Texas_Relays_2022_Results
  • Save

Results from the final day of competition at Texas Relays 2022 on Saturday (26) as several world-class performances were produced, although some were aided by a strong following wind reading.

Among the standout performances on the day was Olympic bronze medalist Gabby Thomas, who captured the women’s invitational sprint double. Thomas won the 100m in 10.92 seconds (2.9 m/s) and the 200m with 21.69 secs (3.1 m/s).

Kendra Harrison clocked a breezy 12.32 secs (3.9 m/s) to win the women’s invitational 100m hurdles, while collegiate race went to LSU’s Alia Armstrong, who ran 12.33 secs with aid of a 2.5 m/s tailwind.

Elsewhere, Celera Barnes of USC went 10.82 with the help of a strong 2.8 m/s wind to win the 100m for college women over Jada Baylark of Arkansas (10.83).

Below is complete list of result from the events that place on Saturday.

Texas Relays 2022 – Day 4 on Saturday, March 26

Men’s 100m
Wind: 4.6 m/s
1 Toby Makoyawo Boston University 9.90
2 Devon Achane Texas A&M [SO] 10.02
3 Ismael Kone New Orleans [SO] 10.03
4 Caleb Jackson Butler CC [FR] 10.20
5 Elliott Cummings New Orleans [JR] 10.21
6 Ryan Martin Texas A&M [SO] 10.26
7 PJ Austin Florida [JR] 11.37
DNS Jacolby Shelton Texas Tech [JR]
DNS Benjamin Azamati West Texas A&M [SO]

Men’s 100m Invitational
Wind: 4.8 m/s
1 Marcellus Moore Texas [SO] 9.99
2 Daniel Garland Texas [SO] 10.18
3 Samir WILLIAMS North Texas [JR] 10.23
4 Michael Bryan Athletics TX [ 0] 10.26
5 Jackson Webb Unattached [SR] 10.30
DNS Jamal-Marcus Rhoden-Stevens Unattached [SR]
DNS Travis Collins Unattached
DNS Ian Braxton Hurdle Mechanic
DNS Elijah Hall Nike

Men’s 200m Invitational
Wind: 3.4 m/s
1 Courtney Lindsey Texas Tech [JR] 20.20
2 Elijah Morrow Athletics TX [ 0] 20.26
3 EJ Floreal Unattached 20.45
4 Daveon Collins Nike 20.86
5 Ian Braxton Hurdle Mechanic 22.06
DNS Kahmari Montgomery Nike

Men’s Mile Invitational
1 Kevin Kelly Unattached 4:06.53
2 Hadley Splechter Kansas State [SO] 4:07.45
3 Luca Chatham TrackSmith/TETC 4:07.48
4 Jeff Lautenslager Unattached 4:11.84
5 Liam Walsh Unattached 4:12.99
6 Craig Lautenslager Unattached 4:16.34
DNS Sam Ellis Princeton [SR]

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Wind: 2.6 m/s
1 Eric Edwards Jr. LSU [SR] 13.24
2 Tre’Bien Gilbert Arkansas [JR] 13.39
3 Omotade Ojora USC [SR] 13.52
4 Yves Cherubin UL-Lafayette [SR] 13.60
5 Joel Bengtsson UT-Arlington [JR] 13.62
6 Bashiru Abdullahi UTSA [SR] 13.66
7 Elijah Morris Baylor [FR] 13.80
8 Connor Schulman Texas A&M [SO] 13.94
9 Johnny Brackins Baylor [FR] 14.37

Men’s 4×100
1 Florida [A] 38.47
2 Texas [A] 38.87
3 Texas Tech [A] 39.12
4 Houston [A] 39.15
5 TCU [A] 39.33
6 USC [A] 39.55
7 Arkansas [A] 39.80
8 Oklahoma [A] 39.89
DNS LSU [A]

Men’s 4×100 Invitational
1 Star Athletic [A] 38.50
2 Star Athletic [B] 39.31
3 Northwestern St. [A] 39.70
4 Texas [A] 40.17
DNS Tru Fit Athletics [A]
DNS USA Red USA Red [A]
DNS USA Blue USA Blue [A]

