Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Carifta Games 2022 results on Day 3

Carifta Games 2022 results from Day 3 on Monday, 18 April, as Adaejah Hodge from the British Virgin Islands won her gold medal and Jamaica swept the 4x400m relays.

Carifta-Games-2022-results-day-3-Adaejah-Hodge-British-Virgin-Islands
Adaejah Hodge of the British Virgin Islands. Photo by TrackAlerts

KINGSTON, Jamaica — The Carifta Games 2022 results from Day 3 here at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Easter Monday, 18 April. The final day was highlighted by a number of top performances, including Jamaica sweeping the 4x400m relays and Adaejah Hodge from the British Virgin Islands winning her third gold medal at the meeting.

Despite making several adjustments to all its lineups, Jamaica still managed to field very strong teams en route to capturing all four titles of the 4x400m relay races with the closes battle coming in the U20 boys’ contest, following an exciting battle with second place Trinidad and Tobago.

Hodge, meanwhile, completed her impressive Carifta Games 2022 showing with a third gold medal, as the British Virgin Islands sped to victory in the U17 girls’ 200m with a time of 23.42 seconds, running into a -3.0 m/s headwind.

Brianna Lyston (23.16, -1.7 m/s) of Jamaica won the U20 girls’ 200m title, while Rickoy Hunter upset the field to secure the gold medal in the U17 boys’ section for Jamaica in 22.13 (-1.3 m/s) and Bryan Levell led a 1-2 Jamaican finish in the U20 boys’ race with a winning time of 21.18 (-2.5 m/s) —ahead of teammate Sandrey Davison (21.35).

CARIFTA GAMES 2022 RESULTS DAY 3

GIRLS RESULTS

Event 32 Girls Under 17 200 Meter Dash UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: JAAA
WORLD REC: W 21.34 9/29/1988 FLORENCE GRIFFITHS-JOYNER, USA
WORLD/U20: J 22.17 6/8/2019 SHA’CARRI RICHARDSON, JAM
WORLD/U18: Y 22.42 6/30/2019 AMY HUNT, GBR
CARIFTA/U20: C 22.77 4/1/2013 SHAUNAE MILLER, BAH
CARIFTA/U17: C 23.03 3/31/2002 ANNIESHA MCLAUGHLIN, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hodge, Adaejah 06 British Virg 23.42 -3.0
2 Dockery, Sabrina 06 Jamaica 24.25 -3.0
3 Terrelonge, Theianna Lee 07 Jamaica 24.64 -3.0
4 Wright, Nya 06 Bahamas 25.47 -3.0
5 Augustine, Shantay 06 Grenada 25.49 -3.0
6 Henry, Alexxe 07 Trinidad and Tobago 25.62 -3.0
7 Matthias, Shonte 06 Saint Vincen 26.04 -3.0

Event 3 Girls 17-19 200 Meter Dash UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: STEWART’S AUTO
WORLD REC: W 21.34 9/29/1988 FLORENCE GRIFFITHS-JOYNER, USA
WORLD/U20: J 22.17 6/8/2019 SHA’CARRI RICHARDSON, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 22.77 4/1/2013 SHAUNAE MILLER, BAH
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Lyston, Brianna 04 Jamaica 23.16 -1.7
2 Bascombe, Shaniqua 03 Trinidad and Tobago 24.18 -1.7
3 Kelly, Kaylia 03 Jamaica 24.33 -1.7
4 Smith, Keliza 03 Guyana 24.40 -1.7
5 Bobb, Caitlyn 03 Bermuda 24.74 -1.7
6 Grate, Kenyatta 04 British Virg 25.21 -1.7
7 La Fortune, Kyah 03 Trinidad and Tobago 25.34 -1.7
8 Archer, Paige 05 Bahamas 34.85 -1.7

Event 36 Girls Under 17 800 Meter Run UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: NATOYA GOULE
WORLD REC: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 JARMILA KRATOCHILOVA, TCH
WORLD/U20: J 1:54.01 8/29/2008 PAMELA JELIMO, KEN
WORLD/U18: Y 1:57.18 9/8/1993 YUAN WANG, CHN
CARIFTA/U20: C 2:05.90 3/24/2008 NATOYA GOULE, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 2:09.59 4/17/2006 NATOYA GOULE, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Smith, Michelle 06 US Virgin Islands 2:10.78
2 Peart, Andrene 06 Jamaica 2:13.07
3 Harvey, Attoya 06 Guyana 2:14.08
4 McPherson, Narissa 06 Guyana 2:16.13
5 Simmons, Ashlyn 07 Barbados 2:19.34
6 Campbell, Ricaria 07 Jamaica 2:20.21
7 Grant, Jaeda 08 Bermuda 2:20.50
8 Forde, Kayleigh 06 Trinidad and Tobago 2:23.83

