Athing Mu of USA at Tokyo 2020
  • Save

WACO, Texas — Here are some selected 2022 Michael Johnson Invitational results from the meeting that took place on Saturday, 23 April. There were a number of highlighting performances, although some were aided by strong positive wind readings.

Among the spotlighted results was the women’s 100m dash which saw USA’s Brittany Brown flashing to noticeable 10.66 seconds (w3.2 m/s) to beat compatriots Gabby Thomas (10.80, w3.2) and Tamar Clark (10.81, w3.2).

READ MORE: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Sha’Carri Richardson set for 100m clash in Nairobi

Meanwhile, Olympic champion Athing Mu opened her 800m season with a 2:02.07 winning performance at the meeting, while Alyssa Wilson of Texas State continued her impressive season with a massive 73.20m throw to set a new school record and Stadium mark to win the women’s hammer throw competition.

2022 Michael Johnson Invitational RESULTS | Apr 22-23, 2022

Women’s 100m
1 Brittany Brown Adidas 10.66 w3.2 m/s
2 Gabby Thomas New Balance 10.80 w3.2
3 Tamar Clark Adidas 10.81 w3.2
4 Tynia Gaither Adidas 11.02 w3.2
5 Ashley Henderson Unattached 11.06 w2.3
6 Caira Pettway Baylor 11.11 w3.2
7 Ackera Nugent Baylor 11.13 w3.2
8 Iyana Gray UT-Arlington 11.31 1.7

Women’s 200m
1 Rosemary Chukwuma Texas Tech 22.97 w2.1
2 Tamar Clark Adidas 23.04 w2.1
3 Tynia Gaither Adidas 23.23 w2.1
4 Mariah Ayers Baylor 23.44 w2.1
5 Kaylah Robinson Texas A&M 23.48 w4.9
6 Imaobong Nse Uko Baylor 23.60 w4.2
7 Jania Martin Texas A&M 23.61 w2.5
8 Iyana Gray UT-Arlington 23.79 1.3

Women’s 400m
1 Nicole Yeargin HurdleMechanic-Nike 51.32
2 alilah Muhammad HurdleMechanic-Nike 51.50
3 Andrenette Knight Unattached 51.64
4 Gianna Woodruff Unattached 52.43
5 Kavia Francis Baylor 52.54
6 Imaobong Nse Uko Baylor 52.89
7 Jiade Mo HurdleMechanic-China 53.94

Women’s 800m
1 Athing Mu Nike 2:02.07
2 Aaliyah Miller Baylor 2:05.55
3 Michaela Lewis Texas Tech 2:05.61
4 Honour Finley Kansas 2:08.07
5 Avryl Johnson Kansas 2:09.57
6 Addison Coppinger Kansas 2:12.15
7 Joanna Archer Texas Tech 2:13.38
8 Evann Seratte Kansas 2:14.13

Women’s 1500m
1 Avryl Johnson Kansas 4:27.79
2 Madeleine Rowe UT-Arlington 4:27.81
3 Lona Latema Kansas 4:30.25
4 Addison Coppinger Kansas 4:31.07
5 Jacqueline Abanses Nebraska 4:32.11
6 Taylor Whitfield Baylor 4:33.93
7 Megan Wagenaar Railroad Athletics 4:34.65
8 Taya Skelton Nebraska 4:38.88

Women’s 100m hurdles – Wind: 2.1
1 Tonea Marshall Unattached 12.36 w2.1
2 Chanel Brissett TBBC 12.52 w2.1
3 Ackera Nugent Baylor 12.79 2.1
4 Demisha Roswell Texas Tech 12.87 2.1
5 Deshae Wise Texas A&M 13.01 2.1
6 Anna Cockrell Unattached 13.02 2.1
7 Milan Young Texas 13.17 2.1
8 Alexis Duncan Baylor 13.18 2.1

Women’s 400m hurdles
Anna Cockrell Unattached 55.50 – Stadium record (55.84)
2 Melissa Gonzalez Colombia 55.85
3 Kimisha Chambers Unattached 56.00
4 Deonca Bookman Tracksmith 56.49
5 Jiade Mo Unattached 56.76
6 Gontse Morake Baylor 57.80

