Raevyn-Rogers-of-USA-at-the-2021-USATF-Grand-Prix

PORTLAND, Ore. —— The Day 2 Portland Track Festival 2022 results from the high-performance meet that concluded on Saturday (11) at Lewis & Clark’s Griswold Stadium, in Portland, Oregon.

The two-day meet started on Friday with a number of high school, open events, and high-performance events and you can see all the results from day one here.

Several strong performances were produced on Saturday including impressive runs by Olympic bronze medalist Raevyn Rogers, Sabrina Southerland, and Olympian Madeleine Kelly of Canada who all went sub-two minutes in the women’s High Performance 800m race.

Rogers, the bronze medalist at the Tokyo Olympics last summer and the reigning world silver medalist from Doha 2019, slipped under 1:59 for the third time this season after completing the two-lapper in 1:58.90. Southerland was second with 1:59.69, while Kelly ran 1:59.71 for third place.

Brandon McBride won the men’s High Performance 800m category in 1:45.22 and was followed home by Derek Holdsworth (1:45.37) and Isaiah Harris (1:45.55).

The women’s High Performance 1500m run went to Olympic 5000m finalist Karissa Schweizer, who covered the distance in 4:00.75, easily beating Eleanor Fulton (4:04.26), three-time global championships 3000m steeplechase medalist Emma Coburn (4:04.44), and Whittni Orton-Morgan (4:04.86).

Meanwhile, the men’s 5000m race went to Patrick Tiernan who recorded a time of 13:19.14 to eclipse the previous meet record (13:19.52), while defeating Patrick Dever (13:20.12) and Olympian Woody Kincaid (13:21.61).

Day 2 Portland Track Festival 2022 results

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Eric JANISE USA 46.45
2 Rashard CLARK USA 46.97
3 Sam BARICEVIC USA 48.55
4 Tyce CHANEY USA 49.27
5 Finnegan QUINN USA 49.53
6 Nathan PLANT USA 51.14

Men’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Brandon MCBRIDE CAN 1:45.22
2 Derek HOLDSWORTH USA 1:45.37
3 Isaiah HARRIS USA 1:45.55
4 Charlie HUNTER AUS 1:45.58
5 Brannon KIDDER USA 1:45.97
6 Samuel PRAKEL USA 1:46.39
7 Josh KERR GBR 1:46.95
8 Drew WINDLE USA 1:47.26

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Ayman ZAHAFI MAR 1:47.08
2 Olivier DESMEULES CAN 1:47.55
3 Darius SMALLWOOD USA 1:48.50
4 Colin SCHULTZ USA 1:48.56
5 Grant GROSVENOR USA 1:49.39
6 Devin DIXON USA 1:50.40
Mohand Zine KHELAF CAN DNF

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Zakary MAMA-YARI CAN 1:48.30
2 Laurent-Olivier DUMONT CAN 1:48.49
3 Collin DYLLA USA 1:48.57
4 Kenton BACHMANN USA 1:49.06
5 Dongsheng XIE CHN 1:49.26
6 David CARDENAS USA 1:49.27
7 Chase LOVERCHECK USA 1:49.51
8 Esteban CHEVALIER FRA 1:50.64
9 Ethan REESE USA 1:51.52

Final 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Clayton VANDYKE USA 1:49.97
2 Cameron LAVERTY USA 1:50.54
3 Edwin SANTOS PUR 1:50.81
4 Drake HENSON USA 1:52.16
5 Josiah TOSTENSON USA 1:52.46
6 Eric FYKERUD USA 1:52.90
7 Malik MAHMUD USA 1:54.46

Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Yared NUGUSE USA 3:34.98
2 John GREGOREK USA 3:35.29
3 Grant FISHER USA 3:35.53
4 Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT CAN 3:35.80
5 Paul RYAN USA 3:35.82
6 Vincent CIATTEI USA 3:36.08
7 Cameron PROCEVIAT CAN 3:36.09
8 Joshua THOMPSON USA 3:36.29
9 Colby ALEXANDER USA 3:36.76
10 Sean MCGORTY USA 3:36.85
11 Hobbs KESSLER USA 3:37.28
12 Mason FERLIC USA 3:38.69
13 Waleed SULIMAN USA 3:39.93
Craig NOWAK USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Robert HEPPENSTALL CAN 3:37.51
2 Andrew HUNTER USA 3:39.20
3 Thomas RATCLIFFE USA 3:39.35
4 Kasey KNEVELBAARD USA 3:39.96
5 Jack YEARIAN USA 3:40.19
6 Ben BLANKENSHIP USA 3:40.32
7 Eric JENKINS USA 3:40.74
8 Caleb WEBB USA 3:40.85
9 John GAY CAN 3:41.13
10 Lopez LOMONG USA 3:43.97
11 Amos BARTELSMEYER GER 3:45.51
12 Eric AVILA USA 3:45.55
13 George KUSCHE RSA 3:46.83

