Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Main News

RESULTS-2022 USATF Golden Games at Mt. Sac Relays

Elaine Thompson-Herah and Fred Kerley both produced world-leading marks at the 2022 USATF Golden Games at Mt. Sac Relays on Saturday (16).

Fred_Kerley_2022_USATF_Golden_Games_at_Mt._Sac_Relays_Results
2022 USATF Golden Games at Mt. Sac Relays Results

Complete results from the 2022 USATF Golden Games at Mt. Sac Relays, which took place at Hilmer Lodge Stadium, Walnut, CA, on Saturday (16). Read more: Thompson-Herah opens 100m season with 10.89 WL time at USATF Golden Games 2022

The 2022 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series meeting entertained several Olympic and World Championships gold medalists, including Tokyo Games sprint double champion Elaine Thompson-Herah, who flashed to a world-leading time in the women’s 100 meters.

However, after running 10.89 seconds in the heats, Thompson-Herah opted to withdraw from the final with reports suggesting that the Jamaican 29-year-old didn’t want to take a chance at aggravating a shoulder niggle she had been carrying.

In the absence of Thompson-Herah, Twanisha Terry ran a wind-aided 10.77 seconds (+3.3 m/s) to take the final, while Gabby Thomas posted 22.05 to win the women’s 200m and Olympic champion Valarie Allman tossed 69.46m (227-11) to win the women’s Discus throw.

Also clocking a world-leading time at the meeting was Olympic silver medalist Fred Kerley, who ran 19.80 seconds to win the men’s 200m, while Michael Cherry clocked an impressive 44.28 secs for the 400m title.

2022 USATF Golden Games at Mt. Sac Relays Results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +2.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Micah WILLIAMS USA 9.83
2 Brandon CARNES USA 9.93
3 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.07
4 Emmanuel MATADI LBR 10.07
5 Kyree KING USA 10.1
6 Illas GARCIA USA 10.11
7 Aaron BROWN CAN 10.14
8 Raymond EKEVWO NGR 10.15
9 Michael RODGERS USA 10.19

Heat 1, Wind: +3.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Micah WILLIAMS USA 9.96
2 Aaron BROWN CAN 10.11
3 Devon ALLEN USA 10.12
4 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.18
5 Jarrion LAWSON USA 10.21
6 Demek KEMP USA 10.29
7 Yuki KOIKE JPN 10.32
8 Ameer WEBB USA 10.36

Heat 2, Wind: +1.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brandon CARNES USA 10.07
2 Emmanuel MATADI LBR 10.1
3 Raymond EKEVWO NGR 10.11
4 Kyree KING USA 10.16
5 Illas GARCIA USA 10.17
6 Michael RODGERS USA 10.19
7 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.21
8 Cravont CHARLESTON USA 10.22

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fred KERLEY USA 19.80
2 Michael NORMAN USA 19.83
3 Rai BENJAMIN USA 20.01
4 Jerome BLAKE CAN 20.04
5 Marqueze WASHINGTON USA 20.59
6 Michael OHIOZE GBR 20.91
7 Jaron FLOURNOY USA 21.21

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Michael CHERRY USA 44.28
2 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 44.54
3 Bryce DEADMON USA 45.13
4 Kenneth BEDNAREK USA 45.37
5 Alex HAYDOCK-WILSON GBR 45.7
6 Lidio Andres FELIZ DOM 45.82
7 Edrick FLORÉAL JR CAN 45.96
8 Wilbert LONDON USA 46.63

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:47.27
2 Ryan SÁNCHEZ PUR 1:47.58
3 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:48.29
4 Jonathan JONES BAR 1:48.91
5 Jesus Tonatiu LOPEZ MEX 1:49.25
6 Brad MATHAS NZL 1:49.57
7 Samuel VOELZ USA 1:49.69
8 Josh HOEY USA 1:50.05
9 Kyle LANGFORD GBR 1:51.90

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -0.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Devon ALLEN USA 13.35
2 Jamal BRITT USA 13.44
3 Aaron MALLETT USA 13.48
4 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.49
5 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.71
6 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.73
7 Ruebin WALTERS TTO 13.79

