Jasmine-Camacho-Quinn-at-the-Rome-Diamond-League-Meeting-2022

Results from the 2022 Golden Gala Pietro Mennea – Rome Diamond League meeting in Italy on Thursday which produced several highlighting performances from some of the top athletes in the world.

Among the leading performers today were Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Athing Mu, Shericka Jackson, Kirani James, Sandi Morris and Nicholas Kipkorir Kimeli.

In the women’s 200m, Olympic 100m bronze medalist Jackson got the better of her Jamaican compatriot and two-time Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah after she clocked a season best 21.99 seconds (+1.3 m/s) to set a meeting record.

The time bettered the previous meeting record of 22.06 secs set by Great Britain’s Dina Asher-Smith. Read more: How to watch the 2022 Rome Diamond League meeting? Starting lists, schedule

Thompson-Herah finished second in a season best time of 22.25 with Asher-Smith running a season best 22.27 for third and Shaunae Miller-Uibo posting 22.48 for fourth. American sprint legend Allyson Felix finished seventh in 22.97.

Olympic champion Jasmine Camacho-Quinn dominated the women’s 100m hurdles when setting a meeting record and world-leading time of 12.37 secs to defeat Jamaica’s Britany Anderson (12.50).

Elsewhere, Kirani James of Grenada won the men’s 400m in 44.54 secs, USA’s Olympic silver medalist Fred Kerley won the men’s 100m in 9.92, Kenyan Kimeli ran a world lead, meeting record and PB of 12:46.33 to take the men’s 5000m, Olympic champion Athing Mu dominated the women’s 800m with a world lead of 1:57.01, Femke Bol took the women’s 400m hurdles with a time of 53.02, while Sandi Morris picked up the pole vault victory with a world leading clearance of 4.81m and Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk leaped 6.85m to beat Olympic champion Malaika Mihambo (6.79m) in the women’s long jump.

2022 Golden Gala Pietro Mennea – Rome Diamond League meeting results

Diamond Discipline – Event
Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Fred KERLEY 07 May 1995 USA 9.92
2 Kyree KING 09 Jul 1994 USA 10.14
3 Cravont CHARLESTON 02 Jan 1998 USA 10.17
4 Nigel ELLIS 08 Aug 1997 JAM 10.17
5 Emile ERASMUS 03 Apr 1992 RSA 10.22
6 Chituru ALI 06 Apr 1999 ITA 10.25
7 Michael RODGERS 24 Apr 1985 USA 10.29
8 Isiah YOUNG 05 Jan 1990 USA 10.35
9 Lucas ANSAH-PEPRAH 16 Jan 2000 GER 10.39

Diamond Discipline – Event
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Kirani JAMES 01 Sep 1992 GRN 44.54
2 Vernon NORWOOD 10 Apr 1992 USA 44.81
3 Michael CHERRY 23 Mar 1995 USA 45.24
4 Lidio Andres FELIZ 26 Jun 1997 DOM 45.46
5 Christopher TAYLOR 01 Oct 1999 JAM 45.47
6 Liemarvin BONEVACIA 05 Apr 1989 NED 45.79
7 Edoardo SCOTTI 09 May 2000 ITA 45.89
8 Isaac MAKWALA 24 Sep 1985 BOT 45.9
9 Ricky PETRUCCIANI 30 Jun 2000 SUI 46.16

