Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

Day 1: Carifta Games 2022 Results-FINALS ONLY

Day one Carifta Games 2022 results from the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Saturday (16). A complete list of finals ONLY results are below.

Tina_Clayton_Carifta_Games_results_2022
Tina Clayton of Jamaica at the Carifta Games 2022. Photo by TrackAlerts

Results from the first day of competition at the 2022 Carifta Games at the National Stadium in Kingston, Jamaica, on Saturday (16). Several top performances were delivered on day one, while host nation Jamaica dominated the competition.

READ MORE: Bahamas’ Keyshawn Strachan sets first record at 2022 Carifta Games – Day 1 morning report

In terms of dominating, Jamaica swept the 400m races for all the age groups for the first time since 2003, while stealing the U20 boys’ and girls’ 100m titles. The host won nine gold medals on the first day.

It was also a great day for the British Virgin Islands and Trinidad and Tobago, while Dwayne Fleming secured a rare U17 boys 100m title for Antigua and Barbuda.

World U20 Championships gold medalist Tina Clayton of Jamaica ran an impressive time of 11.22 seconds to win the U20 girls’ 100m with, while earlier in the morning Keyshawn Strachan from The Bahamas threw 79.89m to break the U20 boys’ Javelin Carifta Games record.

CARIFTA GAMES RESULTS – DAY 1

Event 30 Girls Under 17 100 Meter Dash UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
DIGICEL
WORLD REC: W 10.49 7/16/1988 FLORENCE GRIFFITHS-JOYNER, USA
WORLD/U20: J 10.88 7/1/1977 MARLIES OELSNER, GDR
WORLD/U18: Y 10.98 6/20/2015 CANDACE HILL, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 11.03 4/11/1998 ALEEN BAILEY, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 11.27 3/31/2018 BRIANA WILLIAMS, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hodge, Adaejah 06 British Virg 11.29 0.5
2 Dorsett, Shatalya 06 Bahamas 11.80 0.5
3 Terrelonge, Theianna Lee 07 Jamaica 11.87 0.5
4 Binger, Camoy 07 Jamaica 11.92 0.5
5 De Gannes, Janae 06 Trinidad and Tobago 12.00 0.5
6 London, Naomi 07 Saint Lucia 12.06 0.5
7 Matthias, Shonte 06 Saint Vincen 12.25 0.5
8 Dowdye, Geolyna 06 Antigua& Barbuda 12.29 0.5

Event 1 Girls 17-19 100 Meter Dash UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MIN. OF SPORTS
WORLD REC: W 10.49 7/16/1988 FLORENCE GRIFFITHS-JOYNER, USA
WORLD/U20: J 10.88 7/1/1977 MARLIES OELSNER, GDR
CARIFTA/U20: C 11.03 4/11/1998 ALEEN BAILEY, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Clayton, Tina 04 Jamaica 11.22 0.6
2 Clayton, Tia 04 Jamaica 11.30 0.6
3 Bascombe, Shaniqua 03 Trinidad and Tobago 11.57 0.6
4 Smith, Keliza 03 Guyana 11.58 0.6
5 Fagan, Rickyla 03 Barbados 11.76 0.6
6 Niles, Kishawna 05 Barbados 11.77 0.6
7 Archer, Paige 05 Bahamas 11.85 0.6
8 Faleme, Laure Anne 03 Guadelope 12.08 0.6

Event 34 Girls Under 17 400 Meter Run UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: JPSCo
WORLD REC: W 47.60 10/6/1985 MARITA KOCH, GDR
WORLD/U20: J 49.42 8/27/1991 GRIT BREUER, GER
WORLD/U18: Y 50.01 10/18/1997 LI JUNG, CHN
CARIFTA/U20: C 51.30 4/15/2006 SONITA SUTHERLAND, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 53.19 3/31/2018 MEGAN MOSS, BAH
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Campbell, Abigail 06 Jamaica 53.83
2 McPherson, Narissa 06 Guyana 55.39
3 Walker, Quana 06 Jamaica 55.65
4 Rock, Kadia 07 Barbados 57.69
5 Thomas, Jenna-Marie 08 Trinidad and Tobago 58.39
6 Cumbermatch, S’Nya 08 Bermuda 1:00.23
7 Deguelle, Eden 08 Martinique 1:00.42
8 Placide, Anaelle 08 Martinique 1:03.37

