Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Digital Results

Complete results from the 2022 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix

Results from the 2022 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in Staten Island in New York on Sunday (6), as a number of personal bests and national records were set.

Grant-Holloway-wins-60-hurdles
Grant Holloway of USA wins the sprint hurdles

Results and recap from the 2022 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex in Staten Island in New York on Sunday (6). The meet is part of the World Athletics Indoor Tour Gold level series and it produced several world leads, national records, and personal bests.

Among the star attraction on the day were Americans Grant Holloway, Noah Lyles and Gabby Thomas, as well as Spain’s Mariano Garcia and Jamaicans Danielle Williams and Natoya Goule.

READ MORE: Results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor; impressive wins for Duplantis, Jacobs

Holloway extended his indoor winning streak with a world-leading 7.37 seconds performance to win the men’s 60m ahead of his countryman Trey Cunningham (7.47), while Jamaica grabbed a 1-2 finish in the women’s race with Williams (7.83) edging compatriot Britany Anderson (7.88) as the two both set personal bests.

Another Jamaican, Goule set a world-leading time of 1:59.62 to take the women’s 800m, while Thomas secured a victory in the women’s 300m with a time of 36.21.

Highlighting the day, meanwhile, was Spain’s Mechaal, who set a national and European indoor 3000m record of 7:30.82 with Gabriela DeBues-Stafford grabbed a Canadian indoor record when she took the women’s race with 8:33.92.

Results from the 2022 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix

From: World Athletics Indoor Tour Results Serice

Men’s Results

60m men final
1 Noah Lyles USA 6.56 PB
2 Mario Burke BAR 6.63 SB
3 Travis Collins USA 6.64
4 Miles Lewis PUR 6.67
5 Michael Rodgers USA 6.68
6 Demek Kemp USA 6.69
7 Andrew Hudson USA 6.70
8 Ryiem Forde JAM 6.72

60m men heat 1
1 Noah Lyles USA 6.64 Q
2 Demek Kemp USA 6.68 Q
3 Miles Lewis PUR 6.68 Q
4 Andrew Hudson USA 6.70 q
5 Bryan Sosoo GHA 6.83

60m men heat 2
1 Travis Collins USA 6.65 Q
2 Michael Rodgers USA 6.67 Q
3 Mario Burke BAR 6.67 Q
4 Ryiem Forde JAM 6.69 q
5 Omar McLeod JAM 6.80

400m men
1 Jereem Richards TTO 45.83 PB
2 Vernon Norwood USA 46.06 SB
3 Kahmari Montgomery USA 46.24
4 Phil Osei CAN 46.59 SB
5 Noah Williams USA 47.08

800m men
1 Mariano Garcia ESP 1:45.12 WL NR
2 Bryce Hoppel USA 1:46.08
3 Tony van Diepen NED 1:46.49 PB
4 Kyle Langford GBR 1:46.52 SB
5 Guy Learmonth GBR 1:46.90
6 Will Sumner USA 1:48.14
7 Drew Piazza USA 1:50.19
8 Anthony Hawthorne USA DNF

3000m men
1 Adel Mechaal ESP 7:30.82 NR ER
2 Andrew Butchart GBR 7:37.42 PB
3 Luis Grijalva GUA 7:37.42 NR
4 Jake Wightman GBR 7:37.81 PB
5 Maximilian Thorwirth GER 7:38.14 PB
6 Jonas Raess SUI 7:39.49 NR
7 Thomas Mortimer GBR 7:40.97 PB
8 Azeddine Habz FRA 7:43.33 PB
9 Mason Ferlic USA 7:45.86 PB
10 Daniel Arce ESP 8:02.25
Robby Andrews USA DNF
Jordan Mann USA DNF

60m hurdles men
1 Grant Holloway USA 7.37 WL
2 Trey Cunningham USA 7.47
3 Devon Allen USA 7.51 =SB
4 Daniel Roberts USA 7.60
5 Freddie Crittenden USA 7.71
6 Valdo Szucs HUN 7.73 SB
7 Ruebin Walters TTO 7.76 SB
8 Robert Dunning USA 7.82 SB

Triple Jump men
1 Donald Scott USA 16.68
2 Jahnhai Perinchief BER 16.55
3 Will Claye USA 16.46
4 Mateus De Sa BRA 15.90
5 Isaiah Griffith USA 15.75
6 Jordan Scott JAM 15.60

200m men
1 Trayvon Bromell USA 20.64
2 Christopher Taylor JAM 20.81
3 Elijah Hall USA 20.82
4 Josephus Lyles USA 20.84 PB
5 Jahnoy Thompson JAM 21.68

Mile men
1 Andrew Coscoran IRL 3:53.64 PB
2 Colby Alexander USA 3:53.83
3 Luke McCann IRL 3:53.87 PB
4 Geordie Beamish NZL 3:55.14 PB
5 Saul Ordonez ESP 3:55.27
6 Johnny Gregorek USA 3:56.41
7 Hobbs Kessler USA 3:57.10 PB
8 Marco Arop CAN 3:59.66
9 Michael Wilson GBR 3:59.79 PB
10 Paul Ryan USA 4:00.02 SB
Erik Sowinski USA DNF

