Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

List of men’s qualifiers for the 2022 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships

The 2022 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships men’s official list of qualifiers for the meeting to be held at the Birmingham CrossPlex from March 11-12 are now available! Arkansas enters the championships with the most entries, at 11.

NCAA-Indoor-Track-and-Field-Championships
Men's qualifiers for the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships

The following are the men’s qualifiers for the 2022 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships, which will be hosted by the University of Alabama at the Birmingham CrossPlex in Birmingham, Alabama, from March 11-12.

SEC Indoor Championships champion Arkansas, which heads into the two-day championships as the No. 2 ranked team in the country, according to the latest USTFCCCA ratings release this week, is tied with Texas Tech for the most entries in the meeting with 11.

Big Ten Indoor Championships winners Iowa, with a program-record nine individuals, along with Big 12 champions Texas are both coming with 10 entries each. No. 7 ranked Florida will send six individual entries along with its 4x400m relay team to the meet.

The complete list of participants were provided and made available here.

The 2022 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships Qualifiers

Event 1 Men 60 Meter Dash Prelims

Name Year School Seed

1 Terrence Jones FR TX Tech 6.47
2 Micah Williams FR Oregon 6.48
3 Favour Ashe FR Tennessee 6.52
4 Don’drea Swint JR FL State 6.53
5 Rikkoi Brathwaite JR Indiana 6.54
6 Sterling Warner-Savage SR Louisville 6.55
7 Kasaun James SR USC 6.55
8 Brendon Stewart SR USC 6.58
9 Matthew Boling SO Georgia 6.59
10 Davonte Burnett SR USC 6.60
11 Jacolby Shelton JR TX Tech 6.60
12 Bralon Robinson SR Alcorn State 6.60
13 Dedrick Vanover JR Florida 6.60
14 Lawrence Johnson JR Wisconsin 6.61
15 Kalen Walker SO Iowa 6.61
16 Lance Lang SO Kentucky 6.61

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash Prelims

Name Year School Seed

1 Matthew Boling SO Georgia 20.27
2 Lance Lang SO Kentucky 20.32
3 Javonte Harding SO N.C. A&T 20.33
4 Kennedy Lightner SO Kentucky 20.45
5 Cameron Miller SO Florida 20.59
6 Courtney Lindsey JR TX Tech 20.63
7 Kasaun James SR USC 20.65
8 Emmanuel Bynum SO Tennessee 20.67
9 Robert Gregory FR TCU 20.67
10 Lance Broome SO Texas A&M 20.69
11 Evan Miller JR South Carolina 20.71
12 Isaiah Trousil SR No. Iowa 20.72
13 Alaba Akintola FR Mid. Tenn. State 20.72
14 Toby Makoyawo FR Boston U. 20.73
15 Daniel Stokes SR N.C. A&T 20.75
16 Jacolby Shelton JR TX Tech 20.76

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash Prelims

Name Year School Seed

1 Randolph Ross JR N.C. A&T 44.83
2 Champion Allison SR Florida 45.04
3 Tyler Johnson SR Ohio State 45.31
4 Elija Godwin JR Georgia 45.38
5 Jenoah Mckiver FR Iowa 45.39
6 Ryan Willie FR Florida 45.63
7 James Benson II JR Arkansas 45.88
8 Dwight St Hillaire SR Kentucky 45.90
9 Jacory Patterson JR Florida 45.97
10 Chevannie Hanson SO Texas A&M 46.00
11 Chadrick Richards FR Iowa 46.01
12 Dubem Amene SO Michigan 46.04
13 Emmanuel Bamidele FR Texas A&M 46.06
14 Wayne Lawrence Jr. JR Iowa 46.09
15 Khaleb McRae SO Alabama 46.10
16 Howard Fields III SR Baylor 46.16

