Vashti-Cunningham-at-2022-USATF-Distance-Classic-Results
  • Save

The following are the complete results from the 2022 USATF Distance Classic at Hilmer Lodge Stadium in Walnut, California, on Thursday 19 May.

Among the highlighted competitors at the meeting were Cooper Teare, Allie Buchalski, Keturah Orji and Vashti Cunningham.

Cunningham, the 2016 World Indoor champion and reigning world outdoor championships bronze medalist cleared 1.90m to win the women’s high jump. The American took one try at 1.84m and 1.87m before needing two attempts to go over her winning clearance of 6‘2.75.

READ MORE: How to watch the 2022 NJCAA D1 Track and Field Championships?

With the competition already wrapped up, Cunningham passed 1.93m and made three attempts at 1.96m which were all unsuccessful.

Meanwhile, world and Olympic finalist Orji won the women’s triple jump contest after bounding out to a season’s best mark of 14.28m. Fellow American Imani Oliver finished second with 13.64m.

On the track, Cooper Teare won his heat of the men’s 800m in 1:47.90 but was fourth overall with the victory going to Brandon McBride of Canada, the 2014 two-time 2014 NCAA champion who ran 1:47.39.

Allie Buchalski won the women’s 5000m with an impressive 15:18.60 which is the third-fastest time for her ever over the distance.

2022 USATF Distance Classic Results

Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cooper TEARE USA 1:47.90
2 Colin SAHLMAN USA 1:48.80
3 Luca CHATHAM USA 1:49.21
4 Christian HARRISON USA 1:49.39
5 Mohand Zine KHELAF CAN 1:49.76
6 Drew WINDLE USA 1:50.44
7 Jaxson HOEY USA 1:52.86
Estaban PRADO USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:47.39
2 Brannon KIDDER USA 1:47.64
3 Michael SARUNI KEN 1:47.85
4 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:47.96
5 Rajay HAMILTON JAM 1:48.04
6 Craig ENGELS USA 1:48.18
7 Alex AMANKWA GHA 1:48.63
8 Isaiah JEWETT USA 1:48.86
9 Quamel PRINCE GUY 1:50.00
Charlie HUNTER AUS DNF

Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 David TIMLIN USA 3:44.04
2 Matthew BEAUDET CAN 3:44.40
3 Austen DALQUIST USA 3:44.84
4 Cruz CULPEPPER USA 3:45.23
5 Adam GODDARD AUS 3:46.56
6 Lex YOUNG USA 3:46.93
7 Cade BURKS USA 3:50.31
8 Guangwei LI CHN 3:53.59
Bryan GUIJARRO USA DNF
Luca CHATHAM USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Paul RYAN USA 3:40.51
2 Matt WISNER USA 3:40.54
3 Eric AVILA USA 3:40.88
4 Waleed SULIMAN USA 3:40.92
5 David RIBICH USA 3:41.22
6 Kasey KNEVELBAARD USA 3:41.50
7 Kevin ROBERTSON CAN 3:42.09
8 Casey COMBER USA 3:42.10
9 Caleb WEBB USA 3:42.67
10 Diego ZARATE USA 3:44.35
11 Izaic YORKS USA 3:45.52
12 Graham CRAWFORD USA 3:47.27
13 Mick STANOVSEK AUS 3:54.95
Mohammed AHMED CAN DNF

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Neil GOURLEY GBR 3:35.43
2 Samuel TANNER NZL 3:35.61
3 Cole HOCKER USA 3:36.24
4 Samuel PRAKEL USA 3:37.54
5 John GREGOREK USA 3:37.87
6 Colby ALEXANDER USA 3:38.11
7 Cameron PROCEVIAT CAN 3:38.51
8 Luis GRIJALVA GUA 3:38.55
9 Hobbs KESSLER USA 3:38.98
10 Brett MEYER USA 3:39.76
11 Vincent CIATTEI USA 3:40.69
12 Henry WYNNE USA 3:49.21
Quamel PRINCE GUY DNF
Joshua THOMPSON USA DNF

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benjamin FLANAGAN CAN 13:35.30
2 Thomas FAFARD CAN 13:37.03
3 Jack BRUCE AUS 13:39.44
4 Abbabiya SIMBASSA USA 13:46.69
5 Florian LE PALLEC FRA 13:48.63
6 Brian SHRADER USA 13:50.75
7 Sam MCENTEE AUS 13:54.36
8 Kang NYOAK AUS 14:10.22
9 Joshua YEAGER USA 14:10.69
10 Guangyue REN CHN 14:25.62
11 Tianyu CHEN CHN 14:30.14
12 Zhongrui GUO CHN 14:41.17
13 Peng GAO CHN 14:59.87
Cole HOCKER USA DNF
Craig NOWAK USA DNF
Mason FERLIC USA DNF
Cooper TEARE USA DNF
Reid BUCHANAN USA DNF
Willy FINK USA DNF

