Burundian_star_runner_Francine_Niyonsaba_2022_Doha_Diamond_League
  • Save

DOHA — The following are the compiled results from the 2022 Doha Diamond League meeting in Qatar on Friday, 13 May. There were several highlighting performances at the Qatar Sports Club on the day including some unexpected upsets.

In addition to that, the pole competition had to be canceled due to the strong windy conditions and postponed for a day until Saturday when the competition will be held indoors.

READ MORE: Thompson-Herah runs 10.93, Camacho-Quinn stunned in Ponce

Among the featured performers on Friday in Doha was world champion Anderson Peters, who returned to the venue where he won the 2019 world title to throw a remarkable new personal best and area record mark of 93.07m to claim the men’s javelin contest.

Also picking notable wins on the day were world champion Noah Lyles (19.72) who edged countryman Fred Kerley (19.75) in the men’s 200m, Brazil’s Alison Dos Santos (47.24) defeated Olympic silver, USA’s Rai Benjamin (47.49) in the men’s 400m hurdles, while world indoor champion Woo Sanghyeok beat the joint Olympic champions, including Mutaz Barshim, to win the men’s high jump with a clearance of 2.33m.

Results from the 2022 Doha Diamond League meeting

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 200m

Final, Wind: +2.1
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.72
2 Fred KERLEY USA 19.75
3 Jereem RICHARDS TTO 20.15
4 Andre DE GRASSE CAN 20.15
5 Aaron BROWN CAN 20.18
6 Jerome BLAKE CAN 20.25
7 Filippo TORTU ITA 20.41
Femi OGUNODE QAT DNF
Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 800m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Noah KIBET KEN 1:49.08
2 Peter BOL AUS 1:49.35
3 Marco AROP CAN 1:49.51
4 Daniel ROWDEN GBR 1:49.56
5 Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH KEN 1:50.48
6 Donavan BRAZIER USA 1:50.58
7 Abdirahman Saeed HASSAN QAT 1:50.89
8 Musaeb Abdulrahman BALLA QAT 1:50.92
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 1500m

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Abel KIPSANG KEN 3:35.70
2 Timothy CHERUIYOT KEN 3:36.16
3 Teddese LEMI ETH 3:37.06
4 Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 3:37.85
5 Kamar ETIANG KEN 3:38.74
6 Matthew RAMSDEN AUS 3:38.83
7 Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO KEN 3:39.18
8 Samuel ZELEKE ETH 3:42.56
9 Adam Ali MUSAB QAT 3:47.36
10 Ignacio FONTES ESP 3:47.80
11 Stewart MCSWEYN AUS 3:48.67
Timothy SEIN KEN DNF
Erik SOWINSKI USA DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 400mH

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Alison DOS SANTOS BRA 47.24
2 Rai BENJAMIN USA 47.49
3 Thomas BARR IRL 49.67
4 Kyron MCMASTER IVB 49.93
5 Jaheel HYDE JAM 50.23
6 Yasmani COPELLO TUR 50.3
7 Jabir MADARI PALLIYALIL IND 50.42

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 3000mSC

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Soufiane EL BAKKALI MAR 8:09.66
2 Lamecha GIRMA ETH 8:09.67
3 Abraham KIBIWOT KEN 8:16.40
4 Hillary BOR USA 8:17.82
5 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT KEN 8:21.64
6 Benjamin KIGEN KEN 8:23.65
7 Getnet WALE ETH 8:26.68
8 Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG KEN 8:26.70
9 Ahmed ABDELWAHED ITA 8:26.89
10 Daniel ARCE ESP 8:28.69
11 Topi RAITANEN FIN 8:38.75
12 Yemane HAILESELASSIE ERI 8:44.35
13 Ole HESSELBJERG DEN 8:46.19
14 Ben BUCKINGHAM AUS 9:06.21
Abderrafia BOUASSEL MAR DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s High Jump

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Sanghyeok WOO KOR 2.33
2 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.3
3 Django LOVETT CAN 2.27
4 Hamish KERR NZL 2.24
5 JuVaughn HARRISON USA 2.2
5 Shelby MCEWEN USA 2.2
7 Gianmarco TAMBERI ITA 2.2
Brandon STARC AUS NM

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s Pole Vault

Final
No results found

Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s Javelin Throw

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Anderson PETERS GRN 93.07
2 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 90.88
3 Julian WEBER GER 86.09
4 Leandro RAMOS POR 84.78
5 Andrian MARDARE MDA 84.77
6 Vítězslav VESELÝ CZE 76.92
7 Thomas RÖHLER GER 72.51
8 Kim AMB SWE 65.7