Event 7 Girls 17-19 800 Meter Run UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: BERGER
WORLD REC: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 JARMILA KRATOCHILOVA, TCH
WORLD/U20: J 1:54.01 8/29/2008 PAMELA JELIMO, KEN
CARIFTA/U20: C 2:05.90 3/24/2008 NATOYA GOULE, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Mitchell, Jody-Ann 04 Jamaica 2:09.73
2 Haynes, Layla 05 Barbados 2:10.58
3 Austin, Adriel 04 Guyana 2:13.62
4 Francis, Jaden 03 Cayman Islands 2:18.08
5 Cann, Shayla 05 Bermuda 2:21.11
6 Guerrier, Tamara 03 Guadelope 2:21.58
— Dwyer, Rushana 03 Jamaica DQ TR 17.2.2***

Event 49 Girls Under 17 100 Meter Hurdles UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: DIGICEL
WORLD/U18: Y 12.84 6/25/2016 TIA JONES, USA
CARIFTA/U17: C 13.11 4/1/2018 CRYSTAL MORRISON, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Davidson, Bryana 07 Jamaica 13.50 -1.8
2 Smith, Michelle 06 US Virgin Islands 14.31 -1.8
3 Daley, Jody-Ann 07 Jamaica 14.45 -1.8
4 McMaster, A’Sia 07 British Virg 15.38 -1.8
5 Caprice, Naima 08 Martinique 15.90 -1.8
6 John, Vinesha 06 British Virg 15.95 -1.8
7 Pronzola, Lou-Anna 07 Martinique 16.71 -1.8

Event 24 Girls 17-19 100 Meter Hurdles UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SDF
WORLD REC: W 12.20 7/22/2016 KENI HARRISON, USA
WORLD/U20: J 12.84 7/24/2019 BRITANY ANDERSON, JAM
CARIFTA/U20: C 13.15 4/1/2018 AMOI BROWN, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 James, Alexis 04 Jamaica 13.32 -2.0
2 Wilson, Oneka 03 Jamaica 13.67 -2.0
3 Browne, Nya 05 Barbados 14.63 -2.0
4 Thomas, DiaMonae 05 British Virg 15.46 -2.0

Event 64 Girls 17-19 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: PUMA
WORLD REC: W 3:15.17 10/1/1988 SOVIET UNION
WORLD/U20: J 3:24.04 7/21/2019 USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 3:31.47 2011 JAMAICA
Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 3:36.81
2 British Virgin Islands 3:45.67
3 Bermuda 3:48.69
4 Bahamas 4:05.99
5 Turks and Caicos Islands 4:20.51

Event 66 Girls Under 17 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WORLD REC: W 3:15.17 10/1/1988 SOVIET UNION
WORLD/U20: J 3:24.04 7/21/2019 USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 3:31.47 2011 JAMAICA
CARIFTA/U17: C 3:38.09 2009 JAMAICA
Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 3:43.59
2 Bermuda 4:03.23
3 Bahamas 4:04.11
4 Martinique 4:05.83

Event 16 Girls 17-19 Long Jump UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: WYSINCO
WORLD REC: W 7.52m 6/11/1988 GALINA CHISTYAKOVA, URS
WORLD/U20: J 7.14m 6/4/1983 HEIKE DAUTE, GDR
CARIFTA/U20: C 6.48m 3/28/2016 YANIS DAVID, GUD
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Cole, Serena 04 Jamaica 5.89m 2.7
2 Hudson, Kayssia 04 French Guiana 5.77m 1.4
3 Clarke, Kay-Lagay 04 Jamaica 5.64m 3.1
4 Graham, Ashantae 03 Cayman Islands 5.62m 0.9
5 Farquharson, Sabriya 05 Bahamas 5.48m 3.7
6 Parson, Zakayza 03 Bermuda 5.46m 4.9
7 Pulcherie, Amely 05 French Guiana 5.40m 4.1
8 Antoine, Lynn 05 Turks and Ca 5.12m 3.4