Event 5 Girls 17-19 400 Meter Run UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MALTA
WORLD REC: W 47.60 10/6/1985 MARITA KOCH, GDR
WORLD/U20: J 49.42 8/27/1991 GRIT BREUER, GER
CARIFTA/U20: C 51.30 4/15/2006 SONITA SUTHERLAND, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Kelly, Kaylia 03 Jamaica 52.32
2 McAnnuff, Oneika 03 Jamaica 52.52
3 Bobb, Caitlyn 03 Bermuda 53.12
4 Liburd, Kaelyaah 04 British Virg 53.84
5 Eristee, Akrisa 03 British Virg 54.41
6 Patterson, Jamara 04 Grenada 54.90
7 Valcourt, Javonya 04 Bahamas 55.09
8 Reid, Hannah 04 Guyana 55.38

Event 38 Girls Under 17 1500 Meter Run UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: WISYNCO
WORLD REC: W 3:50.07 7/17/2015 GENZEBE DIBABA, ETH
WORLD/U20: J 3:51.34 10/18/1997 YINGLAI LANG, CHN
WORLD/U18: Y 3:54.52 10/18/1997 LING ZHANG, CHN
CARIFTA/U20: C 4:27.48 4/10/2009 NATOYA GOULE, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Harvey, Attoya 06 Guyana 4:45.75
2 Forde, Kayleigh 06 Trinidad and Tobago 4:52.14
3 Coombs, Kededra 07 Jamaica 4:52.19
4 Peart, Andrene 06 Jamaica 4:52.24
5 Bailey, Aniqah 08 Trinidad and Tobago 4:57.02
6 Grant, Jaeda 08 Bermuda 4:57.14
7 Simmons, Ashlyn 07 Barbados 4:59.81
8 Wightman, Fenella 07 Bermuda 4:59.98
9 Barr, Erin 07 Bahamas 5:00.28
10 Meyers, Mallory 08 Belize 5:02.26
11 Pelti, Lidie 06 Martinique 5:05.00
12 Bakmeyer, Vera-Elise 06 Aruba 5:07.81
13 Lambert, Kirra 06 US Virgin Islands 5:15.48

Event 9 Girls 17-19 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
JAMAICA OBSERVER
WORLD REC: W 3:50.07 7/17/2015 GENZEBE DIBABA, ETH
WORLD/U20: J 3:51.34 10/18/1997 YINGLAI LANG, CHN
CARIFTA/U20: C 4:27.48 4/10/2009 NATOYA GOULE, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Simms, Rickeisha 05 Jamaica 4:44.18
2 Pryce, Samantha 03 Jamaica 4:44.77
3 Haynes, Layla 05 Barbados 4:45.10
4 Williams, Jonnicia 05 St. Kitts& Nevis 5:25.59
5 Gardiner, Tenesia 05 Turks and Ca 5:29.04

Event 45 Girls Under 17 Shot Put UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SDF
WORLD REC: W 22.63m 6/7/1987 NATALYA LISOVKAYA, URS
WORLD/U20: J 20.54m 7/1/1989 ASTRID KUMBERMUSS, GDR
CARIFTA/U20: C 15.75m 3/30/2002 CLAUDIA VILLENUEVE, MRQ
CARIFTA/U17: C 14.51m 3/31/2018 THAMERA MANETTE, MRQ
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Joseph, Savianna 06 British Virg 13.54m
2 Burrell, Nastassia 06 Jamaica 13.10m
3 McCoy, Terrell 08 Bahamas 13.00m
4 Mackey, Annae 06 Bahamas 12.37m
5 Shaw, Dionjah 07 Jamaica 12.07m
6 Winter, Peyton 08 Trinidad and Tobago 12.02m
7 Brown, Mikayla 07 Cayman Islands 10.69m
8 Porter, Camerin 06 Cayman Islands 9.19m

Event 26 Girls 17-19 Triple Jump UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MASSY
WORLD REC: W 15.74m 3/20/2022 YULIMAR ROJAS, VEN
WORLD/U20: J 14.62m 8/25/1996 TEREZA MARINOVA, BUL
CARIFTA/U20: C 13.40m 4/3/2015 YANIS DAVID, GUD
Name Year Team Finals Wind
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Hudson, Kayssia 04 French Guiana 12.34m 0.9
2 Pinnock, Jo-Anna 03 Jamaica 12.13m 0.3
3 Dyett, Alyssa 05 Antigua& Barbuda 12.04m 0.1
4 Clarke, Kay-Lagay 04 Jamaica 11.82m 0.6
5 Pulcherie, Amely 05 French Guiana 11.62m -0.4

Event 43 Girls Under 17 High Jump UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MALTA
CARIFTA/U20: C 1.87m 4/1/2013 JEANELLE SCHEPER, LCA
CARIFTA/U17: C 1.85m 4/3/2010 AKEELA JONES, BAR
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Noble, Danielle 07 Jamaica 1.73m
2 Vincent, Tenique 08 Trinidad and Tobago 1.65m
3 Morton, Jah’kyla 07 British Virg 1.60m
4 Paul, Gianna 06 Trinidad and Tobago 1.60m
4 McKay, Asia 07 Jamaica 1.60m
6 McMaster, A’Sia 07 British Virg 1.50m
7 Adderley, Koi 06 Bahamas 1.50m
7 Renel, Alexia 07 Martinique 1.50m

