Wesley-Kiptoo-all-smiles-after-signing-with-HOKA-NAZ-Elite

The Portland Track Festival 2022 results from the high-performance meeting after Day 1 on Friday night (10) at the Griswold Stadium in Portland, Oregon. The two-day meet will conclude on Saturday with another packed schedule and remember that you can watch it live online.

How to watch the Portland Track Festival High-Performance meeting?

Several top USA and international athletes graced the track on Friday to continue their respective preparations for some big championship meetings in the coming weeks.

Among the highlighted athletes who were on show at the meet on Friday night were Wesley Kiptoo, in the men’s 10,000m, Australian Olympian Amy Cashin who won the women’s 3000m Steeplechase, beating American pair Courtney Frerichs and Colleen Quigley, with Daiana Ocampo of Argentina adding to the international flavor with victory in the women’s 10,000m.

Portland Track Festival 2022 results after Day 1

Men’s 10,000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Wesley KIPTOO KEN 28:19.87
2 Geoffrey KIPCHUMBA USA 28:38.25
3 Alex Chesiro MASAI KEN 28:38.53
4 Alexander TORRES PUR 28:46.51
5 Ryan MAHALSKY USA 28:46.89
6 Jacob KINTZELE USA 28:47.43
7 Christian PACHECO PER 28:56.88
8 Marcelo LAGUERA MEX 28:59.37
9 Jason WEITZEL USA 28:59.57
10 Cole HOFF USA 29:04.43
11 Abdinasir HUSSEIN USA 29:04.93
12 Luis Alberto ORTA VEN 29:05.33
13 Fabiano Nelson SULLE TAN 29:09.73
14 Tianyu CHEN CHN 29:11.48
15 Matt GROSSMAN USA 29:14.11
16 Kris MUGRAGE USA 29:25.72
17 Jonathan TEDESCHI CAN 29:27.37
18 Aaron EASKER USA 29:29.11
19 Tyrone GORZE USA 29:29.92
20 Nicolas MORIN CAN 29:33.27
21 Jesse JOSEPH USA 29:40.81
22 Peng GAO CHN 30:14.60
23 Hector PAGAN PUR 30:20.10
Sid VAUGHN USA DNF
Joseph Tiophil PANGA TAN DNF
Frank LARA USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zhongrui GUO CHN 29:29.80
2 Arnaldo MARTINEZ PUR 29:40.78
3 Joshua KOZELJ CAN 30:16.99
4 Miles TAKIGUCHI USA 30:35.92
5 Aaron REYES USA 30:43.33
6 Christian STEVENS USA 30:49.79
7 Matt LENEHAN USA 31:02.70
8 Andrew LEAHEY USA 31:24.51

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 John GAY CAN 8:22.93
2 Benard KETER USA 8:24.88
3 Evan JAGER USA 8:28.94
4 Jean-Simon DESGAGNÉS CAN 8:31.14
5 Jamaine COLEMAN GBR 8:31.70
6 Joey BERRIATUA USA 8:33.15
7 Frankline TONUI USA 8:34.40
8 Riley OSEN USA 8:35.28
9 Craig NOWAK USA 8:39.54
10 Reece SMITH USA 8:42.07
11 Jordan MACINTOSH CAN 8:44.51
12 Shimales ABEBE USA 8:45.68
13 Max STEVENS AUS 8:46.73
14 Cole DINSDALE CAN 8:46.78
15 Jonas PRICE USA 8:47.61
16 Nathan MYLENEK USA 8:48.99
17 Fudong WANG CHN 8:50.08
18 David GOODMAN USA 8:52.83
19 Craig HUFF USA 8:53.88

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Jordan MACINTOSH CAN 8:44.51
2 Cole DINSDALE CAN 8:46.78
3 Jonas PRICE USA 8:47.61
4 Fudong WANG CHN 8:50.08
5 Reed PRYOR USA 8:56.77
6 Nick RANDAZZO USA 8:56.86
7 Cade MICHAEL USA 9:10.01
8 Daniel VACA USA 9:10.26