Event 55 Girls Under 17 Javelin Throw UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WORLD/U18: Y 70.10m 8/14/2021 ADRIANA VILAGOS, SRB
CARIFTA/U20: C 51.13m 3/28/2016 CANDESHA SCOTT, GRD
CARIFTA/U17: C 42.90m 4/9/2007 DEANDRA DOTTIN, BAR
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Scott, Dior-Rae 08 Bahamas 44.57mC
2 Cassar, Kenika 06 Trinidad and Tobago 42.86m
3 Alexander, Suerena 06 Grenada 42.57m
4 Strachan, Kamera 08 Bahamas 39.86m
5 Lemmens, Zaila 07 Curacao 32.36m
6 Wright, Jade 06 Cayman Islands 22.80m
7 Biggs, Rehanna 06 Jamaica 19.63m

Event 18 Girls 17-19 High Jump UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: JAAA
WORLD REC: W 2.09m 8/30/1987 STEFKA KOSTADINOVA, BUL
CARIFTA/U20: C 1.87m 4/1/2013 JEANELLE SCHEPER, LCA
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 McDonald, Annishka 03 Jamaica 1.75m
2 Cunningham, Malaika 04 Jamaica 1.70m
3 Enoe, Ahsharean 03 Grenada 1.65m
4 Miller, Shaunece 04 Bahamas 1.65m
— Lawrence, Jemerly Jeneiv 05 Dominica NH

Event 51 Girls Under 17 Triple Jump UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: STEWART’S AUTO
WORLD REC: W 15.74m 3/20/2022 YULIMAR ROJAS, VEN
WORLD/U20: J 14.62m 8/25/1996 TEREZA MARINOVA, BUL
CARIFTA/U20: C 13.40m 4/3/2015 YANIS DAVID, GUD
CARIFTA/U17: C 12.61m 4/12/2009 ROCHELLE FARQUHARSON, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Atkinson, Sabrina 07 Jamaica 12.00m 3.7
2 Alfred, Leane 07 French Guiana 11.77m 2.7
3 Adderley, Zoe 08 Bahamas 11.45m 2.1
4 Vitalis, Talyrie 06 Guadelope 11.33m 3.6
5 Lubin, Lanaisha 06 Bahamas 11.31m 0.2
6 Clamy, Tessa 08 Guadelope 11.10m 3.1
7 Sudlow, Rohanna 06 Jamaica 11.06m 0.4
8 Caprice, Naima 08 Martinique 10.43m 3.1
9 Renel, Alexia 07 Martinique 10.17m 1.4

Event 53 Girls Under 17 Discus Throw UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: KONNEXX
WORLD REC: W 76.80m 7/9/1988 GABRIELE REINSCH, GDR
WORLD/U20: J 74.40m 9/13/1988 IIKE WYLUUDA
CARIFTA/U20: C 54.19m 4/15/2017 FIONA RICHARDS, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 43.99m 4/8/2012 PAUL ANN GAYLE, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Shaw, Dionjah 07 Jamaica 45.32mC
2 Biggs, Rehanna 06 Jamaica 42.41m
3 Quamina, Adriana 06 Trinidad and Tobago 35.23m
4 Joseph, Savianna 06 British Virg 34.31m
5 Johnson, Cailyn 06 Bahamas 30.31m
6 Nixon, Daniel 07 Bahamas 26.34m

BOYS RESULTS

Event 33 Boys Under 17 200 Meter Dash UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: DIGICEL
WORLD REC: W 19.19 8/20/2009 USAIN BOLT, JAM
WORLD/U20: J 19.84 6/27/2021 Erriyon KNIGHTON, USA
WORLD/U18: Y 19.84 6/27/2021 Erriyon KNIGHTON, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 19.93 4/11/2004 USAIN BOLT, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 20.84 4/5/2010 ODEAN SKEENE, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hunter, Rickoy 06 Jamaica 22.13 -1.3
2 Davis, Keo 06 Saint Vincen 22.19 -1.3
3 Rose, Marchino 06 Jamaica 22.26 -1.3
4 Morris, Kaiyin 06 Trinidad and Tobago 22.31 -1.3
5 Fleming, Dwayne 06 Antigua& Barbuda 22.33 -1.3
6 Skinner, Turmani 06 Bahamas 22.48 -1.3
7 Cole, Daeshaun 06 Trinidad and Tobago 22.54 -1.3
8 Maize, Jerrel 06 Cayman Islands 22.73 -1.3

