The following are the results from the 2022 Tracksmith Track Night NYC meeting which took place at the Icahn Stadium in New York, on Friday night, 21 May.

Despite some weather delays because of rain, which perhaps resulted in a few athletes, including World Indoor 800m champion Ajeé Wilson scratching from some of the events, there were some solid performances from both national and international competitors.

READ MORE: How to watch the 2022 Duval County Challenge American Track League?

Among the highlighted performers were Mount De Sales Academy high school senior and Stanford commit Juliette Whittaker and Cade Flatt of Marshall County who tackled the seniors in the 800m races.

Whittaker became only the second high schooler to break two minutes in the girls’ 800m when she finished the race very strongly to overtake a former Stanford star, Olivia Baker to win in 1:59.80.

The time is ranked second among girls’ high school 800m runners only behind Mary Cain, who was reportedly also at the meet on Friday night.

Baker ran 1:59.90 for second place with Brenna Detra also breaking two minutes in third place with 1:59.94.

Meanwhile, Fellow high schooler Cade Flatt of Marshall County high school in Kentucky, was also in impressive form in the men’s 800m after he ran a fast 1:46.51 for second place.

Flatt, who said after the race that he is confident about breaking the national high school 800m record before the summer ends, is also ranked No.2 among the fastest US high schoolers in the event.

2022 Track Night NYC meeting Results

Men’s 800m
Final
1 Festus LAGAT KEN 1:45.02
2 Edose IBADIN NGR 1:46.29
3 Vince CRISP USA 1:46.34
4 Cade FLATT USA 1:46.51
5 Abraham ALVARADO USA 1:47.82
6 Luciano FIORE USA 1:48.16
7 Daniel NIXON USA 1:48.75
8 Josh HOEY USA 1:49.59

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eric HOLT USA 3:40.95
2 Kendall MUHAMMAD USA 3:41.76
3 Eric LUTZ CAN 3:41.87
4 Alec PURNELL CAN 3:42.32
5 Spencer BROWN USA 3:42.55
6 Benjamin ALLEN USA 3:43.03
7 Liam DEE GBR 3:43.67
8 Ian RITCHIE USA 3:44.18
9 Corey BELLEMORE CAN 3:45.03
10 Robby ANDREWS USA 3:45.81
11 Kevin KELLY IRL 3:47.07
12 Bryce RICHARDS USA 3:49.15
13 Thomas COOKE USA 3:51.39
Festus LAGAT KEN DNF

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tim MCGOWAN USA 13:49.00
2 Ernie PITONE USA 13:50.13
3 Jose Juan ESPARZA MEX 13:50.60
4 Ryan MAHALSKY USA 13:52.18
5 Ryan KUTCH USA 13:53.06
6 Mitchell UBENE CAN 13:53.89
7 Nicholas BANNON CAN 14:07.21
8 Philippe MORNEAU-CARTIER CAN 14:07.44
9 Jonathan TEDESCHI CAN 14:07.87
10 John PERRIER CAN 14:10.94
11 Ben HARPER USA 14:25.11
12 Ryan FORSYTH IRL 14:26.57
13 Aaron DINZEO USA 14:29.06
14 Alejandro DIAZ MEX 14:42.34
15 Ethan GONZALES USA 14:54.56
Victor PALUMBO USA DNF

Men’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jean-Simon DESGAGNÉS CAN 8:22.95
2 Travis MAHONEY USA 8:24.89
3 Isaac UPDIKE USA 8:27.88
4 Brody SMITH USA 8:28.60
5 Brandon DOUGHTY USA 8:30.80
6 Julius DIEHR USA 8:32.02
7 Jordan MANN USA 8:34.02
8 Samuel GERSTENBACHER USA 8:38.94
9 Nathan MYLENEK USA 8:40.03
10 Simon GRANNETIA NED 8:55.29
Patrice LABONTE CAN DNF
Dominic PALERMO USA DNF

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Juliette WHITTAKER USA 1:59.80
2 Olivia BAKER USA 1:59.90
3 Brenna DETRA USA 1:59.94
4 Sadi HENDERSON USA 2:00.00
5 Nikki HILTZ USA 2:00.27
6 Sophia GORRIARAN USA 2:00.65
7 Adelle TRACEY GBR 2:00.79
Rachael WALTERS USA DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alma Delia CORTES MEX 4:06.06
2 Nikki HILTZ USA 4:07.36
3 Molly SUGHROUE USA 4:07.37
4 Yolanda NGARAMBE SWE 4:07.86
5 Erin TESCHUK CAN 4:11.21
6 Lenuta Petronela SIMIUC ROU 4:12.24
7 Emily RICHARDS USA 4:12.40
8 Madeleine BERKSON USA 4:13.00
9 Melissa LODGE USA 4:14.29
10 Jamie MORRISSEY USA 4:16.53
11 Claudia SAUNDERS FRA 4:20.03
12 Karisa NELSON USA 4:22.97
Danae RIVERS USA DNF

Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marielle HALL USA 15:29.80
2 Grace MOORE USA 15:30.98
3 Abbey WHEELER USA 15:32.81
4 Amber ZIMMERMAN USA 15:37.49
5 Emma Grace HURLEY USA 15:42.94
6 Valeriia ZINENKO UKR 15:44.99
7 Elena HAYDAY USA 16:03.83
8 Emily DE LA BRUYERE USA 16:05.17
9 Emma SPENCER USA 16:07.75
10 Jenna MULHERN USA 16:18.00
11 Laura CAMPBELL USA 16:22.26
12 Sydney LEIHER USA 16:36.66
13 Veronica EDER USA 16:43.59
14 Nikki LONG USA 16:45.00
15 Kelsey BECKMANN USA 16:49.40
Allie OSTRANDER USA DNF

Women’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elizabeth BIRD GBR 9:30.57
2 Alex TEUBEL USA 9:32.81
3 Carmen GRAVES USA 9:37.73
4 Alicja KONIECZEK POL 9:41.54
5 Judi JONES USA 9:44.49
6 Jessy LACOURSE CAN 9:49.61
7 Catherine BEAUCHEMIN CAN 9:56.10
8 Caroline AUSTIN USA 9:56.98
9 Corinne FITZGERALD USA 10:06.80
Allie OSTRANDER USA DNF

High School Events – F
Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Devan KIPYEGO USA 4:05.51
2 Myles HOGAN USA 4:05.69
3 Jackson BARNA USA 4:07.40
4 Marcus REILLY USA 4:08.46
5 Gitch HAYES USA 4:09.04
6 Aidan ROSS USA 4:10.69
7 Kyle RAKITIS USA 4:11.22
8 Nolan TURGEON CAN 4:11.42
9 Brayden SEYMOUR USA 4:11.90
10 Jimmy WISCHUSEN USA 4:12.13
Andrew MCCABE USA DNF

High School Events – F
Women’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mia COCHRAN USA 4:42.43
2 Zariel MACCHIA USA 4:47.47
3 Peyton HOLLIS USA 4:49.88
4 Nicole CLIFFORD USA 4:50.50
5 Anastacia GONZALES USA 4:50.98
6 Mary MALAGUE USA 4:51.13
7 Lily HENNE USA 4:53.91
8 Julia SCHRIEFER USA 4:58.14
9 Kaleigh GUNSIOROWSKI USA 4:59.61
10 Caroline SCHLEIF USA 5:02.86
11 Paige SHEPPARD USA 5:13.17
Juliette WHITTAKER USA DNF

Pre-Programme – F
Men’s 800m
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zakary MAMA-YARI CAN 1:48.92
2 Abbas ABBKAR USA 1:49.75
3 John LEWIS USA 1:49.82
4 Vincent DUGUAY CAN 1:50.55
5 David GENDREAU-FILLION CAN 1:51.98
6 Stephen EVANS CAN 2:11.54

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Matt KRAUS USA 1:50.49
2 Robert FORD USA 1:50.69
3 Martin PRESLEY USA 1:51.27
4 Esteban CHEVALIER FRA 1:51.34
5 Derek GROSS USA 1:51.53
6 Hazem MIAWAD USA 1:51.95
7 Gillan FAULKNER USA 1:52.16
8 Michael RODRIGUEZ-KING USA 1:52.36
9 Michael TWIST USA 1:55.49

Pre-Programme – F
Men’s 1500m
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ben ROSA USA 3:44.87
2 Sebastian FISHER USA 3:46.38
3 Luke PETELA USA 3:46.51
4 Greg MORGAN USA 3:46.66
5 Tayron REYES DOM 3:48.44
6 Nate RIECH CAN 3:48.68
7 Jacob DINERMAN USA 3:48.80
8 Albert VELIKONJA USA 3:49.51
9 Matt ANDREWS USA 3:49.95
10 Billy ULRICH USA 3:50.11
11 Sergio MIRANDA USA 3:50.36
12 Alexander PETRECCA USA 3:52.60
13 Jordan DE SPONG NZL 4:00.29
Brandon HICKS USA DNF

Pre-Programme – F
Women’s 800m
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Charlene LIPSEY USA 2:02.10
2 Danae RIVERS USA 2:03.06
3 Esther SEELAND USA 2:03.08
4 Jazmine FRAY JAM 2:04.00
5 Gemma FINCH GBR 2:04.32
6 Jordan SHEAD USA 2:04.88
7 Samantha MURPHY CAN 2:05.21
Maria MARASCIA COL DNF

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Emma GALBRAITH CAN 2:08.86
2 Itzel MARTÍNEZ MEX 2:14.59
3 Lisa FOURNEL FRA 2:15.61
4 Stephanie HERRICK USA 2:16.55

Pre-Programme – F
Women’s 1500m
Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jennifer MARTINEZ USA 4:15.99
2 Ellie SHEA USA 4:16.04
3 Gemma NUTTALL USA 4:18.16
4 Melissa ZAMMITTI USA 4:20.29
5 Carey CELATA USA 4:20.99
6 Anna JUREW USA 4:23.27
7 Annika SISSON USA 4:26.01
8 Natalie CIZMAS USA 4:26.75
9 Genevieve PAQUIN CAN 4:28.63
10 Emma MCGILL USA 4:28.92

Exhibition – F
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kevaun RATTRAY JAM 10.56
2 Reco GRIFFITH BAR 10.83
3 Bryan SOSOO GHA 10.85
4 Jovanni PARKINSON USA 10.9
5 Andre MARCANO TTO 10.91
6 Aleigh MCINTYRE GRN 10.91
7 Kevin FULLERTON USA 11.17
8 Maurice GRAHL GER 11.37

For more information and any result updates click here

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.