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Clayton FRITSCH USA 5.80m
2 Jacob WOOTEN USA 5.80
3 Cole WALSH USA 5.70
4 Zach MCWHORTER USA 5.70
5 Matt LUDWIG USA 5.60
6 Austin MILLER USA 5.60
7 Olen Tray OATES USA 5.50
7 Hussein Assem AL HIZAM KSA 5.50
9 Nate RICHARTZ USA 5.50
9 Simen GUTTORMSEN NOR 5.50
Carson Cody WATERS USA NM
Andrew IRWIN USA NM
Charlie MYERS GBR NM

Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 LaQuan NAIRN BAH 8.22m 2
2 William WILLIAMS USA 8.18 2.3
3 Carter SHELL USA 7.91 3.2
4 Dhanushka SANDARUWAN SRI 7.9 0.9
5 Tristan JAMES DMA 7.84 2.2
6 Leo NEUGEBAUER GER 7.61 3.2
7 John BAKER USA 7.6 2
8 Stacy BROWN USA 7.57 2.9
9 Daiki ODA JPN 7.39 -0.2
Leo NEUGEBAUER GER 7.53 1.8
William WILLIAMS USA 8.09 1.9
Stacy BROWN USA 7.18 0
Ryan BROWN JAM NM NWI

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Darrell HILL USA 21.68m
2 Josh AWOTUNDE USA 21.63
3 Adrian PIPERI USA 21.52
4 Payton OTTERDAHL USA 21.14
5 Nick PONZIO ITA 21.04
6 Chukwuebuka ENEKWECHI NGR 20.79
7 Marcus THOMSEN NOR 20.26
8 Eldred HENRY IVB 18.88
9 Dotun OGUNDEJI NGR 18.22

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daniel STÅHL SWE 67.65m
2 Mykolas ALEKNA LTU 66.61
3 Sam MATTIS USA 63.71
4 Nicholas PERCY GBR 63.47
5 Simon PETTERSSON SWE 62.36
6 Turner WASHINGTON USA 62.33
7 Josh SYROTCHEN USA 61.91
8 Sven Martin SKAGESTAD NOR 61.69
9 Kord FERGUSON USA 58.99
10 Brian WILLIAMS USA 58.2
11 Legend BOYESEN USA 58
12 Marcus GUSTAVESON USA 51.83

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +3.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Twanisha TERRY USA 10.77
2 Aleia HOBBS USA 10.8
3 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 10.86
4 Teahna DANIELS USA 10.91
5 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 10.97
6 Tamara CLARK USA 10.98
7 Javianne OLIVER USA 11
Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO DNF
Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM DNS

Heat 1, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 10.89
2 Aleia HOBBS USA 10.95
3 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 10.96
4 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 11
5 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.08
6 Candace HILL USA 11.11
7 Maia MCCOY USA 11.23
8 Kiara PARKER USA 11.26
9 Ashley HENDERSON USA 11.32

Heat 2, Wind: +3.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 10.91
2 Teahna DANIELS USA 10.92
3 Twanisha TERRY USA 10.95
4 Javianne OLIVER USA 11.02
5 Tamara CLARK USA 11.06
6 Anglerne ANNELUS USA 11.09
7 Destiny SMITH-BARNETT USA 11.16
8 Kortnei JOHNSON USA 11.19
9 Dezerea BRYANT USA 11.2

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 22.02
2 Brittany BROWN USA 22.29
3 Jenna PRANDINI USA 22.59
4 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 22.64
5 Tamara CLARK USA 22.66
6 TyNia GAITHER BAH 22.72
7 Jessica BEARD USA 23.23
8 Natashia JACKSON USA 23.85

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jaide STEPTER BAYNES USA 51.43
2 Shamier LITTLE USA 51.65
3 Nicole YEARGIN GBR 51.81
4 Brittany AVENI USA 52.2
5 Dalilah MUHAMMAD USA 52.6
6 Kyra JEFFERSON USA 52.81
7 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 53.11