Women’s Results

1500m women
1 Esther Guerrero ESP 4:11.87
2 Heather Maclean USA 4:12.29
3 Nikki Hiltz USA 4:12.32 SB
4 Dani Jones USA 4:12.44
5 Cory McGee USA 4:13.96
6 Erin Wallace GBR 4:13.96 PB
7 Sarah Lancaster USA 4:15.13
8 Georgie Hartigan IRL 4:15.42
9 Danae Rivers USA 4:17.08
10 Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner IRL 4:18.01
11 Taryn Rawlings USA 4:18.38
Jordan Shead USA DNF

3000m women
1 Gabriela Debues-Stafford CAN 8:33.92 NR
2 Mekides Abebe ETH 8:36.31
3 Josette Norris USA 8:37.91 PB
4 Julie-Anne Staehli CAN 8:43.55 PB
5 Amy-Eloise Markovc GBR 8:44.15 PB
6 Marta Perez ESP 8:44.40 PB
7 Annie Rodenfels USA 8:46.07 PB
8 Katie Izzo USA 8:46.54 PB
9 Jennifer Nesbitt GBR 8:48.48 PB
10 Lea Meyer GER 8:55.30 PB
11 Katrina Coogan USA DNF
Esther Guerrero ESP DNF
Millie Paladino USA DNF

60m Women Final
1 Mikiah Brisco USA 7.07 WL
2 Briana Williams JAM 7.11
3 Destiny Smith-Barnett USA 7.14 =PB
4 Kiara Parker USA 7.19 SB
5 Khamica Bingham CAN 7.24 SB
6 Cambrea Sturgis USA 7.26
7 Anglerne Annelus USA 7.28 PB
8 Morolake Akinosun USA 7.32

60m women heat 1
1 Briana Williams JAM 7.09 Q
2 Destiny Smith-Barnett USA 7.14 Q
3 Cambrea Sturgis USA 7.22 Q
4 Khamica Bingham CAN 7.29 q
5 Anglerne Annelus USA 7.32 q

60m women heat 2
1 Mikiah Brisco USA 7.14 Q
2 Kiara Parker USA 7.22 Q
3 Morolake Akinosun USA 7.30 Q
4 Tamara Clark USA 7.35

60m hurdles women
1 Danielle Williams JAM 7.83 PB
2 Britany Anderson JAM 7.88 PB
3 Gabriele Cunningham USA 7.92 SB
4 Christina Clemons USA 8.06
5 Sarah Lavin IRL 8.10 SB
6 Michelle Harrison CAN 8.32
7 Kendell Williams USA 8.35

300m women
1 Gabby Thomas USA 36.21
2 Lynna Irby USA 36.42
3 Kendall Ellis USA 37.27
4 Amy Hunt GBR 37.61

800m women
1 Natoya Goule JAM 1:59.62 WL
2 Olivia Baker USA 2:00.33 PB
3 Isabelle Boffey GBR 2:01.37 PB
4 Sammy Watson USA 2:02.57
5 Sadi Henderson USA 2:02.60
6 Brenna Detra USA 2:05.90
7 Olga Kosichenko USA DNF
8 Lindsey Butterworth CAN DNF

400m Women
1 Jessica Beard USA 52.88 SB
2 Kyra Constantine CAN 52.96
3 Roneisha McGregor JAM 53.01 PB

Long jump women
1 Lorraine Ugen GBR 6.71 SB
2 Quanesha Burks USA 6.65 SB
3 Kendell Williams USA 6.48
4 Christabel Nettey CAN 6.36
5 Jazmin Sawyers GBR 6.34 SB
6 Katie Hall USA 6.21
7 Yanis David FRA 6.17

U20 Events – Men’s Mile
1 Gavin Sherry 4:05.10
2 Marco Langon 4:07.18
3 Aiden Puffer 4:10.41
4 Callum Sherry 4:10.69
5 Marcus Reilly 4:12.03
6 Myles Liss-Riordan 4:13.20
7 Michael Bohlke 4:14.01
8 Henry Dennen 4:15.75
9 Eamon Burke 4:16.79
10 Joseph Squaillacioti 4:25.94

Written By

Covers meetings in the United States, including the USA Championships, meetings in Florida and Miami, as well as promoting on social media @worldtrack,

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Top runners are looking to secure World Championships spots when they compete in the 2022 Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PBs today (14).

Main News

Erriyon Knighton dominated the men's 200m at the 2022 LSU Invitational on Saturday (30) when running 19.49 secs to break the World U20 record!...

Main News

The 2022 Sound Running Track Meet results on Friday night (6) with Olympic 1500m champion Jakob Ingebrigtsen winning the 5000m race.

Advertisement