Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Day 1 2022 Florida Gators Jones Memorial Classic results

The 2022 Tom Jones Memorial Invitational Classic results on day 1 on Friday (15) with Favour Ofili of LSU setting a collegiate record in the 200 meters. She clocked 21.96 seconds to also break the Nigerian national record.

Favour-Ofili-of-LSU-running-21.96-in-the-200m
Favour Ofili of LSU running 21.96 in the 200m. Photo by LSU Athletics

The following are selected top results from the 2022 Florida Gators Jones Memorial Classic on Friday (15). The meeting being held at James G. Pressly Stadium, Percy Beard Track, will conclude on Saturday (16).

Among the highlighted performances on Friday’s first day was the NCAA collegiate record from Favour Ofili of LSU in the 200 meters. Read more: Favour Ofili shatters collegiate 200m record with 21.96 at Tom Jones Memorial Classic

Ofili dominated the event on her way to posting a time of 21.96 seconds (1.3 m/s) on her way to setting new Nigerian and LSU school records, while surging to No. 2 on the all-time African 200m list in the event.

Her performance is also the fastest time in the world this season and she replaced Kentucky’s Abby Steiner (22.38 / -5.6 m/s) as the NCAA DI leader this season.

Want to watch the 2022 Florida Gators Jones Memorial Classic day live stream?

Well, click the link that follows to see the information: How to watch the 2022 Tom Jones Memorial Classic?

2022 Florida Gators Jones Memorial Classic Results Day 1

Women’s 200m

1 Favour Ofili LSU 21.96 +1.3 m/s collegiate record
2 Kamaya Debose-Epps N. Carolina A&T 22.81 +1.3 m/s
3 Grace Nwokocha N. Carolina A&T 22.89 +0.2 m/s
4 Jonah Ross N. Carolina A&T 22.91 +1.3 m/s
5 Laila Owens Texas A&M 23.00 +1.3 m/s
6 Caisja Chandler Cincinnati 23.15 +1.3 m/s
7 Anna Keefer North Carolina 23.19 +2.0 m/s
8 Ockera Myrie Clemson 23.31 +1.0 m/s
9 Edidiong Odiong Florida State 23.32 +1.3 m/s
10 Ka’Tia Seymour Florida State 23.34 +2.0 m/s
11 McKenzie Long North Carolina St. 23.38 +1.8 m/s
12 Trishauna Hemmings Clemson 23.43 +1.0 m/s
13 Tionna Brown Lsu 23.47 +2.0 m/s
14 Olivia Womack Ole Miss 23.50 -0.2 m/s
15 Jania Martin Texas A&M 23.55 +2.0 m/s

Women’s 200 Dash Olympic Development

1 Cambrea Sturgis Astra 22.40 +0.6 m/s
2 Kayla White Astra 22.50 +0.6 m/s
3 Natalliah Whyte Tumbleweed Track Club 22.57 +0.6 m/s
4 Tamari Davis Adidas 22.62 +0.6 m/s
5 Shannon Ray Empire Athletics 22.77 +2.5 m/s
6 Lina Nielsen Tumbleweed Track Club 23.11 +0.6 m/s
7 Gabby Scott Puerto Rico 23.17 +2.5 m/s
8 Hannah Brier Welsh Athletics 23.27 +2.5 m/s
9 Natasha McDonald Tumbleweed Track Club 23.48 +0.6 m/s
10 Pamera Losange France “23.55 (23.547) +2.5 m/s”
11 Amy Odunaiya Welsh Athletics “23.55 (23.550) +2.5 m/s”
12 Hannah Cunliffe Unattached 23.80 +0.6 m/s

