Elaine-Thompson-Herah-2022-Puerto-Rico-Athletics-Classic-Results
  • Save

The following are the complete compiled results from the 2022 Puerto Rico Athletics Classic at the Francisco Montaner Stadium in Ponce on Thursday (12). The meeting is part of the 2022 World Athletics Continental Tour Silver which featured several World and Olympic medalists.

Among the featured athletes showing up and showing out at the meeting in Puerto Rico were Olympic champions Elaine Thompson-Herah, Athing Mu, Ryan Crouser, Hansle Parchment and Steven Gardiner, with Kirani James, Trayvon Bromell and Sandi Morris also collecting wins on the day.

READ MORE: Thompson-Herah runs 10.93, Camacho-Quinn stunned in Ponce

Thompson-Herah posted 10.93 secs to win the women’s 100m, while Bromell easily took the men’s race with a time of 9.92 secs. Also on the track, Olympic 800m champion Mu clocked 50.42 secs to win the women’s 400m, James stopped the clock at 44.69 to secure the men’s contest, and Olympic 400m champion Steven Gardiner ran a PB of 31.52 for first place in the men’s 300m race.

Elsewhere, at the 2022 Puerto Rico Athletics Classic, Tokyo champion Hansle Parchment of Jamaica won the men’s 110m hurdles with 13.14 seconds ahead of USA’s Devon Allen (13.20), while Olympic gold medalist Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (12.52) suffered a defeat to Alaysha Johnson (12.50) of USA in the women’s 100m hurdles.

2022 Puerto Rico Athletics Classic Results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Trayvon BROMELL USA 9.92
2 Brandon CARNES USA 10.02
3 Kyree KING USA 10.11
4 Nigel ELLIS JAM 10.16
5 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.21
Yohan BLAKE JAM DNS

Heat 1, Wind: -1.1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marvin BRACY USA 10.11
2 Kyree KING USA 10.20
3 Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN JPN 10.28
4 Yohan BLAKE JAM 10.29
5 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.30
6 Tyquendo TRACEY JAM 10.35
7 Diego GONZALEZ PUR 10.64
8 Adam GEMILI GBR 12.57

Heat 2, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Trayvon BROMELL USA 10.06
2 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 10.10
3 Brandon CARNES USA 10.14
4 Nigel ELLIS JAM 10.18
5 Michael RODGERS USA 10.39
6 Zhenye XIE CHN 10.41
Cejhae GREENE ANT DNF
Zharnel HUGHES GBR DQ

Men’s 300m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Steven GARDINER BAH 31.52
2 Vernon NORWOOD USA 31.81
3 Nathon ALLEN JAM 32.04
4 Christopher TAYLOR JAM 32.29
5 Kahmari MONTGOMERY USA 32.64

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kirani JAMES GRN 44.7
2 Sean BAILEY JAM 45.42
3 Trevor STEWART USA 45.5
4 Bryce DEADMON USA 45.79
5 Wilbert LONDON USA 46.04
6 Khallifah ROSSER USA 46.08
7 Demish GAYE JAM 46.32
8 Ezequiel SUAREZ HIDALGO PUR 47.29

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:45.54
2 Michael SARUNI KEN 1:46.14
3 Ryan SÁNCHEZ PUR 1:46.42
4 CJ JONES USA 1:46.63
5 Robert DOWNS USA 1:46.86
6 Daniel NIXON USA 1:48.01
7 Abraham ALVARADO USA 1:48.21
8 Shane STREICH USA 1:48.86
9 John LEWIS USA 1:49.06

Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 13.15
2 Devon ALLEN USA 13.2
3 Jamal BRITT USA 13.3
4 Michael DICKSON USA 13.34
5 Aaron MALLETT USA 13.49
6 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.54
7 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.58

Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jamal WILSON BAH 2.22
2 Jeron ROBINSON USA 2.17
2 Luis CASTRO RIVERA PUR 2.17
4 Trey CULVER USA 2.17
5 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.1

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Donald SCOTT USA 16.88 2
2 Almir DOS SANTOS BRA 16.77 0.5
3 Chris BENARD USA 16.76 1.2
4 Chris CARTER USA 16.49 1.1
5 Jordan SCOTT JAM 16.46 0.2
6 Christian TAYLOR USA 15.91 0.6