Men’s 4×200
1 Texas [A] 1:20.80
2 Star Athletic [A] 1:20.92
3 Florida [A] 1:21.02
4 Houston [A] 1:21.44
5 Baylor [A] 1:21.97
6 Hurdle Mechanic [A] 1:22.05
7 Princeton [A] 1:24.19
8 Duke [A] 1:25.03
9 Pittsburgh [A] 1:25.26
DQ Texas A&M [A]
DQ UTSA [A]
DNS Arkansas [A]
DNS Auburn [A]
DNS LSU [A]
DNS TCU [A]
DNS Star Athletic [B]

Men’s 4×400 Invitational
1 Tiger Olympians [A] 2:59.73
2 Hurdle Mechanic [A] 3:00.07
3 USA Blue [A] 3:07.90 48.76
DNF Star Athletic Star Athletic [A]
DNS USA Red [A]

Men’s 4×400
1 LSU [A] 3:04.78
2 Oklahoma State [A] 3:05.51
3 Colorado [A] 3:06.16
4 South Plains [A] 3:06.58
5 BYU [A] 3:07.33
6 Texas Tech [A] 3:07.77
7 Princeton [A] 3:08.52
DNS Kansas State [A]
DNS Texas [A]

Men’s 4×400 University
1 Florida [A] 3:02.20
2 Texas A&M [A] 3:02.41
3 Baylor [A] 3:02.68
4 Texas [A] 3:02.99
5 USC [A] 3:06.18
6 Houston [A] 3:06.83
7 TCU [A] 3:07.69
8 Arkansas [A] 3:08.72
DNS Oklahoma [A]

Men’s 4×800
1 South Plains [A] 7:20.31
2 Texas A&M [A] 7:24.03
3 Arkansas [A] 7:26.84
4 Houston [A] 7:27.32
5 Kansas [A] 7:31.84
6 New Orleans [A] 7:32.85
DQ Clemson [A] C
DQ LSU [A]
DNS UL-Lafayette [A]

Men’s Long Jump Section A
1 Jacob Fincham Dukes Unattached 8.45 27-8 Âľ 3.6
2 Johnny Brackins Baylor [FR] 8.17 26-9 Âľ 3.7
3 Dhanushka Sandaruwan Unattached 8.10 26-7 3.4
4 Carter Shell Arkansas State [SR] 8.06 26-5 ½ 1.8
5 Caleb Foster Florida [SO] 8.00 26-3 3.6 7.65 25-1 ÂĽ 3.0
6 Malcolm Clemons Florida [FR] 7.99 26-2 Âľ 3.7
7 Stacy Brown Jr Texas [SO] 7.96 26-1 ½ 3.3
8 Christopher Goodwin Central Missouri [SR] 7.64 25-0 Âľ 3.5
9 Queshun Watson-Riggins FIU [JR] 7.63 25-0 ½ 2.1
10 Abraham Seaneke Unattached 7.59 24-11 1.7 X 3.2
11 Jathan Belaire Texas [SO] 7.59 24-11 1.7
12 Aviram Shwarzbard Princeton [SR] 7.43 24-4 ½ 3.7
DNS Jalen Seals Texas Tech [SR]
DNS Rayvon Allen Oklahoma [SR]
DNS Kavian Kerr Kansas State [FR]
DNS Solomon Washington Texas [FR]

Men’s High Jump Section A
1 Vernon Turner Oklahoma [SR] 2.30 7-6 ½
2 Ushan Perera TAMU-Commerce [SO] 2.27 7-5 ÂĽ
3 Earnie Sears III USC [SR] 2.27 7-5 ÂĽ
4 Bryson DeBerry UT-Arlington [SR] 2.21 7-3
5 Dontavious Hill Auburn [JR] 2.18 7-1 Âľ
6 Corvell Todd Southern Miss. [JR] 2.18 7-1 Âľ
6 Trey Allen Louisville [SO] 2.18 7-1 Âľ
8 Kudakwashe Chadenga South Plains [FR] 2.18 7-1 Âľ
9 Roberto Vilches Missouri [JR] 2.15 7-0 ½

Men’s Pole Vault University Elite
1 Sondre Guttormsen Princeton [JR] 5.75 18-10 ÂĽ
2 Simen Guttormsen Princeton [JR] 5.65 18-6 ½
3 Luke Winder Unattached 5.65 18-6 ½
4 Zach Bradford Kansas [JR] 5.50 18-0 ½
5 Hussain Al Hazam Saudi Arabia 5.50 18-0 ½
6 Clayton Fritsch Sam Houston [SR] 5.50 18-0 ½
7 Caleb Witsken BYU [JR] 5.35 17-6 ½
7 Eerik Haamer South Dakota [SO] 5.35 17-6 ½
Kyle Rademeyer South Alabama [SO] NH
DNS Branson Ellis Stephen F. Austin [JR]
DNS Matt Ludwig Unattached