Men’s 200 Dash University

1 Javonte Harding N. Carolina A&T 20.34 +0.9 m/s
2 Daniel Stokes N. Carolina A&T 20.37 +0.9 m/s
3 Tarsis Orogot Alabama 20.39 +0.9 m/s
4 Cameron Rose Clemson 20.50 +0.9 m/s
5 Tinotenda Matiyenga Tcu 20.58 +0.8 m/s
6 Elijah Dryer Ole Miss 20.66 +0.8 m/s
7 Guinove Joanus Clemson 20.76 +0.8 m/s
8 Chris Borzor Cincinnati 20.78 +0.9 m/s
9 Ryan Martin Texas A&M 20.79 +3.0 m/s
10 Alex Collier Florida State 20.88 +3.0 m/s
11 Devon Achane Texas A&M 20.89 +0.9 m/s
12 Delano Dunkley Georgia 20.92 +0.8 m/s
13 Fabian Hewitt Clemson 20.98 +3.0 m/s

Men’s 200 Dash Olympic Development

1 Jereem Richards AdiPure 20.12 +1.5 m/s
2 Charlie Dobson Unattached 20.19 +0.9 m/s
3 Trevor Stewart Tumbleweed Track Club 20.45 +1.5 m/s
4 Samson Colebrooke Atlanta Track Club 20.56 +0.9 m/s
5 Marcus Parker Unattached 20.63 +1.5 m/s
6 Nathon Allen Puma 20.69 +0.9 m/s
7 Christopher Belcher Astra 20.76 +1.5 m/s
8 Ronnie Baker Astra 20.78 +0.9 m/s
9 Thomas Somers Calco 20.92 +1.5 m/s
10 Akeem Sirleaf Atlanta Track Club 20.94 +1.5 m/s
11 Marvin Bracy Tumbleweed Track Club 20.97 +1.5 m/s

Women’s 400 Hurdles University

1 Rhonda Whyte Adidas 55.59
2 Deshae Wise Texas A&M 56.19
3 Yanique Haye-Smith Unattached 57.15
4 Vanessa Watson Florida 57.86
5 Shani’a Bellamy Coastal Carolina 57.92
6 Sylvia Schulz Texas Tech 58.49
7 Garriel White Lsu 58.65
8 Lexye Price Texas Tech 58.8
9 Foster Andrea Unattached 58.84

Men’s 400 Hurdles University

1 Quincy Hall Adidas 48.55
2 Moitalel Mpoke Texas A&M 49.41
3 ALASTAIR CHALMERS Puma 49.72
4 Caleb Cavanaugh Georgia 50.04
5 Abdelmalik Lahoulou Unattached 50.06
6 James Rivera Florida State 50.21
7 James Smith Texas A&M 50.25
8 Cory Poole N. Carolina A&T 50.29
9 Akeem Lindo N. Carolina A&T 50.34

Men’s 3000 Steeplechase University

1 Samuel Morales Fantauzzi Interamerican University – PR 9:02.33
2 Garrett Hamilton Lsu 9:28.85
3 Cade Martin Lsu 9:32.41
4 Josh Stern Florida 9:34.52
5 Harrison Martingayle Florida State 9:37.71
6 Macarius Wright Florida 9:40.38

Women’s 5000 Run University

1 Dani Thompson Florida State 17:47.57
2 Evie McIver Florida State 17:54.59
3 Kariana Figueroa Ramirez Interamerican University – PR 17:59.33
4 Gianna Forte Florida 18:05.48
5 Rachel Johnson Florida State 18:29.12
6 Sydney Granack South Florida 18:32.46
7 Morgan Sharp Florida Atlantic 18:56.43
8 Alexis Hill Florida Atlantic 19:17.84
9 Ashley Rulison Coastal Carolina 19:23.27

Men’s 5000 Run University

1 Trevor Foley Puma 14:15.02
2 Matthew Newland Florida State 14:19.35
3 Nick Deal Florida 14:21.63
4 Lakelin Conrad Tcu 14:25.54
5 Ethan Geiger Florida 14:34.89
6 Michael Smith Clemson 14:36.44
7 Andy Martinez Florida State 15:27.67
8 Nickolas Kamen South Florida 15:31.55
9 Orlando Cicilioni Florida 15:47.70
10 Misha Kakoulin South Florida 15:55.14

