Lamont Marcell Jacobs celebrates winning Tokyo 2020 men's 100m

Olympic champion Lamont Marcell Jacobs returned to competition this weekend with a victory in the men’s 100 meters at the Italian Championships in Rieti, on Saturday (25). Jacobs, who is preparing for next month’s 2022 World Athletics Championships in Eugene, Oregon, clocked 10.12 seconds (-0.9 m/s) to win his fifth Italian national 100m title.

The Tokyo Games champion last summer was making his comeback from a muscle injury he picked up at a meeting in Savona last month, which forced him to withdraw from the Eugene Prefontaine Classic, Rome, and Oslo Diamond League meetings.

Jacobs was initially slated to make his return at next week’s Diamond League meeting in Stockholm.

READ MORE: Melissa Jefferson runs wind-aided 10.69 secs to win USATF Championships women’s 100m title

“The goal of this day was to run twice, in the heats and final, just as we did, to regain the rhythm after (a) small injury,” he said after his win on Saturday.

Jacobs also admitted to being a little cautious in the final with fears of pushing too hard too early in his comeback.

“In the final part of the race, I could not (use) the strength that I have, because of some fear and worries about pushing too hard,” he revealed, noting that he expected to be ready for the 2022 World Athletics Championships.

“Eugene is a great track with lots of wind in (your) favor all the time. I’m looking forward to competing at the worlds and testing it out.”

Last summer the American-born became only the first Italian to win a gold medal in 100m at the Olympic Games after running a European record 9.80 seconds.

American Fred Kerley leads the world in the 100m with a time of 10.76 secs, set at the 2022 USATF Championships on Friday (24).

The 2022 World Athletics Championships begin on July 15.

Men’s 100m
Final, Wind: -0.9
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Lamont Marcell JACOBS 10.12
2 Chituru ALI 10.16
3 Filippo TORTU 10.24
4 Lorenzo PATTA 10.28
5 Hillary Wanderson POLANCO RIJO 10.32
6 Antonio MORO 10.41
7 Roberto RIGALI 10.43
8 Giovanni GALBIERI 10.48

Heat 1, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Chituru ALI 10.23
2 Hillary Wanderson POLANCO RIJO 10.31
3 Lorenzo PATTA 10.33
4 Giovanni GALBIERI 10.48
5 Roberto RIGALI 10.52
6 Michael Dwabena KYEREME 10.53
7 Nicholas ARTUSO 10.58
OC Rohan BROWNING (AUS) 10.32

Heat 2, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Lamont Marcell JACOBS 10.17
2 Filippo TORTU 10.26
3 Antonio MORO 10.4
4 Matteo MELLUZZO 10.54
5 Luca Antonio CASSANO 10.54
6 Freider FORNASARI 10.61
7 Riccardo CORIANI 10.65
OC Christopher IUS 10.55

Men’s 400m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Alessandro SIBILIO 46.07
2 Vladimir ACETI 46.2
3 Brayan LOPEZ 46.58
4 Lapo BIANCIARDI 46.76
5 Luca SITO 47.31
6 Andrea PANASSIDI 47.55
7 Emanuele GROSSI 48.5

Heat 2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Davide RE 45.8
2 Edoardo SCOTTI 46.04
3 Lorenzo BENATI 46.05
4 Pietro PIVOTTO 46.25
5 Stefano GRENDENE 46.57
6 Osaremen Godstim OZIGBO 46.7
7 Andrea BLESIO 47.71

Men’s 800m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Giovanni LAZZARO 1:48.96
2 Francesco CONTI 1:49.21
3 Simone BARONTINI 1:49.22
4 Jacopo PERON 1:49.47
5 Giovanni FILIPPI 1:49.77
6 Leonardo CUZZOLIN 1:50.03
7 Marco AONDIO 1:52.51

Heat 2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Cătălin TECUCEANU 1:48.47
2 Francesco PERNICI 1:48.56
3 Ndiaga DIENG 1:49.47
4 Enrico RICCOBON 1:49.57
5 Ossama EL KABBOURI 1:49.76
6 Michele DE BERTI 1:50.38
7 Tommaso MANISCALCO 1:50.55

