Marileidy-Paulino-at-the-Doha-Diamond-League-Meeting

Complete results from the Ibero American Athletics Championships 2022 which took place in La Nucia, Spain, from 20-22 May.

Several athletes from Spain, Cuba, Brazil, The Dominican Republic, and Venezuela, among others, were in action over the three days of competition that saw standout marks coming in the women’s and men’s triple jump, as well as in the women’s 400m.

READ MORE: 2022 Birmingham Diamond League Meeting results

The men’s triple jump competition saw World Indoor Champion Lázaro Martínez of Cuba bounding out to 17.30m for the victory, which was a world-lead until his compatriot Andy Díaz bettered that mark in Grosseto a day later.

Another Cuban, Leyanis Pérez won the women’s contest with a leap of 14.58m to beat fellow countrywoman Liadagmis Povea who finished with a mark of 14.41m.

On the track, meanwhile, Olympic silver medalist Marileidy Paulino from the Dominican Republic posted a season best and world leading time of 49.49 seconds to win the women’s 400m dash.

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Shainer RENGIFO MONTOYACUB10.15
2Felipe BARDIBRA10.26
3Franco FLORIOARG10.31
4Erik CARDOSOBRA10.32
5Sergio LÓPEZESP10.33
6Christopher VALDEZDOM10.34
7David VIVASVEN10.48
8Alberto CALEROESP10.58
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -2.1
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Alexander OGANDODOM20.27
2Yancarlos MARTÍNEZDOM20.6
3Shainer RENGIFO MONTOYACUB21.01
4Jesús GÓMEZESP21.31
5Delvis SANTOSPOR21.33
6Abdel KALILVEN21.7
7Rafael de Jesús VÁZQUEZ LEÓNVEN21.77
Lucas RODRIGUES DA SILVABRADQ
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Lidio Andres FELIZDOM44.64
2Luguelín SANTOSDOM45.5
3Elián LARREGINAARG45.78
4João COELHOPOR45.88
5Vitor Hugo DE MIRANDABRA46.11
6Manuel GUIJARROESP46.2
7Valente MENDOZAMEX46.51
8Samuel GARCÍAESP46.92

MORE RESULTS

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Álvaro DE ARRIBAESP1:45.19
2Jose MAITAVEN1:46.22
3José Carlos PINTOPOR1:46.61
4Guilherme KURTZBRA1:46.80
5Ryan SÁNCHEZPUR1:47.48
6Jhonatan RODRÍGUEZ OSORNOCOL1:47.57
7Diego Javier LACAMOIREARG1:48.19
8Pablo SÁNCHEZ-VALLADARESESP1:49.94
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Isaac NADERPOR3:43.86
2José ZABALAARG3:44.55
3Pol MOYAAND3:44.64
4Esteban GONZÁLEZCHI3:44.78
5Sergio PANIAGUAESP3:44.91
6Lucirio GARRIDOVEN3:45.97
7Diego Ignacio URIBECHI3:46.12
8Sebastian LOPEZVEN3:46.24
9Carlos DE OLIVEIRA SANTOSBRA3:47.59
10Eduardo GREGORIOURU3:49.26
Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Carlos MAYOESP13:51.12
2Carlos Martín DÍAZ DEL RIOCHI13:51.97
3Julián MOLINAARG13:52.50
4Raul CELADAESP13:56.31
5Ignacio VELASQUEZCHI14:03.13
6Vidal BASCOBOL14:05.90
7Ignacio ERARIOARG14:09.01
8Hector PAGANPUR14:09.34
9Abraham Daniel HERNÁNDEZMEX14:09.89
10Wendell Geronimo SOUZABRA14:10.80
11Rafael Vicemte LOZA BEJARANECU14:11.35
12Walter NINAPER14:12.95
13Ederson VILELA PEREIRABRA14:16.16
14Cristhian ZAMORAURU14:18.02
15Martin Esteban CUESTASURU14:33.01
16Carles GÓMEZ LOZANOAND14:53.11

Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Rafael PEREIRABRA13.47
2Daniel CISNEROSESP13.53
3Eduardo RODRIGUESBRA13.53
4João Vitor DE OLIVEIRAPOR13.95
5Martín SAENZCHI16.29
6Lander TEIXEIRAESP17.38
Abdel Kader LARRINAGAPORDNF
Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Gerald DRUMMONDCRC48.87
2Juander SANTOSDOM49.74
3Jesús David DELGADOESP49.82
4Alfredo SEPÚLVEDACHI50.35
5Iker Alfonso DE MIGUELESP50.59
6Marcio TELESBRA51.5
7Mahau SUGUIMATIBRA52.9
8Egber ESPINOZAVEN53.9
Men’s High Jump
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Edgar RIVERAMEX2.26
2Thiago MOURABRA2.26
3Fernando FERREIRABRA2.21
4Gerson BALDÉPOR2.21
5Carlos LAYOYARG2.18
6Nicolás NUMAIRCHI2.18
7Luis CASTRO RIVERAPUR2.15
8Xesc TRESENSESP2.15
9Pedro ALAMOSCHI2.1
10Arturo CHAVEZPER2.05
11Dmytro ZUIEVUKR2
Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Didac SALASESP5.4
2Ruben MIRANDAPOR5.35
3Germán CHIARAVIGLIOARG5.3
4Pedro BUARÓPOR5.2
5Austin RAMOSECU5.2
6Dyander PACHOECU5
7Alex GRACIAESP5
Jose Fernando FERREIRA SANTANABRANM
Miquel VILCHEZ VENDRELLANDNM
Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Lázaro MARTÍNEZCUB17.3
2Marcos RUIZESP16.94
3Tiago PEREIRAPOR16.71
4Almir DOS SANTOSBRA16.59
5Leodan TORREALBAVEN16.42
6José BELLIDOESP16.02
7Maximiliano DIAZARG16.01
8Alexsandro MELOBRA15.71
Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Lucas NERVICHI60.58
2Wellinton FERNANDES DA CRUZ FILHOBRA57.09
3Emanuel SOUSAPOR56.68
4Lois Maikel MARTÍNEZESP56.35
5Juan CAICEDOECU55.79
6Edujose SOUSA LIMAPOR53.78
7Douglas JUNIORBRA53.21

Men’s Decathlon
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Gerson IZAGUIRREVEN7827
2Edgar CAMPREPOR7729
3Bruno COMÍNESP7668
Men’s 4x100m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Spain
Bernat CANET, Jesús GÓMEZ, Daniel RODRÍGUEZ, Sergio LÓPEZ
ESP39.03
2Dominican Republic
Christopher VALDEZ, Alexander OGANDO, José GONZÁLEZ, Yancarlos MARTÍNEZ
DOM39.19
3Brazil
Gabriel Luiz BOZA, Felipe BARDI, Erik CARDOSO, Lucas RODRIGUES DA SILVA
BRA39.32
4Venezuela
David VIVAS, Rafael de Jesús VÁZQUEZ LEÓN, Abdel KALIL, Carlos BELISARIO
VEN40.11
5Andorra
Eloi VILELLA ESCOLANO, Mikel DE SA, Pau BLASI, Guillem ARDERIU VILANOVA
AND43.28
Portugal
Carlos NASCIMENTO, Wilson PEDRO, Delvis SANTOS, André PRAZERES
PORDNF
Men’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Gonzalo PARRAESP8:34.85
2Nahuel CARABAÑAAND8:35.19
3Julián MOLINAARG8:35.40
4Julio PALOMINOPER8:41.91
5Etson BARROSPOR8:43.32
6José Gregorio PEÑAVEN8:46.81
7Carlos Andres SAN MARTINCOL8:47.27
8Joaquin ARBEARG8:48.23
9Vidal BASCOBOL8:52.18
10Jean Carlos DOLBERTH MACHADOBRA9:00.15
11Jose GONZALEZVEN9:01.38
12Matheus Estevao DA SILVABRA9:04.65
13Pol ORIACHESP9:12.24
Miguel BORGESPORDNF
Víctor ORTIZ-RIVERAPURDNF
Men’s Long Jump
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Eusebio CÁCERESESP8.05
2Maykel MASSÓCUB8.03
3Héctor SANTOSESP7.97
4Emiliano LASAURU7.96
5Jose MANDROS MARTINEZPER7.89
6Maikel Yorges VIDALCUB7.89
7Gabriel Luiz BOZABRA7.5
8André PIMENTAPOR7.4
9Alexsandro MELOBRA7.4
Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Javier CIENFUEGOSESP74.7
2Gabriel KEHRCHI74.61
3Humberto MANSILLACHI73.14
4Allan WOLSKIBRA72.24
5Rúben ANTUNESPOR70.94
6Joaquin GOMEZARG68.06
7Luis DA SILVABRA67.97
8Elias Mauricio DIAZCOL63.63

