2022-Sun-Belt-Indoor-Championships-results
  • Save

Results from the 2022 Sun Belt Indoor Track and Field Championships on Tuesday, which was held at the Birmingham CrossPlex. A number of records were broken at the meeting over the past two days, with Arkansas State sweeping the women’s and men’s overall team titles.

Melissa Jefferson of Coastal Carolina, Jade Bontke of UT-Arlington, Dominick Yancy of Texas State, Kirami Yego South from Alabama, Alyssa Wilson from Texas State, and Sophie Daigle of UL-Lafayette were among the highlighted performers.

READ MORE: Final points standings: Arkansas State sweeps 2022 Sun Belt Indoor Championships

The information below was provided by the Sun Belt Conference

2022 Sun Belt Indoor Track and Field Championships results

Final Event Results From Tuesday

Men’s Heptathlon (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Lucas Van Klaveren (UTA), 5,734; 2. Ben Collerton (TXST), 5,731, 3. Chandler Mixon (UL), 5,521; 4. Sebastian Reyneke (USA), 5,356; 5. Simon Thor (TXST), 5,086; 6. Graham Collins (USA), 4,983; 7. Brylan Shirley (USA), 4,973; 8. Jorrdyn Dunn (UTA), 4,830. 

Women’s Pentathlon (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Jade Bontke (UTA), 4,117; 2. Camryn Newton-Smith (ARST), 3,753; 3. Rebekka Schubert (ULM), 3,563; 4. Luize Opola (TXST), 3,515; 5. Isabel Daines (ARST), 3,473; 6. Rocio Chaparro (USA), 3,356; 7. Ines Garcia (TROY), 3,332; 8. Ivana Cecchetti (Louisiana), 3,238. 

Men’s Triple Jump (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Carter Shell (ARST), 15.30m/50-2.50; 2. Christian Ellis (USA), 15.26m/50-0.75; 3. Jordan Wallace (LR), 15:10m/49-6.50; 4. Noah Herring (TXST), 15.03m/49-3.75; 5. John Joseph (UL), 14.95m/49-0.75; 6. Rylan Theyard (UL), 14.94m/49-0.25; 7. Marvin Walford (UTA), 14.77m/48-5.50; 8. Courtney Thomas (ARST), 14.61m/47-11.25. 

Men’s High Jump (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Bryson DeBerry (UTA), 2.14m/7-0.25; 2. Frank Massey (ARST), 2.11m/6-11; 3. Ali Eren Unlu (ULM), 2.11m/6-11; 4. Johnathan Jones (LR), 2.08m/6-9.75; 5. Rylan Theyard (UL), 2.03m/6-8; T6. Kobe Cox (USA), 1.93m/6-4; T6. Dylan Western (ARST), 1.93m/6-4; 8. Ethan Sorrels (LR), 1.93m/6-4. 

Men’s Shot Put (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Will Blaser (TXST), 17.02m/55-10.25; 2. Willem Coertzen (ARST), 17.00m/55-9.25; 3. Sebastian Loschner (USA), 16.75m/54-11.50; 4. Dias Redmond II (TXST), 16.23m/53-3; 5. Tyren Hannah (UL), 15.76m/51-8.50; 6. Francois Prinsloo (USA), 15.76m/51-8.50; 7. Jacob Tracy (ARST), 15.44m/50-8; 8. James Noles (TXST), 15.08m/49-5.75. 

Women’s Pole Vault (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Abigail Kelly-Salo (UTA), 3.86m/12-8; 2. Riley Caudil (USA), 3.86m/12-8; 3. Lauren Beauchamp (ARST), 3.86m/12-8; 4. Cameron Martinez (UL), 3.76m/12-4; 5. Kynnedy Dennis (CCU), 3.76m/12-4; 6. Avery Shell (ARST), 3.76m/12-4; 7. Grace Shaffer (ARST), 3.76m/12-4; 8. Simona Cabella (UTA), 3.76m/12-0. 

Women’s Triple Jump (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Peighton Simmons (APP), 13.28m/43-7; 2. Eunice Ilunga Mbuyi (ULM), 12.87m/42-2.75; 3. Jada Branch (APP), 12.69m/41-7.75; 4. Hassani Burris (APP), 12.40m/40-8.25; 5. Taylor Davis (UL), 12.26m/40-2.75; 6. Ariel Young (UL), 12.25m/40-2.25; 7. Breya Clark (LR), 12.12m/39-9.25; 8. Luize Opola (TXST), 12.12m/39-9.25. 

