Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor; impressive wins for Duplantis, Jacobs

Results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor as Olympic champions Mondo Duplantis and Marcell Jacobs both picked up impressive wins on Friday.

Results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor meeting in Berlin on Friday (4). The meeting is part of the World Athletics Indoor Tour Silver series and it was highlighted by two quality performances from Olympic champions Mondo Duplantis and Marcell Jacobs.

Making his first competitive appearance since winning the men’s 100m and 4x100m relay gold medals at the Olympic Games in Tokyo last summer, Jacobs flashed to swift 6.51 seconds to win the men’s 60m title.

READ MORE: How to watch the 2022 Dr. Sander Invitational Columbia Challenge?

The Italian had posted 6.57 secs earlier in the day to win his heat.

Jacobs’ winning time was his second-fastest behind his national record of 6.47, which he set on his way to winning the European indoor title in Torun last winter.

Arthur Cisse of the Ivory Coast was in second place with 6.60 while Jimmy Vicaut of France clocked 6.61 for third.

Meanwhile, in the men’s pole vault competition, world record holder Duplantis improved the meeting record by one centimeter after clearing a world-leading 6.03m for the victory.

Complete results from the 2022 ISTAF Indoor me

POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK

  1. Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 6.51
  2. Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.60
  3. Jimmy VICAUT FRA 6.61
  4. Kevin KRANZ GER 6.66
  5. Przemysław SŁOWIKOWSKI POL 6.69
  6. Lucas ANSAH-PEPRAH GER 6.71

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 1

  1. Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 6.57
  2. Arthur CISSÉ CIV 6.60
  3. Lucas ANSAH-PEPRAH GER 6.69
  4. Deniz ALMAS GER 6.73
  5. Roy SCHMIDT GER 6.84
  6. Tobias MEYHÖFER GER 6.85

Men’s 60m indoor
Heat 2

  1. Jimmy VICAUT FRA 6.63
  2. Kevin KRANZ GER 6.66
  3. Przemysław SŁOWIKOWSKI POL 6.72
  4. Enoch ADEGOKE NGR 6.77
  5. Aleksandar ASKOVIC GER 6.77
  6. Dorian KELETELA ART 6.87

Men’s 60mH indoor
Final

  1. Aurel MANGA FRA 7.62
  2. Koen SMET NED 7.68
  3. Rafael PEREIRA BRA 7.68
  4. Gregor TRABER GER 7.69
  5. Michael OBASUYI BEL 7.70
    David KING GBR DQ

Men’s 60mH indoor
Heat 1

  1. Koen SMET NED 7.70
  2. Gregor TRABER GER 7.70
  3. Aurel MANGA FRA 7.74
  4. Elmo LAKKA FIN 7.87
  5. Gregory MINOUE GER 7.93
  6. Shelton Mario QUINZE GER 8.14

Men’s 60mH indoor
Heat 2

  1. Rafael PEREIRA BRA 7.58 AR
  2. Michael OBASUYI BEL 7.63
  3. David KING GBR 7.66
  4. Wellington ZAZA LBR 7.77
  5. Martin VOGEL GER 7.87
  6. Julian MOLKENTHIN GER
    8.23
    Men’s Pole Vault indoor
    Final
  7. Armand DUPLANTIS SWE 6.03 MR
  8. KC LIGHTFOOT USA 5.92
  9. Oleg ZERNIKEL GER 5.81
  10. Ernest John OBIENA PHI 5.70
  11. Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE GER 5.70
  12. Piotr LISEK POL 5.70
  13. Rutger KOPPELAAR NED 5.45
  14. Torben BLECH GER 5.45

Women’s 60m indoor
Final

  1. Daryll NEITA GBR 7.15
  2. Zaynab DOSSO ITA 7.28
  3. Sophia JUNK GER 7.29
  4. Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 7.30
  5. Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 7.33
  6. Rani ROSIUS BEL 7.37

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 1

  1. Daryll NEITA GBR 7.18
  2. Rani ROSIUS BEL 7.34
  3. Lilly KADEN GER 7.42
  4. Malaika MIHAMBO GER 7.48
  5. Astrid GLENNER-FRANDSEN DEN 7.49
  6. Chiara SCHIMPF GER 7.53

Women’s 60m indoor
Heat 2

  1. Zaynab DOSSO ITA 7.30
  2. Tristan EVELYN BAR 7.33
  3. Gina LÜCKENKEMPER GER 7.36
  4. Sophia JUNK GER 7.37
  5. Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO POR 7.38

Women’s 60mH indoor
Final

  1. Reetta HURSKE FIN 7.99
  2. Zoë SEDNEY NED 8.05
  3. Nooralotta NEZIRI FIN 8.08
  4. Megan TAPPER JAM 8.14
  5. Anne ZAGRÉ BEL 8.15
  6. Sharika NELVIS USA 8.26

Women’s 60mH indoor
Heat 1

  1. Reetta HURSKE FIN 8.02
  2. Megan TAPPER JAM 8.06
  3. Nooralotta NEZIRI FIN 8.08
  4. Anne ZAGRÉ BEL 8.09
  5. Luca KOZÁK HUN 8.10
  6. Hawa JALLOH GER 8.34

Women’s 60mH indoor
Heat 2
POS. ATHLETE DATE OF BIRTH COUNTRY MARK

  1. Zoë SEDNEY NED 8.00
  2. Sharika NELVIS USA 8.05
  3. Anne WEIGOLD GER 8.11
  4. Cindy ROLEDER GER 8.21
  5. Julia WENNERSTEN SWE 8.25

Women’s Long Jump indoor
Final

  1. Khaddi SAGNIA SWE 6.68
  2. Merle HOMEIER GER 6.66
  3. Malaika MIHAMBO GER 6.66
  4. Diana LESTI HUN 6.44
  5. Alina ROTARU-KOTTMANN ROU 6.39
  6. Petra FARKAS HUN 6.16
  7. Sarah-Michelle KUDLA GER 5.84
  8. Yuliana ANGULO ECU 5.78

Written By

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Advertisement