Men’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 John GAY CAN 8:24.27
2 Mason FERLIC USA 8:25.41
3 Matthew HUGHES CAN 8:25.66
4 Avinash Mukund SABLE IND 8:25.82
5 Evan JAGER USA 8:27.88
6 Frankline TONUI USA 8:28.83
7 Anthony ROTICH USA 8:30.48
8 Benard KETER USA 8:30.86
9 Michael LEET USA 8:31.21
10 Matthew CLARKE AUS 8:33.83
11 Brian BARRAZA USA 8:34.35
12 Daniel MICHALSKI USA 8:34.65
13 Fitsum SEYOUM ETH 8:35.57
14 Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI USA 8:36.30
15 Jamaine COLEMAN GBR 8:37.73
16 Ivo BALABANOV BUL 8:43.75
17 Max STEVENS AUS 8:45.83
18 Craig NOWAK USA 8:48.77
19 Fudong WANG CHN 9:00.96

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Trey CULVER USA 2.14
Ethan HARRIS USA NM

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Chris BENARD USA 16.55 1.8
2 Klyvens DELAUNAY USA 15.4 1.7

Women’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Laurie BARTON USA 2:03.76
2 Mallory KING USA 2:03.89
3 Kendra CHAMBERS USA 2:04.63
4 Anna CONNOR USA 2:05.57
Rebecca MEHRA USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sinclaire JOHNSON USA 2:01.06
2 Anna CAMP BENNETT USA 2:01.20
3 Addy TOWNSEND CAN 2:01.70
4 Madeleine KELLY CAN 2:02.13
5 Mariela Luisa REAL MEX 2:02.92
6 Samantha WATSON USA 2:03.09
7 Hanna GREEN USA 2:03.16
8 Susan ANENO UGA 2:03.48
9 Julianne LABACH CAN 2:04.22
Jasmine BLOCKER USA DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Susan Lokayo EJORE KEN 4:09.35
2 Annie RODENFELS USA 4:10.20
3 Elly HENES USA 4:10.40
4 Angel PICCIRILLO USA 4:10.86
5 Skylyn WEBB USA 4:11.42
6 Jennifer RANDALL USA 4:11.72
7 Ella DONAGHU USA 4:11.89
8 Yume GOTO JPN 4:12.02
9 Tracee VAN DER WYK USA 4:15.93
10 Alexa EFRAIMSON USA 4:20.27
11 Nia AKINS USA 4:25.02
12 Ayla GRANADOS USA 4:29.90
Sara VAN DYKE USA DNF
Anna CONNOR USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Abbey CALDWELL AUS 4:04.18
2 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN USA 4:05.68
3 Danielle JONES USA 4:06.06
4 Taryn RAWLINGS USA 4:06.19
5 Nozomi TANAKA JPN 4:06.35
6 Eleanor FULTON USA 4:06.91
7 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN GER 4:07.41
7 Natalia HAWTHORN CAN 4:07.41
9 Marta PEN FREITAS POR 4:08.76
10 Danielle ARAGON USA 4:08.80
11 Emma COBURN USA 4:09.47
12 Michaela MEYER USA 4:12.19
13 Natalie RULE AUS 4:13.66
Rebecca MEHRA USA DNF
Susan ANENO UGA DNF

Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Allie BUCHALSKI USA 15:18.60
2 Wuga HE CHN 15:23.57
3 Jennifer NESBITT GBR 15:35.69
4 Katie IZZO USA 15:47.73
5 Makenna MYLER USA 15:52.96
6 Alycia CRIDEBRING USA 15:56.44
7 Paige CAMPBELL AUS 16:16.89
Taryn RAWLINGS USA DNF
Eleanor FULTON USA DNF
Emily LIPARI USA DNF

Women’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amy CASHIN AUS 9:31.28
2 Katie RAINSBERGER USA 9:33.23
3 Jessica FURLAN CAN 9:34.32
4 Gabrielle JENNINGS USA 9:39.90
5 Brielle ERBACHER AUS 9:46.29
6 Yuno YAMANAKA JPN 9:47.22
7 Victoria GERLACH USA 9:52.12
8 Jessica SCHERIFF USA 10:23.47

Women’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Vashti CUNNINGHAM USA 1.9
2 Rachel MCCOY USA 1.87
3 Kimberly WILLIAMSON JAM 1.87
4 Jelena ROWE USA 1.84

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Keturah ORJI USA 14.28 0
2 Imani OLIVER USA 13.64 0.9
Michelle FOKAM USA NM NWI

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.