Trayvon Bromell at the Monaco Diamond League
  • Save

Selected results and recap from the 2022 North Florida Collegiate Invitational in Jacksonville, Florida on Saturday, 30 April. Several windy performances dominated the weekend’s meeting, which featured several elite athletes.

Date: April 29-30, 2022 | UNF-Hodges Stadium
Jacksonville, FL, USA
Race Full Results: Complete Results Found Here

STORY LINE: Leading the list of world-class athletes performing at the 2022 North Florida Collegiate Invitational was American Trayvon Bromell who clocked a slightly wind-aided 9.75 seconds (2.1m/s) to win the men’s 100m.

READ MORE: 2022 PURE Athletics Global Invitational selected results

Bromell, the 2021 world leader blazed down the track to dominate Olympic 200m champion Andre De Grasse of Canada, who posted 10.07 for second place, while Japan’s former Florida Gators sprinter Hakim Sani Brown was third in 10.08.

De Grasse returned later to win the men’s 200m after edging Bromell 20.67 to 20.69 (1.2m/s).

Last year’s world leader Trayvon Bromell picked up where he left off in 2021, blazing to a marginally wind-assisted 9.75 (2.1m/s) over 100m at the North Florida Collegiate Invitational in Jacksonville on Saturday (30).

Jamaica’s Christopher Taylor took both B sections of the sprint races, clocking 10.17 secs in the 100m and 20.70 over the 200m.

2022 North Florida Collegiate Invitational Results

MEN’S RESULTS

100m Wind: 2.1
1 Trayvon Bromell USA 9.75
2 Andre De Grasse CAN 10.07
3 Abdul Hakim Sani Brown JPN 10.08
4 Xie Zhenye CHN 10.14
5 Adam Gemili GBR 6 Oct 93 10.28
6 Just Kwaou-Mathey FRA 10.39

Race B 30 April Wind: 1.7
1 Christopher Taylor JAM 10.17 SB
2 Kahlege Tillman USA 10.23 PB
3 Donald McClinton USA 10.29 PB
4 Ja’Darien Parker USA 10.37 PB
5 Brandon Letts CAN 10.39 PB
6 Jamel Miller USA 10.55 PB
Christian Lyon USA DQ

200m Wind: 1.2
1 Andre De Grasse CAN 20.67 SB
2 Trayvon Bromell USA 20.69
3 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake GBR 20.78 SB
4 Marvin Bracy USA 21.00
5 Xie Zhenye CHN 21.22 SB
6 Akeem Bloomfield JAM 21.31 SB

Race B Wind: 1.8
1 Christopher Taylor JAM 20.70 SB
2 Marcus Parker USA 20.74
3 Andre Ewers JAM 20.85 SB
4 Cole Beck USA 5 Mar 99 21.11
5 Jon Okoye NGR 29 Jul 94 21.18
6 Joseph Taylor USA 21.36
7 Karl Myricks USA 21.72

400m
1 Nathon Allen JAM 45.53 SB
2 Trevor Stewart USA 45.60 SB
3 Akeem Bloomfield JAM 45.89 SB
4 Asa Guevara TTO 46.06 SB
5 Quintaveon Poole USA 46.26 SB
6 Sheriff Vasha USA 47.89 PB

Race B
1 Alex Collier USA 46.27 PB
2 Sean Watkins USA 46.49 PB
3 Solomon Strader USA 46.73 SB
4 Tyreke Sapp USA 46.90
5 Daeqwan Butler USA 47.58

800m
1 Samuel Austin USA 1:49.65
2 Shane Cohen USA 1:49.76
3 Robert Pedroza USA 1:49.88 PB
4 Sukeil Foucha USA 1:51.08 SB
5 Timothy Doyle PUR 1:51.19
6 Ladarius Tellis USA 1:51.90 =PB
7 Oskars Bambāls LAT 1:52.09
8 Eoin McNally USA 1:55.07

1500m 29 April
1 Samuel Field AUS 3:46.78
2 Timothy Doyle PUR 3:46.94
3 Robert Pedroza USA 3:48.13
4 Humberto Freire PUR 3:48.69
5 Joe Wester USA 3:49.35
6 Matthew Mule USA 3:49.80
7 Jacob Holmes NZL 3:50.41
8 Paul Kraemer FRA 3:50.78
9 Nick Deal USA 3:50.80
10 Aiden Arnold USA 3:51.30
11 Caden Monk USA 3:51.87
12 Joshua Wagner USA 3:52.13
13 Eoin McNally USA 3:52.28
14 Gavin O’Brien USA 3:53.35
15 Angel Vicioso DOM 3:54.63 SB

110m Hurdles Wind: 1.7
1 Trey Cunningham USA 13.10 WL PB
2 Wilhem Belocian FRA 13.23 SB
3 Andy Pozzi GBR 13.28 SB
4 Just Kwaou-Mathey FRA 13.49 SB
5 Cameron Fillery GBR 13.68 SB
6 Braydon Bennett USA 13.87 PB
7 Marvin Pistol FRA 14.04 SB
8 Eddie Lovett ISV 14.05
9 Sincere Rhea USA 14.06