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Cathal DOYLE IRL 3:38.63
2 Nick DAHL USA 3:39.16
3 Cruz CULPEPPER USA 3:39.73
4 Zachary STALLINGS USA 3:39.86
5 Sean PETERSON USA 3:40.32
6 Yasin SADO USA 3:40.62
7 Kevin ROBERTSON CAN 3:40.68
8 James GORMLEY GBR 3:41.67
9 Hamza DRIOUCH QAT 3:41.76
10 Theo QUAX NZL 3:42.28
11 Fitsum SEYOUM ETH 3:42.42
12 Matt WISNER USA 3:44.36
13 Yacine GUERMALI USA 3:45.75

Final 4
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Garrett MACQUIDDY USA 3:41.02
2 Liam MEIROW USA 3:41.45
3 Austen DALQUIST USA 3:41.59
4 Kendall MUHAMMAD USA 3:41.73
5 Austin MILLER USA 3:41.80
6 Colin ABERT USA 3:41.83
7 Matthew BEAUDET CAN 3:42.00
8 David TIMLIN USA 3:42.16
9 Sair SALGADO USA 3:45.81
10 Louis-Carlos VARGAS CAN 3:46.37
11 Tomas PALFREY AUS 3:47.36
12 Felix WAMMETSBERGER GER 3:49.40

Final 5
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Nate SLOAN USA 3:42.47
2 Dage MINORS BER 3:42.87
3 Nathan MYLENEK USA 3:44.59
4 Christian GRAVEL CAN 3:45.04
5 Spencer BROWN USA 3:45.19
6 Matthew PALMER USA 3:46.90
7 Calahan WARREN USA 3:47.47
8 Cade BURKS USA 3:48.73

Final 6
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Shimales ABEBE USA 3:44.81
2 Jordan MACINTOSH CAN 3:45.27
3 Jack BODEN CAN 3:46.07
4 Guangwei LI CHN 3:47.36
5 Caleb LAKEMAN USA 3:47.67
6 Cullen MCEACHERN USA 3:47.96
7 Bryan GUIJARRO USA 3:48.11
8 Chandon CHHIKARA USA 3:48.32
9 Colin O’MARA USA 3:51.86
10 Angel ROSADO PUR 3:57.70
11 Jeff LAUTENSLAGER NZL 4:00.52
12 Adam GODDARD AUS 4:01.61
13 Matthew ERICKSON CAN 4:02.78

Men’s 5000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Patrick TIERNAN AUS 13:19.14
2 Patrick DEVER GBR 13:20.12
3 Dillon MAGGARD USA 13:22.94
4 Samuel CHELANGA USA 13:23.09
5 Blaise FERRO USA 13:41.60
6 David RIBICH USA 13:44.28
7 Abbabiya SIMBASSA USA 13:48.29
8 Evan BISHOP USA 13:48.77
9 Isaac GREEN USA 13:49.43
10 Isaac HEYNE AUS 13:51.12
11 Shuaib ALJABALY USA 14:09.91
12 Jacob THOMSON USA 14:21.65
Frank LARA USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 William KINCAID USA 13:21.61
2 Marc SCOTT GBR 13:22.15
3 Loic SCOMPARIN USA 13:45.43
4 Ben BLANKENSHIP USA 13:47.15
5 Kang NYOAK AUS 13:47.56
6 Sam VINCENT CAN 13:48.64
7 Christopher OLLEY GBR 13:48.86
8 Thomas BROATCH CAN 13:51.16
9 Alexander TORRES PUR 13:51.20
10 Joshua YEAGER USA 13:52.07
11 Mark HUIZAR USA 13:53.32
12 Chase HOWARD USA 13:53.54
13 Tyler DOZZI CAN 13:55.80
14 Julian HENINGER USA 13:55.81
15 Matthew LEACH GBR 13:56.69
16 Sean DAVIDSON USA 13:56.77
17 Allen SUMRALL USA 13:57.11
18 Silas FRANTZ USA 13:57.60
19 Daniel ABDALA USA 13:58.91
20 Josh PIERANTONI USA 13:59.06
21 Guangyue REN CHN 14:02.57
22 Carlos Santiago HERNANDEZ COL 14:09.35
23 Zach PERRIN USA 14:09.49
24 Michael JORDAN USA 14:14.28
25 Dominic ARCE USA 14:16.54
26 Qinghua ZONG CHN 14:22.53
27 Maximus THIESSEN CAN 14:44.41
28 Sam PIMENTEL USA 14:51.48
Kellen MANLEY USA DNF

