Sinclaire Johnson wins the 1500 meter at the USATF Championships 2022
  • Save

The following are the results from the 2022 USATF Outdoor Championships on Day 3 here at Hayward Field on the campus of the University of Oregon on Saturday (25). The day’s schedule was highlighted by a world record performance from Olympic champion Sydney McLaughlin in the women’s 400m hurdles after she clocked 51.41 seconds to lower her previous time of 51.46 in Tokyo, last summer.

Michael Norman was also in great form when winning the men’s 400m final with a new world-leading time of 44.35 seconds with Champion Allison of Florida clocking 43.70 secs for a new personal best in second place.

Also at the 2022 USATF Outdoor Championships on Day 3, world record holder Keni Harrison (12.34) held off the in-form Alaysha Johnson (12.35) to take the women’s 100m hurdles, while Abby Steiner (22.14), Gabby Thomas (22.59) and Sha’Carri Richardson (22.69) all qualified for the semi-finals of the women’s 200m.

In the men’s 200m world champion Noah Lyles ran 19.95 secs to lead World U20 record holder Erriyon Knighton (20.08) into the semis.

2022 USATF Outdoor Championships on Day 3

Men’s 200m
Heat 1, Wind: +1.1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Erriyon KNIGHTON 20.08
2 Josephus LYLES 20.13
3 Kyree KING 20.24
4 Kendal WILLIAMS 20.37
5 Elijah MORROW 20.53
6 Elijah DRYER 21.4
7 Kasaun JAMES 22.41
8 Micaiah HARRIS 44.68

Heat 2, Wind: +1.1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Noah LYLES 19.95
2 Isiah YOUNG 20.13
3 Brandon CARNES 20.21
4 Demetrius JACKSON 20.76
5 Lawrence JOHNSON 21.19
6 Jaron FLOURNOY 21.29

Heat 3, Wind: +1.4
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Christian COLEMAN 20.13
2 Fred KERLEY 20.29
3 Robert GREGORY 20.41
4 David DUNLAP 20.47
5 Cravont CHARLESTON 20.57
6 Marqueze WASHINGTON 20.71
7 Cameron ROSE 21.05

Heat 4, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Kenneth BEDNAREK 20.1
2 Matthew BOLING 20.11
3 Javonte’ HARDING 20.42
4 Evan MILLER 20.6
5 Demarius SMITH 20.69
6 Jeremiah CURRY 20.72
7 Courtney LINDSEY 20.83
8 JP VAUGHT 20.92

Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Michael NORMAN 43.56
2 Champion ALLISON 43.7
3 Randolph ROSS 44.17
4 Elija GODWIN 44.34
5 Vernon NORWOOD 44.35
6 Bryce DEADMON 44.54
7 Noah WILLIAMS 45.04
8 Ismail TURNER 45.56

Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Cooper TEARE 3:45.86
2 Jonathan DAVIS 3:46.01
3 Joshua THOMPSON 3:46.07
4 Eric HOLT 3:46.15
5 Reed BROWN 3:46.28
6 John GREGOREK 3:46.36
7 Brett MEYER 3:46.38
8 Samuel PRAKEL 3:46.49
9 Paul RYAN 3:46.60
10 Isaac BASTEN 3:47.19
11 Yared NUGUSE 3:47.46
12 Henry WYNNE 3:48.03

Men’s 110mH
Heat 1, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Grant HOLLOWAY 13.11
2 Freddie CRITTENDEN 13.32
3 Josh BRAVERMAN 13.41
4 Robert DUNNING 13.45
5 De’Vion WILSON 13.65
6 DJ AKINDELE 13.72
7 Almighty WILLIAMSON 13.88
8 Daniel SPEJCHER 14.49

Heat 2, Wind: +0.2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Devon ALLEN 13.27
2 Aaron MALLETT 13.51
3 Michael DICKSON 13.64
4 Cameron MURRAY 13.71
5 Paris WILLIAMS 13.76
6 Gratt REED 13.87
7 Eli MORRIS 13.9
8 Nick JOHNSON 13.94

