Digital ResultsMain News

Complete results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor Düsseldorf

Complete results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor Düsseldorf on Sunday (20) with Malaika Mihambo, Nadine Visser, and Ewa Swoboda among the winners. Mihambo left it late to produced a world-leading 6.96m jump in the final round of the women's long jump!

Christopher George, reporting

Complete-results-from-the-2022-ISTAF-Indoor-Düsseldorf-results
Complete results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor Düsseldorf

Complete results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor Düsseldorf, which took place at the PSD Bank Dome in Germany on Sunday (20). The meeting is part of the 2022 World Athletics Indoor Tour Silver level series and it featured a number of global medal winners.

Among the highlighted performers at the meeting were German Olympic champion Malaika Mihambo, who set a world-leading mark in the women’s long jump of 6.96m, while European champion Nadine Visser finally made her season debut in the 60m hurdles and world leader Ewa Swoboda took home the victory in the women’s 60m dash.

READ MORE: Mihambo sets world lead, Swoboda and Visser grab wins at ISTAF Indoor Düsseldorf

The 2022 ISTAF Indoor Düsseldorf Results

Men’s 60m indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.56
2 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 6.62
3 Kevin KRANZ GER 6.64
4 Travis COLLINS GUY 6.64
5 Jan VELEBA CZE 6.68
Kobe VLEMINCKX BEL DNS

Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 6.59
2 Jan VELEBA CZE 6.68
3 Lucas ANSAH-PEPRAH GER 6.72
4 Kukyoung KIM KOR 6.73
5 Deniz ALMAS GER 6.74

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.6
2 Kevin KRANZ GER 6.63
3 Kobe VLEMINCKX BEL 6.69
4 Travis COLLINS GUY 6.69
5 Zdeněk STROMŠÍK CZE 6.83

Men’s 60mH indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 7.61
2 Gregor TRABER GER 7.64
3 Nicholas ANDREWS AUS 7.74
4 Petr SVOBODA CZE 7.74
Liam VAN DER SCHAAF NED DQ
Paolo DAL MOLIN ITA DQ

Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gregor TRABER GER 7.69
2 Nicholas ANDREWS AUS 7.71
3 Koen SMET NED 7.75
4 Max HRELJA SWE 7.75
5 Gregory MINOUE GER 7.84

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Paolo DAL MOLIN ITA 7.64
2 Milan TRAJKOVIC CYP 7.67
3 Petr SVOBODA CZE 7.68
4 Liam VAN DER SCHAAF NED 7.74
5 François GRAILET LUX 7.82
6 Yannick SPISSINGER GER 7.84

Men’s Pole Vault indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER 5.81
2 Piotr LISEK POL 5.71
3 Matt LUDWIG USA 5.71
4 Sam KENDRICKS USA 5.71
5 Oleg ZERNIKEL GER 5.71
6 Torben BLECH GER 5.61
6 Robert SOBERA POL 5.61
8 Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE NOR 5.51

Women’s 60m indoor
Final

PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 7.1
2 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 7.22
3 Tatjana PINTO GER 7.24
4 Gémima JOSEPH FRA 7.33
5 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 7.34
6 Rani ROSIUS BEL 7.35

Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ewa SWOBODA POL 7.12
2 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA POL 7.27
3 Monika WEIGERTOVÁ SVK 7.37
4 Tiffany EIDNER GER 7.46
5 Helene RØNNINGEN NOR 7.46
6 Keshia Beverly KWADWO GER 7.51

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tatjana PINTO GER 7.28
2 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 7.29
3 Rani ROSIUS BEL 7.3
4 Gémima JOSEPH FRA 7.34
5 Jamile SAMUEL NED 7.39
6 Elise MEHUYS BEL 7.48

Women’s 60mH indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nadine VISSER NED 7.93
2 Reetta HURSKE FIN 8.01
3 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 8.06
4 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 8.07
5 Noemi ZBÄREN SUI 8.13
6 Helena JIRANOVÁ CZE 8.13

Heat 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Klaudia SICIARZ POL 8.11
2 Reetta HURSKE FIN 8.11
3 Helena JIRANOVÁ CZE 8.17
4 Andrea ROOTH NOR 8.27
5 Elisavet PESIRIDOU GRE 8.3
6 Isabel MAYER GER 8.33

Heat 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nadine VISSER NED 8.02
2 Mette GRAVERSGAARD DEN 8.08
3 Noemi ZBÄREN SUI 8.1
4 Monika ZAPALSKA GER 8.19
5 Abigail ADJEI GER 8.55

Women’s Long Jump indoor
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Malaika MIHAMBO GER 6.96
2 Diana LESTI HUN 6.53
3 Filippa FOTOPOULOU CYP 6.42
4 Merle HOMEIER GER 6.39
5 Anasztázia NGUYEN HUN 6.37
6 Alina ROTARU-KOTTMANN ROU 6.36
7 Petra FARKAS HUN 5.98
8 Yanis Esmeralda DAVID FRA 5.97

About The Author

Christopher George, reporting

Chris is a retired coach with many years of experience following track and field. Enjoys traveling with his wife, two children and grand kids.

You Might Also Enjoy...

Lamont Marcell Jacobs after winning the Olympic 100m title in Tokyo

Lamont Jacobs wins 100m: Lucca International Meeting 2024 Results

Lamont Marcell Jacobs of Italy won the men's 100m at the 3rd Lucca International Meeting 2024 meeting, clocking 10.07 secs on May 19. Full results and recap.

Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone wins 400m at the USATF Championships in World-Leading Marks

McLaughlin-Levrone Set to Make Statement Over 400m Hurdles at 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials

American sprinter Sydney McLaughlin-Levrone will race in the 400m hurdles at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Trials, an event she hasn't contested since breaking the world record in 2022.

Great Britain's Katarina Johnson-Thompson in the heptathlon at the world athletics championships

Britain’s Johnson-Thompson Wins High Jump, Finishes Sixth in Hurdles in Loughborough

Katarina Johnson-Thompson continued her Paris 2024 preparations with a win and 6th place finishes at the 2024 Loughborough International Athletics Meet.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Share to...