Men’s Discus Throw University

1 Roje Stona Clemson 64.98m 213′ 2″
2 Alan de Falchi Alabama 60.57m 198′ 8″
3 Edward Shelikoff Florida 57.43m 188′ 5″
4 Gabriel Oladipo Texas Tech 57.33m 188′ 1″
5 Devin Roberson Tcu 55.83m 183′ 2″
6 Milton Ingraham Florida State 54.67m 179′ 4″
7 Jerimiah Evans Alabama 53.12m 174′ 3″
8 Desmond Dorceus Fiu 53.09m 174′ 2″
9 Daniel Pepper Miss State 52.68m 172′ 10″
10 Daniel Cope Clemson 52.02m 170′ 8″
11 Lindon Victor Grenada 51.86m 170′ 1″
12 Sam Meece Cincinnati 51.27m 168′ 2″

Women’s Long Jump University

1 Anna Keefer North Carolina 6.40m 21′ 0″
2 Jazmyn Smith Northern Illinois “6.08m 19′ 11½”” +1 m/s”
3 Caroline Johnston Clemson “6.01m 19′ 8¾”” +1.8 m/s”
4 Alissa Braxton Florida “5.93m 19′ 5½”” +2.7 m/s”
5 Emma Seetoo Tcu “5.90m 19′ 4¼”” +1.5 m/s”
6 Kennedy Jackson Miss State “5.86m 19′ 2¾”” +1 m/s”
7 Brittany Floyd Ucf “5.83m 19′ 1½”” +1 m/s”
8 Kendall McDaniel South Florida “5.80m 19′ 0½”” +1.3 m/s”
9 Sterling Lester Florida “5.80m 19′ 0½”” +1.4 m/s”
10 Eddiyah Frye Georgia “5.78m 18′ 11¾”” +1.2 m/s”
11 Mikieja Covington North Carolina St. “5.71m 18′ 8¾”” +0.8 m/s”
12 Anaya Dees Cincinnati “5.71m 18′ 8¾”” +1.3 m/s”
13 Leiya Green Ucf “5.67m 18′ 7¼”” +5.2 m/s”
14 Timara Chapman North Carolina St. “5.65m 18′ 6½”” +0.8 m/s”
15 Nia Christie Clemson “5.63m 18′ 5¾”” +3 m/s”

Women’s Long Jump Invitational

1 Deborah Acquah Texas A&M “6.77m 22′ 2½”” +3.4 m/s”
2 Claire Bryant Florida “6.46m 21′ 2½”” +1.9 m/s”
3 Morgan Smalls Lsu “6.43m 21′ 1¼”” +0.5 m/s”
4 Shayla Broughton Miss State “6.36m 20′ 10½”” +1.7 m/s”
5 Khyasia Caldwell Tcu “6.31m 20′ 8½”” +3.6 m/s”
6 Titiana Marsh Georgia “6.23m 20′ 5¼”” +1.5 m/s”
7 Jirah Sidberry North Carolina St. “6.12m 20′ 1″” -0.4 m/s”
8 Serena Bolden Lsu “6.07m 19′ 11″” +0.8 m/s”
9 Alexandra Woodberry Miss State “5.93m 19′ 5½”” +2.7 m/s”
10 Jasmine Scott-Kilgo Ucf “5.92m 19′ 5¼”” -1.4 m/s”
11 Tosin Alao Tcu “5.60m 18′ 4½”” +1.3 m/s”