BOYS RESULTS

Event 31 Boys Under 17 100 Meter Dash UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
WORLD REC: W 9.58 8/16/2009 USAIN BOLT, JAM
WORLD/U20: J 9.97 6/13/2014 TRAYVON BROMELL, USA
WORLD/U18: Y 10.13 6/17/2021 GODSON OKE OGHENEBRUME, NGR
CARIFTA/U20: C 10.11 4/7/2007 YOHAN BLAKE, JAM
CARIFTA/U17: C 10.34 4/7/2007 DEXTER LEE, JAM
Name Year Team Finals Wind
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Fleming, Dwayne 06 Antigua& Barbuda 10.72 0.5
2 Card, Gary 07 Jamaica 10.75 0.5
3 Rolle, Ishmael 08 Bahamas 10.77 0.5
4 Davis, Keo 06 Saint Vincen 10.82 0.5
5 Gordon, Shaquane 06 Jamaica 10.88 0.5
6 Russell, Jamario 06 Trinidad and Tobago 11.02 0.5
7 Tucker, Denver 06 Bermuda 11.06 0.5
— Brown, Andrew 07 Bahamas DNF 0.5

Event 35 Boys Under 17 400 Meter Run UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: PUMA
WORLD REC: W 43.03 8/14/2016 WAYDE VAN NIEKERK, RSA
WORLD/U20: J 43.87 9/28/1988 STEVE LEWIS, USA
WORLD/U18: Y 44.84 6/8/2019 JUSTIN ROBINSON, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 45.02 4/3/2010 KIRANI JAMES, GRN
CARIFTA/U17: C 47.33 3/30/2002 USAIN BOLT, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Rose, Marchino 06 Jamaica 48.41
2 White, Tajh-Marques 06 Jamaica 48.82
3 Morris, Kaiyin 06 Trinidad and Tobago 49.01
4 Miller, Zion 06 Bahamas 49.36
5 Munnings, Berkley 06 Bahamas 49.63
6 Williams, Kyle 06 Trinidad and Tobago 50.43
7 Gardiner, Osei 06 Antigua& Barbuda 50.78
8 Thomas, Daron 06 St. Kitts& Nevis 51.50

Event 6 Boys 17-19 400 Meter Run UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: MASSY
WORLD REC: W 43.03 8/14/2018 WAYDE VAN NIEKERK, RSA
WORLD/U20: J 43.87 9/28/1988 STEVE LEWIS, USA
CARIFTA/U20: C 45.02 4/3/2010 KIRANI JAMES, GRN
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Kennedy, Delano 04 Jamaica 46.66
2 Palmer, Shemar 03 Jamaica 46.97
3 Glasgow, Amal 04 Saint Vincen 47.06
4 Walrond, Ross 03 Barbados 47.36
5 Parris, Josiah 05 Barbados 48.19
6 Andrews, Antoine 03 Bahamas 48.35
7 Sumner, Cyril 04 Trinidad and Tobago 48.67
8 Smith, Shamar 04 Bahamas 49.34

Event 39 Boys Under 17 1500 Meter Run UNDER 17
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: KONNEXX
WORLD REC: W 3:26.00 7/14/1998 HACHIM EL GUERROUJ, MAR
WORLD/U20: J 3:28.81 7/18/2014 RONALD KWEMOI, KEN
WORLD/U18: Y 3:33.72 8/18/2006 NICHOLAS KIPTANUI KEMBOI, K
CARIFTA/U20: C 3:47.56 4/11/2009 GAVYN NERO, TTO
CARIFTA/U17: C 4:00.04 4/7/2007 THEON O’CONNOR, JAM
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Sriskandarajah, Keeran 06 Trinidad and Tobago 4:10.58
2 Roberts, Javon 07 Guyana 4:12.54
3 Bowen, Yoshane 06 Jamaica 4:13.15
4 Lawson, Tyrone 07 Jamaica 4:13.54
5 Armstrong, Fynn 06 Barbados 4:14.18
6 Meyers, Daniel 06 Belize 4:17.67
7 Dabian, Yeshua 06 Aruba 4:26.56
8 Brison, Carlos 08 St. Maarten 4:34.15
9 Mornal, Mickael 08 Guadelope 4:34.81
10 Meyers, Demetrie 08 Belize 4:40.02