WOMEN’S RESULTS

100m Wind: 1.3
1 Natalliah Whyte JAM 10.97 PB
2 Shania Collins USA 10.99
3 Melissa Jefferson USA 11.08
4 Ofonime Odiong BRN 11.14 PB
5 Liang Xiaojing CHN 11.24
6 Alfreda Steele USA 11.27 SB
7 Rayniah Jones USA 11.33
8 Asha Philip GBR 11.38 SB
9 Ciara Holback USA 11.41

Race B Wind: 1.9
1 Jacious Sears USA 11.35 PB
2 Ka’tia Seymour USA 11.43 SB
3 Beyonce De Freitas IVB 11.59 PB
4 Isis Brooks USA 11.59 PB
5 Kayla Sweeney USA 11.60 PB
6 Mercy Ntia-Obong NGR 11.69 SB
7 I’Asia Wilson USA 11.69
8 Alicia Barrett GBR 11.79 PB
9 Cara Simpson USA 11.85

200m Wind: -2.3
1 Shania Collins USA 22.64 SB
2 Britany Anderson JAM 22.90 PB
3 Natassha McDonald CAN 23.48 =SB
4 Shakima Wimbley USA 23.81 SB
5 Reyare Thomas TTO 24.38 =SB
6 Amy Odunaiya GBR 24.39

Race B Wind: -1.2
1 Ofonime Odiong BRN 23.03 SB
2 Alfreda Steele USA 23.40
3 Latasha Smith USA 23.89
4 Jacious Sears USA 23.90
5 Ashley Seymour USA 23.97
6 Ka’tia Seymour USA 24.01

400m

1 Jermaisha Arnold USA 02 52.11 PB
2 Moriah Oliveira USA 52.36 PB
3 Latasha Smith USA 13 Jul 01 52.66
4 Kennedy Brace USA 15 Nov 01 53.15 PB
5 Kiah Williams USA 53.53 PB
6 Alexis Williams USA 54.29 PB
7 Danielle Bess USA 24 Jul 02 54.63

Race 2
1 Natassha McDonald CAN 52.13 SB
2 Shakima Wimbley USA 52.64 SB
3 Yanique Haye-Smith TKS 53.79 SB
4 Blanca Hervas ESP 54.31
5 Samieryah Bradwell USA 54.70 PB
6 Pashen Williams PUR 55.60

800m 30 April
1 Imogen Barrett AUS 2:02.33
2 Gabrielle Wilkinson USA 2:03.93 SB
3 Dorcus Ewoi KEN 2:04.49 PB
4 Kayla Johnson USA 2:05.01 SB
5 Natalie Varela USA 2:05.85 PB
6 VasilĂ­a SpĂ­rou GRE 2:06.79 PB
7 Ukeyvia Beckwith USA 2:06.85 PB
8 Caitlin Pinnell USA 2:07.42 SB
9 Anna Greentree CAN 2:10.00 PB

1500m
1 Dorcus Ewoi KEN 4:17.51 PB
2 Ruby Stauber USA 4:17.88 PB
3 Maudie Skyring AUS 4:18.24 SB
4 Jennifer Lima USA 4:20.09
5 Emma Sullivan USA 4:24.36 PB
6 Valarie Lastra USA 4:27.57 SB
7 Molly Jones GBR 4:35.34

100m Hurdles Wind: -0.3
1 Britany Anderson JAM 12.68 SB
2 Rayniah Jones USA 12.79 SB
3 Laeticia Bapte FRA 12.97 PB
4 Kaylor Harris USA 13.04 PB
5 Alexis Glasco USA 13.26
6 Sacha Alessandrini FRA 13.29 SB
7 Jenna Blundell GBR 13.42

Invitational

Men 5000m
1 Athanas Kioko KEN 13:26.73 SB
2 Luke Reid USA 14:19.57 PB
3 Nathan Jubran USA 14:25.64 SB
4 Matthew Newland USA 14:28.32
5 Seth Martinez USA 14:35.08 PB
6 Anderson Ball USA 14:36.34
7 Mason Jones USA 14:37.62
8 Joshua Wagner USA 14:40.77
9 Cavan Wilson USA 14:41.36
10 Garrett Bivens USA 14:46.69 PB
11 Brendon Shea USA 14:47.14
12 Javier Vento USA 14:49.21 PB
13 Paul Stafford USA 14:49.24 SB
Colin Wilson USA DNF

Women 5000m
1 Alyson Churchill USA 16:16.60 SB
2 Hayleigh Palotti USA 16:46.00 PB
3 Dåfni-Eftihía-Teréza Lavaså GRE 16:48.16
4 Lesego Mpshe RSA 17:12.65
5 Meagan Moreno USA 17:18.60 PB
6 Madlen Kappeler GER 17:18.98 SB
7 Angela Cipriani USA 17:19.53 PB
8 Jones Madison USA 17:21.10
Parker Valby USA DNF

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.