Men’s Shot Put Section A
1 Adrian Piperi Texas [SR] 21.54 70-8
2 Andrew Liskowitz Unattached 19.69 64-7 ÂĽ
3 Jalil Brewer Texas [SR] 19.61 64-4
4 Logan Calvin Illinois State [SR] 19.54 64-1 ÂĽ
5 Christopher Licata Princeton [SR] 19.31 63-4 ÂĽ
6 Cooper Campbell Oklahoma [SR] 19.01 62-4 ½
7 Andrew Stone Wisconsin [SO] 18.96 62-2 ½
8 Patrick Piperi Texas [SO] 18.55 60-10 ½
9 Myles Kerner Grand Valley St. [SO] 18.43 60-5 Âľ
10 Kyle Mitchell Liberty [SR] 17.91 58-9 ÂĽ
11 Michael Shoaf Notre Dame [SO] 17.78 58-4
12 Chris Van Niekerk High Point [SO] 17.69 58-0 ½
13 Jason Swarens Wisconsin [FR] 17.09 56-1
DNS Gabriel Oladipo Texas Tech [SR]
DNS Roje Stona Clemson [JR]

Women’s 100m
Wind: 2.8 m/s
1 Celera Barnes USC [SR] 10.82
2 Jada Baylark Arkansas [SR] 10.83
3 Samirah Moody USC [FR] 11.08
4 Cecilia Tamayo-Garza Houston [JR] 11.20
5 Jessika Gbai Howard [SR] 11.25
6 Raheema Westfall Wayland Baptist [SR] 11.35
7 Kiley Robbins Wisconsin [FR] 11.37
8 Aalliyah Francis Auburn [FR] 11.39
DNS Kennedy Blackmon Oklahoma [JR]

Women’s 100m Invitational
Wind: 2.9 m/s
1 Gabrielle Thomas New Balance 10.92
2 Tamara Clark ADIDAS 10.94
3 Tynia Gaither ADIDAS 11.23
4 Brittany Aveni Unattached 11.35
5 Annie Tagoe Athletics TX 11.72
DNS Tristan Evelyn Unattached

Women’s 200m Invitational
1 Gabrielle Thomas New Balance 21.69 3.1 m/s
2 Tamara Clark ADIDAS 21.72 3.1 m/s
3 Keni Harrison ADIDAS 22.19 3.1 m/s
4 Tynia Gaither ADIDAS 22.46 3.1 m/s
5 Kendall Ellis New Balance 22.53 3.1 m/s
6 Brittany Aveni Unattached 22.55 3.2 m/s
7 Teahna Daniels Nike 22.58 3.1 m/s
8 Kennedy Simon Texas [JR] 22.90 3.1 m/s
9 Cindy Sember ADIDAS 23.21 3.2 m/s
10 Emelia Chatfield Texas [SO] 23.25 3.2 m/s
11 Shiann Salmon ADIDAS 23.45 3.2 m/s
DNS Kailei Collins Texas [SO]
DNS Akeyla Mitchell Unattached

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Wind: +2.5 m/s
1 Alia Armstrong LSU [SO] 12.33
2 Kaylah Robinson Texas A&M [SR] 12.49
3 Ackera Nugent Baylor [FR] 12.72
4 Jasmine Jones USC [JR] 12.85
5 Emelia Chatfield Texas [SO] 12.97
6 Yoveinny Mota Arkansas [JR] 12.98
6 Jayla Hollis Arkansas [SO] 12.98 12.980
8 Serenity Rogers UL-Lafayette [SO] 13.05
DNF Demisha Roswell Texas Tech [JR]

Women’s 100m Hurdles Invitational
Wind: +3.9 m/s
1 Keni Harrison ADIDAS 12.32
2 Christina Clemons ADIDAS 12.45
3 Tonea Marshall Hurdle Mechanic 12.45
4 Cindy Sember ADIDAS 12.72
5 Anna Cockrell Hurdle Mechanic 12.89
6 Hitomi Shimura Hurdle Mechanic 13.05