Event 10 Boys 17-19 1500 Meter Run UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: WORLD ATHLETICS
WORLD REC: W 3:26.00 7/14/1998 HIUCHAM EL GUERROUJ, MAR
WORLD/U20: J 3:28.81 7/18/2014 RONALD KWEMOI, KEN
CARIFTA/U20: C 3:47.56 4/11/2009 GAVYN NERO, TTO
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Blake, J’Voughnn 05 Jamaica 4:00.04
2 Nethersole, Adrian 04 Jamaica 4:01.45
3 Llanos, Troy 03 Trinidad and Tobago 4:01.47
4 Mitchell, Curtis 03 Bahamas 4:01.70
5 Ambriton, Nellie 04 Saint Vincen 4:06.92
6 Caines, Alexander 04 St. Kitts& Nevis 4:10.35
7 Blasczyk, Augustin 04 Martinique 4:13.38
8 Hayward, Simeon 05 Bermuda 4:20.41
9 Crooks, James 04 Cayman Islands 4:25.81
10 Giel, John 05 Aruba 4:30.16
11 Davis, Neo Lucien 04 Dominica 4:32.51

Event 19 Boys 17-19 High Jump UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: KONNEXX
WORLD REC: W 2.45m 7/27/1993 JAVIER SOTOMAYOR, CUB
WORLD/U20: J 2.37m 8/12/1990 DRAGUTIN TOPIC, YUG
CARIFTA/U20: C 2.22m 4/17/2017 JERMAINE FRANCIS, SKN
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Antoine, Aaron 04 Trinidad and Tobago 2.16m
2 Pottinger, Brandon 04 Jamaica 2.14m
3 Sam, Verrol 03 Saint Vincen 2.00m
4 Ryan, Uroy 04 Saint Vincen 1.95m
4 Gardner, Josh 05 Cayman Islands 1.95m
6 Farquharson, Stephan 04 Bahamas 1.90m
7 Codling, Xavier 04 Jamaica 1.85m
— Watson, Stephen 05 Cayman Islands NH

Event 29 Boys 17-19 Discus Throw UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: NACAC
WORLD/U20: J 70.13m 5/24/2008 MYKYTA NESTERENKO, UKR
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Lawrence, Kobe 04 Jamaica 60.77m
2 Young, Christopher 03 Jamaica 54.30m
3 James, Jaden 03 Trinidad and Tobago 52.28m
4 Opponge-Adjei, Tayjo 03 Turks and Ca 49.26m
5 Douglas, Orlando 04 British Virg 46.52m
6 Bristol, De’Andre 05 Grenada 46.28m
7 Walkin, Antwon 05 Turks and Ca 45.02m
8 Baptiste, Jethro 04 Bahamas 42.72m
9 Hinds, Kevon 03 Barbados 42.19m
10 Calder, Jaylon 05 Grenada 40.52m
11 Lim, Gabriel 03 Guyana 37.40m
12 Smikle, Andre 05 British Virg 28.64m

Event 15 Boys 17-19 Javelin Throw UNDER 20
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Sponsor: SPORTSMAX
WORLD REC: W 98.48m 5/25/1996 JAN ZELEZNY, CZE
WORLD/U20: J 86.48m 7/23/2016 NEERAJ CHOPRA, IND
CARIFTA/U20: C 78.28m 3/28/2016 ANDERSON PETERS, GRD
Name Year Team Finals
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Finals
1 Strachan, Keyshawn 03 Bahamas 79.89mC
2 Diaz, Anthony 03 Trinidad and Tobago 63.69m
3 Thomas, Cameron 04 Grenada 60.80m
4 Young, Christopher 03 Jamaica 58.84m
5 Charles, Dorian 05 Trinidad and Tobago 58.84m
6 Zervos, Nathaniel 04 Bahamas 56.85m
7 Lim, Gabriel 03 Guyana 53.27m
8 Teka, Jaeden 03 Grenada 51.51m
9 Daniel, Peterson Raphael 05 Dominica 48.21m
10 Joseph, Roobentz 04 Turks and Ca 39.31m
11 Satahoo, Marlon 05 Cayman Islands 39.11m
12 Willett, Akadianto 04 St. Kitts& Nevis 39.04m
13 Bain, Travardo 04 Turks and Ca 38.49m

Written By

Racquel Smith joined World-Track and Field Website in 2008 as a contributor for the Beijing Olympic Games and she has grown with us ever since. Despite being a mother of two, Racquel has been one of our main go-to writers from Caribbean meetings.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Top runners are looking to secure World Championships spots when they compete in the 2022 Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PBs today (14).

Main News

Erriyon Knighton dominated the men's 200m at the 2022 LSU Invitational on Saturday (30) when running 19.49 secs to break the World U20 record!...

Main News

The 2022 Sound Running Track Meet results on Friday night (6) with Olympic 1500m champion Jakob Ingebrigtsen winning the 5000m race.

Advertisement