Women’s 4x100m
1 Texas Tech ‘A’ 43.22 Stadium record (43.39)
2 HurdleMechanic ‘A’ 43.25
3 Baylor ‘A’ 44.52
4 UT-Arlington ‘A’ 44.62
5 Harvard ‘A’ 45.51
6 Texas State ‘A’ 45.93
7 Kansas ‘A’ 46.16
8 Nebraska ‘A’ 46.20
9 Abilene Christian ‘A’ 46.80

Women’s 4x400m
Baylor ‘A’ 3:30.21
2 Kansas ‘A’ 3:38.76
3 UT-Arlington ‘A’ 3:39.40
4 Texas Tech ‘A’ 3:43.71
5 Baylor ‘B’ 3:44.50
6 Abilene Christian ‘A’ 3:48.47

Women Long Jump
1 Ruth Usoro Texas Tech 6.59m w5.2 Stadium (6.43m)
2 Lishanna Ilves Nebraska 6.52m w4.7
3 LaQwasia Stepney Nebraska 6.34m w4.7
4 Ashley McElmurry Nebraska 6.18m w3.9
5 Alex Madlock Baylor 6.12m 1.3
6 Zionn Pearson Nebraska 6.09m 1.9
7 Callie Jones Texas Tech 6.03m w5.1
8 Onaara Obamuwagun Texas Tech 6.03m w2.1
9 Koi Johnson Baylor 6.02m w4.3

Women Hammer Throw
1 Alyssa Wilson Texas State 73.20m Stadium record (68.21m)
2 Maddy Niles Unattached 65.08m
3 Hannah Link Baylor 55.92m
4 Hailey Wanoreck Unattached 54.94m
5 Kayli Johnson Texas Tech 53.88m
6 Emma Kowalski Boston University 50.71m
7 Samone Turner Baylor 49.64m
8 Zoe Burleson Abilene Christian 48.44m

MEN’S RESULTS

Men’s 100m
1 Raymon Ekevwo HurdleMechanic-Nike 10.04 1.9
2 Isaiah Cunningham Baylor 10.19 1.9
3 Jacolby Shelton Texas Tech 10.21 1.9
4 Ryan Martin Texas A&M 10.23 1.9
5 Laurenz Colbert Baylor 10.27 w2.3
6 Tommy Ramdhan Unattached 10.30 1.9
7 De’montray Callis Baylor 10.31 w2.3
8 Emmanuel Yeboah Texas A&M 10.32 1.9
9 Caleb Dean Maryland 10.33 w2.3
10 Cordero Gray Unattached 10.36 w2.3

Men’s 200m
1 Trayvon Bromell New Balance 20.55 0.5
2 Courtney Lindsey Texas Tech 20.94 0.5
3 Matthew Moorer Baylor 20.96 1.8
4 Lance Broome Texas A&M 21.13 0.5
5 Isaiah Cunningham Baylor 21.13 0.5
6 Ryan Martin Texas A&M 21.15 w3.2
7 Tommy Ramdhan Unattached 21.17 0.5
8 Emmanuel Yeboah Texas A&M 21.32 w3.2
9 Cordero Gray Unattached 21.32 w3.2

Men’s 800m
1 Luca Chatham Unattached 1:50.90
2 A J Green Kansas 1:51.18
3 TJ Robinson Kansas 1:52.94
4 Justice Dick Kansas 1:53.40
5 Garrison Shindler Abilene Christian 1:54.27
6 Luke Canon North Texas 1:54.27
7 Quenton Walion Kansas 1:54.29
8 Victor Zuniga Texas A&M 1:54.42
9 Sam Worley Texas 1:54.45
10 Jackson Cichon UT-Arlington 1:54.49

Men’s 400m
1 Bryce Deadmon HurdleMechanic-Nike 44.81
2 Wil London III HurdleMechanic-Nike 45.41
3 Jaron Flourony HurdleMechanic-Nike 45.48
4 Michael Joseph Kansas 45.98
5 Dominick Yancy Texas State 46.07
6 Derrick Mokaleng Unattached 46.11
7 Howard Fields III Baylor 46.12
8 Dillon Bedell Baylor 46.23
9 Hasani Barr Baylor 46.36
10 Ryan Champlin Texas Tech 46.45