Heat 3, Wind: -1.6
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Trey CUNNINGHAM 13.13
2 Jamal BRITT 13.33
3 Nicholas ANDERSON 13.64
4 Maliek KENDALL 13.85
5 Sam BRIXEY 13.94
6 Matthew LEWIS-BANKS 14.12
7 Grant CONWAY 14.14
8 Kenney BROADNAX 14.35

Heat 4, Wind: -0.7
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Daniel ROBERTS 13.28
2 Eric EDWARDS 13.29
3 Tre’Bien GILBERT 13.49
4 Joshua BROCKMAN 13.62
5 Louis ROLLINS 13.7
6 Max HAIRSTON 13.73
7 Parker BOWDEN 14.13
8 Denim ROGERS 14.16

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Semifinal 1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Rai BENJAMIN 47.93
2 Trevor BASSITT 48.38
3 Quincy DOWNING 48.86
4 Aldrich BAILEY JR 49.35
5 David KENDZIERA 49.58
6 Cass ELLIOTT 50.68
7 Quivell JORDAN 50.83
8 Chris ROBINSON 50.96

Semifinal 2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Khallifah ROSSER 48.34
2 Quincy HALL 48.43
3 CJ ALLEN 48.75
4 Amere LATTIN 49.2
5 James SMITH 49.46
6 Isaiah LEVINGSTON 51.15
7 William SPENCER 51.99
8 Drake SCHNEIDER 52.3

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Hillary BOR 8:15.76
2 Evan JAGER 8:17.29
3 Benard KETER 8:19.16
4 Duncan HAMILTON 8:20.23
5 Anthony ROTICH 8:23.15
6 Mason FERLIC 8:24.60
7 Levi TAYLOR 8:29.75
8 Travis MAHONEY 8:30.74
9 Brian BARRAZA 8:31.11
10 Kenneth ROOKS 8:37.17
11 Frankline TONUI 8:37.43
12 Parker STOKES 8:37.71
13 Daniel MICHALSKI 8:41.49
14 Michael LEET 8:44.22

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Christopher NILSEN 5.70m
2 Luke WINDER 5.70
3 Andrew IRWIN 5.60
3 Jacob WOOTEN 5.60
5 KC LIGHTFOOT 5.60
5 Matt LUDWIG 5.60
7 Zachery BRADFORD 5.60
7 Olen Tray OATES 5.60
9 Zach MCWHORTER 5.60
10 Keaton DANIEL 5.50
10 Nate RICHARTZ 5.50
12 Scott HOUSTON 5.50
13 Clayton FRITSCH 5.50
13 Austin MILLER 5.50
Carson Cody WATERS NM
Deakin VOLZ NM

Men’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Daniel HAUGH 80.18m
2 Rudy WINKLER 78.33
3 Alex YOUNG 76.6
4 Morgan SHIGO 75.53
5 Israel OLOYEDE 75.1
6 Sean DONNELLY 74.24
7 Brock EAGER 74.04
8 Justin STAFFORD 73.07
9 Tyler MERKLEY 72.26
10 Vlad PAVLENKO 71.36
11 Alex TALLEY 71.07
12 Avery CARTER 70.84
13 Logan BLOMQUIST 70.83
14 Erich SULLINS 70.3
15 Trey KNIGHT 69.99
16 Johnnie JACKSON 69.51
17 Marcus MYERS 69.00
18 Michael BRYAN 68.76

Women’s 200m
Heat 1, Wind: +0.5
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Gabrielle THOMAS 22.59
2 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON 22.69
3 Candace HILL 22.96
4 Anglerne ANNELUS 23.01
5 Ashley HENDERSON 23.43

Heat 2, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Abby STEINER 22.14
2 Cambrea STURGIS 22.24
3 A’Keyla MITCHELL 22.43
4 Kynnedy FLANNEL 22.63
5 Kiara PARKER 23
6 Symone DARIUS 23.06
7 Kortnei JOHNSON 23.07

Heat 3, Wind: -1.6
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Jenna PRANDINI 22.65
2 Shania COLLINS 22.82
3 Brittany BROWN 22.9
4 Shannon RAY 23.28
5 Mariah AYERS 23.29
Maia MCCOY DQ

