Lamont-Jacobs-wins-Savona-2022-meeting

Complete results from the 11° Meeting International Citta’ Di Savona 2022 meeting in Italy today, Wednesday (18) with Olympic champion Lamont Jacobs opening his outdoor season with a wind-assisted 9.99 seconds (+2.3 m/s) performance.

After a delayed start to his outdoor campaign, Jacobs finally opened the term on home soil, clocking sub-10 seconds to win his heat before returning to take the final 10.03 seconds (+0.3 m/s).

READ MORE: Jacobs to take Kerley, Bromell in Rome

Italian was supposed to get his outside season underway in Kenya earlier this month at the 2022 Kip Keino Classic in, but he was forced to pull out of the meeting in Nairobi with a stomach problem.

Jacobs got home ahead of Arthur Cisse of the Ivory Coast who ran 10.10 secs, while France sprinter Jimmy Vicaut clocked 10.12 for third place.

Complete Savona 2022 meeting results on May 18

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 10.04
2 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.10
3 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 10.12
4 Yupun ABEYKOON SRI 10.16
5 Chituru ALI ITA 10.18
6 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.24

Heat 1, Wind: +2.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lamont Marcell JACOBS ITA 9.99
2 Yupun ABEYKOON SRI 10.04
3 Jimmy VICAUT FRA 10.07
4 Chituru ALI ITA 10.12
5 Matteo MELLUZZO ITA 10.31
6 Giovanni GALBIERI ITA 10.4

Heat 2, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Arthur CISSÉ CIV 10.09
2 Mouhamadou FALL FRA 10.15
3 Lorenzo PATTA ITA 10.19
4 Eseosa Fostine DESALU ITA 10.21
5 Antonio MORO ITA 10.35
6 Hillary Wanderson POLANCO RIJO ITA 10.43

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amaury GOLITIN FRA 20.63
2 Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ DOM 20.66
3 Simon HANSEN DEN 20.79
4 Tommy RAMDHAN GBR 20.81
5 Andrea FEDERICI ITA 20.87
6 Alessio FAGGIN ITA 21.33

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brayan LOPEZ ITA 46.03
2 Luis AVILÉS FERREIRO MEX 46.1
3 Lorenzo BENATI ITA 46.19
4 Manuel SANDERS GER 46.4
5 Pietro PIVOTTO ITA 46.61
6 Cătălin TECUCEANU ITA 47.05

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rafael PEREIRA BRA 13.36
2 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI ITA 13.8
3 Wellington ZAZA LBR 14
4 Luka TRGOVČEVIĆ SRB 14.01
5 Liam VAN DER SCHAAF NED 14.03
Hassane FOFANA ITA DNF

Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Mario LAMBRUGHI ITA 49.03
2 José Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON ITA 49.29
3 Thomas BARR IRL 49.53
4 Juander SANTOS DOM 50.35
5 Chris MCALISTER GBR 50.66
6 Mattia TAJANA SUI 51.46

Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nick PONZIO ITA 21.12m
2 Zane WEIR ITA 21.05
3 Sebastiano BIANCHETTI ITA 20.03
4 David STORL GER 19.96
5 Frédéric DAGEE FRA 19.77
6 Leonardo FABBRI ITA 19.54
7 Riccardo FERRARA ITA 19.44

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.21
2 Géraldine FREY SUI 11.31
3 Vittoria FONTANA ITA 11.34
4 Jamile SAMUEL NED 11.52
5 Ashleigh NELSON GBR 11.53
6 Salomé KORA SUI 11.61

Heat 1, Wind: +1.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daryll NEITA GBR 11.12
2 Zaynab DOSSO ITA 11.19
3 Géraldine FREY SUI 11.29
4 Jamile SAMUEL NED 11.47
5 Gloria HOOPER ITA 11.57

Heat 2, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Vittoria FONTANA ITA 11.36
2 Ashleigh NELSON GBR 11.49
3 Salomé KORA SUI 11.56
4 Aurora BERTON ITA 11.61
5 Molly SCOTT IRL 11.66
6 Johanelis HERRERA ABREU ITA 11.72

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +2.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 22.59
2 Daryll NEITA GBR 22.81
3 Dalia KADDARI ITA 22.83
4 Beth DOBBIN GBR 23.13
5 Irene SIRAGUSA ITA 23.26
6 Jamile SAMUEL NED 23.37

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Fiordaliza COFIL DOM 51.36
2 Ama PIPI GBR 52.19
3 Sokhna LACOSTE FRA 52.81
4 Raphaela Boaheng LUKUDO ITA 53.11
5 Leni SHIDA UGA 53.41
6 Anabel MEDINA VENTURA DOM 55.7

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Olha LYAKHOVA UKR 2:01.58
2 Anita HORVAT SLO 2:01.60
3 Angelika SARNA POL 2:01.87
4 Mebriht MEKONEN ETH 2:01.92
5 Federica DEL BUONO ITA 2:02.03
6 Joyce MATTAGLIANO ITA 2:02.60
7 Eleonora VANDI ITA 2:02.97
8 Serena TROIANI ITA 2:06.26
Aurora CASAGRANDE MONTESI ITA DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Reetta HURSKE FIN 12.94
2 Luminosa BOGLIOLO ITA 12.99
3 Sarah LAVIN IRL 13.11
4 Elena CARRARO ITA 13.13
5 Luca KOZÁK HUN 13.16
6 Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO ITA 13.17

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ayomide Temilade FOLORUNSO ITA 55.29
2 Anna RYZHYKOVA UKR 55.61
3 Linda OLIVIERI ITA 56.07
4 Rebecca SARTORI ITA 56.36
5 Alice MURARO ITA 57.44
6 Eleonora MARCHIANDO ITA 57.74

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.53m 0.7
2 Ana Lucia JOSE TIMA DOM 14.46 0.9
3 Naomi METZGER GBR 13.87 2.1
4 Ottavia CESTONARO ITA 13.85 1
5 Diana ZAGAINOVA LTU 13.3 0.2
6 Lucrezia SARTORI ITA 12.72 1
7 Veronica ZANON ITA 11.91 2.1
Naomi METZGER GBR 13.85 0.8

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.