Carifta-Games-2022-results-jamaica-4x100m-relay-record-team
  • Save

It was another great day of performance at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica and here are the Carifta Games 2022 results from FINALS ONLY events on Sunday, 17 April.

READ MORE: Another 2022 Carifta Games gold medal for Guyana; Top 200m runners advanced: Day 2 morning session report

Host nation Jamaica dominated the competition again on the second day, closing Day with a world U20 record in the girls’ 4x100m relay, while the U20 boys from Jamaica broke the Carifta Games championships record.

The team of Serena Cole, Tina Clayton, Brianna Lyston and Tia Clayton smashed the World U20 record when they stopped the clock at 42.58 seconds to seal the gold medal on the night.

The U20 boys ran and championships record of 39.19 seconds for the gold medal to sound off the night’s schedule.

GIRLS RESULTS – Carifta Games 2022 results

Event 47 Girls Under 17 400 Meter Hurdles UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SPORTSMAX
WORLD REC: W 51.46 8/4/2021 SYDNEY MCLAUGHLIN, USA
WORLD/U20: J 53.60 4/27/2018 SYDNEY MCLAUGHLIN, USA
WORLD/U18: Y 54.15 7/10/2016 SYDNEY MCLAUGHLIN, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 56.22 4/1/2018 SHIANN SALMON, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Smith, Michelle 06 US Virgin Islands 58.61
2 Daley, Jody-Ann 07 Jamaica 1:02.22
3 Harris, Deandra 06 Jamaica 1:02.26
4 Thomas, Jenna-Marie 08 Trinidad and Tobago 1:05.88

Event 22 Girls 17-19 400 Meter Hurdles UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SPORTSMAX
WORLD REC: W 51.46 8/4/2021 SYDNEY MCLAUGHLINN, USA
WORLD/U20: J 53.60 4/27/2018 SYDNEY MCLAUGHLIN, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 56.22 4/1/2018 SHIANN SALMON, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hinds, Safhia 03 Jamaica 58.96
2 Green, Shackelia 03 Jamaica 59.77
3 Fox, Natasha 04 Trinidad and Tobago 1:02.35
4 Thomas, Grenisha 03 Saint Vincen 1:03.12
5 Worrell, Shadae 04 Barbados 1:06.54

Event 11 Girls Under 20 3000 Meter Run UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
KONNEX
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Pryce, Samantha 03 Jamaica 10:40.07
2 Harvey, Attoya 06 Guyana 10:51.40
3 Frater, Ashara 07 Jamaica 11:03.76
4 Meyers, Mallory 08 Belize 11:08.23
5 Lambert, Kirra 06 US Virgin Islands 11:56.28
6 Gardiner, Tenesia 05 Turks and Ca 12:51.54
7 Williams, Jonnicia 05 St. Kitts& Nevis 13:13.60

Event 62 Girls Under 17 4Ă—100 Meter Relay UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MASSY
WORLD REC: W 40.82 8/11/2012 USA
WORLD/U20: J 43.27 7/23/2017 GER
CARIFTA/U20: C 44.08 4/24/2011 JAMAICA
CARIFTA/U17: C 44.95 4/1/2018 JAMAICA
Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 45.38
2 Bahamas 47.13
3 Trinidad and Tobago 48.19
4 Bermuda 49.50
5 Martinique 50.22

Event 60 Girls 17-19 4Ă—100 Meter Relay UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: DIGICEL
WORLD REC: W 40.82 8/11/2012 USA
WORLD/U20: J 43.27 7/23/2017 GER
CARIFTA/U20: C 44.08 4/24/2011 JAMAICA
Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 42.58 WU20R
2 Barbados 45.36
3 Trinidad and Tobago 46.12
4 Bermuda 46.13
5 Turks and Caicos Islands 51.89
6 British Virgin Islands 1:08.66
— Guadelope DQ TR 24.6