Event 4 Boys 17-19 200 Meter Dash UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SDF
WORLD REC: W 19.19 8/20/2009 USAIN BOLT, JAM
WORLD/U20: J 19.84 6/27/2021 Erriyon KNIGHTON, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 19.93 4/11/2004 USAIN BOLT, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Levell, Bryan 03 Jamaica 21.18 -2.5
2 Davison, Sandrey 03 Jamaica 21.35 -2.5
3 John, Nazzio 03 Grenada 21.70 -2.5
4 Mc Kay, Shakeem 03 Trinidad and Tobago 21.79 -2.5
5 Campbell, Zion 03 Bahamas 21.80 -2.5
6 Reid, Jaiden 05 Cayman Islands 21.94 -2.5
7 Belle, Wanyae 03 British Virg 22.12 -2.5
8 Mascoll-Beckles, Amani 04 Barbados 22.32 -2.5

Event 37 Boys Under 17 800 Meter Run UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: JAAA
WORLD REC: W 1:40.91 8/9/2012 DAVID RUDISHA, KEN
WORLD/U20: J 1:41.73 8/9/2012 NIJEL AMOS, BOT
WORLD/U18: Y 1:43.37 9/10/2011 MOHAMMED AMAN, ETH
CARIFTA/U20: C 1:48.95 1987 KENROY LEVY, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 1:51.79 4/25/2011 JERRARD MASON, BAR
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Brown, Ainsley 06 Jamaica 1:58.08
2 Sriskandarajah, Keeran 06 Trinidad and Tobago 1:58.45
3 Pryce, Rasheed 07 Jamaica 1:58.51
4 Lynch, Jonathan 06 British Virg 2:01.09
5 Harry, Jaheim 07 Saint Vincen 2:01.62
6 Winder, Raywind 06 Bahamas 2:02.76
7 Morin, Dylan 07 Martinique 2:05.12
8 Gedeon, Hency 06 Turks and Ca 2:07.32
9 Mornal, Mickael 08 Guadelope 2:07.47
10 Meyers, Daniel 06 Belize 2:07.74
— Roberts, Javon 07 Guyana DNF

Event 8 Boys 17-19 800 Meter Run UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: WORLD ATHLETICS
WORLD REC: W 1:40.91 8/9/2012 DAVID RUDISHA, KEN
WORLD/U20: J 1:41.73 8/9/2012 NIJEL AMOS, BOT
CARIFTA/U20: C 1:48.95 1987 KENROY LEVY, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Blake, J’Voughnn 05 Jamaica 1:49.89
2 Cumberbatch, Nathan 05 Trinidad and Tobago 1:51.86
3 Nethersole, Adrian 04 Jamaica 1:51.96
4 Smith Mills, Nirobi 03 Bermuda 1:52.20
5 Farrington, Jahshani 04 British Virg 1:55.01
6 Smith, Sancho 04 Bermuda 1:55.36
7 Ambriton, Nellie 04 Saint Vincen 1:55.51

Event 12 Boys 17-19 5000 Meter Run UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
THE BRIDGE FM
WORLD REC: W 12:35.36 8/14/2020 JOSHUA CHEPTEGEI, UGA
WORLD/U20: J 12:43.02 8/31/2018 SELEMON BAREGA, ETH
CARIFTA/U20: C 14:34.34 4/5/2010 KEMOY CAMPBELL, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Mitchell, Curtis 03 Bahamas 16:07.57
2 Power, Nicholas 03 Jamaica 16:08.93
3 Waldron, Tafari 05 Trinidad and Tobago 16:35.73
4 Blasczyk, Augustin 04 Martinique 16:50.15
— Davis, Neo Lucien 04 Dominica DNF

Event 50 Boys Under 17 110 Meter Hurdles UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: DIGICEL
WORLD/U18: Y 12.87 7/6/2019 SASHA ZHOYA, AUS
CARIFTA/U17: C 13.54 4/22/2019 DESHAUN LAMB, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Gordon, Shaquane 06 Jamaica 13.69 -1.5
2 Campbell, Jadan 06 Jamaica 13.91 -1.5
3 Huggins, Jermahd 06 St. Kitts& Nevis 15.21 -1.5
4 Rolle, Quinton 07 Bahamas 15.61 -1.5
5 Ledoux, Lucas 06 Martinique 16.52 -1.5
6 Montabord, Lucas 06 Martinique 17.28 -1.5