Women’s 800m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Raevyn ROGERS USA 1:58.90
2 Sabrina SOUTHERLAND USA 1:59.69
3 Madeleine KELLY CAN 1:59.71
4 Hanna GREEN USA 2:00.55
5 Anna CAMP BENNETT USA 2:00.60
6 Laurie BARTON USA 2:01.08
7 Nia AKINS USA 2:01.54
8 Julianne LABACH CAN 2:04.75

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Rachel GEARING USA 2:02.91
2 Susan ANENO UGA 2:03.22
3 Victoria TACHINSKI CAN 2:04.28
4 Anna CONNOR USA 2:05.33
5 Samantha MURPHY CAN 2:05.44

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Hongjiao WU CHN 2:05.07
2 Mia Helene MØRCK DEN 2:05.17
3 Sara VAN DYKE USA 2:07.14
4 Carly KLEEFELD USA 2:07.65
5 Emily PEDZINSKI USA 2:10.26
6 Guiping ZHANG CHN 2:10.57
7 Kara MICKELSON USA 2:11.23

Women’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Karissa SCHWEIZER USA 4:00.75
2 Eleanor FULTON USA 4:04.26
3 Emma COBURN USA 4:04.44
4 Whittni MORGAN USA 4:04.86
5 Lucia STAFFORD CAN 4:05.12
6 Emily LIPARI USA 4:05.95
7 Taryn RAWLINGS USA 4:06.06
8 Susan Lokayo EJORE KEN 4:06.17
9 Danielle JONES USA 4:06.31
10 Natalia HAWTHORN CAN 4:06.62
11 Marta PEN FREITAS POR 4:07.11
12 Emily INFELD USA 4:08.17
13 Nikki HILTZ USA 4:08.54
14 Michaela MEYER USA 4:08.88
15 Rebecca MEHRA USA 4:17.68

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Elly HENES USA 4:07.76
2 Regan YEE CAN 4:08.92
3 Katie CAMARENA USA 4:10.26
4 Hanna HERMANSSON SWE 4:11.19
5 Sadie ENGELHARDT USA 4:11.79
6 Maudie SKYRING AUS 4:12.11
7 Molly SUGHROUE USA 4:13.04
8 Skylyn WEBB USA 4:13.62
9 Tracee VAN DER WYK USA 4:14.74
10 Holly ARCHER GBR 4:15.12
11 Angel PICCIRILLO USA 4:26.74

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Glynis SIM CAN 4:11.76
2 Madison HEISTERMAN CAN 4:14.51
3 Kate PETERS USA 4:17.80
4 Shannon HUGARD USA 4:17.84
5 Holly MACGILLIVRAY CAN 4:17.92
6 Mikayla TINKHAM CAN 4:18.84
7 Sophie CANTINE USA 4:18.86
8 Sarah ECKEL AUS 4:18.89
9 Angelin FIGUEROA PUR 4:21.04
10 Bryn MORLEY USA 4:22.02
11 Sara VAN DYKE USA 4:22.04
12 Alison ANDREWS-PAUL NZL 4:22.68
13 Tania JARREAU FRA 4:27.25

Women’s 5000m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Weini KELATI FREZGHI USA 14:57.07
2 Vanessa FRASER USA 15:05.04
3 Sarah INGLIS GBR 15:05.51
4 Fiona O’KEEFFE USA 15:05.56
5 Allie BUCHALSKI USA 15:24.49
6 Katrina COOGAN USA 15:24.83
7 Allie OSTRANDER USA 15:26.50
8 Katie WASSERMAN USA 15:27.57
9 Danielle SHANAHAN USA 15:28.04
10 Maddie ALM USA 15:29.28
11 Allie SCHADLER USA 15:32.51
12 Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER JAM 15:35.60
13 Jenna MAGNESS USA 15:37.58
14 Caitlin ADAMS AUS 15:41.42
15 Dana GIORDANO USA 15:42.19
16 Rebecca BASSETT CAN 15:44.59
17 Daiana OCAMPO ARG 15:45.84
Danielle JONES USA DNF
Emma COBURN USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Alycia CRIDEBRING USA 16:00.38
2 Katelyn AYERS CAN 16:05.78
3 Marybeth CHELANGA USA 16:19.25
4 Claire GREEN USA 16:22.33
5 Naomi SMITH USA 16:26.47
6 Theresa HAILEY USA 16:27.50
7 Brooke STARN USA 16:27.63
8 Anna TAIT GBR 16:49.87
9 Katherine KLYMKO USA 17:27.71
Holly ARCHER GBR DNF

Open Event – F
Men’s 1500m
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Carlos Santiago HERNANDEZ COL 3:50.33
2 Felix PLOURDE-COUTURE CAN 3:51.11
3 Fabio FORNARELLI FRA 3:51.37
4 Benedikt BÜNZ GER 3:51.78
5 Royden RADOWITS CAN 3:52.78
6 Fudong WANG CHN 3:52.99
7 Aidan CANTINE USA 3:53.57
8 Trevor HALSTED USA 3:59.98
John MINEN USA DNF