Heat 4, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Tamara CLARK 22.29
2 Kayla WHITE 22.38
3 Anavia BATTLE 22.57
4 Jonah ROSS 23.17
5 Raheema WESTFALL 23.19
6 LaSarah HARGROVE 23.47

Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Talitha DIGGS 50.22
2 Kendall ELLIS 50.35
3 Lynna IRBY 50.67
4 Wadeline JONATHAS 50.84
5 Kennedy SIMON 50.9
6 Allyson FELIX 51.24
7 Jaide STEPTER BAYNES 51.3
8 Kaylin WHITNEY 51.31

Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Sinclaire JOHNSON 4:03.29
2 Cory Ann MCGEE 4:04.52
3 Elle ST. PIERRE 4:05.14
4 Karissa SCHWEIZER 4:05.40
5 Heather MACLEAN 4:06.40
6 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN 4:08.05
7 Emily MACKAY 4:09.44
8 Danielle JONES 4:09.86
9 Josette NORRIS 4:10.15
10 Nikki HILTZ 4:10.97
11 Lauren GREGORY 4:12.04
12 Taryn RAWLINGS 4:18.22

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Final, Wind: -1.4
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Kendra HARRISON 12.34
2 Alaysha JOHNSON 12.35
3 Alia ARMSTRONG 12.47
4 Tonea MARSHALL 12.55
5 Tia JONES 12.59
6 Paula SALMON 12.78
7 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM 13
Nia ALI DNS

Semifinal 1, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Nia ALI 12.49
2 Alaysha JOHNSON 12.60
3 Alia ARMSTRONG 12.68
4 Masai RUSSELL 12.76
5 Jasmine JONES 12.81
6 Kaylah ROBINSON 12.83
7 Christina CLEMONS 12.89
8 Destiny HUVEN 13.02

Semifinal 2, Wind: -0.1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Kendra HARRISON 12.40
2 Tia JONES 12.59
3 Tonea MARSHALL 12.67
4 Gabriele CUNNINGHAM 12.73
5 Paula SALMON 12.76
6 Chanel BRISSETT 12.86
7 Jade BARBER 13
Sharika NELVIS DNF

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Sydney MCLAUGHLIN 51.41
2 Britton WILSON 53.08
3 Shamier LITTLE 53.92
4 Anna COCKRELL 53.98
5 Shannon MEISBERGER 55.39
6 Masai RUSSELL 55.66
7 Lauren HOFFMAN 56
Ashley SPENCER DNF

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME MARK WIND
1 Keturah ORJI 14.79 1.8
2 Tori FRANKLIN 14.59 1.2
3 Jasmine MOORE 14.15 1
4 Arianna FISHER 13.63 0.5
5 Imani OLIVER 13.45 0.5
6 Lexi ELLIS 13.34 -0.4
7 Cierra PULLIAM 13.13 -0.7
8 Jaimie ROBINSON 13.10 1.1
9 Kiana DAVIS 13.10 -0.3
10 Titiana MARSH 13.10 0.4
11 Harleigh WHITE 12.91 1.2
12 Kennedy MARABLE 12.90 1.4
13 Alexa WANDY 12.82 1.2
14 Jada BRANCH 12.73 1
15 Ryann PORTER 12.49 1.3
16 Ashley ANDERSON 12.3 0.5

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Kara WINGER 64.26
2 Ariana INCE 60.43
3 Avione Larie ALLGOOD 59.26
4 Ashton RINER 56.52
5 Seri GEISLER 54.97
6 Maddie HARRIS 54.40
7 Gabrielle DIEDERICH 53.02
8 Rebekah WALES 52.86
9 Ashley CARTER 51.79
10 Madison WILTROUT 51.76
11 Kari WOLFE 49.78
12 Megan ALBAMONTI 49.34
13 Ava CURRY 49.20
14 Alexis MCALLISTER 48.92
15 Virginia MILLER 48.50
16 Kate JOYCE 44.31
17 Julia HARISAY 41.30
18 Riley COOKS 40.40
Maggie MALONE NM

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.