Diamond Discipline – Event
Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI 29 Sep 1998 KEN 12:46.33
2 Jacob KROP 04 Jun 2001 KEN 12:46.79
3 Yomif KEJELCHA 01 Aug 1997 ETH 12:52.10
4 Selemon BAREGA 20 Jan 2000 ETH 12:54.87
5 Mohammed AHMED 05 Jan 1991 CAN 12:55.84
6 Telahun Haile BEKELE 13 May 1999 ETH 12:57.18
7 Muktar EDRIS 14 Jan 1994 ETH 12:58.63
8 Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO 26 Mar 1997 BDI 12:59.39
9 Levy KIBET 15 Oct 2003 KEN 13:01.32
10 Milkesa MENGESHA 16 Apr 2000 ETH 13:02.42
11 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA 15 Oct 1996 ITA 13:04.95
12 Jonas RAESS 08 Mar 1994 SUI 13:35.29
13 Pietro RIVA 01 May 1997 ITA 13:51.94
14 Ossama MESLEK 08 Jan 1997 ITA 13:54.57
Jack RAYNER 19 Dec 1995 AUS DNF
Paul ROBINSON 24 May 1991 IRL DNF

Diamond Discipline – Event
Men’s 3000mSC

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Lamecha GIRMA 26 Nov 2000 ETH 7:59.23
2 Abraham KIBIWOT 06 Apr 1996 KEN 8:06.73
3 Getnet WALE 16 Jul 2000 ETH 8:06.74
4 Conseslus KIPRUTO 08 Dec 1994 KEN 8:08.76
5 Amos SEREM 28 Aug 2002 KEN 8:09.93
6 Ahmed ABDELWAHED 26 May 1996 ITA 8:10.29
7 Osama ZOGHLAMI 19 Jun 1994 ITA 8:11.00
8 Hillary BOR 22 Nov 1989 USA 8:12.19
9 Leonard Kipkemoi BETT 03 Nov 2000 KEN 8:12.34
10 Daniel ARCE 22 Apr 1992 ESP 8:14.31
11 Mohamed Amin JHINAOUI 02 Apr 1997 TUN 8:16.38
12 Ala ZOGHLAMI 19 Jun 1994 ITA 8:24.04
13 Yemane HAILESELASSIE 21 Feb 1998 ERI 8:26.17
14 Abrham SIME 07 Nov 2001 ETH 8:28.62
15 Louis GILAVERT 01 Jan 1998 FRA 8:34.12
Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG 15 Jun 1993 KEN DNF
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES 19 Sep 1993 KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline – Event
Men’s High Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 JuVaughn HARRISON 30 Apr 1999 USA 2.27
2 Norbert KOBIELSKI 28 Jan 1997 POL 2.27
3 Gianmarco TAMBERI 01 Jun 1992 ITA 2.24
4 Andriy PROTSENKO 20 May 1988 UKR 2.24
4 Brandon STARC 24 Nov 1993 AUS 2.24
6 Marco FASSINOTTI 29 Apr 1989 ITA 2.2
7 Yonathan KAPITOLNIK 25 Nov 2002 ISR 2.2
8 Django LOVETT 06 Jul 1992 CAN 2.15
9 Loïc GASCH 13 Aug 1994 SUI 2.15

Diamond Discipline – Event
Men’s Shot Put

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Joe KOVACS 28 Jun 1989 USA 21.85
2 Filip MIHALJEVIĆ 31 Jul 1994 CRO 21.18
3 Konrad BUKOWIECKI 17 Mar 1997 POL 21.18
4 Darlan ROMANI 09 Apr 1991 BRA 21.15
5 Armin SINANČEVIĆ 14 Aug 1996 SRB 20.96
6 Nick PONZIO 04 Jan 1995 ITA 20.59
7 Michał HARATYK 10 Apr 1992 POL 20.23
8 David STORL 27 Jul 1990 GER 20.1
9 Leonardo FABBRI 15 Apr 1997 ITA 19.95

Diamond Discipline – Event
Men’s Discus Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Kristjan ČEH 17 Feb 1999 SLO 70.72
2 Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER 20 Feb 1992 AUT 68.3
3 Daniel STÅHL 27 Aug 1992 SWE 65.87
4 Andrius GUDŽIUS 14 Feb 1991 LTU 65.82
5 Lawrence OKOYE 06 Oct 1991 GBR 64.72
6 Sam MATTIS 19 Mar 1994 USA 63.93
7 Simon PETTERSSON 03 Jan 1994 SWE 63.73
8 Matthew DENNY 02 Jun 1996 AUS 63.53
9 Giovanni FALOCI 13 Oct 1985 ITA 55.8

