS ASHFORD(GBR) 16:01.46 PB
8 Abigail SMITH BLACKHEATH(GBR) 16:13.72 PB
9 Jacqueline BENSON ASHFORD(GBR) 16:42.40 PB
Gracie GRIFFITHS PEMBROKE(GBR) DQ
Abby HUGHES TAUNTON(GBR) DQ
Pagen SPOONER HYDE(GBR) DNS

LONG JUMP – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Lorraine UGEN THAMES V(GBR) 6.75 CR
2 Jahisha THOMAS BLACKHEATH(GBR) 6.45
3 Jazmin SAWYERS STOKE(GBR) 6.42
4 Abigail IROZURU SALE(GBR) 6.37
5 Rebecca CHAPMAN CARDIFF(GBR) 6.30 PB
6 Alice HOPKINS OXFORD(GBR) 6.14 PB
7 Holly MILLS ANDOVER(GBR) 6.06
8 Emily THOMAS CARDIFF A(GBR) 5.93
9 Ruby JERGES CRAWLEY(GBR) 5.93
10 Charlotte JONES CHARNWOOD(GBR) 5.55
Molly PALMER CHARNWOOD(GBR) DNS

TRIPLE JUMP – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Naomi METZGER TRAFFORD(GBR) 13.81
2 Emily GARGAN LIVERPOOL(GBR) 12.69 PB
3 Lia STEPHENSON THAMES V(GBR) 12.64 SB
4 Lily HULLAND LOUGHBORO(GBR) 12.63
5 Montana JACKSON THAMES V(GBR) 12.38 SB
6 Nony MORDI FIFE(GBR) 12.20 SB
7 Melissa BOOTH SALE(GBR) 12.18 PB
8 Adelaide OMITOWOJU HARROW(GBR) 11.94 SB
9 Zara ASANTE BLACKHEATH(GBR) 11.87 SB
10 Georgina SCOOT Torbay(GBR) 11.84
Eavion RICHARDSON SHAFT’BURY(GBR) DNS

HIGH JUMP – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Laura ZIALOR MILTON K(GBR) 1.88
2 Emily BORTHWICK WIGAN(GBR) 1.88
3 Kate ANSON LIVERPOOL(GBR) 1.82 SB
4 Claire MCGARVEY SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 1.78 PB
5 Rhiana BURRELL BIRCHFIELD(GBR) 1.74 PB
6 Bernice COULSON BIRCHFIELD(GBR) 1.69
7 Camellia HAYES WSE HOUNS(GBR) 1.69
8 Halle FERGUSON TRAFFORD(GBR) 1.69
9 Emily MADDEN-FORMAN STRAT(GBR) 1.64
10 Evelyne FONTEYNE SHAFT’BURY(GBR) 1.64
Hannah TAPLEY CARDIFF(GBR) DNS
Zara TYAS STOCKPORT(GBR) DNS

POLE VAULT – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Sophie COOK HALESOWEN(GBR) 4.45 SB
2 Jade IVE SUTTON(GBR) 4.40 SB
3 Sophie ASHURST SALE(GBR) 4.15 PB
4 Felicia MILORO SUTTON(GBR) 4.05 PB
5 Jessica ROBINSON WSE HOUNS(GBR) 3.90
5 Jade SPENCER-SMITH HARROW(GBR) 3.90
7 Gemma TUTTON LEWES(GBR) 3.90 PB
8 Megan BAILEY HARROW(GBR) 3.90 SB
8 Carys JONES SWANSEA(GBR) 3.90 PB
8 Courtney MACGUIRE EDAC(GBR) 3.90 SB
8 Imogen SMITH NOTTS(GBR) 3.90 PB
12 Elizabeth EDDEN BIRCHFIELD(GBR) 3.75 SB
13 Sophie DOWSON BLACKHEATH(GBR) 3.60
Natalie HOOPER BIRCHFIELD(GBR) DNS

SHOT PUT – Women – Final OFFICIAL RESULTS

1 Sophie MCKINNA GT YARM’TH(GBR) 18.82 CR
2 Amelia STRICKLER THAMES V(GBR) 17.62 SB
3 Adele NICOLL BIRCHFIELD(GBR) 17.02 PB
4 Serena VINCENT C OF PORTS(GBR) 15.71
5 Shaunna THOMPSON SALE(GBR) 15.00 PB
6 Rhea SOUTHCOTT LEEDS(GBR) 13.93 PB
7 Holly MILLS ANDOVER(GBR) 13.69
8 Jessica HOPKINS CHELMSFORD(GBR) 13.58 PB
9 Amaya SCOTT-RULE SOTON(GBR) 13.51 SB
10 Ellen BARBER YEOVIL(GBR) 13.42 PB
11 Omolola KUPONIYI CHELMSFORD(GBR) 13.27
12 Teddy TCHOUDJA SHETT HAR(GBR) 13.17
13 Emma DAKIN ROTHERHAM(GBR) 13.11 SB

Written By

Susan has been with World-Track since 2004 and continues to play a big part in our growth. She was never a runner, but loves the sport and encouraged all her children to do track. She is a former Examiner reporter and also wrote for several other publications, including ICC and VS Sports.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

The latest Rock 'n' Roll Madrid Marathon 2022 results on Sunday (23) as Ethiopians Siranesh Yirga and Abdela Godana won the respective titles.

Advertisement