Women’s Mile Invitational
1 Gracie Morris TCU [SO] 4:53.71
2 Faith Bett Texas A&M-CC [JR] 5:12.69
DNS Haley Arens South Dakota [SR]
DNS Amity Ebarb Texas [FR]
DNS Kelsie Vicknair Texas [SO]
DNS Valery Tobias Texas [JR]
DNS Allyson Little Texas [FR]

Women’s 4×100
1 Texas [A] 42.83
2 LSU [A] 42.97
3 Texas Tech [A] 43.11
4 Baylor [A] 43.85
5 Arkansas [A] 43.87
6 USC [A] 44.00
7 Texas A&M [A] 44.11 7
8 Oklahoma [A] 45.05
DNF Florida [A]

Women’s 4×100 Invitational
1 Star Athletic [A] 42.68
2 Stars [A] 44.18
DNS Tru Fit Athletics [A]
DNS Hurdle Mechanic Hurdle Mechanic [A]

Women’s 4×200
1 Texas [A] 1:29.03
2 Star Athletic [A] 1:30.55
3 Hurdle Mechanic [A] 1:30.65
4 Hurdle Mechanic [B] 1:31.57
5 Texas A&M [A] 1:33.27
6 Clemson [A] 1:33.92
7 Baylor [A] 1:34.38
8 Pittsburgh [A] 1:36.67
9 UTSA [A] 1:36.76
10 Stephen F. Austin 1:37.07
DNS LSU [A]
DNS Houston [A] Bethel
DNS Illinois State [A]
DNS Star Athletic Star Athletic [B]

Women’s 4×400 Invitational
1 USA Red [A] 3:24.60
2 Hurdle Mechanic [B] 3:26.21
3 USA Blue [A] 3:28.97
4 Stars [A] 3:31.04
DNS Hurdle Mechanic [A]

Women’s 4×400
1 Howard [A] 3:32.89
2 Kansas State [A] 3:36.75
3 Colorado [A] 3:37.61
4 Oklahoma State [A] 3:37.64
5 Arkansas [A] 3:38.02
6 UT-Arlington [A] 3:38.07
7 Clemson [A] 3:38.11
8 Texas [A] 3:40.57
9 BYU [A] 3:42.98

Women’s 4×400 University
1 Texas [A] 3:22.94
2 Texas A&M [A] 3:23.30
3 Arkansas [A] 3:26.40
4 LSU [A] 3:31.66
5 Baylor [A] 3:32.05
6 Duke [A] 3:37.73
7 Kansas [A] 3:40.33
DNF Florida [A]
DNS Texas Tech [A]

Women’s 4×800
1 LSU [A] 8:34.54
2 Kansas State [A] 8:35.71
3 USC [A] 8:38.89
4 UC Irvine [A] 9:08.83
5 UL-Lafayette [A] 9:25.74
DNS Clemson [A]
DNS Stephen F. Austin [A]

Women’s Long Jump Section A
1 Tyra Gittens Texas [SR] 6.82 22-4 ½ 2.6
2 Monae’ Nichols Texas Tech [SR] 6.80 22-3 ¾ 1.5
3 Deborah Acquah Texas A&M [SR] 6.78 22-3 2.7
4 Jasmine Moore Florida [SO] 6.75 22-1 Âľ 1.7
5 Claire Bryant Florida [SO] 6.73 22-1 1.9
6 Ackelia Smith Texas [FR] 6.72 22-0 Âľ 2.6
7 Rhesa Foster Unattached 6.57 21-6 Âľ 3.4
8 Samiyah Samuels Unattached 6.44 21-1 ½ 4.3
9 Ingeborg Gruenwald UTSA [JR] 6.42 21-0 Âľ 2.5
10 Essence Thomas Auburn [SR] 6.18 20-3 ½ 4.0
11 Morgan Smalls LSU [SO] 6.14 20-1 Âľ 2.9
12 Darja Sopova Texas [FR] 5.98 19-7 ½ 1.8
DNS Adreanna Parlette Oklahoma [SR]