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Raevyn ROGERS USA 1:58.77
2 Lindsey BUTTERWORTH CAN 2:00.40
3 Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 2:01.95
4 Samantha WATSON USA 2:02.47
5 Mariela Luisa REAL MEX 2:02.47
6 Brenna DETRA USA 2:03.21
7 Skylyn WEBB USA 2:03.36
Kendra CHAMBERS USA DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.46
2 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.56
3 Tia JONES USA 12.59
4 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.61
5 Cindy SEMBER GBR 12.63
6 Christina CLEMONS USA 12.68
7 Kristi CASTLIN USA 12.77
8 Chanel BRISSETT USA 12.79
9 Anna COCKRELL USA 12.92

Heat 1, Wind: +2.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tonea MARSHALL USA 12.57
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.57
3 Cindy SEMBER GBR 12.6
4 Christina CLEMONS USA 12.62
5 Tia JONES USA 12.65
6 Kristi CASTLIN USA 12.84
7 Evonne BRITTON USA 13

Heat 2, Wind: +2.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.42
2 Chanel BRISSETT USA 12.73
3 Anna COCKRELL USA 12.74
4 Payton CHADWICK USA 13.13
5 Jenna BLUNDELL GBR 13.35
6 Micaela Rosa DE MELLO BRA 13.38
7 Kate DOHERTY IRL 13.49

Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Vashti CUNNINGHAM USA 1.96m
2 Rachel MCCOY USA 1.85
3 Tyra GITTENS TTO 1.80
4 Sidney SAPP USA 1.80
5 Kimberly WILLIAMSON JAM 1.80
6 Lucy CORBETT USA 1.80

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Olivia GRUVER USA 4.50m
1 Rachel BAXTER USA 4.50
3 Bridget WILLIAMS USA 4.50
4 Emily GROVE USA 4.40
4 Sophie GUTERMUTH USA 4.40
6 Kristen BROWN USA 4.40
7 Kortney OATES USA 4.40
8 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.40
Julia FIXSEN USA NM

Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.92m
2 Jessica WOODARD USA 18.77
3 Jessica RAMSEY USA 18.71
4 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.28
5 Rachel FATHERLY USA 17.99
6 Amelia STRICKLER GBR 17.92
7 Lloydricia CAMERON JAM 17.46
8 Portious WARREN TTO 17.23
9 Haley TEEL USA 16.21

Women’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Valarie ALLMAN USA 69.46m
2 Jorinde VAN KLINKEN NED 63.38
3 Laulauga TAUSAGA USA 61.62
4 Jade LALLY GBR 59.22
5 Trinity TUTTI CAN 57.9
6 Kirsty LAW GBR 56.81
7 Rachel DINCOFF USA 56.46
8 Shadine DUQUEMIN GBR 54.37
9 Emma LJUNGBERG SWE 50.65

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brooke ANDERSEN USA 76.76m
2 Camryn ROGERS CAN 75.73
3 Janee’ KASSANAVOID USA 73.76
4 Autavia FLUKER USA 69.66
5 Janeah STEWART USA 69.55
6 Jessica MAYHO GBR 66.73
7 Gwen BERRY USA 66.38
8 Erin REESE USA 64.16
9 Racheal SOMOYE GBR 62.71
10 Whitney SIMMONS USA 60.6
11 Agnė LUKOŠEVIČIŪTĖ LTU 58.96

Written By

Simone Goss has been with World-Track since 2003 and has done outstanding work at the back end to help out with traveling and other meeting related activities. Goss has also done work for SportingEagles, Blaze News and other media outlets.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

EDITOR'S PICKS

Main News

Order of events schedule and where to watch the 2022 Penn Relays. You can watch live streaming of Day 1 at the 2022 Penn...

Main News

Top runners are looking to secure World Championships spots when they compete in the 2022 Highgate Harriers Night of the 10,000m PBs today (14).

Main News

Erriyon Knighton dominated the men's 200m at the 2022 LSU Invitational on Saturday (30) when running 19.49 secs to break the World U20 record!...

Main News

The 2022 Sound Running Track Meet results on Friday night (6) with Olympic 1500m champion Jakob Ingebrigtsen winning the 5000m race.

Advertisement