Diamond Discipline – Event
Women’s 200m

Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Shericka JACKSON 16 Jul 1994 JAM 21.91
2 Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH 28 Jun 1992 JAM 22.25
3 Dina ASHER-SMITH 04 Dec 1995 GBR 22.27
4 Shaunae MILLER-UIBO 15 Apr 1994 BAH 22.48
5 Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 Nov 1988 CIV 22.77
6 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI 17 Jun 1992 SUI 22.8
7 Allyson FELIX 18 Nov 1985 USA 22.97
8 Dalia KADDARI 23 Mar 2001 ITA 23.29
9 Beth DOBBIN 07 Jun 1994 GBR 23.36

Diamond Discipline – Event
Women’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Athing MU 08 Jun 2002 USA 1:57.01
2 Renelle LAMOTE 26 Dec 1993 FRA 1:58.48
3 Elena BELLÒ 18 Jan 1997 ITA 1:58.97
4 Mary MORAA 15 Jun 2000 KEN 1:59.26
5 Freweyni HAILU 12 Feb 2001 ETH 1:59.39
6 Natoya GOULE 30 Mar 1991 JAM 1:59.54
7 Catriona BISSET 01 Mar 1994 AUS 1:59.73
8 Lindsey BUTTERWORTH 27 Sep 1992 CAN 1:59.93
9 Jemma REEKIE 06 Mar 1998 GBR 2:00.28
10 Halimah NAKAAYI 16 Oct 1994 UGA 2:01.15
11 Rose Mary ALMANZA 13 Jul 1992 CUB 2:02.40
Aneta LEMIESZ 17 Jan 1981 POL DNF

Diamond Discipline – Event
Women’s 1500m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Hirut MESHESHA 20 Jan 2001 ETH 4:03.79
2 Axumawit EMBAYE 18 Oct 1994 ETH 4:04.53
3 Laura MUIR 09 May 1993 GBR 4:04.93
4 Ciara MAGEEAN 12 Mar 1992 IRL 4:05.44
5 Cory Ann MCGEE 29 May 1992 USA 4:05.69
6 Gaia SABBATINI 10 Jun 1999 ITA 4:05.82
7 Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL 14 Jun 1990 NOR 4:05.83
8 Federica DEL BUONO 12 Dec 1994 ITA 4:06.16
9 Winnie NANYONDO 23 Aug 1993 UGA 4:06.17
10 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN 14 Mar 1995 USA 4:06.94
11 Hanna KLEIN 06 Apr 1993 GER 4:07.21
12 Habitam ALEMU 09 Jul 1997 ETH 4:07.43
13 Ludovica CAVALLI 20 Dec 2000 ITA 4:08.39
14 Marta PÉREZ 19 Apr 1993 ESP 4:08.72
Ellie SANFORD 13 Nov 1997 AUS DNF

Diamond Discipline – Event
Women’s 100m Hurdles

Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN 21 Aug 1996 PUR 12.37
2 Britany ANDERSON 03 Jan 2001 JAM 12.5
3 Nia ALI 23 Oct 1988 USA 12.71
4 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA 20 Apr 2001 POL 12.74
5 Danielle WILLIAMS 14 Sep 1992 JAM 12.9
6 Nadine VISSER 09 Feb 1995 NED 12.98
7 Megan TAPPER 18 Mar 1994 JAM 13.08
8 Luminosa BOGLIOLO 03 Jul 1995 ITA 13.1
9 Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO 05 Jun 1998 ITA 13.1