Women’s High Jump Section A
1 Lamara Distin Texas A&M [JR] 1.96 6-5
2 Nyagoa Bayak LSU [SO] 1.82 5-11 ½
2 Abigail O’Donoghue LSU [SR] 1.82 5-11 ½
2 Rylee Anderson Kansas [JR] 1.82 5-11 ½
5 Cierra Tidwell BYU [SO] 1.72 5-7 Âľ
5 Sidney Sapp Texas Tech [JR] 1.72 5-7 Âľ
6 DNS Nissi Kabongo Stephen F. Austin
DNS Falyn Reaugh Unattached
DNS Rachel McCoy Unattached

Women’s Pole Vault University Elite
1 Bridget Williams Unattached 4.70 15-5
2 Emily Grove Team ESSX 4.70 15-5
3 Katerina Stefanidi Unattached 4.65 15-3
4 Lisa Gunnarsson LSU [SR] 4.65 15-3
5 Gabriela Leon Louisville [SR] 4.55 14-11
6 Julia Fixsen Virginia Tech [JR] 4.45 14-7 ÂĽ
7 Sydney Horn High Point [SO] 4.30 14-1 ÂĽ
8 Tuesdi Tidwell Baylor [SR] 4.00 13-1 ½
Paige Sommers Duke [FR] NH
Jenn Suhr ADIDAS NH
DNS Anicka Newell Unattached

Women’s Discus Throw Section A
1 Seasons Usual Texas Tech [SR] 58.10 190-7
2 Annina Brandenburg Abilene Christian [SR] 57.29 187-11
3 Lauren Jones Oklahoma [SR] 54.72 179-6
4 Chrystal Herpin Texas [FR] 53.27 174-9
5 Karlee Freeman USC [SR] 53.17 174-5
6 Josie Schaefer Wisconsin [JR] 53.13 174-3
7 Kayli Johnson Texas Tech [SR] 52.02 170-8
8 Zada Swoopes West Texas A&M [SR] 51.98 170-6
9 Malin Smith Texas Tech [JR] 48.22 158-2
10 Mikayla Deshazer Baylor [JR] 47.99 157-5
11 Brooklynne Wilson UL-Lafayette [SR] 46.29 151-10
12 Julie Perez Rice [JR] 44.31 145-4
DNS Valarie Allman Asics / NYAC

Women’s Shot Put Section A
1 Kayli Johnson Texas Tech [SR] 17.62 57-9 Âľ
2 Erna Gunnarsdottir Rice [JR] 17.29 56-8 Âľ
3 Josie Schaefer Wisconsin [JR] 16.96 55-7 Âľ
4 Marilyn Nwora Texas [SO] 16.93 55-6 ½
5 KeAyla Dove Sam Houston [SO] 16.93 55-6 ½
6 Zada Swoopes West Texas A&M [SR] 16.87 55-4 ÂĽ
7 Payden Montana Oklahoma [JR] 16.86 55-3 Âľ
8 Annina Brandenburg Abilene Christian [SR] 16.15 53-0
9 Thea Jensen Florida [SO] 16.00 52-6 14.88 48-10
10 Faith Ette Oklahoma [JR] 15.70 51-6 ÂĽ
11 Lauren Jones Oklahoma [SR] 15.61 51-2 Âľ
12 Maura Huwalt Auburn [SO] 15.51 50-10 Âľ
13 Naomi Mojica Liberty [SR] 15.30 50-2 ½
14 Nu’uausala Tuilefano Houston [JR] 15.26 50-0 ¾
Myejoi Williams Illinois State [SO] NM

Women’s Discus Throw Section B 
1 Marie Forbes Clemson [FR] 52.01 (170-7)
2 Lacee Barnes UTSA [SR] 51.67 169-6
3 Jocelynn Budwig Auburn [SO] 50.68 166-3
4 Amber Hart LSU [SR] 50.59 165-11
5 Samantha Callaway TCU [FR] 50.57 165-11
6 Paige Low Oklahoma [FR] 48.95 160-7
7 Maura Huwalt Auburn [SO] 48.81 160-1
8 Bodine Degli-Umberti South Alabama [SO] 48.50 159-1
9 Payden Montana Oklahoma [JR] 48.45 158-11
10 Rachel Tanczos Notre Dame 47.85 157-0
11 Gertrudis Ruiz-Balli TAMU-Kingsville [SR] 45.46 149-2
12 Emma Richards Grand Valley St. [JR] 45.09 147-11
13 Letizia Marsico High Point [SO] 44.50 146-0
Kiana Lowery Texas [SO] NM
DNS Kristian Jackson SE Louisiana [SR]

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.