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 200m

Final, Wind: +1.3
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Gabrielle THOMAS USA 21.98
2 Shericka JACKSON JAM 22.07
3 Dina ASHER-SMITH GBR 22.37
4 Tamara CLARK USA 22.72
5 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 22.78
6 Beth DOBBIN GBR 23.06
7 Dezerea BRYANT USA 23.12
8 Shannon RAY USA 23.15

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 400m

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Marileidy PAULINO DOM 51.2
2 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON JAM 51.69
3 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO BAH 51.84
4 Sada WILLIAMS BAR 52.09
5 Candice MCLEOD JAM 52.37
6 Natalia KACZMAREK POL 52.54
7 Kendall ELLIS USA 52.58
8 Lynna IRBY USA 52.86

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 3000m

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Francine NIYONSABA BDI 8:37.70
2 Faith KIPYEGON KEN 8:38.05
3 Jessica HULL AUS 8:40.97
4 Yasemin CAN TUR 8:41.38
5 Girmawit GEBRZIHAIR ETH 8:41.88
6 Edinah JEBITOK KEN 8:42.34
7 Fantaye BELAYNEH ETH 8:43.82
8 Fantu WORKU ETH 8:44.10
9 Mekides ABEBE ETH 8:45.38
10 Melknat WUDU ETH 8:45.76
11 Nadia BATTOCLETTI ITA 8:50.66
12 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 8:50.74
13 Winnie NANYONDO UGA 8:52.30
14 Caroline Chepkoech KIPKIRUI KAZ 8:54.69
15 Bertukan WELDE ETH 8:59.10
16 Beatrice CHEBET KEN 9:00.62

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s 100mH

Final, Wind: +3.8
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.43
2 Tobi AMUSAN NGR 12.44
2 Britany ANDERSON JAM 12.44
4 Devynne CHARLTON BAH 12.61
5 Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA FRA 12.72
6 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM USA 12.75
7 Payton CHADWICK USA 12.86
8 Megan TAPPER JAM 12.92

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s Triple Jump

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Shanieka RICKETTS JAM 14.82
2 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK UKR 14.73
3 Thea LAFOND DMA 14.46
4 Ana Lucia JOSE TIMA DOM 14.44
5 Neja FILIPIČ SLO 14.43
6 Patrícia MAMONA POR 14.4
7 Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 14.28
8 Naomi METZGER GBR 14.24
9 Paola BOROVIĆ CRO 13.64

Diamond Discipline – GW
Women’s Shot Put

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Chase EALEY USA 19.51
2 Maggie EWEN USA 19.32
3 Jessica RAMSEY USA 18.99
4 Fanny ROOS SWE 18.85
5 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.72
6 Raven SAUNDERS USA 18.71
7 Sara GAMBETTA GER 18.4
8 Jessica SCHILDER NED 18.28
National Events – F

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +5.4

POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hussein Ali AL KHAFAJI IRQ 10.10
2 Mahamat Goubaye YOUSSOUF CHA 10.12
3 Kayhan ÖZER TUR 10.21
4 Noureddine HADID LBN 10.29
5 Yousef HAMAD QAT 10.32
6 Saeed Othman ALABSI QAT 10.34
7 Khalid Wadi ADOUM QAT 10.66
Tosin OGUNODE QAT DQ

National Events – F
Men’s 400m
Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ammar Ismail YAHIA IBRAHIM QAT 46.89
2 Rami BALTI TUN 47.74
3 Hayder AL-YASIRI QAT 48.02
4 Youssef Ahmed MASRAHI KSA 48.21
5 Hussein IBRAHIM ISSAKA QAT 48.37
6 Abdurrahman Abubakar Mohammad BUKUR NGR 49.4
7 Abdelmadjid Mahamat MAHADJIR QAT 49.48
8 Ahmed Khalifa Ali AAL-ABDUSALAM OMA 50.55

National Events – F
Men’s 800m

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Mohamed TABAKKOUYAT MAR 1:51.78
2 Bader ALSWEED KUW 1:51.81
3 Ilyass EL OUALI MAR 1:52.29
4 Rabi Mohamoud MUBARAK QAT 1:52.45
5 Abdullah AL-YAARI YEM 1:52.59
6 Saleh HAMMAD QAT 1:54.72
7 Zakaria AL ALHLAMI MAR 1:55.07
8 Othmane DANI QAT 1:56.56
9 Abdulaziz A. M. KHALIF KUW 1:57.92
Abdulrahman Balla Shagag MUAWIA SUD DNF

National Events – F
Men’s 400mH

Final
POS. ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Ashraf Hussen OSMAN QAT 50.96
2 Ismail Doudai ABAKAR QAT 51.73
3 İsmail NEZIR TUR 51.76
4 Mohamed TOUATI TUN 52
5 Rabani MOHAMMED GHA 57.06
6 Mahamat Moussa Abdallah MAHAMOUD CHA 57.33

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.