WOMEN’S RESULTS

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Vitoria Cristina ROSABRA11.22
2Lorène Dorcas BAZOLOPOR11.36
3Maria Isabel PÉREZESP11.48
4Paula SEVILLAESP11.48
5Gabriela Anahi SUAREZECU11.51
6Ángela Gabriela TENORIOECU11.53
7Ana Claudia LEMOSBRA11.57
8Rosalina SANTOSPOR11.71
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: -2.5
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Vitoria Cristina ROSABRA23.53
2Lorène Dorcas BAZOLOPOR23.67
3Lorraine MARTINSBRA23.8
4Lucia CARRILLOESP23.82
5Gabriela Anahi SUAREZECU23.87
6Rosalina SANTOSPOR24.08
7Maria Florencia LAMBOGLIAARG24.19
8Martha MENDEZDOM24.33
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Marileidy PAULINODOM49.49
2Fiordaliza COFILDOM50.64
3Roxana GÓMEZCUB51.03
4Gabby SCOTTPUR51.42
5Cátia AZEVEDOPOR51.58
6Tiffani MARINHOBRA52.42
7Tabata VITORINOBRA52.66
8Martina WEILCHI53.03
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Déborah RODRÍGUEZURU2:02.53
2Daniela GARCÍAESP2:03.65
3Patricia SILVAPOR2:04.23
4Marina MARTÍNEZESP2:04.44
5Andrea CALDERONECU2:05.55
6Jaqueline Beatriz WEBERBRA2:05.76
7Martina ESCUDEROARG2:08.78
8Priscila MORALESPUR2:36.94
Anita POMAPERDQ
Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Joselyn Daniely BREAVEN16:08.83
2Fedra Aldana LUNA SAMBRANARG16:09.96
3Lucía RODRÍGUEZESP16:10.08
4Carla DOMÍNGUEZESP16:10.62
5Muriel CONEO PAREDESCOL16:12.69
6Simone FERRAZBRA16:14.63
7Micaela LEVAGGIARG16:17.60
8Palmenia Raquel AGUDELO BERRIOCOL16:17.82
9Francine DOS SANTOSBRA16:47.64
10Silvia ORTIZECU17:06.19
Josefa QUEZADACHIDNF
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: +0.5
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Greisys L. ROBLECUB12.93
2Keily Linet PÉREZ IBAÑEZCUB13.01
3Paola VAZQUEZPUR13.05
4Ketiley BATISTABRA13.33
5Diana BAZALARPER13.39
6Olimpia BARBOSAPOR13.49
7Vitoria Sena BATISTA ALVESBRA14.45
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Solange Andreia PEREIRAESP4:15.87
2Águeda MUÑOZESP4:16.42
3Salomé AFONSOPOR4:17.35
4Muriel CONEO PAREDESCOL4:17.37
5María Pía FERNÁNDEZURU4:17.84
6Fedra Aldana LUNA SAMBRANARG4:18.80
7Alondra NEGRONPUR4:21.80
8Rejane Ester BISPO DA SILVABRA4:25.19
9Josefa QUEZADACHI4:26.93
10Laura ACUÑACHI4:33.90
11Aina CINCA BONSAND4:51.60
Andrea CALDERONECUDNF
Mariana BORELLIARGDNF
Women’s 400mH
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Melissa GONZALEZCOL54.87
2Sara GALLEGOESP55.56
3Grace CLAXTONPUR55.66
4Zurian HECHAVARRÍACUB55.68
5Chayenne DA SILVABRA56.89
6Evelin DEL CARMENDOM57.74
7Liliane Cristina PARRELABRA57.77
8Carla GARCÍAESP57.82
Women’s 3000mSC
