Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Complete ASA Athletics Grand Prix 4 results; Ferdinand Omanyala runs 9.98

Results from the ASA Athletics Grand Prix 4 meeting which is part of the 2022 World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger series on Wednesday, 13 April.

Ferdinand-Omanyala-Kenya-record-holder
Ferdinand Omanyala of Kenya after running a 100m race

Results from the ASA Athletics Grand Prix 4 meeting that took place on Wednesday, 13 April. The meet is part of the 2022 World Athletics Continental Tour Challenger series.

Among the highlighted performances on the day came in the men’s 100 meters where Kenyan sprinter Ferdinand Omanyala overpowered South Africa’s two-time Olympic finalist Akani Simbine to win the event in 9.98 seconds (-0.9 m/s).

The winning time by Omanyala at the Germiston Stadium, in Johannesburg, is the second-fastest in the world in 2022 and only the third sub-10 seconds performance in the young outdoor season.

Simbine followed home second in a time of 10.11 secs with third place going to his South African countryman Bradley Nkoana, who ran 10.32.

ASA Athletics Grand Prix 4 RESULTS

MEN’S RESULTS

Men’s 100m Final, Wind: -0.9 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Ferdinand OMANYALA KEN 9.98 2 Akani SIMBINE RSA 10.11 3 Bradley Botshelo NKOANA RSA 10.32 4 Henrico BRUINTJIES RSA 10.38 5 Theodore YOUNG RSA 10.39 6 Cheswill JOHNSON RSA 10.46 7 Nthando MOTSEPE RSA 10.48 8 Khutso RASEROKA RSA 10.49 9 Thuto MASASA BOT 10.49 10 Sinesipho DAMBILE RSA 10.51

Men’s 200m Final, Wind: -0.6 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Clarence MUNYAI RSA 20.33 2 Benjamin RICHARDSON RSA 20.67 3 Isaac MAKWALA BOT 20.89 4 Bradley OLIPHANT RSA 20.89 5 Eckhardt POTGIETER RSA 20.91 6 Sibusiso MATSENJWA SWZ 20.98 7 Gift LEOTLELA RSA 21.18 8 Phumzile Eno MQOLO RSA 21.47

Men’s 400m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Zakhiti NENE RSA 45.73 2 Tumisang SHEZI RSA 46.04 3 Zibane NGOZI BOT 46.21 4 Ditiro NZAMANI BOT 46.75 5 Ivan Danny GELDENHUYS NAM 46.96 6 Ukona KHUZWAYO RSA 47.09 7 Ditiro MEKHISE RSA 47.89 8 Andile LUSENGA SWZ 49.75 Men’s

800m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Tshepo TSHITE RSA 1:47.63 2 Tshepiso MASALELA BOT 1:48.35 3 Duran FARO RSA 1:49.80 4 Joel Thabo SEMENYA RSA 1:50.02 5 Kwena MATLALA RSA 1:50.69 6 Elvis MOKHONWANA RSA 1:51.17 7 Mpho MOLAETSA RSA 1:51.37 8 David DAM NAM 1:52.12 9 Hannes NAUDE RSA 1:53.05 10 Sylvester KOKO BOT 1:53.57

Men’s 110mH Final, Wind: -0.8 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Antonio ALKANA RSA 13.83 2 Ruan DE VRIES RSA 13.87 3 Jorim Lénoard BANGUE CMR 13.91 4 Rivaldo ROBERTS RSA 13.93 5 Wiseman Were MUKHOBE KEN 14.14 6 Reynard STRAUSS RSA 14.28 7 Emel KEYSER RSA 14.43 8 Eric VAN DER WALT RSA 14.44 9 Naeem RAZAK RSA 14.63 10 Vutivi SHIBODZE RSA 15.04