Men’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Yemaneberhan CRIPPA 13:26.11
2 Pietro RIVA 13:33.10
3 Osama ZOGHLAMI 13:34.97
4 Italo QUAZZOLA 13:41.45
5 Pasquale SELVAROLO 13:47.53
6 Samuel MEDOLAGO 13:47.97
7 Francesco GUERRA 13:48.93
8 Mattia PADOVANI 13:52.39
9 Dario DE CARO 13:59.07
10 Nadir CAVAGNA 14:22.28
11 Riccardo MARTELLATO 14:35.82
12 Antonio LIUZZO 14:44.58
Badr JAAFARI DNF

Men’s 110mH
Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Hassane FOFANA 13.45
2 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI 13.74
3 Giuseppe Mattia FILPI 13.89
4 Francesco FERRANTE 14.09
5 Federico PIAZZALUNGA 14.22
6 Nicolo’ GIACALONE 14.29
7 Alessio SOMMACAL 14.37
8 Gabriele CRNIGOJ 14.51

Heat 1, Wind: +1.6
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Giuseppe Mattia FILPI 13.84
2 Lorenzo Ndele SIMONELLI 13.89
3 Nicolo’ GIACALONE 14.06
4 Alessio SOMMACAL 14.34
5 Fabio IZZO 14.35
6 Mattia DI PANFILO 14.43
7 Alessandro ROTA 14.43

Heat 2, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Hassane FOFANA 13.62
2 Francesco FERRANTE 14.01
3 Federico PIAZZALUNGA 14.26
4 Gabriele CRNIGOJ 14.31
5 Francesco MARCONI 14.5
6 Riccardo BERRINO 14.53

Men’s 400mH
Heat 1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 José Reynaldo BENCOSME DE LEON 50.33
2 Mattia CONTINI 50.76
3 Giacomo BERTONCELLI 50.95
4 Wilhelm Jacopo GAGGIOLI 51.23
5 Lorenzo FRIVOLI 52.52
6 Jean Marie ROBBIN 52.71
7 Emanuele SANTORO 53.4

Heat 2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Mario LAMBRUGHI 50.76
2 Lorenzo VEROLI 50.88
3 Joao Carlos PINA BARROS 51.28
4 Michele BERTOLDO 51.49
5 Giulio LUTTEROTTI 51.74
6 Alberto MONTANARI 51.99
7 Stefano CARENA 52.05

Men’s Pole Vault
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Max MANDUSIC 5.5
2 Simone BERTELLI 5.35
3 Eugeniu CEBAN 5.3
4 Federico BONANNI 5.2
5 Jacopo MUSSI 5.2
6 Alessandro SINNO 5.1
6 Matteo MIANI 5.1
8 Nicolò FUSARO 4.95
9 Francesco PUGNO 4.95
10 Edoardo FONTANA 4.8
11 Luca SEMERARO 4.8
Matteo OLIVERI NM
Matteo MADRASSI NM

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME MARK WIND
1 Andrea DALLAVALLE 17.28 0.8
2 Tobia BOCCHI 16.86 0.2
3 Emanuel IHEMEJE 16.81 0.8
4 Simone BIASUTTI 16 -0.6
5 Simone CONTALDO 15.63 -2
6 Stefano MAGNINI 15.39 -0.3
7 Federico Lorenzo BRUNO 15.34 1.7
8 Daniele GRECO 15.28 1
9 Daniele RAGAZZI 15.15 0.7
10 Tommaso REFFO 15.08 0.3
10 Fabrizio SCHEMBRI 15.08 0.1
12 Gabriele TOSTI 15.05 1.9
13 Valerio DE ANGELIS 14.71 0.2
14 Alex FABBRI 13.74 1.2
OC Andy DÍAZ HERNÁNDEZ 17.68 0.1
OC Connor MURPHY 15.42 1.2

