Noah-Lyles-after-his-19.60-at-the-New-York-Grand-Prix-2022

The 2022 USATF New York Grand Prix results on Sunday, 12 June as several global championships medalists and future stars featured at the 2022 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series at Icahn Stadium on Randalls Island in New York City.

There were victories for world champions Christian Coleman and Noah Lyles, with Devon Allen upsetting Grant Holloway, while Sha’Carri Richardson competed in both the 100m and 200m and Sydney McLaughlin withdrew from the meet.

The meeting began with a stunning result after Allen stunned world champion Holloway in the 110m hurdles, while posting the third-fastest time ever in the discipline with 12.84 seconds. Read more about it here.

In the women’s sprints, Sha’Carri Richardson was just edged out by Aleia Hobbs in the 100m, but both sprinters recorded fast wind-legal times. Hobbs won the battle after she clocked a new personal best of 10.83 seconds, while Richardson copped second with 10.85 secs.

Richardson returned to dominate the 200m, posting a time of 22.38 secs in what was her first appearance in the event this season.

Elsewhere, world champion Coleman held off young Jamaican sprinter Ackeem Blake to win the men’s 100m in 9.91 vs 9.95, while world 200m champion Lyles flashed to 19.61 to totally outpaced his rivals in the half-lap event.

Meanwhile, Sydney McLaughlin was a late pull out of the meet after her coach Bobby Kersee saw something during her warm up before race time and decided not to take any unnecessary risk ahead of the U.S. Championships later this month, according to reports.

The 2022 USATF New York Grand Prix results

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christian COLEMAN USA 9.92
2 Ackeem BLAKE JAM 9.95
3 Marvin BRACY USA 10.03
4 Kendal WILLIAMS USA 10.09
5 Isiah YOUNG USA 10.18
6 Demek KEMP USA 10.28
7 Kevaun RATTRAY JAM 10.52
8 Andre MARCANO TTO 10.9

Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Noah LYLES USA 19.61
2 Kyree KING USA 20.02
3 Brandon CARNES USA 20.07
4 Elijah MORROW USA 20.56
5 Samson COLEBROOKE BAH 20.74
6 Christopher BELCHER USA 20.95

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tyler TERRY USA 45.7
2 Javon FRANCIS JAM 45.73
3 Derrick MOKALENG RSA 46.55
4 Noah WILLIAMS USA 46.76
5 Machel CEDENIO TTO 46.9
6 Myles PRINGLE USA 48.35

Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Bryce HOPPEL USA 1:45.07
2 Jesus Tonatiu LOPEZ MEX 1:45.16
3 Erik SOWINSKI USA 1:45.50
4 Clayton MURPHY USA 1:45.62
5 Ryan SÁNCHEZ PUR 1:45.72
6 Isaiah JEWETT USA 1:45.87
7 Rajay HAMILTON JAM 1:46.16
8 Wesley VÁZQUEZ PUR 1:47.38
9 Josh HOEY USA 1:47.52
10 Shane STREICH USA 1:48.26
Robert DOWNS USA DNF

Men’s 110m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Devon ALLEN USA 12.84
2 Grant HOLLOWAY USA 13.06
3 Daniel ROBERTS USA 13.17
4 Jamal BRITT USA 13.22
5 Shane BRATHWAITE BAR 13.4
6 Damion THOMAS JAM 13.4
7 Ruebin WALTERS TTO 13.67

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Quincy HALL USA 48.75
2 Amere LATTIN USA 49.67
3 Aldrich BAILEY JR USA 49.94
4 David KENDZIERA USA 50.29
5 Andre CLARKE JAM 51.17
6 Malcum TATUM USA 52.42

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK WIND
1 Donald SCOTT USA 16.81 0.2
2 Will CLAYE USA 16.75 2.1
3 Jordan SCOTT JAM 16.69 1.5
4 Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 16.41 2.4
Will CLAYE USA 16.43 0.8
Pablo TORRIJOS ESP 16.34 1.8

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aleia HOBBS USA 10.83
2 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 10.85
3 Teahna DANIELS USA 10.99
4 Cambrea STURGIS USA 11
5 Briana WILLIAMS JAM 11.11
6 Mikiah BRISCO USA 11.16
7 Ashanti MOORE JAM 11.18
8 Kiara PARKER USA 11.18
9 Dezerea BRYANT USA 11.19

Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON USA 22.38
2 Tamara CLARK USA 22.62
3 TyNia GAITHER BAH 22.66
4 Morolake AKINOSUN USA 22.82
5 Kortnei JOHNSON USA 22.93
6 Anglerne ANNELUS USA 23.2
7 Destiny SMITH-BARNETT USA 23.54