Men’s 400mH Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Le Roux HAMMAN RSA 50.49 2 Wiseman Were MUKHOBE KEN 50.55 3 Constant PRETORIUS RSA 51.52 4 Ruan OOSTHUIZEN RSA 52.19 5 Handre VAN DER MERWE RSA 52.4 6 Evince DLAMINI RSA 53.31 7 Tshegofatso MATHOPA RSA 53.95

Men’s Long Jump Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Jovan VAN VUUREN RSA 8.10m 2 Karabo SATEKGE RSA 7.51 3 Zarck VISSER RSA 7.45 4 Nikithemba HANI RSA 7.26 5 Asande MTHEMBU RSA 7.23 6 Temoso MASIKANE RSA 6.99 7 Kyle NORMAN RSA 6.98 8 Gundo DLAMINI SAMKELO RSA 6.94 9 Tikana SHABANGU RSA 6.49

Men’s Discus Throw Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Victor HOGAN RSA 61.54 2 Werner VISSER RSA 59.25 3 Ryan WILLIAMS NAM 55.3 4 Michael Wesley BADENHORST RSA 46.56 5 Jean BOTHA RSA 45.67 6 Morne VENTER RSA 44.32 7 Anroux VAN ZYL RSA 40.82

Men’s Javelin Throw Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Roderick Genki DEAN JPN 78.01 2 Johan GROBLER RSA 75.85 3 Phil-Mar VAN RENSBURG RSA 75.49 4 Muhammad YASIR PAK 75.22 5 Toni KUUSELA FIN 73.51 6 Waldo SMIT RSA 71.51 7 Martin FLORIAN CZE 69.19 8 Jānis Svens GRĪVA LAT 67.48 9 Janne LÄSPÄ FIN 65.68

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women’s 100m Final, Wind: -0.2 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Carina HORN RSA 11.43 2 Boipelo TSHEMESE RSA 11.49 3 Phindile KUBHEKA RSA 11.54 4 Marzaan LOOTS RSA 11.87 5 Nicola VAN DER MERWE RSA 12.05 6 Mignonne DE BEER RSA 12.08 7 Nosipho MALINGA RSA 12.19 8 Christin FOX RSA 12.2 9 Wanita LEFIFI RSA 12.4 10 Oarabile TSHOSA BOT 12.87

Women’s 200m Final, Wind: -1.3 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Viwe JINGQI RSA 23.1 2 Banele SHABANGU RSA 23.79 3 Kaylee LE ROUX RSA 24.41 4 Bongiwe MAHLALELA SWZ 25.09 5 Jenna STOLZ RSA 25.3 6 Izanel VAN SCHALKWYK RSA 25.38

Women’s 400m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Dalene MPITI RSA 52.27 2 Molepo PRECIOUS RSA 52.84 3 Boitumelo SELEKA RSA 54.1 4 Thomphang BASELE BOT 54.31 5 Oratile NOWE BOT 55.31 6 Colene SCHEEPERS RSA 55.69 7 Lene VAN HEERDEN RSA 55.94 8 Lente PIETERSE RSA 55.95

Women’s 800m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Charne SWART RSA 2:07.23 2 Salma BEJIA RSA 2:08.34 3 Gena LÖFSTRAND RSA 2:08.34 4 Radebe PABALLO RSA 2:08.50 5 Carla VAN WYK RSA 2:09.82 6 Rhode BOON RSA 2:10.85 7 Mathapelo MAVUSHO RSA 2:11.38 8 Manqabang TSIBELA LES 2:13.77 9 Marizenne JONKER RSA 2:17.22 10 Fina DUBE RSA 2:18.46

Women’s 100mH Final, Wind: -0.4 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Marione FOURIE RSA 12.93 2 Charlize EILERD RSA 13.81 3 Inge VAN DER MERWE RSA 14.06 4 Chane KOK RSA 14.14 5 Mila COMPAAN RSA 14.32 6 Erasel BOER RSA 14.54 7 Sophie Mangilo BANUTELO RSA 15.41