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Alessio MANNUCCI 60.01
2 Enrico SACCOMANO 60
3 Giovanni FALOCI 58.78
4 Carmelo Alessandro MUSCI 57.24
5 Valerio FORGIARINI 55.04
6 Danilo D’ALESSANDRO 51.57
7 Isidoro Marco MASCALI 50.51
8 Enrico FERRIOLI 49.7
9 Paolo VAILATI 48.57
10 Simon ZEUDJIO TCHIOFO 48.51
11 Andrea FASSINA 47.48
12 Samuele MASIANI 46.9
13 Gioele BUZZANCA 46.86
14 Giacomo BONA 45.91

Men’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Roberto ORLANDO 75.14
2 Roberto BERTOLINI 74.88
3 Jhonatam MAULLU 73.38
4 Giovanni BELLINI 73.06
5 Norbert BONVECCHIO 69.07
6 Paolo PUPPO 68.8
7 Norberto FONTANA 66.91
8 Lorenzo BERTOCCHI 66.88
9 Denis CANEPA 66.09
10 Matteo MASETTI 65.26
11 Michele FINA 63.99
12 Lorenzo BRUSCHI 63.08
13 Simone COMINI 60.33
14 Pierpaolo SANVITO 55.35

Women’s 100m
Final, Wind: +0.4
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Zaynab DOSSO 11.3
2 Vittoria FONTANA 11.34
3 Alessia PAVESE 11.48
4 Irene SIRAGUSA 11.49
5 Anna BONGIORNI 11.53
6 Gloria HOOPER 11.54
7 Johanelis HERRERA ABREU 11.6
8 Costanza DONATO 11.64

Heat 1, Wind: +1.5
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Zaynab DOSSO 11.27
2 Anna BONGIORNI 11.55
3 Gloria HOOPER 11.62
4 Johanelis HERRERA ABREU 11.63
5 Aurora BERTON 11.83
6 Arianna DE MASI 11.87
7 Hope Eghonghon ESEKHEIGBE 12.11

Heat 2, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Vittoria FONTANA 11.48
2 Irene SIRAGUSA 11.53
3 Alessia PAVESE 11.55
4 Costanza DONATO 11.69
5 Chiara MELON 11.79
6 Ginevra RICCI 11.89
7 Eleonora NERVETTI 11.92

Women’s 400m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Alice MANGIONE 52.56
2 Anna POLINARI 52.62
3 Alessandra BONORA 52.86
4 Petra NARDELLI 53.68
5 Alessandra TROIANI 53.8
6 Eleonora FOUDRAZ 53.94
7 Beatrice ZELI 53.96

Heat 2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Virginia TROIANI 52.58
2 Giancarla TREVISAN 52.79
3 Maria Benedicta CHIGBOLU 52.97
4 Raphaela Boaheng LUKUDO 53.02
5 Elisabetta VANDI 53.32
6 Ilaria BURATTIN 53.59
7 Ilaria ACCAME 53.91
8 Anna CAVALIERI 54.49

Women’s 800m
Heat 1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Federica DEL BUONO 2:04.23
2 Eloisa COIRO 2:04.76
3 Joyce MATTAGLIANO 2:05.38
4 Irene VIAN 2:06.65
5 Sofia GIOBELLI 2:08.44
6 Chiara Silvia MEROI 2:10.40
7 Soemi FRASSON 2:10.57
8 Sofia BELLA 2:13.64

Heat 2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Laura PELLICORO 2:06.36
2 Eleonora VANDI 2:06.48
3 Serena TROIANI 2:07.55
4 Flavia BIANCHI 2:08.88
5 Francesca BIANCHI 2:11.05
6 Silvia MELETTO 2:12.85
7 Alice MISTRI 2:14.94