Women’s 10,000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Daiana OCAMPO ARG 32:52.19
2 Amelia KEYSER-GIBSON USA 33:28.38
3 Carrie MACK USA 33:39.12
4 Melissa DOCK USA 34:33.12
5 Katrina ALLISON CAN 34:51.10
6 Liza REICHERT USA 35:00.58
7 Peri PAVICIC USA 35:28.10

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amy CASHIN AUS 9:27.91
2 Courtney FRERICHS USA 9:35.82
3 Colleen QUIGLEY USA 9:39.27
4 Gabrielle JENNINGS USA 9:48.49
5 Shuangshuang XU CHN 9:57.00
6 Jessy LACOURSE CAN 10:00.79
7 Victoria GERLACH USA 10:02.31
8 Judi JONES USA 10:02.37
8 Jessica SCHERIFF USA 10:02.37
10 Caroline AUSTIN USA 10:03.33
11 Catherine BEAUCHEMIN CAN 10:06.62
12 Julia HOWLEY CAN 10:07.20
13 Alondra NEGRON PUR 10:07.26
14 Corinne FITZGERALD USA 10:16.62
15 Madey DICKSON USA 10:24.09
16 Lindsey MORSE USA 10:35.04
17 Hanna BERENS USA 10:52.58
18 Lauren FLORIS USA 10:55.56

Open Event – F
Men’s 5000m

Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Matt ANDREWS USA 14:17.44
2 Justin ROOSMA USA 14:18.50
3 Cole WALKER USA 14:19.09
4 Riley MOORE USA 14:19.74
5 Robert SWOBODA USA 14:24.00
6 Matthew HOPE CAN 14:28.80
7 Sam GEIGER USA 14:32.98
8 Micah GOFF USA 14:35.88
9 Trevor HALSTED USA 14:36.16
10 Carlos FERNANDES USA 14:41.37
11 Matthew THIBODEAU CAN 14:41.78
12 Max RANDOLPH USA 14:47.25
13 Cameron KREUZ USA 14:48.98
14 Oscar GARCIA USA 14:51.76
15 Logan JONES USA 14:59.68
16 Joshua SANCHEZ USA 15:03.99
17 Gabe VAN HEZEWIJK CAN 15:04.81
18 Chris SCHROLL USA 15:04.98
19 Alden ROY USA 15:07.23
20 Abdi HUSSEIN USA 15:09.33

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 James STADLER USA 15:05.85
2 Will RIAL USA 15:24.36
3 Jacob WEBSTER CAN 15:25.25
4 Francois RICHARD CAN 15:31.35

Open Event – F
Men’s 2000m
Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Will DIXON USA 6:04.40

Open Event – F
Women’s 5000m

Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Angelin FIGUEROA PUR 16:33.64
2 Paola RAMOS PUR 16:41.79
3 Marley BECKETT CAN 17:00.17
4 Sarah JOHNSON GBR 17:16.59
5 Katherine LEGGAT-BARR USA 17:17.33
6 Tina BOWERS USA 17:22.94
7 Emily WISNIEWSKI USA 17:23.23
8 Macey CURRIE USA 17:23.56
9 Daniela CAMACHO USA 17:44.92
10 Carre JOYCE USA 17:50.01
11 MaCayla ARSENAULT USA 17:56.52
12 Emily JONES USA 18:01.20
13 Shasta ZIELKE USA 18:02.06
14 Kristen ROHDE USA 18:03.74
15 Acadia DINARDO USA 18:09.31
16 Breanna LYTTON USA 18:14.10

Open Event – F
Women’s 2000m Steeplechase

Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Karlee CHRISTENSEN USA 7:08.30
High School Events – F

Men’s 2000m Steeplechase (0.84)
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benjámin BALÁZS HUN 5:52.06
2 Logan LAW USA 6:03.73

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.