Women’s 400mH Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Wenda NEL RSA 55.88 2 Taylon BIELDT RSA 56.65 3 Anje NEL RSA 1:00.42 4 Simone DE WET RSA 1:00.59 5 Hannah VAN NIEKERK RSA 1:00.66 6 Dayle KOEKEMOER RSA 1:03.72 7 El-Marie VAN GREUNEN RSA 1:03.84 8 Nadia VOLSCHENK RSA 1:07.00

Women’s Triple Jump Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Patience NTSHINGILA RSA 12.66m 2 Zinzi XULU RSA 12.57 3 Lerato SECHELE LES 12.17 4 Sibiya AKANI RSA 11.64 5 Mahlatsi DOMBENI RSA 11.24

Women’s Shot Put Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Meike STRYDOM RSA 15.93 2 Ashley ERASMUS RSA 15.61 3 Dane ROETS RSA 15.12 4 Zonica LINDEQUE RSA 15.06 5 Juanita DE NECKER RSA 14.44 6 Clarissa LE ROUX RSA 12.08

Pre-Programme – F

Men’s 100m Final 1, Wind: +1.9 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Steven MÜLLER GER 10.46 2 Tshepo Jason TYANTINI RSA 10.52 3 Bokamoso Shadrack SHABANGU RSA 10.62 4 Sinethemba DLUDLU RSA 10.63 5 Jostine ALVINE MAS 10.67 6 Lwazi Menziwokuhle MSIBI SWZ 10.91 7 Tumelo NGEMA RSA 11.03 8 Realeboga MANYENENG RSA 11.08

Final 2, Wind: -0.5 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Isaac MAKWALA BOT 10.54 2 Brand LUKE RSA 10.63 3 Kenneth MATHEBULA RSA 10.92 4 Lihle Nicholus GININDZA SWZ 11.02 5 Sambulo Sisimo XABA SWZ 11.12 6 Jonathan DE KLERK RSA 11.12 7 Rorisang KARABO RSA 11.21 8 Phomolo LEKHOANA LES 11.52

Final 3, Wind: -2.4 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Stephen ABOSI BOT 10.48 2 Siyabonga NYATHI RSA 10.62 3 Obakeng BALOI RSA 10.63 4 Ditiro Kago SEBELE BOT 10.74 5 Mojela KONESHE LES 10.87 6 Jason BUTLER RSA 10.88 7 Tiisetso MOSIME RSA 10.89 8 Limpho LETHUNYA LES 11.16 9 Thomas NIKUZE RSA 11.47

Final 4, Wind: -0.9 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Chederick VAN WYK RSA 10.61 2 Oliver MWIMBA COD 10.63 3 Sibusiso MCOSANA RSA 10.68 4 Kyle NORMAN RSA 10.96 5 Hopolang MATHABA LES 11.24 6 Morapeli MOKOLE LES 11.43

Final 5, Wind: -1.8 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Calvin OMPHILE BOT 10.78 2 Goitseona RAMORWA RSA 10.79 3 Pieter CONRADIE RSA 10.86 4 Ayanda MALAZA SWZ 11.02 5 Deon RABIE RSA 11.18

Final 6, Wind: -0.4 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Lehlogonolo MASEKO RSA 10.65 2 Michael FREITAS POR 10.68 3 Steven SABINO MOZ 10.87 4 Tumisang KHUNOU RSA 10.87 5 Mciniseli VILAKATI SWZ 10.88 6 Omphile RATHEBE RSA 11.04

Pre-Programme – F

Men’s 200m Final 1, Wind: -1.2 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Theodore YOUNG RSA 20.73 2 Thuto MASASA BOT 21.23 3 Abongile NKUNKUNMANA RSA 21.42 4 Zander VAN DER LITH RSA 22.88

Final 2, Wind: -1.8 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Stephen ABOSI BOT 21.36 2 Steven MÜLLER GER 21.37 3 Keaton RYAN RSA 22.3 4 Teboho MPHATLE LES 23.23