Diamond Discipline – Event
Women’s 400m Hurdles

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Femke BOL 23 Feb 2000 NED 53.02
2 Janieve RUSSELL 14 Nov 1993 JAM 54.18
3 Anna RYZHYKOVA 24 Nov 1989 UKR 54.5
4 Lina NIELSEN 13 Mar 1996 GBR 54.73
5 Rushell CLAYTON 18 Oct 1992 JAM 54.8
6 Ayomide Temilade FOLORUNSO 17 Oct 1996 ITA 54.84
7 Viktoriya TKACHUK 08 Nov 1994 UKR 55.37
8 Linda OLIVIERI 14 Jul 1998 ITA 56.25
9 Yasmin GIGER 06 Nov 1999 SUI 56.52

Diamond Discipline – Event
Women’s Pole Vault

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Sandi MORRIS 08 Jul 1992 USA 4.81m
2 Holly BRADSHAW 02 Nov 1991 GBR 4.6
2 Roberta BRUNI 08 Mar 1994 ITA 4.6
4 Katie NAGEOTTE 13 Jun 1991 USA 4.6
4 Tina ŠUTEJ 07 Nov 1988 SLO 4.6
6 Katerina STEFANIDI 04 Feb 1990 GRE 4.5
7 Robeilys PEINADO 26 Nov 1997 VEN 4.4
8 Elisa MOLINAROLO 29 Jan 1994 ITA 4.4
Angelica MOSER 09 Oct 1997 SUI NM

Diamond Discipline – Event
Women’s Long Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1 Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK 18 Jul 1995 UKR 6.85m 1.6
2 Malaika MIHAMBO 03 Feb 1994 GER 6.79 -0.3
3 Quanesha BURKS 15 Mar 1995 USA 6.77 -0.5
4 Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ 28 Sep 1998 SRB 6.71 0
5 Christabel NETTEY 02 Jun 1991 CAN 6.69 0.1
6 Khaddi SAGNIA 20 Apr 1994 SWE 6.66 -0.3
7 Jazmin SAWYERS 21 May 1994 GBR 6.61 -0.2
8 Larissa IAPICHINO 18 Jul 2002 ITA 6.55 -0.2
9 Chantel MALONE 02 Dec 1991 IVB 6.29 -0.6

Promotional Events – GW
Men’s 200m

Final, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Kenneth BEDNAREK 14 Oct 1998 USA 20.01
2 Luxolo ADAMS 01 Aug 1996 RSA 20.33
3 Filippo TORTU 15 Jun 1998 ITA 20.4
4 Eseosa Fostine DESALU 19 Feb 1994 ITA 20.59
5 Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE 02 Apr 1994 GBR 20.59
6 Owen ANSAH 28 Nov 2000 GER 20.72
7 Joshua HARTMANN 09 Jun 1999 GER 20.78
8 Lorenzo PATTA 23 May 2000 ITA 20.91
9 Taymir BURNET 01 Oct 1992 NED 21.26

Promotional Events – A
Men’s 3000m Race Walk

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Francesco FORTUNATO 13 Dec 1994 ITA 10:57.77
2 Gianluca PICCHIOTTINO 22 Aug 1996 ITA 10:59.91
3 Massimo STANO 27 Feb 1992 ITA 11:06.15
4 Diego GARCÍA CARRERA 19 Jan 1996 ESP 11:08.01
5 Davide FINOCCHIETTI 16 Oct 2001 ITA 11:12.84
6 Michele ANTONELLI 23 May 1994 ITA 11:14.49
7 Andrea AGRUSTI 30 Aug 1995 ITA 11:29.19
8 Riccardo ORSONI 20 Jan 2000 ITA 11:40.57
9 Diego GIAMPAOLO 29 Feb 2004 ITA 11:45.20
10 Jonathan HILBERT 21 Apr 1995 GER 11:56.51

National Events – F
Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Gaetano BARONE 10 Feb 1981 ITA 11.10

National Events – F
Women’s 100m

Final, Wind: -0.3
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1 Serena CARAVELLI 1979 ITA 12.74
2 Rosa IOVINE 1979 ITA 12.88
3 Tanya PIERGALLINI 1983 ITA 13.12

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.