Event 41 Girls Under 17 Long Jump UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: BERGER
WORLD REC: W 7.52m 6/11/1988 GALINA CHISTYAKOVA, URS
WORLD/U20: J 7.14m 6/4/1983 HEIKE DAUTE, GDR
WORLD/U18: Y 6.91m 8/9/1981 HEIKE DAUTE, GDR
CARIFTA/U20: C 6.48m 3/28/2016 YANIS DAVID, GUD
CARIFTA/U17: C 6.14m 1987 JACKIE EDWARDS, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hodge, Adaejah 06 British Virg 6.20m 4.1
2 Hazle, Shemonique 07 Jamaica 5.85m 1.4
3 Sudlow, Rohanna 06 Jamaica 5.84m 2.5
4 De Gannes, Janae 06 Trinidad and Tobago 5.56m 0.8
5 Adderley, Koi 06 Bahamas 5.45m 1.2
6 Morton, Jah’kyla 07 British Virg 5.41m 1.9
7 Nabbie, Jamaiah 07 Bahamas 5.40m 2.7
8 Bessard, Elyah 07 Martinique 5.19m 0.2
9 Clamy, Tessa 08 Guadelope 4.95m 0.7
10 Renel, Alexia 07 Martinique 4.82m 2.1
11 Willems, Montserrat 07 Aruba 4.73m 2.1
12 Vitalis, Talyrie 06 Guadelope 4.69m 1.4
13 Gardiner, Ashley 07 Turks and Ca 4.62m 1.7

Event 14 Girls 17-19 Javelin Throw UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
THE BRIDGE 99 FM
WORLD REC: W 72.28m 9/13/2008 BARBORA SPOTAKOVA, CZE
WORLD/U20: J 63.86m 8/2/2015 YULENMIS AGUILAR, CUB
CARIFTA/U20: C 51.13m 3/28/2016 CANDESHA SCOTT, GRD
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Gibbons, Anisha 04 Guyana 42.54m
2 Addison, Vivica 03 Barbados 41.92m
3 Greaves, Vanessa 03 Barbados 41.17m
4 Colet, Korann 04 French Guiana 40.66m
5 Pascal, Rachell 04 Cayman Islands 33.83m
6 Natalie, Albert 03 Saint Lucia 33.80m
7 Sawyer, Vanessa 03 Bahamas 31.68m
8 Mckenzie, Tiffany 03 St. Kitts& Nevis 30.99m
9 Bell, Kesay 05 Bermuda 28.30m

Event 20 Girls 17-19 Shot Put UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: RPJ
WORLD REC: W 22.63m 6/7/1987 NATALYA LISOVKAYA, URS
WORLD/U20: J 20.54m 7/1/1989 ASTRID KUMBERMUSS, GDR
CARIFTA/U20: C 15.75m 3/30/2002 CLAUDIA VILLENEUVE, MRQ
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hamilton, Treneese Eloui 03 Dominica 14.58m
2 Johnson, Britannia 04 Jamaica 14.19m
3 Grootfaam, Alicia 03 Suriname 12.97m
4 Williams, Cedricka 04 Jamaica 12.13m
5 Caesar, Palesa 05 British Virg 11.73m
6 Hyman, Princesse 05 Guadelope 11.47m
7 Smith, Brianna 05 Cayman Islands 11.30m
8 Hudson, Kayssia 04 French Guiana 10.13m
9 Bell, Kesay 05 Bermuda 10.03m
10 Dawkins, Yanelli 05 Cayman Islands 9.51m

Girls Under 20 Heptathlon UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
1 Myers, Shania Jamaica 5006 points
2 McMaster, A’Keela British Virgin Islands 4246
3 Paul, Gianna Trinidad and Tobago 4245
4 McIntosh, Mia Antigua and Barbuda 4035
5 Vincent, Tenique Trinidad and Tobago 4010
6 John, Gailan Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 3661
7 Stanley, Cadence St. Kitts and Nevis 3569
DNF Pronzola, Lou-Anna Martinique