Women’s 5000m
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Micol MAJORI 16:00.08
2 Letizia DI LISA 16:00.19
3 Gaia COLLI 16:00.26
4 Aurora BADO 16:01.21
5 Elisa PALMERO 16:04.50
6 Michela MORETTON 16:06.15
7 Anna ARNAUDO 16:06.83
8 Giulia MARANGON 16:08.67
9 Sonia MAZZOLINI 16:40.21
10 Ilaria SPIGHI 17:00.65
11 Silvia OGGIONI 17:05.60
12 Marta FABRIS 17:11.73
13 Ilaria SABBATINI 17:29.76
14 Rebecca VOLPE 17:42.13
Rebecca LONEDO DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: 0.0
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO 13.01
2 Nicla MOSETTI 13.12
3 Elena CARRARO 13.23
4 Giada CARMASSI 13.25
5 Linda GUIZZETTI 13.45
6 Giulia GUARRIELLO 13.48
7 Veronica BESANA 13.52
Anna BIONDA DNF

Heat 1, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Giada CARMASSI 13.2
2 Elisa Maria DI LAZZARO 13.39
3 Giulia GUARRIELLO 13.46
4 Linda GUIZZETTI 13.47
5 Alessia GATTI 14.1
6 Elena MARINI 16.17

Heat 2, Wind: +1.4
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Nicla MOSETTI 13.2
2 Elena CARRARO 13.23
3 Veronica BESANA 13.56
4 Anna BIONDA 13.77
5 Nadine SANTIFICETUR 13.95
6 Erica MACCHERONE 13.99

Women’s 400mH
Heat 1
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Ayomide Temilade FOLORUNSO 56.29
2 Eleonora MARCHIANDO 57.18
3 Alice MURARO 57.45
4 Ludovica CAVO 58.26
5 Alessia SERAMONDI 58.56
6 Greta ZUCCARINI 59.1
7 Giulia INGENITO 59.6
8 Sara CANTERGIANI 1:00.64

Heat 2
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Rebecca SARTORI 57.53
2 Linda OLIVIERI 57.79
3 Angelica GHERGO 58.42
4 Ilaria VERDERIO 58.84
5 Arianna SIVIERO 59.96
6 Giulia GIANNINI 1:00.77
7 Mariasole MURARO 1:01.38
8 Giulia GANDOLFI 1:04.81

Women’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE NAME MARK WIND
1 Dariya DERKACH 13.99 -1.5
2 Ottavia CESTONARO 13.9 -0.4
3 Erica FABBRIS 12.88 -0.8
4 Deborah TRIPODI 12.61 -0.4
5 Baofa Mifri VESO 12.5 0.2
6 Alessandra PRINA 12.45 -0.1
7 Lucrezia SARTORI 12.38 -1.3
8 Francesca ORSATTI 12.37 -0.2
9 Silvia LA TELLA 12.35 -1.5
10 Corinne CHALLANCIN 12.23 -1.3
11 Francesca VENTURA 12.16 -0.5
12 Jasmine AL OMARI 12.09 -1.3
13 Federica GIOVANARDI 11.84 -0.6
OC Desleigh OWUSU 13.11 -1.1

Women’s Hammer Throw
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Sara FANTINI 71.57
2 Rachele MORI 65.55
3 Lucia PRINETTI ANZALAPAYA 63.05
4 Cecilia DESIDERI 62.9
5 Nadia MAFFO 61.39
6 Emily CONTE 59.69
7 Elisa FORESTA 56.93
8 Fabiola CARUSO 55.97
9 Ilaria MARASSO 53.21
10 Giulia ROSSI 53.17
11 Agata GREMI 52.44
12 Ndaya Raphaelle MULUMBA 52.06
13 Paola CASTALDI 48.26
14 Marta RADAELLI 47.08

Women’s Javelin Throw
Final
PLACE NAME MARK
1 Paola PADOVAN 56.96
2 Sara JEMAI 56.86
3 Carolina VISCA 55.02
4 Pascaline Adjimon ADANHOUEGBE 54.04
5 Sara ZABARINO 52.43
6 Federica BOTTER 51.07
7 Margherita RANDAZZO 50.69
8 Federica DOZIO 46.01
9 Adele TONIUTTO 45.54
10 Luisa SINIGAGLIA 45.07
11 Gaia RUGGERI 40.58
12 Elisa BRACCINI 39.67
13 Malinka WOJCIKOSKI 38.95
Delia FRAVEZZI NM

Lamont Marcell Jacobs celebrates winning Tokyo 2020 men's 100m

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.