Women’s Shot Put (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Alyssa Wilson (TXST), 16.15m/53-0; 2. Colette Uys (USA), 15.42m/50-7.25; 3. Evangelynn Harris (ARST), 15.40m/50-6.25; 4. Ebony Wolridge (TXST), 14.84m/48-8.25; 5. Chastery Fuamatu (ARST), 14.44m/47-4.50; 6. Calyha Brown (UTA), 14.30m/46-11; 7. Selase Sampram (ARST), 13.86m/45-5.75; 8. Lauryn Small (TXST), 13.76m/45-1.75. 

Women’s Mile Run (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Lee-Anne Blake (TXST), 4:49.02; 2. Madeleine Rowe (UTA), 4:54.70; 3. Elizabeth Martin (ARST), 4:57.55; 4. Emma Devis (GSU), 4:58.81; 5. Molly Jones (CCU), 4:59.99; 6. Abbey Weitenbeck (USA), 5:01.37; 7. Kayla Wade (ARST), 5:01.75; 8. Haley Salsbury (UL), 5:05.55. 

Men’s Mile Run (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Bennett Pascoe (ARST), 4:06.84; 2. Seth Waters (ARST), 4:08.47; 3. Pedro Osorio Lopez (TXST), 4:10.28; 4. Juwan Blignaut (ULM), 4:12.41; 5. Charlie Slaughter (USA), 4:14.26; 6. Lasse Funck (ARST), 4:16.07; 7. Gregoire Saury (ARST), 4:16.42; 8. Jose Alfonzo (UTA), 4:17.58. 

Women’s 60-Meter Dash (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Melissa Jefferson (CCU), 7.22; 2. Kiana Foster (UL), 7.39; 3. Sadi Giles (TXST), 7.42; 4. Iyana Gray (UTA), 7.47; 5. Shemia Odaine (UL), 7.54; 6. Jonae Cook (ARST), 7.54; 7. Kayla Sweeney (CCU), 7.55; 8. Kennedy London (UL), 7.71. 

Men’s 60-Meter Dash (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Keith Robinson (ULM), 6.74; 2. Brock Appiah (UL), 6.79; 3. Omari Walker (ARST), 6.81; 4. Trejun Jones (UL), 6.86; 5. Troy McKnight (LR), 6.86; 6. Robert Griffin (UTA), 6.91; 7. Caemon Scott (UL), 6.91; 8. Kashie Crockett (UL), 6.94. 

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Serenity Rogers (UL), 8.31; 2. Rainee Bowers (ARST), 8.35; 3. Sydney Clemens (CCU), 8.41; 4. Shani’a Bellamy (CCU), 8.43; 5. Jasmine Williams (ULM), 8.59; 6. Tyra Nabors (ARST), 8.68; 7. Chelby Melvin (ARST), 8.74; –. Kennedy London (UL), DQ. 

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Ke’Von Holder (ARST), 7.91; 2. Yves Cherubin (UL), 7.92; 3. Daniel Harrold (TXST), 7.95; 4. Darshon Turk (ULM), 8.04; 5. Kendal White (USA), 8.07; 6. Medric Roberson (UTA), 8.14; 7. Will Glass (ARST), 8.18; –. Joel Bengtsson (UTA), DQ. 

Women’s 400-Meter Dash (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Jermaisha Arnold (CCU), 54.22; 2. Mekenze Kelley (CCU), 54.66; 3. Scovia Ayikoru (GS), 54.83; 4. Fiebe Tengrootenhuysen (ULM), 55.44; 5. Tatyana Terrell )UTA), 55.71; 6. Jada Flemming (TXST), 56.95; 7. Chermariea Hardy (TXST), 57.38; –. Imani Flanagan (GSU), DNS. 

Men’s 400-Meter Dash (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Dominick Yancy (TXST), 46.89; 2. Brian West (TXST), 47.78; 3. Jarvis Miles (UTA), 47.99; 4. Nathan Fergusson (UL), 48.00; 5. Taahir Kelly (TXST), 48.18; 6. Antoni Hoyte-Small (UL), 48.40; 7. Cameron Stewart (USA), 51.44; 8. Xavier Rogers (USA), 54.35. 

Women’s 800-Meter Run (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Edita Sklenska (TROY), 2:07.46; 2. Cheyenne Melvin (ARST), 2:09.74; 3. Lee-Anne Blake (TXST), 2:10.63; 4. Kimone Campbell (ULM), 2:11.67; 5. Emoni Coleman (UL), 2:13.76; 6. Nichole Harris (GS), 2:14.81; 7. Breanna Clark (TXST), 2:21.44; 8. Emma Devis (GSU), 2:23.96. 