BOYS RESULTS – Carifta Games 2022 results

Event 48 Boys Under 17 400 Meter Hurdles UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MALTA
WORLD/U18: Y 48.84 3/17/2017 SOKWAKHANA ZAZINI, RSA
CARIFTA/U17: C 52.75 4/4/2010 STEPHEN NEWBOLD, BAH
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Martin, Princewell 06 Jamaica 53.00
2 Mowatt, Jordan 06 Jamaica 54.40
3 Huggins, Jermahd 06 St. Kitts& Nevis 55.57
4 Rolle, Quinton 07 Bahamas 55.66
5 Francis, Akanye 08 St. Kitts& Nevis 56.24
6 Lugiery, Jonhael 07 Martinique 1:02.38

Event 23 Boys 17-19 400 Meter Hurdles UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SPORTS MAX
WORLD REC: W 45.94 8/3/2021 KARSTEN WARHOLM, NOR
WORLD/U20: J 47.85 6/11/2021 SEAN BURRELL, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 49.76 4/4/2010 JEHUE GORDON, TTO
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Clarke, Roshawn 04 Jamaica 50.68
2 Bain, Shamiar 04 Bahamas 52.83
3 Prendergast, Craig 04 Antigua& Barbuda 55.08
4 Duhaney, J’Mari 03 British Virg 56.62
— Charles, Dorian 05 Trinidad and Tobago DNF
— Campbell, Rayon 03 Jamaica DNF

Event 40 Boys Under 17 3000 Meter Run UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: JPSCo
WORLD REC: W 7:28.19 8/27/2016 YOMIF KEJELCHA, ETH
CARIFTA/U17: C 8:46.49 2007 KEMOY CAMPBELL, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Armstrong, Fynn 06 Barbados 9:21.31
2 Meyers, Demetrie 08 Belize 9:33.42
3 Lawson, Tyrone 07 Jamaica 9:34.46
4 Dabian, Yeshua 06 Aruba 9:39.17
5 Brison, Carlos 08 St. Maarten 10:32.40

Event 63 Boys Under 17 4Ă—100 Meter Relay UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: STEWART’S AUTO
WORLD REC: W 36.84 8/11/2012 JAMAICA
WORLD/U20: J 38.66 7/18/2004 USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 39.38 4/10/2014 JAMAICA
CARIFTA/U17: C 40.76 4/12/2009 JAMAICA
Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 41.74
2 Trinidad and Tobago 42.77
3 Cayman Islands 43.40
4 St. Kitts& Nevis 43.46
5 Bahamas 43.80
6 Martinique 44.56

Event 61 Boys 17-19 4Ă—100 Meter Relay UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WORLD REC: W 36.84 8/11/2012 JAMAICA
WORLD/U20: J 38.66 7/18/2004 USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 39.38 4/10/2014 JAMAICA
Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 39.15 CR
2 Bahamas 40.41
3 Cayman Islands 40.72
4 Guadelope 41.77
5 St. Kitts& Nevis 42.08
6 Guyana 42.79
7 Turks and Caicos Islands 43.81
8 Trinidad and Tobago 44.90

Event 17 Boys 17-19 Long Jump UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: JPS CO
WORLD REC: W 8.95m 8/30/1991 MIKE POWELL, USA
WORLD/U20: J 8.35m 6/20/2012 SERGEY MORGUNOV, RUS
CARIFTA/U20: C 7.94m 4/20/1990 KAREEM STREETE-THOMPSON, CAY
Name Year Team Finals Wind
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hibbert, Jaydon 05 Jamaica 7.62m 1.6
2 Ryan, Uroy 04 Saint Vincen 7.52m 1.6
3 Spencer, Aren 03 Barbados 7.48m 2.8
4 Smith, Mateo 04 Bahamas 7.30m 2.0
5 Israel, Balvin 05 Jamaica 7.22m 3.6
6 Chalcou, Aymeric 03 Guadelope 7.15m 2.9
7 Tyndall, Wesley 04 Guyana 7.12m 2.9
8 Evans, Zachary 04 Bahamas 7.11m 0.6
9 Zimmerman, Hayley 04 Aruba 7.01m 3.7
10 Antoine, Aaron 04 Trinidad and Tobago 6.80m 2.5
11 Portier, Ulric 03 Guadelope 6.72m 1.4
12 Sharpe, William 04 St. Kitts& Nevis 6.71m 2.1
13 Hamer, Trevon 04 Guyana 6.63m 1.8
14 Walkin, Rayvon 05 Turks and Ca 6.56m 1.5