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Lynna IRBY USA 51.38
2 Kyra JEFFERSON USA 51.54
3 Kendall ELLIS USA 51.68
4 Kaylin WHITNEY USA 52.53
5 Brittany AVENI USA 52.58
6 Chloe ABBOTT USA 53.08
7 Amanda CRAWFORD GRN 54.55

Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ajee WILSON USA 2:00.62
2 Allie WILSON USA 2:00.80
3 Sage HURTA USA 2:01.41
4 Chrisann GORDON-POWELL JAM 2:01.82
5 Brenna DETRA USA 2:02.31
6 Samantha WATSON USA 2:02.45
7 Brooke FELDMEIER USA 2:03.41
8 Danae RIVERS USA 2:03.64
9 Kaela EDWARDS USA 2:04.01
10 Olivia BAKER USA 2:06.11
Jazmine FRAY JAM DNF

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: +2.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alaysha JOHNSON USA 12.4
2 Tia JONES USA 12.53
3 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM USA 12.56
4 Chanel BRISSETT USA 12.66
5 Andrea Carolina VARGAS CRC 12.9
6 Christina CLEMONS USA 13.02
7 Payton CHADWICK USA 13.03
8 Paola VAZQUEZ PUR 13.29

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Gianna WOODRUFF PAN 54.35
2 Melissa GONZALEZ COL 54.98
3 Shiann SALMON JAM 55.28
4 Tia-Adana BELLE BAR 55.9
5 Cassandra TATE USA 56.06
6 Valeria CABEZAS CARACAS COL 58.71
7 Andrea FOSTER GUY 1:00.43

Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jessica RAMSEY USA 18.9
2 Danniel THOMAS-DODD JAM 18.4
3 Raven SAUNDERS USA 17.92
4 Divine OLADIPO GBR 17.27
5 Monique RIDDICK USA 17.23
6 Rachel FATHERLY USA 17.09

Open Event – F
Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +1.7
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Momodou SEY GAM 10.35
2 Jonte BAKER USA 10.39
3 Kevaun RATTRAY JAM 10.46
4 Andre MARCANO TTO 10.75

Final 2, Wind: +1.8
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Warren HAZEL SKN 10.31
2 Nigel GREEN USA 10.41
3 Malik JOHN USA 10.56
4 Bryan SOSOO GHA 10.65
5 Jovanni PARKINSON USA 10.71
6 Reco GRIFFITH BAR 10.77

Open Event – F
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: +2.0
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nigel GREEN USA 20.75
2 Malik JOHN USA 21.06
3 Shannon PATTERSON USA 21.6
Warren HAZEL SKN DNF

Open Event – F
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Christian HARRISON USA 1:49.10
2 Luciano FIORE USA 1:49.18
3 William CUTHBERTSON USA 1:49.33
4 Hazem MIAWAD USA 1:50.20
5 Daniel NIXON USA 1:50.29
6 Joe PEARL USA 1:51.43
7 Gillan FAULKNER USA 1:51.74
8 Robert DOWNS USA 1:53.83
9 Derek GROSS USA 1:54.17
Nolan KIER USA DNF

Open Event – F
Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rori LOWE USA 11.81
2 Samantha GONZALEZ USA 11.89
3 Verone CHAMBERS JAM 12.02
4 Toni PADILLA USA 12.21

Open Event – F
Women’s 200m
Final, Wind: +0.9
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Leah ANDERSON USA 23.39
2 Samantha GONZALEZ USA 24.08
3 Haisha BISIOLU NGR 24.19
4 Toni PADILLA USA 25.03

Open Event – F
Women’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Charlene LIPSEY USA 2:00.39
2 Yolanda NGARAMBE SWE 2:02.82
3 Jazmine FRAY JAM 2:03.70
4 Claudia SAUNDERS FRA 2:03.82
5 Gemma FINCH GBR 2:04.01
6 Madeleine BERKSON USA 2:04.36
7 Rachael WALTERS USA 2:05.64
8 Danielle ARAGON USA 2:09.03
Mallory KING USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aziza AYOUB PUR 2:05.82
2 Jordan SHEAD USA 2:06.54
3 Jamie MORRISSEY USA 2:07.04
4 Gina MCNAMARA USA 2:07.82
5 Camryn WENNERSTEN USA 2:10.75
6 Andie MURRAY USA 2:13.38

High School Events – F
Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Matt MCCABE USA 9:04.21

High School Events – F
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rylee FERRETTI USA 10:10.46
2 Rose COATS USA 10:19.82

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.