Men’s Long Jump University

1 Isaac Grimes Florida State “7.92m 26′ 0″” +3.7 m/s”
2 Jeremiah Davis Florida State “7.92m 26′ 0″” +1.9 m/s”
3 Brandon Hicklin N. Carolina A&T “7.81m 25′ 7½”” +0.1 m/s”
4 Damarcus Simpson World Express “7.81m 25′ 7½”” +0.4 m/s”
5 Malcolm Clemons Florida “7.73m 25′ 4½”” +1.4 m/s”
6 Caleb Foster Florida “7.70m 25′ 3¼”” +1.8 m/s”
8 Safir Scott Miss State “7.65m 25′ 1¼”” +0.1 m/s”
8 Jacore Irving Florida State “7.65m 25′ 1¼”” +2 m/s”
9 Curtis Williams Unattached “7.61m 24′ 11¾”” +2.6 m/s”
10 Ja’Von Douglas North Carolina St. “7.58m 24′ 10½”” +1.9 m/s”
11 Austin Edwards Cincinnati “7.52m 24′ 8¼”” +1.1 m/s”
12 Ji’eem Bullock Lsu “7.52m 24′ 8¼”” -0.3 m/s”
13 Matthew Boling Georgia “7.46m 24′ 5¾”” +0.8 m/s”

Men’s High Jump University

1 Romaine Beckford South Florida 2.21m 7′ 3″
2 Darius Carbin Georgia 2.21m 7′ 3″
3 Carter Bajoit Texas A&M 2.15m 7′ 0½”
4 Ukurugenzi Kojo Ole Miss 2.05m 6′ 8¾”
5 Jens Rueckert Jr. Coastal Carolina 2.05m 6′ 8¾”
6 Roderick Flint Cincinnati 2.00m 6′ 6¾”
6 Ronnie Rounds Lsu 2.00m 6′ 6¾”
6 Mason Corbin Texas A&M 2.00m 6′ 6¾”
9 Jeremy Hayton Cincinnati 1.95m 6′ 4¾”

Women’s Discus Throw University

1 Obiageri Amaechi North Carolina 56.85m 186′ 6″
2 Seasons Usual Texas Tech 56.57m 185′ 7″
3 Jane Sensibaugh Cincinnati 55.15m 180′ 11″
4 Amber Hart Lsu 54.95m 180′ 3″
5 Tedreauna Britt Ole Miss 54.11m 177′ 6″
6 Amani Heaven Florida State 52.17m 171′ 2″
7 Elsie Igberaese Georgia 51.94m 170′ 5″
8 Adrienne Adams Ucf 51.88m 170′ 2″
9 Marie Forbes Clemson 51.78m 169′ 10″
10 Jhordyn Stallworth Miss State 50.36m 165′ 2″

Women’s Javelin Throw University

1 Madison Wiltrout North Carolina 57.11m 187′ 4″
2 Rhema Otabor Fiu 56.25m 184′ 6″
3 Lianna Davidson Texas A&M 55.66m 182′ 7″
4 Katelyn Fairchild Texas A&M 54.62m 179′ 2″
5 Kelechi Nwanaga Florida State 51.98m 170′ 6″
6 Samantha Zelden Alabama 48.95m 160′ 7″
7 Hailey Poole Alabama 48.54m 159′ 3″
8 Sydney Juszczyk Tcu 45.71m 149′ 11″
9 Maria Sotomayor Texas Tech 42.25m 138′ 7″
10 Julia Harisay Georgia 42.23m 138′ 6″
11 Natalie Scheifele Texas A&M 41.71m 136′ 10″
12 Marissa Rung Florida 40.97m 134′ 5″

Written By

Gary Smith is one of the leading writers for World-Track.org. He has over 10 years of running experience, as well as eight-years of coaching while covering several events, from the international to college level. Smith, who has covered events for publications such as Caribbean Net News, Cayman Net News, AFP and Caribbean Media Corporation (CMC), is also a frequent contributor of SportingAlert.com and TrackAlerts.com.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Matthew Boling flashed to sizzling 19.92 seconds personal best to win the men's 200m at the 2022 Georgia Tech Invitational here on Saturday, 23...

Main News

Abby Steiner ran an impressive 22.05 and Christian Coleman clocked 19.92 to win 200m titles at the 2022 Kentucky Invitational on Friday (22). Follow...

Main News

The latest Rock 'n' Roll Madrid Marathon 2022 results on Sunday (23) as Ethiopians Siranesh Yirga and Abdela Godana won the respective titles.

Advertisement