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run Prelims

Name Year School Seed

1 Brandon Miller SO Texas A&M 1:45.24
2 Moad Zahafi SR TX Tech 1:45.99
3 John Rivera SR Ole Miss 1:46.82
4 Jonathan Jones JR Texas 1:46.93
5 Kieran Taylor SR Arkansas 1:47.12
6 Yusuf Bizimana FR Texas 1:47.27
7 Aman Thornton JR Clemson 1:47.29
8 Ayman Zahafi JR Miami (Fla.) 1:47.30
9 Luis Peralta SO Oregon 1:47.32
10 Miles Brown FR Michigan 1:47.37
11 Cole Lindhorst FR Texas 1:47.46
12 Sean Dolan FR Villanova 1:47.53
13 Cole Johnson SR Michigan 1:47.60
14 Marco Vilca SO TX Tech 1:47.66
15 Tiarnan Crorken JR Ole Miss 1:47.68
16 Sam Austin FR Florida 1:47.76

Event 5 Men 1 Mile Run Prelims

Name Year School Seed

1 Morgan Beadlescomb SR Mich State 3:52.03
2 Mario Garcia Romo JR Ole Miss 3:53.36
3 Eliud Kipsang FR Alabama 3:54.36
4 Jack Yearian SR Oregon 3:54.54
5 Jonathan Davis SR Illinois 3:54.59
6 Reed Brown SR Oregon 3:54.77
7 Evan Dorenkamp SO Penn State 3:55.02
8 James Young SR Ole Miss 3:55.20
9 Matthew Payamps SO Georgetown 3:55.53
10 Colton Johnsen SR WA State 3:55.74
11 Nick Dahl SR Duke 3:55.89
12 Crayton Carrozza SO Texas 3:55.95
13 Isaac Basten SO Drake 3:56.10
14 Nate Osterstock SR So. Utah 3:56.16
15 Davis Bove SO LSU 3:56.38
16 Adam Fogg SR Drake 3:56.60

Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Run

Name Year School Seed

1 Yared Nuguse SR Notre Dame 7:38.13
2 Abdihamid Nur SO No. Arizona 7:40.66
3 Nico Young FR No. Arizona 7:41.97
4 Amon Kemboi SR Arkansas 7:42.29
5 Eduardo Herrera SR Colorado 7:42.67
6 Cole Sprout FR Stanford 7:43.10
7 Morgan Beadlescomb SR Mich State 7:43.22
8 Wesley Kiptoo JR IA State 7:43.61
9 Antonio Lopez Segura SR Virginia Tech 7:43.64
10 Charles Hicks SO Stanford 7:43.84
11 Athanas Kioko SR Campbell 7:45.05
12 Ben Veatch SR Indiana 7:45.36
13 Duncan Hamilton SO MT State 7:45.40
14 Cameron Ponder JR Furman 7:45.56
15 Olin Hacker SR Wisconsin 7:45.73
16 Colton Johnsen SR WA State 7:45.80

Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run

Name Year School Seed

1 Adriaan Wildschutt JR FL State 13:09.30
2 Dylan Jacobs JR Notre Dame 13:14.04
3 Wesley Kiptoo JR IA State 13:14.74
4 Ky Robinson FR Stanford 13:21.85
5 Aaron Bienenfeld SR Oregon 13:21.99
6 Abdihamid Nur SO No. Arizona 13:22.24
7 Nico Young FR No. Arizona 13:22.59
8 Brian Fay JR Washington 13:24.00
9 Cole Sprout FR Stanford 13:24.38
10 Ehab El-Sandali SR Iona 13:25.01
11 Sam Gilman JR Air Force 13:25.17
12 Alex Maier SO OK State 13:25.79
13 Barry Keane JR Butler 13:25.96
14 Drew Bosley FR No. Arizona 13:26.19
15 Ahmed Muhumed SR FL State 13:26.40
16 Amon Kemboi SR Arkansas 13:26.44

Event 8 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Prelims

Name Year School Seed

1 Trey Cunningham SR FL State 7.40
2 Leonard Mustari FR N.C. A&T 7.55
3 Devon Brooks SR Clemson 7.56
4 Eric Edwards Jr. JR LSU 7.60
5 Rasheem Brown SR N.C. A&T 7.63
6 Vashaun Vascianna FR TX Tech 7.66
7 Jesse Henderson SO Miss State 7.66
8 Phillip Lemonious SO Arkansas 7.66
9 Joshua Zeller JR Michigan 7.67
10 Darius Luff SO Nebraska 7.67
11 Jamar Marshall Jr. FR AZ State 7.67
12 Giano Roberts SO Clemson 7.69
13 Sam Brixey SR WA State 7.69
14 Lafranz Campbell SR Clemson 7.70
15 Grant Conway SO Iowa 7.72
16 Gratt Reed SO Iowa 7.72

