Matthew-Boling-of-Georgia-Indoor-Championships-200m

Day 1 order of events schedule and how to watch live streaming coverage from the 2022 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds track and field meeting from May 25-28 in Bloomington, IN, for free HERE.

The opening day of the four-day meeting is dedicated to men’s only with the women taking the center stage on Thursday and Saturday.

Live coverage of the meeting on Wednesday’s Day 1 (25) will begin at 10:00 am ET with the men’s hammer throw opening round, which will be used to select the top 12 throwers from the event for the NCAA Championships in Oregon, next month.

READ MORE: When are the 2022 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds and how to watch?

Three flights have been assembled for the men’s hammer throw with the third flight loaded with top talents who will be aiming to be among the top 12 to advance to Eugene.

At 2:00 pm the field event will continue with the men’s javelin throw competition, followed by the long jump competition which will see Jamaican and Tennessee star jumpers Wayne Pinnock and Carey McLeod going up against North Carolina A&T’s Brandon Hicklin and Isaac Grimes of Florida State.

Live running action at the 2022 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds track and field meeting will get going at 6:00 pm ET with the men’s 110m Hurdles, with the nation’s No. 1 ranked sprint hurdler Trey Cunningham of Florida State leading the way.

Matthew Boling of Georgia will go in the men’s 100m and 200m heats, along with Florida’s Joseph Fahnbulleh, while Randolph Ross, Jr. of North Carolina A&T tops the 400m entries, Navasky Anderson of Mississippi State goes in the 800m and Adriaan Wildschutt of Florida State leads the way in the 10,000m run semi-finals.

Day 1 order of events schedule – 2022 NCAA East Preliminary Rounds

DayStartWednesday EventsRndStart ListResult
Wednesday10:00 AMMen HammerFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday2:00 PMMen JavelinFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday6:00 PMMen Long JumpFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday6:00 PMMen 110 M HurdlesFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday6:30 PMMen Pole VaultFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday6:30 PMMen 1500 MFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday7:00 PMMen Shot PutFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday7:00 PMMen 100 MFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday7:25 PMMen 400 MFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday7:50 PMMen 800 MFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday8:20 PMMen 400 M HurdlesFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday8:45 PMMen 200 MFirst RoundStart ListResult
Wednesday9:10 PMMen 10000 MSemifinalStart ListResult

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.