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ryan CROUSER USA 22.75
2 Payton OTTERDAHL USA 20.97
3 Andrew LISKOWITZ USA 20.55
4 Nick PONZIO ITA 20.53
5 Eric FAVORS IRL 20.07
6 O’Dayne RICHARDS JAM 19.91

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 10.93
2 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.06
3 Shania COLLINS USA 11.08
4 Tamari DAVIS USA 11.08
5 Natalliah WHYTE JAM 11.13
6 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.18
7 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.29
8 Kayla WHITE USA 11.47

Heat 1, Wind: -2.2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH JAM 11.22
2 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 11.26
3 Shania COLLINS USA 11.27
4 Jenna PRANDINI USA 11.35
5 Ashley HENDERSON USA 11.38
6 TyNia GAITHER BAH 11.44
7 Shockoria WALLACE JAM 11.51

Heat 2, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11.2
2 Natalliah WHYTE JAM 11.22
2 Michelle-Lee AHYE TTO 11.22
4 Tamari DAVIS USA 11.24
4 Kayla WHITE USA 11.24
6 Xiaojing LIANG CHN 11.36
7 Hannah CUNLIFFE USA 11.65
8 Gladymar TORRES PUR 11.85

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Athing MU USA 50.42
2 Gabby SCOTT PUR 51.42
3 Junelle BROMFIELD JAM 51.82
4 Natassha MCDONALD CAN 51.98
5 Jessica BEARD USA 52.27
6 Chrisann GORDON-POWELL JAM 52.47
7 Paola MORÁN MEX 53.27

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Adelle TRACEY GBR 4:05.96
2 Allie WILSON USA 4:06.37
3 Sadi HENDERSON USA 4:07.10
4 Yolanda NGARAMBE SWE 4:07.23
5 Alma Delia CORTES MEX 4:07.75
6 Charlene LIPSEY USA 4:10.80
7 Angelin FIGUEROA PUR 4:19.04
8 Lauren BERMAN USA 4:24.36
Rachael WALTERS USA DNF
Kendra CHAMBERS USA DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.5
2 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN PUR 12.52
3 Danielle WILLIAMS JAM 12.67
4 Chanel BRISSETT USA 12.73
5 Tia JONES USA 12.77
6 Sharika NELVIS USA 12.82
7 Kristi CASTLIN USA 13.06
8 Paola VAZQUEZ PUR 13.35

Women’s 400mH
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ashley SPENCER USA 55.63
2 Cassandra TATE USA 55.68
3 Kimisha CHAMBERS JAM 56.57
4 Daniela ROJAS GUTIERREZ CRC 57.09
5 Changwei LU CHN 58.31

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Janieve RUSSELL JAM 54.09
2 Shiann SALMON JAM 54.43
3 Rushell CLAYTON JAM 54.9
4 Lina NIELSEN GBR 55.28
5 Jiadie MO CHN 55.87
6 Ronda WHYTE JAM 55.97
7 Grace CLAXTON PUR 56.29

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.72
2 Katerina STEFANIDI GRE 4.62
3 Bridget WILLIAMS USA 4.52
4 Olivia GRUVER USA 4.42
5 Emily GROVE USA 4.32
6 Viviana QUINTANA PUR 4.12
Diamara PLANELL PUR NM

Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Ese BRUME NGR 6.90m 3.5
2 Quanesha BURKS USA 6.65 1.3
3 Tiffany FLYNN USA 6.54 0.7
4 Chanice PORTER JAM 6.51 0.3
5 Tissanna HICKLING JAM 6.45 2
6 Alysbeth FELIX BOYER PUR 6.45 1.3
7 Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.41 2.7
8 Sha’keela SAUNDERS USA 6.35 1.6
9 Keturah ORJI USA 6.09 2.1
10 Akela JONES BAR 5.81 3
11 Jasmine TODD USA 5.76 1
Lorraine UGEN GBR 6.33 1.5
Ese BRUME NGR 6.78 0.5
Akela JONES BAR 4.47 1.9

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.