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Belén CASETTAARG9:29.60
2Irene SÁNCHEZ-ESCRIBANOESP9:37.08
3Tatiane Raquel DA SILVABRA9:42.06
4Simone FERRAZBRA9:45.11
5Carolina LOZANOARG9:49.16
6Carolina ROBLESESP9:54.13
7Joana SOARESPOR9:56.27
8Xènia MOURELOAND11:13.86
Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Jessica INCHUDEPOR18.07
2María Belén TOIMILESP17.85
3Rosa Angelica SANTANADOM17.6
4Ivana Xennia GALLARDOCHI17.43
5Eliana BANDEIRAPOR16.95
6Livia AVANCINIBRA16.71
7Milena Jaqueline SENSBRA15.81
Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Laura REDONDOESP68.68
2Mariana Grasielly MARCELINOBRA64.51
3Mayra Alexandra GAVIRIACOL64.44
4Ximena ZORRILLAPER63.46
5Osarumen ODEHESP62.71
6Anna Paula MAGALHAES PEREIRABRA59.64
7Gabrielle FIGUEROAHON56.82
Women’s 10,000m Race Walk
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Laura GARCÍA-CAROESP43:33.72
2Kimberly GARCÍA LEÓNPER43:41.50
3Ana CABECINHAPOR44:23.69
4Evelyn INGAPER45:01.87
5Karla JARAMILLOECU47:32.04
6Gabriela DE SOUSABRA48:43.33
7Rachelle DE ORBETAPUR48:58.51
Viviane LYRABRADNF
Women’s Heptathlon
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Martha Valeria ARAUJO SINISTERRACOL5951
2Ana Camila PIRELLI CUBASPAR5808
3Alysbeth FELIX BOYERPUR5666
4Mariana BENTOPOR5418
5Joyce MICOLTAECU5263
Women’s 4x100m
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Dominican Republic
Martha MENDEZ, Marileidy PAULINO, Anabel MEDINA VENTURA, Fiordaliza COFIL
DOM43.81
2Portugal
Patrícia RODRIGUES, Rosalina SANTOS, Olimpia BARBOSA, Lorène Dorcas BAZOLO
POR44.82
Brazil
Ketiley BATISTA, Ana Claudia LEMOS, Lorraine MARTINS, Rosângela SANTOS
BRADNF
Spain
Maria Isabel PÉREZ, Lucia CARRILLO, Paula SEVILLA, Carmen MARCO
ESPDQ
Women’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Monica CLEMENTEESP4.3
2Juliana DE MENIS CAMPOSBRA4.3
3Malen RUIZ DE AZUAESP4.25
4Isabel DE QUADROSBRA4.1
5Diamara PLANELLPUR4.1
6Viviana QUINTANAPUR4
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Fátima DIAMEESP6.65
2Evelise VEIGAPOR6.55
3Yuliana ANGULOECU6.48
4Irati MITXELENAESP6.42
5Natalie ARANDAPAN6.38
6Eliane MARTINSBRA6.3
7Rocio Fernanda MUÑOZ VAN RISSELBERGHECHI6.06
Evelise VEIGAPOR6.53
Lissandra Maysa CAMPOSBRANM
Adriana RODRÍGUEZCUBNM
Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACENAMENAT.MARK
1Juleisy ANGULOECU60.91
2Flor Denis RUIZ HURTADOCOL60.52
3Jucilene Sales DE LIMABRA57.86
4Yiselena BALLAR ROJASCUB56.14
5Manuela ROTUNDOURU55.81
6Coralys ORTIZPUR55.19
7Arantza MORENOESP54.13
8Yiset Magali JIMENEZCOL52.98
9Claudia FERREIRAPOR51.66
10Rafaela TORRES GONÇALVESBRA45.3

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.