Event 9 Men 4×400 Meter Relay

School Seed

1 Florida 3:02.09
2 Iowa 3:02.40
3 Georgia 3:02.59
4 Arkansas 3:03.18
5 N. Carolina A&T 3:03.39
6 Kentucky 3:04.04
7 Texas 3:04.19
8 Texas A&M 3:04.30
9 Baylor 3:04.60
10 Tennessee 3:04.65
11 USC 3:04.86
12 Miss State 3:05.65

Event 10 Men Distance Medley

School Seed

1 Washington 9:21.10
2 Notre Dame 9:21.73
3 Ole Miss 9:21.94
4 Alabama 9:22.43
5 Oklahoma State 9:22.70
6 Indiana 9:22.78
7 Princeton 9:23.30
8 Michigan 9:23.78
9 Wisconsin 9:23.85
10 Texas 9:23.99
11 Iowa State 9:24.07
12 Arkansas 9:24.56

Event 11 Men High Jump

Name Year School Seed Mark

1 Roberto Vilches JR Missouri 2.26m
2 Tejaswin Shankar SR KS State 2.25m
3 Ethan Harris SR Grand Canyon 2.24m
4 Kennedy Sauder FR Liberty 2.24m
5 Vernon Turner JR Oklahoma 2.23m
6 Omamuyowi Erhire FR Mid. Tenn. State 2.23m
7 Corvell Todd JR So. Mississippi 2.23m
8 Mayson Conner JR Nebraska 2.22m
9 Dontavious Hill JR Auburn 2.21m
10 Caleb Wilborn SO TX Tech 2.20m
11 Romaine Beckford SO So. Florida 2.20m
12 Bryson DeBerry SR UT-Arlington 2.20m
13 Earnie Sears III SR USC 2.20m
14 Brandon Burke SR Buffalo 2.20m
15 Trey Allen JR Louisville 2.20m
16 Justin Stuckey JR Samford 2.20m

Event 12 Men Pole Vault

Name Year School Seed Mark

1 Zach McWhorter SO BYU 5.85m
2 Sondre Guttormsen JR Princeton 5.82m
3 Zach Bradford JR Kansas 5.75m
4 Clayton Fritsch SR Sam Houston 5.73m
5 Simen Guttormsen JR Princeton 5.56m
6 Kyle Rademeyer SO So. Alabama 5.56m
7 Caleb Witsken JR BYU 5.55m
8 Eerik Haamer FR South Dakota 5.51m
9 Branson Ellis SR Steph F. Austin 5.50m
10 Keaton Daniel FR Kentucky 5.50m
11 Christyan Sampy SO Houston 5.47m
12 Trent Francom SR SD State 5.46m
13 Trevor Stephenson JR Mich State 5.46m
14 Clayton Simms FR Kansas 5.45m
15 Luke Bendick SO Ohio State 5.45m
16 Nathan Stone SO Indiana 5.43m

Event 13 Men Long Jump

Name Year School Seed Mark

1 Matthew Boling SO Georgia 8.25m
2 Ja’Von Douglas SR NC State 8.08m
3 Carey McLeod JR Tennessee 8.07m
4 Isaiah Holmes SR Miami (Fla.) 8.03m
5 John Baker FR Arkansas 8.01m
6 Wayne Pinnock FR Tennessee 7.92m
7 A’Nan Bridgett JR Rutgers 7.92m
8 Isaac Grimes SR FL State 7.91m
9 Emmanuel Ineh SO Alabama 7.87m
10 Rayvon Allen SR Oklahoma 7.87m
11 Cameron Crump JR Miss State 7.86m
12 Sincere Robinson FR Rutgers 7.85m
13 Brandon Hicklin SR N.C. A&T 7.85m
14 Stacy Brown Jr FR Texas 7.83m
15 Ryan Brown JR Arkansas 7.82m
16 Johnny Brackins FR Baylor 7.82m