Event 52 Boys Under 17 Triple Jump UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WORLD REC: W 18.29m 8/7/1995 JONATHAN EDWARDS, GBR
WORLD/U20: J 17.50m 6/23/1985 VOLKER MAI, GDR
CARIFTA/U20: C 16.35m 4/9/2012 LATARIO COLLIE-MINNS, BAH
CARIFTA/U17: C 15.19m 3/30/2013 MIGUEL VAN ASSEN, SUR
Name Year Team Finals Wind
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Penn, Chavez 06 Jamaica 14.63m 2.2
2 Young, Euan 07 Jamaica 14.32m 5.1
3 Rogers, Jonathan 06 Bahamas 13.99m 1.7
4 Jean-Elie, Mehdi 07 Martinique 12.09m 1.2
— Woodside, Jason 06 Bahamas FOUL

Event 44 Boys Under 17 High Jump UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SDF
WORLD REC: W 2.45m 7/27/1993 JAVIER SOTOMAYOR, CUB
WORLD/U20: J 2.37m 8/12/1990 DRAGUTIN TOPIC, YUG
WORLD/U18: Y 2.33m 5/19/1984 JAVIER SOTOMAYOR, CUB
CARIFTA/U20: C 2.22m 4/17/2017 JERMAINE FRANCIS, SKN
CARIFTA/U17: C 2.13m 4/7/2007 RAYMONFD HIGGS, BAH
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Penn, Chavez 06 Jamaica 2.05m
2 Stone, Andrew 06 Cayman Islands 2.00m
3 McKenzie, Aaron 06 Jamaica 1.95m
4 Morrison, Jeani 06 Bahamas 1.85m
5 James, Jaidi 06 Trinidad and Tobago 1.85m
6 Evans, Melique 07 Turks and Ca 1.80m
7 Delpesche, AJ 06 Saint Vincen 1.80m
8 Morris, Dyan 07 Turks and Ca 1.80m

Event 46 Boys Under 17 Shot Put UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: JAMAICA OBSERVER
WORLD REC: W 23.12m 5/20/1990 RANDY BARNES, USA
WORLD/U18: Y 24.45m 12/19/2011 JACKO GILL, NZL
CARIFTA/U17: C 17.42m 4/24/2011 CHRISTOPHER BROWN, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Wray, Despiro 06 Jamaica 15.36m
2 McHardy, Nathaniel 06 Bahamas 14.71m

Event 56 Boys Under 17 Javelin Throw UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: WISYNCO
WORLD/U18: Y 89.34m 3/6/2010 BRAIAN TOLEDO, ARG
CARIFTA/U17: C 64.01m 3/30/2013 ANDERSON PETERS, GRD
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Telesford, Rayvohn 06 Grenada 62.80m
2 James, Addison Alickson 07 Dominica 50.17m
3 Morin, Dylan 07 Martinique 36.41m

Boys Under 20 Octathlon UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
1 Brooks, Kevin Jamaica 4942 points
2 Johnson, Lynden Bahamas 4894pts
3 Harvey, wooslyn Turks and Caicos Islands 4888
4 Jelani, Croal British Virgin Islands 4845
5 Telemaque, Phillip Nathan Dominica 4647
6 James, Jauza Bermuda 3884
7 Claxton, Mychael British Virgin Islands 3783
8 Wright, Devon Cayman Islands 3763
DNF Hamblet, Kirk Jr Saint Vincent and the Grenadin

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.