Final 3, Wind: -1.1 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Musa NKOSI RSA 21.51 2 Chederick VAN WYK RSA 21.52 3 Ethan NOBLE RSA 21.55 4 Mcebo MKHALIPHI SWZ 21.67 5 Bongani ZAKWE RSA 22.38

Final 4, Wind: -1.0 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Oscar MAVUNDLA RSA 21.17 2 Anaso JOBODWANA RSA 21.5 3 Ditiro Kago SEBELE BOT 21.76 4 Benele Simphiwe DLAMINI SWZ 21.79 5 Gino SAPALO RSA 22.21 6 Siyabonga UZOHO RSA 22.58

Pre-Programme – F

Men’s 400m Final 1 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Mildo HLATSHWAYO RSA 47.72 2 Leon PIENAAR RSA 47.92 3 Slayden VAN STADEN RSA 48.4 4 Katlego MAGWAI RSA 49.01 5 Mofana MOSIKILI RSA 49.09

Final 2 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 André Nikolas MARICH RSA 47.72 2 Thato PHASHA RSA 47.85 3 Samuel KHALANE RSA 48.04 4 Likho NDONNGENI RSA 49.1 5 Karabo MASHIGO RSA 49.39 6 Mbuso NYAMBI RSA 49.42

Final 3 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Ashley HLUNGWANI RSA 46.77 2 James SEELIGER RSA 47.7 3 Romeo VAN WYK RSA 49.05 4 Jonas LEKGAU RSA 49.25 5 Negezi NTOKOZO RSA 50.28

Pre-Programme – F

Men’s 800m Final 1 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Siphesihle KHOZA RSA 1:53.47 2 James NCUBE RSA 1:53.74 3 Cayde DE WAAL RSA 1:53.80 4 Mihlali POSILE RSA 1:54.70 5 Marco PRINS RSA 1:55.60 6 Alden DEYSEL RSA 1:56.32 7 Tshegofatso MODISELLE RSA 1:56.32 8 Karabelo PHEKO RSA 1:56.51 9 Karabo Try MADONSELA RSA 1:58.16

Final 2 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Boikanyo MOTLHAMME RSA 1:50.39 2 Boitumelo MASILO BOT 1:50.59 3 Karabelo MOTLHABEDI RSA 1:50.79 4 Alex Akim MODUMO BOT 1:52.49 5 Migael LOUBSER RSA 1:52.84 6 Otsile NDORI BOT 1:54.00 7 Chris DU PLESSIS RSA 1:54.31 8 Jaden DE WET RSA 1:55.35 9 Alex Orlando MACUACUA MOZ 1:56.09 10 Pieter CONRADIE RSA 1:57.67 11 Werner KOTZE RSA 1:59.03

Pre-Programme – F

Men’s 1500m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Johannes MOREPE RSA 3:48.14 2 Nathaniel KOTOLE RSA 3:48.18 3 Sanele ZINXUNGE RSA 3:49.35 4 Nicholas WHITTAKER RSA 3:55.71 5 Niel VAN DER MERWE RSA 3:57.23 6 Dylan PIENAAR RSA 4:01.95 7 Retshepile FANISE RSA 4:12.37

Pre-Programme – F

Men’s 5000m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Jayde ROSSLEE RSA 15:04.78 2 Onkabetse SEBOLA RSA 15:08.37 3 Tebogo SEGALAGALA RSA 15:14.24 4 Zeinel TSIPA RSA 15:24.72 6 Simphiwe THOMBELA RSA 15:37.22 8 Thabang SEBOPA RSA 15:49.92 10 Kamogelo MASEMOLA RSA 16:17.85

Pre-Programme – F

Men’s Triple Jump Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Ethan OLIVIER RSA 15.94 2 Roger HAITENGI NAM 15.93 3 Welrè OLIVIER NZL 15.67 4 Bhekisisa TSHUMA ZIM 15.65 5 Junior MPEFU RSA 15.01 6 Thato Terrance KGALA RSA 14.99 7 Peace ADEDOKUN RSA 14.56 8 Blessing TAKUNDWA RSA 14.48 9 Oageng MDLELA RSA 13.73