Event 14 Men Triple Jump

Name Year School Seed Mark

1 Chengetayi Mapaya SR TCU 16.80m
2 Emmanuel Ihemeje FR Oregon 16.69m
3 Sean Dixon-Bodie FR LSU 16.64m
4 Owayne Owens SO Virginia 16.60m
5 Georgi Nachev JR Missouri 16.48m
6 Clarence Foote-Talley SO Ohio State 16.38m
7 Carey McLeod JR Tennessee 16.33m
8 Jalen Seals SR TX Tech 16.31m
9 R’Lazon Brumfield SR Tennessee St 16.29m
10 Chauncey Chambers JR Virginia Tech 16.29m
11 Salif Mane SO Fairleigh Dickin 16.29m
12 Luke Brown FR Kentucky 16.28m
13 Emmanuel Ineh SO Alabama 16.24m
14 Chris Alexander SO NC State 16.15m
15 Apalos Edwards FR LSU 16.12m
16 Malik Cunningham JR Villanova 16.12m

Event 15 Men Shot Put

Name Year School Seed Mark

1 Daniel McArthur SR North Carolina 21.51m
2 Adrian Piperi SR Texas 21.45m
3 Turner Washington JR AZ State 21.33m
4 Jordan Geist JR Arizona 20.91m
5 Isaac Odugbesan SR Alabama 20.71m
6 Darius King SR No. Iowa 20.30m
7 Burger Lambrechts Jr. SR Nebraska 20.19m
8 Jordan West JR Tennessee 20.07m
9 Alexander Talley SR Nebraska 19.99m
10 Josh Johnson SR California 19.93m
11 John Meyer SO LSU 19.91m
12 Andrew Stone FR Wisconsin 19.82m
13 Jalil Brewer SR Texas 19.78m
14 Christopher Licata SR Princeton 19.77m
15 Tyler Sudduth FR Illinois 19.59m
16 Nikolas Curtiss SR Iowa 19.57m

Event 16 Men Weight Throw

Name Year School Seed Mark

1 Israel Oloyede SR Grand Canyon 24.45m
2 Bobby Colantonio JR Alabama 24.15m
3 Newlyn Stephenson JR E. Michigan 23.22m
4 Jake Wickey SR Kent State 23.15m
5 Taige Bryant SR E. Michigan 23.01m
6 Trevor Otterdahl SR ND State 22.69m
7 Jayden White FR Washington 22.58m
8 Michael Bryan SR Wichita State 22.58m
9 Alexander Talley SR Nebraska 22.34m
10 Daniel Cope FR Clemson 22.28m
11 Tyler Lienau SR Iowa 22.20m
12 Trey Knight SO USC 22.15m
13 Alexios Prodanas SR Virginia Tech 22.12m
14 Charlie Vernoy SR Long Beach St 21.93m
15 Max McKhann SO Stanford 21.91m
16 Gabriel Oladipo SR TX Tech 21.91m

Event 33 Men Heptathlon

Name Year School Points

1 Ayden Owens SO Arkansas 6272
2 Kyle Garland SO Georgia 6205
3 Andrei Iosivas JR Princeton 6036
4 Leo Neugebauer SO Texas 6021
5 Felix Wolter SR Pittsburgh 5979
6 Joseph Keys SR Marquette 5853
7 Jacob Spotswood JR Virginia Tech 5835
8 Gary Haasbroek JR TX Tech 5833
9 Austin West SO Iowa 5832
10 Max Vollmer JR Oregon 5801
11 Asani Hylton SR Steph F. Austin 5791
12 Leo Uusimaki FR Ohio State 5789
13 Alex Spyridonidis SR Auburn 5786
14 Yariel Soto SO Tennessee 5760
15 Daniel Spejcher SO Arkansas 5751
16 Lucas Van Klaveren SR UT-Arlington 5734

Written By

Written/compiled/published by one of the World-Track and Field website staff members or editors from press releases or public submissions.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Advertisement