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Josh EVANS USA 3:50.94
2 Liam KRAMER CAN 3:53.61
3 Ricky GARCIA USA 3:53.73
4 Kai MITCHELL-REISS USA 3:54.45
5 Nathan STEIN USA 3:54.82
6 Nicholas MERILLANA USA 3:55.64
7 Matthew BRUNEEL USA 3:56.18
8 Jeffrey HELLMANN USA 3:57.05
9 Tom O’NEILL USA 3:58.75
10 Xavier BERTRAND CAN 4:02.13
11 Jérémie VENNE CAN 4:11.79

Final 3
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Aidan BAUGHAN USA 3:57.20
2 Emmett KLUS USA 3:58.29
3 Jonah DONDE USA 3:58.89
4 David WALLER CAN 3:59.64
5 Cade BYER USA 4:00.40

Open Event – F
Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Tom ANDERSON GBR 8:05.28
2 Jeremy CRAVEN USA 8:25.54
3 Jesse JOSEPH USA 8:26.27
4 Tyler VAN DOOREN USA 8:27.42
5 Michael KOLOR USA 8:28.11
6 Calahan WARREN USA 8:28.78
7 Zach GENTRY USA 8:35.94
8 James STADLER USA 8:37.18
9 Christopher DROZYNSKI USA 8:38.75
10 Tom MIKKELSON USA 8:40.33
11 Steffen UHRICH USA 8:40.78
12 Gilbert GRUNDY GBR 8:44.34
13 Andrew CUSMANO USA 8:45.04
14 John MEIER USA 8:48.32

Open Event – F
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Katie NEWLOVE CAN 4:31.63
2 Haley O’CONNOR USA 4:32.19
3 Delaney GRIFFIN USA 4:32.71
4 Delaney CHAN CAN 4:32.84
5 Paige GRANT USA 4:35.56
6 Lauren FLORIS USA 4:36.98
7 Haley BLAINE USA 4:38.54
8 Daniela CAMACHO USA 4:39.58
9 Sarah JOHNSON GBR 4:39.60
10 Annika ARIANO CAN 4:41.96
11 Kaybree CHRISTENSEN USA 4:43.57
12 Lia CODRINGTON CAN 4:43.67
13 Lindsay SIEBERT USA 4:43.97
14 Elizabeth BRANDS USA 4:49.11
15 Katie CHAPMAN GBR 4:50.82

Open Event – F
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Amelia KEYSER-GIBSON USA 9:29.56
2 Amanda PHILLIPS USA 9:34.45
3 Kaitlyn PEALE USA 9:43.58
4 Grace ROWAN USA 9:46.23
5 Lindsey DRAKE USA 9:51.23
6 Allison DORR USA 9:52.28
7 Rachel BROWN USA 9:55.69
8 Marla SMITH USA 10:00.68
9 Alyssa BARRETTE USA 10:04.80
10 Ashley MATON USA 10:07.60
11 Lauren ROSS USA 10:10.95
12 Maddie WESTERHOFF USA 10:16.80
13 Claire WENDLE USA 10:22.08

High School Events – F
Men’s Mile
Final
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Benjåmin BALÁZS HUN 4:08.82
2 Wes SHIPSEY USA 4:08.90
3 Charlie NORTH USA 4:09.66
4 Carter CUTTING USA 4:10.91
5 Max GIRARDET USA 4:11.37
6 Juan CONTRERAS USA 4:12.54
7 Mason KISSELL USA 4:12.69
8 Jackson KEEFER USA 4:12.85
9 Jackson HENSTROM USA 4:13.67
10 Finn ANSPACH USA 4:13.79
11 Ryan LEWIS USA 4:14.13
12 Cruize CORVIN USA 4:15.76
13 Logan LAW USA 4:16.88
14 Alexander TREVINO USA 4:17.74
15 Anthony FASTHORSE USA 4:18.93

High School Events – F
Women’s Mile
Final 1
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Kaiya ROBERTSON USA 4:54.54
2 Charlotte RICHMAN USA 4:55.85
3 Ella THORSETT USA 4:56.94
4 Anna PETERS USA 4:56.99
5 Isabela ALVARADO USA 4:57.08
6 Barrett JUSTEMA USA 4:58.01
7 Riley CASH USA 5:01.92
8 Olive CLARK USA 5:05.63
9 Anna LANIGAN USA 5:05.92
10 Josephine FALE USA 5:07.21
11 Eva NOVY-HILDESLEY USA 5:11.23

Final 2
PLACE NAME NAT. MARK
1 Makena HOUSTON USA 5:14.82
2 Jasmine FLETCHER USA 5:19.47

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.