Event 25 Boys 17-19 110 Meter Hurdles UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SDF
WORLD/U20: J 12.72 8/21/2021 SASHA ZHOYA, FRA
CARIFTA/U20: C 13.26 4/22/2019 RASHEED BROADBELL, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Sophia, Matthew 03 Curacao 13.74 -2.0
2 Prince, Demario 04 Jamaica 13.88 -2.0
3 Andrews, Antoine 03 Bahamas 13.91 -2.0
4 Vitalis, Khailan 03 Saint Lucia 14.20 -2.0
5 Kennedy, Nikkolia 04 Barbados 14.46 -2.0
6 John, Keone 05 Trinidad and Tobago 14.64 -2.0
7 Portier, Ulric 03 Guadelope 14.80 -2.0
8 Morris, Brian 03 Trinidad and Tobago 14.89 -2.0

Event 67 Boys Under 17 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
SDF
WORLD REC: W 2:54.29 8/22/1993 USA
WORLD/U20: J 3:29.30 7/21/2019 USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 3:05.68 2013 JAMAICA
CARIFTA/U17: C 3:14.52 2012 JAMAICA
Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 3:17.85J
2 Trinidad and Tobago 3:18.89J
3 Bahamas 3:21.35J
4 St. Kitts& Nevis 3:23.32J
5 Saint Vincent and the Grenadin 3:23.97J
6 Martinique 3:37.30

Event 65 Boys 17-19 4×400 Meter Relay UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: DIGICEL
WORLD REC: W 2:54.29 8/22/1993 USA
WORLD/U20: J 3:00.33 7/21/2017 USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 3:05.68 2013 JAMAICA
Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Jamaica 3:08.94
2 Trinidad and Tobago 3:09.67
3 Barbados 3:10.71
4 Bahamas 3:14.56
5 Saint Vincent and the Grenadin 3:16.14
6 St. Kitts& Nevis 3:24.03

Event 27 Boys 17-19 Triple Jump UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WORLD REC: W 18.29m 8/7/1995 JONATHAN EDWARDS, GBR
WORLD/U20: J 17.50m 6/23/1985 VOLKER MAI, GDR
CARIFTA/U20: C 16.35m 4/9/2012 LATARIO COLLIE-MINNS, BAH
Name Year Team Finals Wind
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hibbert, Jaydon 05 Jamaica 17.05m 2.8
2 Spencer, Aren 03 Barbados 15.80m 1.1
3 Walters, Royan 04 Jamaica 15.59m 1.4
4 Roach, Stafon 03 Guyana 15.31m 2.0
5 Hutchinson, Brandon 05 Bahamas 14.47m 1.7
6 Hamer, Trevon 04 Guyana 14.14m 1.3
— Walkin, Rayvon 05 Turks and Ca FOUL
— Mondesir, Mike 03 French Guiana FOUL

Event 21 Boys 17-19 Shot Put UNDER 20
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WORLD REC: W 23.12m 5/20/1990 RANDY BARNES, USA
WORLD/U20: J 23.00m 8/18/2013 JACKO GILL, NZL
CARIFTA/U20: C 19.97m 3/28/2016 WARREN BARRETT, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Lawrence, Kobe 04 Jamaica 20.02mC
2 Young, Christopher 03 Jamaica 19.12m
3 Hinds, Kevon 03 Barbados 16.18m
4 Calder, Jaylon 05 Grenada 15.65m
5 Opponge-Adjei, Tayjo 03 Turks and Ca 15.32m
6 Bristol, De’Andre 05 Grenada 14.49m
7 Douglas, Orlando 04 British Virg 14.43m
8 Smikle, Andre 05 British Virg 12.94m
9 Walkin, Antwon 05 Turks and Ca 12.82m

Event 54 Boys Under 17 Discus Throw UNDER 17
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: DIGICEL
WORLD/U18: Y 77.50m 5/19/2008 MYKYTA NESTERENKO, UKR
CARIFTA/U20: C 66.41m 4/15/2017 ROJE STONA, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 52.99m 4/5/2010 FEDRICK DACRES, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Wray, Despiro 06 Jamaica 48.89m

Written By

Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

The latest Rock 'n' Roll Madrid Marathon 2022 results on Sunday (23) as Ethiopians Siranesh Yirga and Abdela Godana won the respective titles.

Advertisement