Men’s 800-Meter Run (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Pedro Osorio Lopez (TXST), 1:51.01; 2. Seth Waters (ARST), 1:52.34; 3. Jackson Cichon (UTA), 1:52.88; 4. Baptiste Depril-Dupre (UL), 1:53.48; 5. Micha Reed (UL), 1:53.76; 6. Lasse Funck (ARST), 1:54.79; 7. Joseph Patterson (UL), 1:54.91; 8. Jimmy Harris (UL), 1:56.34. 

Women’s 200-Meter Dash (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Melissa Jefferson (CCU), 23.39; 2. Iyana Gray (UTA), 23.70; 3. Sadi Giles (TXST), 23.84; 4. Kiana Foster (UL), 24.13; 5. Jonae Cook (ARST), 24.34; 6. Mekenze Kelley (CCU), 24.57; 7. Shani’a Bellamy (CCU), 24.58; 8. Tatyana Terrell (UTA), 24.70. 

Men’s 200-Meter Dash (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Brock Appiah (UL), 21.24; 2. Dominick Yancy (TXST), 21.34; 3. Caemon Scott (UL), 21.43; 4. Kashie Crockett (UL), 21.50; 5. Ashton Callahan (TXST), 21.54; 6. Joel Bengtsson (UTA), 21.55; 7. Bervensky Pierre (TXST), 21.63; –. Jarvis Miles (UTA), DNS. 

Women’s 3,000-Meter Run (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Sophie Daigle (UL), 9:52.82; 2. Sophie Leathers (ARST), 9:54.44; 3. Adele Magaud (USA), 9:57.77; 4. Marine Garnier (GSU), 10:01.19; 5. Macki Walsh (APP), 10:01.73; 6. Sophia Oury (ARST), 10:03.17; 7. Sarah Trammel (ARST), 10:06.07; 8. Alexis Svoboda (APP), 10:06.90. 

Men’s 3,000-Meter Run (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Kirami Yego (USA), 8:18.73; 2. Jacob Pyeatt (ARST), 8:19.76; 3. Giacomo DeLuca (USA), 8:22.04; 4. Alfredo Corona (UTA), 8:25.48; 5. Grayson Young (ARST), 8:27.00; 6. Kwanele Mthembu (TXST), 8:28.02; 7. Bennett Pascoe (ARST), 8:34.40; 8. Nathan Herbst (ARST), 8:35.98. 

Women’s 4×400-Meter Relay (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. UTA (3:43.83); 2. Coastal Carolina (3:43.97); 3. Troy (3:45.18); 4. ULM (3:45.75); 5. Texas State (3:45.85); 6. App State (3:47.43); 7. Arkansas State (3:47.94); 8. Louisiana (3:48.96). 

Men’s 4×400-Meter Relay (Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Texas State (3:11.29); 2. Louisiana (3:12.07); 3. Arkansas State (3:17.85); 4. UTA (3:20.59); 5. ULM (3:20.77); 6. South Alabama (3:21.55); 7. Little Rock (3:27.61). 

Meet Records Broken (Entire Meet)
Women’s 60-Meter Dash – Melissa Jefferson, Coastal Carolina [7.22] – broke own Sun Belt record of 7.26 set in preliminaries
Women’s 200-Meter Dash: Melissa Jefferson, Coastal Carolina [23.39]
Women’s 800-Meter Run – Edita Sklenska, Troy [2:07.46]
Women’s Weight Throw – Alyssa Wilson, Texas State [21.65m/71-0.50]
Women’s Pentathlon – Jade Bontke, UTA [4,117]
Women’s Pentathlon Long Jump – Jade Bontke, UTA [5.95m/19-6.25]
Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles – Joel Bengtsson, UTA [7.81]
Men’s 400-Meter Dash – Dominick Yancy, Texas State [46.89]
Men’s Mile – Bennett Pascoe, Arkansas State [4:06.84]
Men’s 5,000 Meters – Kirami Yego, South Alabama [14:05.26]
Men’s 4×400-Meter Relay – Texas State [3:11.29] – Rolle, Kelly, Yancy, West
Men’s Heptathlon – Lucas Van Klaveren, UTA [5,734]
Men’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Lucas Van Klaveren, UTA; Chandler Mixon, Louisiana [7.09m/23-3.25]
Men’s Heptathlon 60-Meter Hurdles: Lucas Van Klaveren, UTA [8.21]
Men’s Heptathlon Pole Vault – Simon Thor, Texas State [5.07m/16-7.50)

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.