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s 100m Final 1, Wind: -0.3 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Amiel ROTHMAN RSA 12.16 2 Kyla VLOK RSA 12.21 3 Bophelo SEOE RSA 12.22 4 Calsey RISTOW RSA 13.15

Final 2, Wind: -0.1 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Izanel VAN SCHALKWYK RSA 12.21 2 Bongiwe MAHLALELA SWZ 12.24 3 Priyasha PANDARAM RSA 12.33 4 Alexandra OKOYE RSA 12.34 5 Maliea NALANE LES 12.78 6 Mikateko MAWELA RSA 12.84

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s 200m Final, Wind: -0.2 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Oarabile TSHOSA BOT 23.64 2 Christin FOX RSA 25.32 3 Amiel ROTHMAN RSA 25.37 4 Alexandra OKOYE RSA 25.51 5 Brooklyn ALBERTS RSA 27.51 6 Calsey RISTOW RSA 28.38 Pre

Programme – F

Women’s 400m Final 1 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Carla HATTINGH RSA 56.06 2 Marietjie REITZ RSA 57.48 3 Mpothleng KOESHE LES 60.08 4 Fanisa Meliah BALOYI RSA 60.36

Final 2 PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Lydia JELE BOT 52.8 2 Morenike OLORUNTOBA RSA 55.98 3 Angelique STRYDOM RSA 56.37 4 Delaney RIEKERT RSA 57.04

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s 800m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Tinyiko NDALA RSA 2:14.01 2 Jolene RICHARDS RSA 2:14.50 3 Keletso SENOSI RSA 2:15.79 4 Carina MABER RSA 2:22.41

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s 1500m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Naledi MAKGATHA RSA 4:33.04 2 Janie JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA 4:36.43 3 Stephany PETRO RSA 4:39.39 4 Welma NKUNA RSA 4:47.78

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s 3000m Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Cacisile SOSIBO RSA 9:57.67 2 Karabo MOTSOENENG RSA 10:07.30 3 Elelloang MAFOLE LES 10:56.11

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s High Jump Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Yvonne ROBSON RSA 1.75 2 Mia JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA 1.75 3 Jeane VISSER RSA 1.7 4 Nonhlanhla Erikah SEYAMA SWZ 1.7 5 Mariette BOTHA RSA 1.65 6 Carmen OLIVIER RSA 1.6

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s Discus Throw Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Yolandi STANDER RSA 54.21 2 Riette HEYNS RSA 50.8 3 Ashley ERASMUS RSA 49.52 4 Alicia KHUNOU RSA 48.72 5 Lesedi KHUNOU RSA 46.36 6 Clarissa LE ROUX RSA 45.43 7 Dane ROETS RSA 45.34 8 Juanita DE NECKER RSA 45.3 9 Marguerite RAATHS RSA 44.7 10 Wilmari CALITZ RSA 40.5

Pre-Programme – F

Women’s Javelin Throw Final PLACE NAME NAT. MARK 1 Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ CZE 60.11 2 Mckayla VAN DER WESTHUIZEN RSA 58.98 3 Jo-Ane VAN DYK RSA 57.7 4 Nikol TABAČKOVÁ CZE 56.97 5 Yuka SATO JPN 53.88 6 Clarissa WEYER RSA 47.99 7 Chane VAN ZYL RSA 46.66 8 Savannah COMBRINK RSA 43.28 9 Andrea ŽELEZNÁ CZE 42.95

Written By

Susan has been with World-Track since 2004 and continues to play a big part in our growth. She was never a runner, but loves the sport and encouraged all her children to do track. She is a former Examiner reporter and also wrote for several other publications, including ICC and VS Sports.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Host country Jamaica won an incredible 97 medals, including 47 golds to top the Carifta Games 2022 medal standings here at the National Stadium...

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Advertisement