Men’s 1500m
1 Ryan Martins Nebraska 3:53.41
2 Brandon Miller Texas A&M 3:56.90
3 Chandon Chhikara Unattached 3:57.05
4 Bailey Timmons Nebraska 3:57.92
5 Jackson Cichon UT-Arlington 3:58.65
6 TJ Robinson Kansas 3:59.55
7 Victor Zuniga Texas A&M 4:00.05
8 Trent Sakakini UT-Dallas 4:00.35

Men’s 110m Hurdles
1 Joel Bengtsson UT-Arlington 13.59 w3.7
2 Elijah Morris Baylor 13.65 w3.7
3 Johnny Brackins Baylor 13.78 w3.7
4 Maliek Kendall Texas Tech 13.83 w3.7
5 Jamal January Abilene Christian 13.91 2.0
6 Taylor Rooney Texas Tech 13.95 w3.7
7 Daniel Harrold Texas State 13.97 2.0
8 Connor Schulman Texas A&M 13.99 w3.7

400m hurdles
1 Khallifah Rosser HurdleMechanic-Nike 48.26 Stadium record (48.61)
2 Jayson Baldridge Baylor 49.10
3 Aldrich Bailey Jr. Unattached 49.25
4 Nathaniel Ezekiel Baylor 49.35
5 Amere Lattin Unattached 49.50
6 Caleb Dean Maryland 50.05
7 Eric Cray Philippines 51.04
8 Kirk Collins, Jr. Texas A&M 51.97

Men’s 4x100m
1 HurdleMechanic ‘A’ 39.54
2 Baylor ‘A’ 39.59
3 Baylor ‘B’ 39.68
4 Maryland ‘A’ 40.30
5 Kansas ‘A’ 40.58
6 Nebraska ‘A’ 40.72
7 UT-Arlington ‘A’ 40.89

Men’s 4x400m
1 Texas A&M ‘A’ 3:02.23
2 Baylor ‘A’ 3:04.44
3 TCU ‘A’ 3:07.52
4 Harvard ‘A’ 3:09.81
5 UT-Arlington ‘A’ 3:10.95
6 Texas A&M ‘B’ 3:11.73
7 Texas State ‘A’ 3:12.86
8 Kansas ‘A’ 3:14.75

Men Triple Jump
1 Chris Carter airHouston 16.54m w3.8 Stadium (16.53m)
2 Jalen Seals Texas Tech 15.97m w5.1
3 Daniel Falode Harvard 15.53m w5.3
4 Micaylon Moore Nebraska 15.43m w2.1
5 Jaden Patterson Kansas 15.32m w4.6
6 Johnny Brackins Baylor 15.24m w4.7

Men Shot Put
1 Maxwell Otterdahl Nebraska 19.98m
2 Alexander Talley Nebraska 19.12m
3 Bryce Foster Texas A&M 18.93m
4 Kevin Shubert Nebraska 18.52m
5 Patrick Larrison Kansas 18.42m
6 Nicholas Hardan Baylor 18.14m
7 Will Blaser Texas State 18.08m
8 Nick Ronnfeldt Nebraska 17.98m

Men Discus Throw
1 Joseph Brown Unattached 62.45m Stadium record (61.96m)
2 Darian Brown Unattached 60.44m
3 Gabriel Oladipo Texas Tech 56.73m
4 Maxwell Otterdahl Nebraska 55.44m
5 Devin Roberson TCU 54.24m
6 Patrick Larrison Kansas 54.17m
7 Jacob Mechler Texas Tech 53.41m
8 George Evans Kansas 52.74m
9 Dimitrios Pavlidis Kansas 52.44m

Men Javelin Throw
1 Chinecherem Prosper Nnamdi Baylor 81.07m Stadium record (76.08m)
2 Arthur Petersen UT-Arlington 79.90m
3 Nick Mirabelli Texas A&M 66.14m
4 Tyler Brown Nebraska 62.07m
5 Simon Thor Texas State 61.45m

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.